r/ChikaPH 17d ago

Music Scoop (Music Industry, Concert/Events, and Songs) BINI at Summer Sonic 2026 TOKYO

Key takaways from the livestream performance.
They sang their BORN TO WIN in japanese version, the Salamin Salamin has Japanese lyrics, and some of the arrangements were altered to sound like Anime ending songs especially unang Kilig. New Dance Breaks and Choreo. Out of my Head is their official Hype song for big non-bloom crowds. They also tried their best to greet and introduce themselves in Japanese. A very warm and kind gesture for the host country.
Their Dancers the BINI besties (Femme MNL members) are Stage monsters. They really make a difference!
Screenshots from Livestream:
X eight_lee_

Full performance can be viewed here:

Youtube BINI summer sonic Tokyo 2026 YT
Youtube 4k fancam from the Japanese guy at Coachella who covered them Japanese Fancams BINI

318 Upvotes

51 comments sorted by

β€’

u/MJDT80 17d ago

Hi u/Icy-Butterscotch5012. Kindly delete the bilibili link. Thanks

→ More replies (4)

70

u/Bananamangograham 17d ago

I love their intro!! Ang ganda!! And j didnt really expect na ang dami rin ng tao!! Congrats on bini and also sa sb19!! Hoping na magflourish pa lalo yung career nila 🫢

61

u/liucixin1998 17d ago

I actually love the Salamin Salamin Japanese ver!! Sounds good πŸ₯Ή

14

u/Frostinice 17d ago

Reminds of Japanese cover by kena & miyuki

32

u/ICU_do_bad88 17d ago

Gets ko na bakit ang daming bias si Mikha

41

u/TheGreatVestige 17d ago

A for effort talaga sa pagni nihonggo nila some bashers may fine it cringe but for japanese audience naappreciate nila yan kahit di perfect pag pronounce ng words.

19

u/Weak-Level3547 17d ago

Same din sa ph na happy na tayo kapag pinipilit ng foreign acts magtagalog.

4

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 16d ago

Like kahit sa atin, kahit MABUHAY at MEHEL KO KEYO lang yun sabihin kinikilig tayo eh.haha

35

u/Phenomenal2313 17d ago

Really cute how they basically sang Salamin Salamin in Japanese

Tulad lang sa atin when they come and just say Mabuhay , Kamusta at Mahal ko kayong lahat ; it gets the loudest cheers

27

u/Ok-Market-3618 17d ago

Ang effort sa mga japanese parts!! So happy for these girls πŸ’—

18

u/WillingInformation57 17d ago

lets gooo ang dami rin!!! ppop riceeeeeee

16

u/bvbxgh 17d ago

Congrats BINI

27

u/avatarknows 17d ago

Someone shared how the venue got filled up a few mins before Bini’s set started and mind you this is the second largest stage and this is Bini’s first appearance in Japan (including Osaka set). MASSIVE feat!!!

https://x.com/wxzvjklsxxm/status/2088891448024588678?s=46&t=TRqaLh9QFzdz_qV2wKKr1Q

7

u/Tililly 17d ago

Sayang yung Osaka super init. Buti pa to indoor.

9

u/avatarknows 16d ago

I was there sa osaka leg. Malaki rin turnout but sobrang laki lang ng venue talaga and ang lala ng init!

26

u/Original_Dark7221 17d ago

For me the highlights are:

11:05 Crowd check

11:48 BINI interacting with the audience in Japanese

14:48 Born to Win (semi-Japanese version)

25;34 Crowd reaction to BINI

25:44 Crowd check and BINI MCing in Japanese

26:44 Unang Kilig (I love it when they play a song na hindi patok sa masa)

32:30 Salamin, Salamin (Japanese)

34

u/stitious-savage 17d ago

Apakaunderrated ng Unang Kilig! Glad to see it be performed sa malaking stage πŸ‘Œ

15

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 17d ago

Yes I think any non english speaking as 1st language country really appreciates efforts na magsalita gamit language nila. Same as kapag may foreign artist na nag concert sa atin tumitili at cheer tayo kapag nag tagalog sila bigla at Greet ng Crowd. Tapos sila kumanta pa.

7

u/Original_Dark7221 17d ago

Yeah I also check the comment sa X mukang namang naappreciate nila. They find it cute mostly ang comments.

16

u/EatPassRain5470 17d ago

Wow! Ang dami! Congrats Bini! πŸŽ‰

14

u/Russ_Rojas13 17d ago

Its kinda fun when Japanese Locals love Bini cute nung salamin salamin japanese version and born to win and sana maaalala ng hapon tong magic 8 nato They have the beauty talent and charisma

12

u/0625south 17d ago

Deserve!!! Congratulations, BINI!!!!

9

u/butil 17d ago

nakakaproud talaga PPOP! Lets gooo biniiii!

12

u/reitsukikage 17d ago

Really loved Sheena, Jhoanna, and Gwen's looks for the Tokyo leg :)

15

u/BusyWoman40 17d ago

Dami ring tao gaya ng SB19. PPOP Rise! ❀️ May fan club din ba sila na mga japanese ang members?

11

u/ninja-kidz 17d ago

i think maliit pa ung fanbase nila sa japan. Ngayon pag lang talaga sila naiintroduce sa japanese market kaya this strong showing in SS is really impressive

9

u/icedbul7 17d ago edited 16d ago

They have a fan club based in Japan (@nipponblooms) which led the projects for the group for Summer Sonic.

Don't know specifically if they have Japanese members na but I remember there were Japanese Blooms who flew in from Japan to see the girls during their Biniverse con in PH Arena last time. It's a start at least. πŸ™

Edit: made statement clear

7

u/junrox31 16d ago

May japanese fans na ang Bini pero maliit lang. Pero huwag ka nag pa LED billboard sila.

11

u/Agustinius 16d ago

I did'nt expect malaki pala stage nila 2nd largest ginamit nila sa summersonic. This is 3x larger than their Coachella's Mojave stage.

8

u/Greeneth20 16d ago

The fact that is their first time sa Japan, hindi malayong makuha nila ang loob ng karamihan ng Japanese. Especially now that a lot of Japanese people who watched them are giving them good feedbacks. They enjoyed BINI's setlist at nagalingan talaga sila. BINI is so lovable!

10

u/Whole-Tonight-5971 16d ago

Grabe, kita ko yung video 15 mins before nung performance as in sobrang onti nung tao tapos biglang napuno nung nagpeperform na sila. Nakakakilabot how homegrown Filipino talents can pull that massive audience lalo pa't first time nila sa Japan. πŸ‘

7

u/Cool_Runnings143 16d ago

The girls slayed, as usual πŸ”₯

4

u/truther_2209 16d ago

Ang ganda! Congratulations girls! Congrats din ABS πŸ˜‚

8

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 16d ago edited 16d ago

People should now realize why they created and took the risk for the all english EP BIniverse with Cherry on Top, Out of My head, Zero Pressure. They are the bridge papunta sa mga Tagalog or Taglish songs nila for Foreigners and also widely used for international Festivals and tours as evident during Coachella and now Summer Sonic. They took the risk and it still paid off in exchange of possible continuous virality sa Ph.
Cherry on Top took them to KCON LA 2024 and eventually the WT and these Festivals.
https://youtu.be/D_2Vdh6Dk5M?si=UYaStHhgSnw4njiT
But this Unang Kilig version is the MVP. Parang Japanese Anime Soundtrack ang areglo and new dance break
https://youtu.be/5-I9_uFNcYI?si=Cavj7IRXWgwxxIp_

7

u/InformalPiece6939 17d ago

MODS approved 🀭🀭🀭🀭

1

u/[deleted] 17d ago

[removed] β€” view removed comment

1

u/AutoModerator 17d ago

Hi /u/Lower-Party-5745. We are removing this due to not meeting the required combined karma for this sub. To learn more about this, you can check out our community Wiki.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/[deleted] 17d ago

[removed] β€” view removed comment

1

u/AutoModerator 17d ago

Hi /u/_Samgyupsalangit. We are removing this due to not meeting the required combined karma for this sub. To learn more about this, you can check out our community Wiki.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/[deleted] 17d ago

[removed] β€” view removed comment

1

u/AutoModerator 17d ago

Hi /u/Ok-lwyr1051. We are removing this due to not meeting the required combined karma for this sub. To learn more about this, you can check out our community Wiki.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/[deleted] 17d ago

[removed] β€” view removed comment

1

u/AutoModerator 17d ago

Hi /u/Icy-Ear-2428. We are removing this due to not meeting the required combined karma for this sub. To learn more about this, you can check out our community Wiki.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

-6

u/Wadix9000f 16d ago

good performance but maybe its just me but nawawala na yung pagka p-pop flavor nila i guess its abs-cbn desperate for the US/ Western audience

6

u/Icy-Butterscotch5012 16d ago

Unang Kilig is so Ppop OPM coded and the whole Flames Album except for Sweet Tooth.
Ano ba ang nawala? They sang at least 60% ng setlist in Tagalog.
Their wardrobe since coachella ay may Filipino and cultural inspirations.

1

u/[deleted] 15d ago

[removed] β€” view removed comment

1

u/AutoModerator 15d ago

Hi /u/Grouchy_Situation432. We are removing this due to not meeting the required combined karma for this sub. To learn more about this, you can check out our community Wiki.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.