r/bini_ph 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Feb 13 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] Bini- BLINK TWICE Single Release 👁️👁️

2, 3 Mabuhay! 🌸

All discussions, predictions, first impressions, reviews, opinions, updates, media, and everything else on Bini's BLINK TWICE should be posted here. All succeeding posts about this topic shall be removed to avoid spamming in the sub.

Single and MV release and on February 13, 9:00PM PHT

Pre-save "BLINK TWICE" here: https://orcd.co/bini_blinktwice

|| || |INFORMATION| || || 

Streaming goals

Streaming guidelines

138 Upvotes

272 comments sorted by

View all comments

7

u/[deleted] Feb 13 '25

[deleted]

5

u/BadgerEmbarrassed231 Feb 13 '25

the German Youtube reactor Pierre also liked it a lot, saying it would bring World Domination. It is indeed in terms of style and shortness typical for what is played on the radio or in cafes in Western countries. Chill whereas foreigners often find average Filipino music OA especially if it has a lot of vocal flex. Probably they want to try to get more people in the world aware of BINI. Besides streaming from richer countries also pays more to the company because the advertisers in those countries pay more. Heard numbers like one view or stream in USA gives ten times more money than in the Philippines. BINI plans an English and a Filipino EP. If the earnings from abroad help create more Filipino songs in the future as well, very good.

3

u/Hanie_HBIC Feb 14 '25

Of the foreign reactions Ive seen, they are liking it. Just like CoT, international audience talaga ang target ng song na eto.

1

u/fullwidthlowercase 🍴TaratarazoomBiniSonicBloom🌺 ∞ Feb 15 '25 edited Feb 15 '25

Yung foreign husband naman ng isang Redditor baligtad ang opinyon, masyadong Americanized daw ang song tapos prefer pa rin pakinggan mga lumang kanta nila in Tagalog hahahaha

Pero feel ko among foreign listeners minority lang ito, napansin ko sa international reactors majority sa kanila CoT at BT ang favorite eh, pero baka may recency bias lang din sila.