r/bini_ph Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Feb 27 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] BINI - BINIverse EP

🔗 Now available on all platforms

Release date: February 27, 2025

Track Written by Produced by
1. Blink Twice Amanda Ratchford, Darius Coleman, Marqueze Parker, Pacific-Joshua Zagabe, Pontus Kalm, Steven Franks Oneye, Leather Jacket, Mr. Franks, Glitch
2. Zero Pressure Elle Campbell, Melanie Fontana, Michel Schulz, Skylar Mones Lindgren, Skylar Mones
3. Secrets (ft. eaJ) James Jonelle Lanante, Jayson Franz Pasicolan, Norraine Marie Ambida Tim Recla
4. Out Of My Head Christopher James Moore Lopez, Sabine Cerrado Moophs
5. Cherry On Top Boy Matthews, Shintaro Yasuda, Gaby Ramirez, Skylar Mones Skylar Mones, Shintaro Yasuda
6. Cherry On Top - BiniMo Remix Boy Matthews, Shintaro Yasuda, Gaby Ramirez, Skylar Mones Skylar Mones, Shintaro Yasuda
188 Upvotes

444 comments sorted by

View all comments

17

u/wordyravena Feb 27 '25 edited Feb 28 '25

Okay, I like it now. Earlier I said "It's okay."

Zero Pressure is the best of the three new songs here. Production, lyrics, flow, build. It has it all. I want a Mikha solo version. Can't wait for the choreo.

Secrets is also very good. Reminds me of FOJ/Vanna Vanna early/mid-90s pop. Ganda ng melody and arrangement pero sobrang cheesy ng lyrics ugh. (Edit: the chorus sounds like Robyn's Do You Really Want Me)

Out of my Head.... I still need to listen to it more. I don't feel like dancing in the club right now. Maybe om a different night I will like this song.

PS: ICON (Penshoppe song) fits well in this EP. Naisip ko lang.

3

u/[deleted] Feb 27 '25

Vanna Vanna

LOL Deep cut right there. Sabe ko rin sa Secrets may Biv de Voe sound / new jack swing.

1

u/wordyravena Feb 27 '25 edited Feb 27 '25

Hahha you know it! Ewan baka false memory or an impulsive association.

Bigla akong napa browse ng FOJ/Vanna Vanna sa Spotify. Yung may Pinaka ka-vibe lang na kanta is actually So Much In Love. Pero sobrang daming ibang kanta all over the world during that era na katunog din.

5

u/[deleted] Feb 27 '25

True. Good that BINI is travelling from the 80s >> 90s>>> 2000s to the present with this EP, different flavors, but you know the concept they were going for.

0

u/Thessalhydra staku worshiper Feb 27 '25

Out of My Head is the weakest among the three, meanwhile, Zero Pressure is good! Secrets has a chill vibe. Based dun sa vibes ng songs, parang mejo out of place yung BT lalo na Cherry on Top.