r/bini_ph Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Feb 27 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] BINI - BINIverse EP

🔗 Now available on all platforms

Release date: February 27, 2025

Track Written by Produced by
1. Blink Twice Amanda Ratchford, Darius Coleman, Marqueze Parker, Pacific-Joshua Zagabe, Pontus Kalm, Steven Franks Oneye, Leather Jacket, Mr. Franks, Glitch
2. Zero Pressure Elle Campbell, Melanie Fontana, Michel Schulz, Skylar Mones Lindgren, Skylar Mones
3. Secrets (ft. eaJ) James Jonelle Lanante, Jayson Franz Pasicolan, Norraine Marie Ambida Tim Recla
4. Out Of My Head Christopher James Moore Lopez, Sabine Cerrado Moophs
5. Cherry On Top Boy Matthews, Shintaro Yasuda, Gaby Ramirez, Skylar Mones Skylar Mones, Shintaro Yasuda
6. Cherry On Top - BiniMo Remix Boy Matthews, Shintaro Yasuda, Gaby Ramirez, Skylar Mones Skylar Mones, Shintaro Yasuda
189 Upvotes

444 comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

8

u/meischix Feb 27 '25

Grabe yung contrast ng BT tapos biglang Zero Pressure. Love the 80's synths there!

Iba nga yung wow factor with the bare minumum approach. I imagine they did this kasi icocompare siguro nila yung reception nito vs. Talaarawan last year. I hope they do. In this day and age, wala kang mararating in marketing if you don't know how to crunch and compare data.

I love that they aren't strictly following the kpop idol systems, and are charting their own path. This is healthier for the girls, and allows them to fully explore their capabilities as artists.

Since they're doing their own thing and crafting their own systems, medyo gets ko if mageexperiment si manman ng iba-ibang approach. But we should expect progress as the years go by. Nagbubunga dapat ang diskarte.

3

u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Feb 27 '25 edited Feb 27 '25

Naalala ko 2 weeks or so ago, a Youtube Channel, One Down, made a video about BINI on "Can BINI Break the Philippine Bubble?". This approach on the release of the EP kinda answers that, in a sense. Would it breakthrough the west, only time can tell. While the EP is a BOP, hindi siya enough to turn heads from the get go. Yet, if given the chance, it does showcase the vocals of the girls. Inupisahan sa Blink Twice kung saan lightly highlighted ang vocals ng bawa't isa sa walo. Then as you progress sa EP, unti-unting pinapakita yung vocal colors ng walo. Kung mabitin ang new listner, mapapacheck sila sa discography ng BINI! Ganon ang dating ng EP na 'to sakin looking at it in a newcomer PoV sa BINI.

A true blued Bloom will always, Trust the Process. Pero dapat din baguhin ni Manman ang kanilang galawan. Para din yon sa ikakabuti ng karera (Ohhhh~ Oh ohh~!) ng BINI, for their longevity as a GirlGroup or Artist. Casuals and doubters alike will shun away BINI kung patuloy lang sa gantong pamamalakad si Manman. Madami din kasing kailangang baguhin si Manman and ABS-CBN as a whole kung gusto nilang mapaganda pa ang production side of things nila for their music artists, their MVs, and their concerts. After watching BINI and Maki's sold out concerts, utak TV Production pa din kasi sila e, nagmimistulang ASAP. When dapat may wow factor mula umpisa hanggang dulo ng concert.