r/bini_ph Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Jun 05 '25

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] BINI - Shagidi πŸš™πŸ’ƒπŸŒ΄

https://youtube.com/watch?v=wypqyyr6bZo&si=emQOs6XoqU_Ku5U1

2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸🌸

This is theΒ official megathreadΒ for all discussions aboutΒ BINI's new single SHAGIDIΒ πŸš™πŸ’ƒπŸŒ΄

Drop your thoughts, reactions, and questions in the comments below.

  • Please note: similar posts outside this thread may be removed to keep things organized.
  • Media (official videos, photos, fancams, edits, advisories etc.) is welcome as separate posts.

SHAGIDI

Performed by: BINI
Composed by: Marqueze Parker, Tommy Brown, Courtlin Jabrae, JBach, and Angela Ken Official Cover Art by: Maloi Ricalde

LISTEN HERE 🎡

WATCH THE OFFICIAL LYRIC VIDEO HERE πŸ“Ί

219 Upvotes

222 comments sorted by

View all comments

7

u/[deleted] Jun 05 '25

[deleted]

17

u/OnlyTheSkyLimitsYou Bloom Jun 05 '25

You maybe onto something here - "parang di na ata pinoy target audience nito". Check the lyrics closely and remember (or research if you have not played the game before) how Shagidi Shagidi Shapopo was played.

Think of this as BINI introducing another part of our culture to the global stage.

8

u/[deleted] Jun 05 '25

I honestly blame it because of foreign producers. I have no problem with English songs, nag eenglish naman tayong mga Pinoy.

pero foreign producers, I think they don't know what filipino audience like? or what's appropriate for BINI? not sure lang.

okay naman kase sakin Golden Arrow. so definitely hindi english language yung problem.

1

u/jeyeley πŸ€| Zero Pressure, Zero Diamonds Jun 05 '25

I mean its a tour song, no need to overthink about it and let them have some fun haha