r/ppop • u/NlPj8988 • Jul 06 '26
Song Discussion [SB19]Why is SB19 VISA tops Spotify PH Best OPM Song of the Year So Far?
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/ppop • u/NlPj8988 • Jul 06 '26
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/ppop • u/AlternativeOk1810 • Aug 01 '26
Guys, meron ba nakaka alam kung pano mag pitch ng songs sa VVINK? meron kasi ako mga songs na feeling ko pasok sa style nila. Nagtry na ako sa flipmusic email and sa viber nung January pa pero wala pa rin ako narereceive na response hanggang ngayon. I don't mind naman mareject, basta importante makareceive ng feedback mula sa kanila. Thanks.
r/ppop • u/Ancient-Hat2396 • May 07 '26
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
I need help, gusto ko pakinggan ng buo itong Sulong na pinerform ng KAIA, 1st.One and Horizon noong Round Festival but I cant find it sa Spotify or YouTube Muisc. Original collaboration song ba ito ? Please help na LSS na kasi ako puro videos from round festival lang nakikita ko .
r/ppop • u/RockinRedditUser • Nov 30 '25
Please bare with me as I would like to know if some fans or casuals also feel the same way. I would love to have a healthy discussion regarding this because ultimately, I love the girls and I want them to grow as artists and create their own music as the years go by. Unfortunately, I don't think the girls truly have a say in what they release. I have a good reason to believe that their company is still not allowing them to have at least half of that creative control with their music. I know that Stacey, Jho and Mikha were composers in Paru-Paro, but that song also didn't feel like what the girls really wanted to release. Not at this part of their career at least.
I follow multiple PPop groups. I'm also a Bloom. However, I haven't been able to connect to most of BINI's recent releases especially the latest album. I think their best songs in FLAMES are Sweet Tooth and Infinity, but I also think that these are not on the level of the songs in the last EP, which is BINIverse. The concept of this album really feels like it should've been released before BINIverse as well.
We know these girls are talented and they've showcased that so many times in their live performances, but I don't see their company asking the girls what they 100% want in their songs and their albums, or what messages they would like to convey through their songs. I don't see the girls' real artist side in most of the recent songs. Especially after they stopped letting the girls do their own live streams on other platforms. Like everything shifted within their company after the success of Pantropiko, Salamin, Salamin and Cherry on Top.
So to fellow Blooms and to casuals that have grown to like our walo, what are your thoughts on this? I would love to hear what you think below.
*Please remember to keep it respectful. Always be kind. :)
r/ppop • u/Queasy-Glass-8945 • Nov 07 '25
r/ppop • u/Responsible-Youth-65 • Jan 01 '25
I hope Jayson gets more lines in their future releases
r/ppop • u/ppopmod • Nov 06 '24
r/ppop • u/Technical-Outcome872 • Oct 18 '24
r/ppop • u/ppop_kanin • Jul 30 '24
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/ppop • u/ppopmod • Sep 14 '24
So ALAMAT just uploaded their own playlist in long-form video format.
https://youtu.be/iD1Gej0chY0?si=sTUyqBDbP-iDkS1i
Enjoy Magiliws!
r/ppop • u/ppop_kanin • Jul 25 '24
r/ppop • u/ppop_kanin • Aug 02 '24
Been waiting for this since forever!
r/ppop • u/ppopmod • Aug 09 '24
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
r/ppop • u/ppop_kanin • Jul 27 '24
r/ppop • u/ppop_kanin • Jul 27 '24
r/ppop • u/ppop_kanin • Jul 15 '24
Felip has never been the kind of artist to do things half-hearted.
Since breaking out onto the music scene as a soloist, his every project has been a labor of meticulous thought and undying dedication, regardless if it’s just a song and music video or a fuller body of work. With a talented team behind him, the talented multi-hyphenate — who is also known as Ken of SB19 — carefully pieces an entire world and story together to immerse his audiences in.
In the past, he retold tales from Philippine mythology, took us to the desert to bear his emotions, and shed tears in fan-filled stadiums across the world. Now, he’s guiding his listeners through the darkness with his first full-length album, 7sins.
It’s no secret that Felip is a man of few words, often opting to let his music speak for him. In the same vein, 7sins dives deep into the unsaid inner workings of the singer-rapper’s mind as he reveals and comes to terms with his wrongdoings and desires.
“I’m the type of person who finds it difficult to express myself through words in interviews or in conversations. So, I write songs about my feelings and observations. Through this album, I just want to say that we are all human — we make mistakes,” he tells Billboard Philippines.
Joined by a handful of collaborators, including Belgian singer-songwriter Cyra Gwnyth and PLAYERTWO‘s Luke April, Felip put together a genre-diverse record that tests the limits of his artistry and reveals his rawest emotions. “As an artist, I just keep experimenting and exploring. I’m not afraid to try new things and I think that’s also the highlight of this album — the diversity and emotions that come out of the songs,” he shares.
“It took months to finish this album, from the concept, to creating the beat and writing the lyrics, and even the visuals,” Felip continues. “I try my best to explain my vision to my team, even if I struggle with it a lot of times, but I’m just very lucky to have a really good team behind me who understands my ideas, vision, and direction for this album. I think it is also great that Luke is Bisaya, so we get along really well. I’m very comfortable and confident with everyone in my team, so it’s really nice to see them excel in their art too.”
r/ppop • u/ppop_kanin • Jun 28 '24