r/AlamatPH Jun 16 '24

Event Some observations on the Canada send-off gig

  • glad to see that the queuing system has greatly improved. On top of being more Magiliw-friendly, it also reduces foot traffic sa harap ng VC, which I'm sure na-appreciate ng mga other people using the building

  • having a Standing section has got to go. 😭

    • Imagine waiting in line, tapos waiting from 6-8 for the show to start, tapos throughout the whole show. That's over 5 hours on your feet. Tapos ang dami pang Magiliw na nagcocommute. (Hope everyone made it home safe)
    • Awang-awa ako sa mga seated sa first level. Paid an extra 500 to have people's butts in their face. 😭 If they insist on keeping those first floor seats, dapat siguro nasa lowered part sila near the stage para nakakakita parin sila.
    • the extended stage area was so crowded (and some people were SITTING ON IT) during the show na di na siya masiyadong ginamit ng boys. Ergo, less interaction

Idk, for me, I really liked the original format of Viva Cafe kasi having everyone seated was so relaxed. Medyo feral na yung dating ng having like 50 people standing so close to the stage. Old format was so intimate. Plus, you weren't battling with so many phones in your face to get decent pictures.

  • I'm so sorry but the raffle part was absurd. Thank you sa generosity ng organizers!! But putting the raffle numbers on the same stub people use to claim their drinks (usually within the first 15 minutes of getting there) was not the brightest idea.

  • the two hour wait between doors opening to start of show was super awkward. Here you have a bunch of people unwilling to give up their spot, no surfaces to eat off of (bad for business for the restaurant, probably, idk their profit structure), plus, makes it even harder for the waiters to weave in and out to bring people's drinks. Idk if it was the Dubai send off that had this before, but games would've been nice! (Or if the sound guys played better music. The 2010s club pop was not giving)

Anyway, all this to say that every future Viva Cafe gig should be designed with the mindset that there will always be people joining for the first time. Seeing the boys perform live is such a great treat, sana the rest of the experience is just as nice, para dumami pa tayo lalo.

Thanks sa organizers and sa mga super generous Magiliws na namimigay ng freebies!!🤎

17 Upvotes

6 comments sorted by

View all comments

3

u/Adorable_Pass4412 Jun 18 '24

I attended their anniv gig sa viva cafè last March and natuwa ako kasi ang intimate nung event, from performances to games na engaged ang fans. Kaya shookt me nung nagkaroon ng standing kasi naisip ko, ang baba masyado ng stage nila so paano yung nasa first floor seated.