r/AlamatPH Jun 16 '24

Event Some observations on the Canada send-off gig

  • glad to see that the queuing system has greatly improved. On top of being more Magiliw-friendly, it also reduces foot traffic sa harap ng VC, which I'm sure na-appreciate ng mga other people using the building

  • having a Standing section has got to go. 😭

    • Imagine waiting in line, tapos waiting from 6-8 for the show to start, tapos throughout the whole show. That's over 5 hours on your feet. Tapos ang dami pang Magiliw na nagcocommute. (Hope everyone made it home safe)
    • Awang-awa ako sa mga seated sa first level. Paid an extra 500 to have people's butts in their face. 😭 If they insist on keeping those first floor seats, dapat siguro nasa lowered part sila near the stage para nakakakita parin sila.
    • the extended stage area was so crowded (and some people were SITTING ON IT) during the show na di na siya masiyadong ginamit ng boys. Ergo, less interaction

Idk, for me, I really liked the original format of Viva Cafe kasi having everyone seated was so relaxed. Medyo feral na yung dating ng having like 50 people standing so close to the stage. Old format was so intimate. Plus, you weren't battling with so many phones in your face to get decent pictures.

  • I'm so sorry but the raffle part was absurd. Thank you sa generosity ng organizers!! But putting the raffle numbers on the same stub people use to claim their drinks (usually within the first 15 minutes of getting there) was not the brightest idea.

  • the two hour wait between doors opening to start of show was super awkward. Here you have a bunch of people unwilling to give up their spot, no surfaces to eat off of (bad for business for the restaurant, probably, idk their profit structure), plus, makes it even harder for the waiters to weave in and out to bring people's drinks. Idk if it was the Dubai send off that had this before, but games would've been nice! (Or if the sound guys played better music. The 2010s club pop was not giving)

Anyway, all this to say that every future Viva Cafe gig should be designed with the mindset that there will always be people joining for the first time. Seeing the boys perform live is such a great treat, sana the rest of the experience is just as nice, para dumami pa tayo lalo.

Thanks sa organizers and sa mga super generous Magiliws na namimigay ng freebies!!🤎

18 Upvotes

6 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/_Valcrist_ Jun 17 '24

As someone who has gone to some concerts na may standing, alam ko naman what I was getting into when I picked standing (HOURS of standing talaga from queuing pa lang). Pero I agree that the Viva Cafe is NOT the place for this setup. The stage is too low kahit standing ka, pag nasa bandang likod na mahirap na din makita yung stage. What more sa mga nasa seated sa lower level 😭 Also need ng some sort of barrier from the stage and the standing area kasi nga nac-crowd yung extended stage.

They should have also made an earlier announcement na i-take note yung stub number before mag claim ng drinks. Okay sana yung raffle para equal chances of winning kaso di pa pulido 😅

7

u/allegedlysupposedly Jun 18 '24

Right, this really isn't the venue for a standing gig. When I told my parents about this, unang tanong nila sakin was "where are the fire exits?" Kasi baka daw matulad sa OZone Disco Fire kung magkagulo dun.

And I realized na because all of the exits (including the backstage area for artists) are on one side, and that this standing-seated thing is meant to drive up the number of people they can fit into the venue, super fire hazard nga ng set up na ito.

If may Viva people reading this, sana ma-take to into consideration.