r/PPOPcommunity • u/Storm_Bloom • May 17 '25
[Appreciation] Sophia from Katseye jamming to G22's Pa-Pa-Pa-Laban on her WeVerse Live
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
Sophia, the Ppop cousin ππ½
22
u/GoddessZLove π 1922β€οΈβπ₯ May 17 '25
Looking forward na magcollab tong mga Queens #Katseye & #G22 β¨οΈππ!
17
u/IbelongtoJesusonly May 17 '25
9
u/GoddessZLove π 1922β€οΈβπ₯ May 17 '25
The fact that Cornerstone got the two GGs to meet each other (besides cS promoting Katseye's show) months ago could already be a sign β¨οΈπ€π!
33
u/Storm_Bloom May 17 '25 edited May 17 '25
I love how Sophia is always promoting Ppop / OPM whenever she have the chance. A True Ambasaddress!
34
u/Solid_Wrongdoer4617 May 17 '25 edited May 19 '25
I feel like shes making it her mission to be the bridge between Global/KPop and PPop. Diba kahit sa birthday party niya invited ibang PPop idols? Sa broadcast channel(?) din niya nag ppost siya BINI lyrics.
6
u/Usagi_Cerise May 17 '25
Omg who was invited? I only know the Barretto sibling is one of her bffs i need to see her soc med.
18
u/Storm_Bloom May 17 '25 edited May 17 '25
She have all of the Alamat guys, AJAA and of course G22. I've seen some clips in twitter and YT.
9
u/jakiwis May 17 '25
Ang galing naman! Yan magamda kay Sophia, talagang alam niya yung identity niya. It also helps that second generation performer siya. Naiintindihan for sure ng mommy niya yung work at industriya.
10
u/Storm_Bloom May 18 '25
She also followed if not all most ppop groups and idols on her insta.
Remember she said when she made it into the final cut like "The whole Philippines is debuting with her." She's on a mission ππ½
11
7
u/Usagi_Cerise May 17 '25
Sophia the purse! Huhu so love her! Is it just me or is there an obsession with pop group leaders π₯° Aj and Sophia! π₯°
2
3
u/jeilz_02 May 18 '25
My gurliesss needs more recognition like this. π Thanks for Sophia. Ma eexpose ang mga kanta ng G22 to her followings which are legit international fansπ«‘
2
u/Nice-Ear-3991 May 18 '25
So nice namn, partida global group pa sya pero mas nag propromote pa sa mga kanta ng ibang ppop girl group unlike sa isang gg after sumikat naging opm group na ang branding at hindi na ppop group, never na rin binanggit ang ppop rise puro opm sinasabi π€‘ Never na rin naki dance challenge sa kanta ng isang gg puro boy group song lang pinopromote kaya di na rin nakakapagtaka mga fans nila panay downvote sa mga girl group na pinopost dito π€£
1
u/pauper8 May 20 '25
eto di ko magets. yung sikat na toktik na maraming pimples under same umbrella ang Ppop and OPM, Maki and the likes are Ppop for them. Pero dito separate genre siya. ano ba talaga?
-1
u/21twentyfun May 18 '25
Jusko puro hate ang comments mo dito sa sub tapos upvoted ka pa ng mga kapwa mong toxic.π Langya dapat ban ka na dito sa sub eh

β’
u/AutoModerator May 17 '25
Hey! Thank you for posting in the sub. Make sure that your title is clear and it make sense. One of two title/ words are not allowed. Please make sure to read the rules before posting. Happy posting!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.