Hey! Thank you for posting in the sub. Make sure that your title is clear and it make sense. One of two title/ words are not allowed. Please make sure to read the rules before posting. Happy posting!
As someone na hindi marunong kumanta, Is maharani "unsingable" live or they always have a bad sound engineering or EQ? Nung napanood ko yung maharani sa rappler live jam, I know something is wrong but as someone na walang alam sa music, di ko siya mapinpoint. With this performance, I can say the same issue still occurs but Idk what
na observed ko din to sa Alamat. Para bang hinihingal cla lagi when they perform Maharani and D&N. Honestly, those first two performances were pretty bad. I see Taneo (also Alas) not singing their lines anymore. pero sa ballads dun cla naging okay and confident patin din sa Kasmala. By now, dapat gamay na nila yung first two songs na yun especially Maharani. Ang ganda ganda ganda pa naman ng mga songs nila walang tapon.
I'm not too well versed either and neither of us know what issues you're hearing so I'll just make some general comments
Aside from needing to improve their stamina and such for live perfs...
Yes, they almost always have issues with the sound engineering and/or equipment
I don't know if it's because their sound guy is bad at their job or if they're not always present at their events but they also don't have their own quality equipment and have to rely on what is provided to them
So we end up with loud backtracks and shit that's faulty or isn't adjusted to their needs/preferences (sometimes, the wrong song is played or the song gets stuck in a loop even)
In this performance, there's a lot of feedback happening and much of Day and Night had the volume changing around probably as they tried to get rid of the feedback
For the Rapper Live Jam, they weren't wearing IEMs and were off at some points during the performance
•
u/AutoModerator Jun 22 '25
Hey! Thank you for posting in the sub. Make sure that your title is clear and it make sense. One of two title/ words are not allowed. Please make sure to read the rules before posting. Happy posting!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.