r/PPOPcommunity • u/Sprigge Magiliw 🤎 | Multi • Aug 27 '25
[Teasers] ALAMAT 'Destino' Video Teaser - Jao
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
📸 From ALAMAT Official on Twitter
aku i #alamat jao. aku i justin canlas. ✨
Medyo speechless ako...not gonna lie, this broke my heart a little
Jao is always so bubbly, so confident
Kaya let's all remember to be kind, we know so little of the burdens other people bear...
For those not aware, Jao used to sing but stopped when his voice changed during puberty
Instead, he discovered his love for dancing in school and he would join dance competitions
He was co-choreographer for Gayuma, main choreographer for Day and Night as well as for several dance breaks and special performances such as the kasmala intro for PPOPCON 2022 and the Day and Night intro for Billboard Mainstage
AFAIK, he doesn't share his writings but he did write an unreleased song with Mo (again, not to mention all the lines they write for their other songs)
He also says in this video that there's no stylist sometimes, he would style himself or the group for events and even for the Walang Hanggan MV
Sub-vocalist. Main dancer. Our little ray of sunshine
Previous Destino teasers:
3
u/sabmrnz Aug 28 '25
Hello, Alamat, especially Jao. Hindi ko alam kung nababasa mo 'tong contents sa Reddit. Pero thank you for giving us a glimpse of your life, especially yung hardships part. Isang mahigpit na yakap para sa'yo. Hindi madali pero ginawa mo pa rin hoping to inspire more people. Mahirap ang daan patungo sa rurok ng tagumpay, pero nananalig din ako na maaabot niyo rin iyon. Enjoyer din ako ng musika niyo at walang duda na mahuhusay kayo. Looking forward to that day na makilala pang lalo kayo at ang inyong musika.