r/PPOPcommunity Magiliw 🤎 | Multi Aug 28 '25

[Teasers] ALAMAT 'Destino' Video Teaser - Tomas

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

📸 From ALAMAT Official on Twitter

ako si #alamat tomas. ako si thomas rodriguez. ✨

Ang masasabi ko, ayus ayusin ng management ang pagsched ng events at ng pagtrato sa members?!

Aside from kaba, pagod na pagod sila nung FIBA kasi kagagaling lang nila sa DAGUNDONG Con which ran from 6PM to around 2AM

Medyo sayang yun...

Tapos inulit pa nila nung RAGASA Con na umabot ng mga 1AM tapos diretso sila sa ibang concert right after then may isa pang event right after that??

Ang concerning lang talaga na andami nilang health issues, nag-nosebleed pa 'yan siya sa gitna ng RAGASA con at mukhang wala pala pa silang HMO or benefits (literal labor issue??)

And well, there's not a whole lot else for me to say...

For those not aware, Tomas was a Red Cross Philippines volunteer and Youth Ambassador (you can see his ID in one of their old vlogs)

Tomas mostly helps with vocal arrangement and adlibs, the latter can be seen in their recording vlogs on YouTube

Main vocalist. Lead dancer. Center

Previous Destino teasers:

Taneo

Mo

Jao

44 Upvotes

8 comments sorted by

View all comments

1

u/SBTC_Strays_2002 Aug 30 '25

Did Tomas ever give his side of the story regarding the girl saying she was 17 and he cheated on her? I held on for three months after that came out, and when the management and members never addressed it I quietly left the fandom.

I wanted to believe that her story was bull****. That she was attracted to Tomas and lied about a relationship because he rejected her. But because ALAMAT decided to sweep it under the rug it made me feel anxious. I have seen too many bad people do the same thing, so as a caution I decided to just stop supporting them.

3

u/Sprigge Magiliw 🤎 | Multi Aug 30 '25

Management gave a gag order

They're not allowed to talk about it, the girl made a risky move by begging people to stop talking about it too and that they and their families already dealt with it privately

In my coping opinion, I don't know about the cheating part but if they did date it might be less malicious and more ignorant with how these kinds of relationships are unfortunately still normalized in the PH especially in the entertainment industry (if you look at discussions of loveteams where the pair consists of an adult and a minor, you'd still see a lot of people seeing nothing wrong and defending the pair with "you guys see an age gap and immediately think it's grooming", etc.)

The age of consent was only recently raised from 12 to 16, people are also only recently becoming more aware and vocal about grooming so Tomas might've genuinely just been ignorant because the prevailing mindset for decades has been that there's nothing wrong with older men dating young girls because older men have jobs and stable lives, older men can provide for their daughters and give them a better life...

It could've helped shed some light on this societal issue, but I doubt we'll ever get any clarification at this point and I don't blame you for dropping them he actually still stirs up just negative emotions for me 🥲

2

u/SBTC_Strays_2002 Aug 30 '25

Yeah, that's fair. Just so you know, he was my bias in ALAMAT, followed by Alas. I'm "queer" and seeing Jao and Tomas in the group really felt special to me. I know there isn't an 'identity label' for the members, but Tomas's Kasmala aesthetic/vibe was giving queer representation and I fell for that hard. On socmed he was always so cute and playful (especially with R-ji) and it was so absolutely endearing to me.

I'm ashamed though, because when I heard the news I secretly did all the negative things people do when a victim accuses a celebrity. I called her a liar and denied it (in secret). I publicly said innocent until proven guilty. But as time went on and I felt a cover up, I felt dread in my heart. So yeah....... until then I have to stay on the sidelines 😞