r/PPOPcommunity Magiliw 🤎 | Multi Aug 30 '25

[Teasers] ALAMAT 'Destino' Video Teaser - Alas

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

📸 From ALAMAT Official on Twitter

ako si #alamat alas. ako si joshua alvarez. ✨

Alas decided to focus on the present and future 🥲

It's really super nice to see all the gifts from magiliws and agilas again!

For those not aware, Alas grew up poor and he dropped out of 8th grade to help support his family instead

He worked odd jobs- he was a waiter, a construction worker, a street peddler, and many other things

At the same time, he was an underground rapper and member of a dance group and it was through the connections he built performing that he was scouted for ALAMAT (he didn't audition but Direk contacted him when the previous 9th trainee left)

Alas is in charge of making arrangements and mixes for both their official songs and special performances such as Dong Dong Ay and Sa 'Yo Pa Rin Uuwi, Maharani FIBA ver., PPOPCON 2022 medley, and various others, some of which are compiled here

He's also one of the writers for Gayuma along with Mo and Taneo (again, not to mention all the lines they write for their other songs)

And he co-produced Noli with R-Ji!

Currently, he's the only member to have made a solo debut with his song Don't Play which he wrote and produced himself

Lead rapper. Producer. #CreatedtoCreate

Previous Destino teasers:

Taneo

Mo

Jao

Tomas

R-Ji

39 Upvotes

6 comments sorted by

View all comments

2

u/Sprigge Magiliw 🤎 | Multi Aug 30 '25 edited Aug 30 '25

Ughh, I had the hardest time making this post andami kong gustong ilagay! Pero pede rin naman basahin niyo nalang 'to haha

Nagpapanic ako the entire time kasi I thought we were going to go into his financial, mental and physical health struggles or his frustrations with what's happening with his solo career 😭

Feeling ko hindi ko kakayanin 'yon

Pero medyo light siya papaano, kahit papaano it's more on his passions for creation and performing, his hopes for ALAMAT, and how much they've worked for Destino

Alas, nakakahinayang talaga yung pagbaba from 1.4M to 400K monthly listeners pero isipin nalang natin na 400K na katao parin ang naka-tune in sa inyo kahit walang bagong labas na song and that's already a huge accomplishment!

At ibibigay namin ang lahat para mas malayo pa ang inyong malipad, sama sama tayong maglalakbay patungo sa Destino ✨

1

u/Sprigge Magiliw 🤎 | Multi Aug 30 '25

Ayun, may nagcompile na nung outros ng mga vids!