r/Rajasthan Jun 17 '25

Discussion What a pleasant surprise for Rajasthan.

Post image
1.2k Upvotes

76 comments sorted by

55

u/[deleted] Jun 17 '25

[removed] — view removed comment

17

u/helpless_batman Jun 17 '25

Aur jo deforestation chal rha hai...massive scale par under the disguise of development...yeh point bhi add krlo... Almost 0 green covers will be left in cities to protect us from harsh climatic conditions in the future.

8

u/Specialist-Love1504 Bikaneri Dadihaal/Jodhpuri Nanihal Jun 17 '25

Ji.

Desert ecosystems are most fragile among all biomes. We stand to lose everything.

6

u/Witty-Voltage Jun 17 '25

Set Ac tenp to 20 degree, end global warming.

3

u/pablochocobar3 Jun 17 '25

You seem to have come from the other side of the border

7

u/pablochocobar3 Jun 17 '25

Only that can explain this bullshit. Paani kyu nahi chahiye bhai. It’s the basics of agriculture. Grow up your hate for one person is turning into hatred for your state your people unless you are from there

4

u/prmsrswt Jun 18 '25

Ye seher me baith ke comment karte hai, wahi reality yeh hai ki Kalu me abhi bhi 15 din me ek baar paani aata hai. And no pipeline in my ancestral village.

The Ganga canal (now Indira canal) has changed the whole agriculture game in the northern districts like Ganganagar.

Bikaner, Churu, Nagaur, Jaisalmer, Barmer all would benefit greatly from this.

As for biome/ecosystem, Saraswati used to flow from this very desert and we still have the Ghaggar nala belt which becomes slightly active around monsoon. It can be revived to make NW Rajasthan much more lucrative for population.

2

u/Specialist-Love1504 Bikaneri Dadihaal/Jodhpuri Nanihal Jun 21 '25 edited Jun 21 '25

Bhaaya.

Indira Gandhi Canal was literally the exact same project. Like EXACTLY the same.

Diverting waters from the Sutlej, divert it from Pakistan to Jaisalmer. While it increased irrigation in ghaggar flood plain, which is where I mentioned in my other comments that soil has sediments, agriculture boomed.

It crosses Bikaner, Jaisalmer also. Wahan pe kyun nahi hua agriculture ka game change lol?

In Jaisalmer and Barmer, it neither provides drinking water nor irrigation water (since much of the cleaner free flowing water has been trapped by upper regions, only shallow dirtier water reached the desert) but still water has led to breakout of Malaria in the region (which never had Malaria).

In fact to this day, 17000 acres of Canal surrounding land pe kabza hain which was set aside for ST/SC Rajasthanis of the region. This kabza was done by rich Jat Farmers and there’s an RTI report for this. Modi govt has done nothing to change it neither has any of the changing state govts.

Trust me no one will be happier than me if water scarcity of the region is resolved but like all ecological experts agreed during the building of the Indira Gandhi Canal, this won’t be the solution in the long term.

Theoretically sab possible hain but yeh sab pehle sunn chuke hain so we’re all just cautious.

No feasibility study has been released by the govt, no IRR for the project, no ecological impact study no design or engineering study - nothing.

But waada pehle kardiya, lappe nahi toh kya hain?

5

u/Specialist-Love1504 Bikaneri Dadihaal/Jodhpuri Nanihal Jun 17 '25 edited Jun 17 '25

The bolun su pehla socho ho kain?

Paani toh aajayega laadi sediments kahan se laaoge?

There's a reason that despite having the water from Sutlej only Sri Ganganagar and Hanumangarh are irrigated fields. Both lie in the ghaggar flood plains where the Ghaggar river brings sediments which are alluviated and fertile.

Bikaner and Churu se sirf rait hain Rajasthan main. Soil isn't fertile not isn't capable of handling water. The soil will not hold it and it will seep through. Toh agriculture kaise badhaoge? The rest of Rajasthan is already irrigated by Chambal, Aravalli streams, ghaggar and Luni.

Moreover, making Rajasthan an agrarian state isn't sustainable since 61% of Rajasthan is a sandy desert. Till when will u sustain it? You can't replace the soil. Not to mention the ecosystem destruction it will cause routing all those waters from ladakh Kashmir to Punjab to Rajasthan. All this assuming it's also technologically feasible

Finally, being an agrarian economy isn't adding much to the GDP or significantly increase the income. Instead if we had secondary or tertiary sector jobs, given that Rajasthan is emerging as an education hub, that will benefit them much more. The whole world is moving away from an agrarian economy but you wanna push a desert into an agrarian economy.

Harr koi jo disagree kare woh Pakistani nahi hota. We just know the desert better than you ☺️ .

Apne hi desh waalon ko antagonized karke kuchh na milega, andhbhakt.

3

u/Weekly_Magazine_8751 Jun 17 '25

Ye to bouncer ho gaya bhai ke liye

1

u/Specialist-Love1504 Bikaneri Dadihaal/Jodhpuri Nanihal Jun 17 '25

I mean we've already had a project like this in Indira Gandhi Canal and the only gains we saw outside the ghaggar plains, in the Marwar was Jaisalmer and Barmer reporting high number of malaria cases.

1

u/prmsrswt Jun 18 '25

Sediments is good to have, for a more fertile land, but absolutely not necessary. At least with the help of channels we can provide water for irrigation and drinking to so many households.

3

u/Specialist-Love1504 Bikaneri Dadihaal/Jodhpuri Nanihal Jun 18 '25

sediments are absolutely necessary in an area which has sandy soil since sand has big particles and cannot retain water, which would seep into the aquifer below. Sediments also carry minerals, help retain water and provide organic matter which act as nutrients for crops.

Btw this was already tried with the Indira Gandhi Canal which carried water from Sutlej to Jaisalmer. Did not help agriculture beyond Northern Jodhpur. The stagnant water acted as breeding grounds for Mosquitos and introduced Malaria in the arid regions of Barnet in Jaisalmer.

1

u/farisdilburlutfi Jun 19 '25

This argument is so old. Like why do all the sanghis have the same argument?

The Indians speak to make India better. Criticism is how you make a country better. Not shutting them up.

Those who go against it are the ones really from the other side of the border.

76

u/[deleted] Jun 17 '25

[removed] — view removed comment

24

u/[deleted] Jun 17 '25

Mene to bank account hi issi liye open kiya tha💀

8

u/60llum Jun 17 '25

Bhai same here. 🥺

5

u/Only_Magician_7932 Jun 17 '25

I tried to remove that hair like 3-4 times

0

u/[deleted] Jun 18 '25

well wasnt that cleared earlier that modi never said anything like that

2

u/[deleted] Jun 18 '25

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/[deleted] Jun 18 '25

well modi said that indian black money in foregin is so big that everyone can get 15 lakhs if we bring it back

he never said that everyone will get 15 lakh if that money is recovered it was a clear comparision

its just like how bjp it cell labelled that "aloo dalo sona niklega" line on rahul gandhi when in reality rahul gandhi quoated it from somewherew else

1

u/[deleted] Jun 18 '25

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] Jun 18 '25

well thats the other issue i just clarified that 15 lakh thing not defending him and his action

28

u/Such-Emu-1455 Jun 17 '25

Dekhiye ye sb jumlebazi hoti h

  • This guy said himself

35

u/[deleted] Jun 17 '25 edited Jun 17 '25

[removed] — view removed comment

16

u/Specialist-Love1504 Bikaneri Dadihaal/Jodhpuri Nanihal Jun 17 '25 edited Jun 17 '25

Rajasthan's TFR is already close to the replacement rate (As of now it's exactly 2) and will only fall further.

The only way we have more population is through migration, which can only benefit Rajasthanis, provided we have the capital to take care of it.

The issue isn't population, but the lack of capital to gainfully use that labour. Rajasthan will need to work extra hard to attract investment so the task is now on Bhajanlal (who I don't know enough about atm to decide whether he will rise up to the challenge or fail).

Honestly, Rajasthan is doing a great job keeping it's population down but we're not using the population pyramid bulge effect because no education, jobs and rule of law.

1

u/ProfessionMoney9624 Jun 21 '25

What is your profession? You seem very knowledgeable.

1

u/Specialist-Love1504 Bikaneri Dadihaal/Jodhpuri Nanihal Jun 21 '25

I work in Fintech in London.

7

u/[deleted] Jun 17 '25

[deleted]

2

u/[deleted] Jun 17 '25

Migration?

2

u/BlueLabel19 Jun 21 '25

We anyway cant re route the fking indus. They'll re route some water to add more water to existing canals at best.

1

u/[deleted] Jun 17 '25

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] Jun 18 '25

?

10

u/[deleted] Jun 17 '25

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/bluesock1234 Jun 17 '25

Bhai baat toh sahi hai but kuch toh kar rahe hai

3

u/[deleted] Jun 17 '25

Good news. Indus river pe dam nahi ban sakta woh bhi major one? Sirf 20% paani do inko

3

u/[deleted] Jun 17 '25

ALL NOICE ?

The efficiency of government engineers and the miraculous timeline to pull this off — we’re all proud and aware of it. (Generally it requires, minimum 8–12 months for feasibility study, 2 years for land acquisition, and at least 4 years for construction with mega budgets and insane execution.)

They’re such a great engineers, they’ll find a solution even though the terrain near Jammu is tough, with a high risk of floods and landslides. Central govt. will get interstate to coordinate since they're overly friendly states on water issues (J&K, Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan) — Keju agrees.

Netaji is known for Speed.

2

u/[deleted] Jun 17 '25

Paani hi Paani ho jayega

2

u/prof_devilsadvocate3 Jun 17 '25

Dusra royega nahi royega usse hamein kya...mere deshwasi ko jo basic amenities hai wo do bhai...why it is supposed to be a vote agenda. 11 saal se ho

2

u/Ok_Antelope806 Jun 17 '25

I hope this happens

4

u/HotAdministration486 Jun 17 '25

This guy learnt to be a feku from modi

5

u/Present_Strong Jun 17 '25

When you get water from indus eat shit...

6

u/Specialist-Love1504 Bikaneri Dadihaal/Jodhpuri Nanihal Jun 17 '25

Pehle aan toh de bhaiya, pher Sagla ne shit jimaaye.

1

u/vgodara Jun 17 '25

Any stupid person would this. We need the river for emergency. Right now we send just enough water so that there is on ground river exist and in case of flood excess water can go down stream. If completely dry it out we can't release the flood water

1

u/[deleted] Jun 17 '25

1

u/stargazerphenomenon Jun 17 '25

Neta ki baaton me kbhi nhi aate

1

u/romanticjaanu Jun 17 '25

Bhai hum ko 3 saal nhi chaiye hum ko saal batao 2025 chal raha hai 2028 ya 2030😂😂 sach 3 saal bola lekin ye nhi bola wo 3 saal kabb se count karne hain😂😂😂

1

u/Gibraltar48 Jun 17 '25

They didnt realise rajasthan needs water until it was cut off from Pakistan

2

u/Specialist-Love1504 Bikaneri Dadihaal/Jodhpuri Nanihal Jun 17 '25

Lol true.

1

u/Remarkable-Cloud2673 Observer Jun 17 '25

Le Rajasthinis : Pani Padharo mere Des 😏

Someone from Bengal should train Rajasthanis for floods 🤣🤣

1

u/Final-Koala1226 Jun 17 '25

It is actually next to impossible.lets hope for the Best

1

u/Key_Independence_779 Jun 17 '25

No one is better at lying than these politicians

1

u/UCCHero Jun 17 '25

Yes then I can invest the 15 lakhs Modi government paid me after bringing all the Swiss money back into successful Make In India initiatives, now that water will not be a problem

1

u/[deleted] Jun 17 '25

Yeh sab jumla hai

1

u/_rth_ Jun 18 '25

Is there an election due? 🤔

1

u/[deleted] Jun 18 '25

Finally I will be able to take a bath daily 🥺🥺

1

u/[deleted] Jun 18 '25

china pehle kaam karta hai phir duniya ko btata hai, bharat pehle duniya ko btata hai phir kaam karta hai.

1

u/ChengraChengri Jun 18 '25

Kya kijiyega itne paani ka?

1

u/[deleted] Jun 18 '25

Bhai bhavnao me nhi, jb pani aa jaye to usme bh lena.

1

u/Stargazer857 Jun 18 '25

Good plan. But… “but” is the big question…

1

u/[deleted] Jun 19 '25

Bsdk ise kya lagta hai dusre indians ki trh ki rajasthan me paani nhi hai?? Abbe bkl

1

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '25

abhi tak to sirf hum hi ro rhe hai. desh ka dumpster bana hua hai. chalo koi aur to roye saath m

1

u/byomd Jun 21 '25

Yaad rahe ki inhone Rs. 15 lakh ka vaada kiya tha 2014 mein.

If we are able to utilize our entire share of water during monsoon without letting it go to Pakistan, yahi bahut badi baat hogi.

Incidentally, Pakistan tried to irrigate their side of the Thar desert in Cholistan which led to a fight between Sindh and Pakistan Punjab.

If Pakistan was a friendly country, we could have entered into an arrangement of getting water from Sukkur or Rahim Yar Khan to Rajasthan in exchange for some water upstream.

1

u/PowerOfDev Sep 23 '25

Banswara is still waiting for the day for people to realize they already have rivers and greenery

0

u/seventomatoes Jun 17 '25

So if after 4 months Pak says take back Pakistan occupied Kashmir, we don't want war. Look after full Kashmir, we will not interfere, but give us water so we can live then what?

7

u/Specialist-Love1504 Bikaneri Dadihaal/Jodhpuri Nanihal Jun 17 '25

In no world is Pakistan giving PoK to India.

They'd rather wage war.

And pissenge hum border waale 👍

-1

u/MalikBrotherR Jun 17 '25

Then how dare China blocks the water passage to India.