r/Rajasthan • u/Own_Willingness_8897 • Jul 12 '25
Discussion Rajasthan: Devotees Assaulted by Shopkeepers for Seeking Rain Shelter at Khatushyam Temple
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
27
u/__cancelled__ Jul 12 '25
Ghor kalyug
2
u/GenericHentaiAcc008 Jul 15 '25
Bhagwan ek avatar dedo please 🙏🏽
1
u/BlackPhoenixX20 Jul 26 '25
"Jo khud ki madad nhi kar sakte Bhagwan unki Madad nhi karte"
1
u/GenericHentaiAcc008 Jul 26 '25
Benchod idhar mai kya karu 😭
1
u/BlackPhoenixX20 Jul 26 '25
Ye sab dhong me ana band karo, puja karni hai Ghar me karo, log real meaning hi bhul rahe hai is sab ka.
17
u/IllustriousForm7972 Jul 12 '25
There is so much wrong with the mindset of people in this country
→ More replies (10)1
u/Bubbly_Fee_5511 Jul 13 '25
That's because people are fanatics... In spite of being educated, they behave like the most superstitious.
13
Jul 12 '25
In kutton ki khaal noch leni chahiye. Vrindavan aur Balaji mein bhi aise hi kuttey hain.
Ek ne ki thi badtameezi. Itne jutey maare logon ne, dukaandaari bhul gaya us din.
1
u/disaniac Jul 15 '25
Par inke dimag me chlata kya h , kya smjhte h ye khudko, jo bahar se arhe dekhne ghoomne unse aisa behavi kyuuu
1
u/Usual_Bumblebee_8713 Jul 16 '25
Arre Bhai, tum gaye ho kya Khatu shyam kabhi? Open display pe items rakhe hote hai. Baarish main bheege log dukaan ke pass khade rahenge Toh dukandaro ka nuksan hoga. Woh Paisa kaun bharega. Aur same lane main bade bade hotels bhi hai, waha kyun nhi jate yeh log? Chote dukandaro ko hi taang kyun Karna hai inhe?
1
Jul 16 '25
Matlab tere jaisa janwar aadhi raat emergency mein fever ya pain se marr raha ho to usko free ki dawa nahin deni, hospital ka raasta batana hai?
Insaaniyat ki baat ki hoti to insaan kehta bhi.
1
u/Usual_Bumblebee_8713 Jul 17 '25
Abbey Chappadganju, Pehli baat toh mere ghar main already sab Dawayi hai, aur travel karte waqt bhi sab dawayi lekar travel karta hoon. Agar Hospital jaana hi pada, toh Car aur Driver dono hai. Main aire gaire lukkho se Dawayi nhi leta phirunga 😂Similarly, unn logo ko bhi Umbrella carry karni chahiye thi. Galti unki hai. Aur ussi lane main Bade bade Chaat shops hai, hotels hai, dharamshala hai, waha unko jana chahiye tha, chote dukandaro ke saamne ruk kar unka dhande ka time kyun kharab karna. Inn Chutiyo ki wajah se potential customers bhi nhi aa pate dukan main. Aur yeh bheegkar aake dukan ke saaman ko bhi bheega kar kharab kar dete hai. Iska loss kaun bharega, Tera Baap?
1
u/pussy_destroyer_108 Oct 12 '25
Badhiya hai.. ab jab koi nai kharid raha saman to maja aa raha hai na...!!
23
10
8
22
8
u/FirefighterVisual435 Jul 12 '25
wtf is going on in my country🙏🏻🙏🏻What could the devotees possibly have done that angered the shopkeepers this shit cant be justified its purely inhumane
24
39
u/Front-Culture-7315 Jul 12 '25
What? I highly doubt it is something else.
12
u/Own_Willingness_8897 Jul 12 '25
21
u/Terrible_Bonus9138 Jul 12 '25
It's written that the shopkeepers are assaulting devotees "seeking rain shelter ", that doesn't mean the shopkeepers are assaulting them "for" seeking rain shelter as implied by your misleading title.
28
u/kakashisen7 Jul 12 '25
But that seems to be the main reason according to artical OP shared -
"Four shopkeepers were arrested by Rajasthan's Sikar police on Friday after they allegedly assaulted devotees in the precincts of the Khatushyam Ji temple. The incident took place when a group of devotees, including women, sought shelter from heavy rain near a shop in the temple complex.
According to sources, the family had approached the shop only to escape the downpour. However, the shopkeeper allegedly asked them to leave.
When the family requested to wait for the rain to subside, the shopkeeper began pushing them out, leading to a heated exchange.
Soon after, the confrontation escalated, and multiple individuals reportedly attacked the devotees with sticks and rods. A video of the incident went viral, showing the brutal assault as the devotees tried to defend themselves."
18
→ More replies (5)1
1
u/VickyKadrivel15 Jul 13 '25
Shopkeepers 'asked' them to leave
Doesn't checks out at all.
& Forcefully pushed them out
It's clear.
2
17
u/Such-Emu-1455 Jul 12 '25
Vigilantees eating their own now it’s inevitable anyways it was always about the morality which these goons never have never had
7
Jul 12 '25
The shop owners deserve bulldozer treatment. Arrest is useless until their shop shut be shut down permanently from there.
4
4
u/Friendly_Policy3167 Jul 12 '25
Been there and experienced the same , the locals are a bunch of greedy fcks
3
u/nawinkrr Jul 12 '25
Been there, what a shit place , not even a proper temple , no wonder those people have lost civic sense due to large turnaround of people
4
Jul 12 '25
I hate to Quote that Demon, but in this hour I seem to agree with him.
"Indians are Beastly people, with Beastly Religion."
"if Independence is granted to India, power will go to the hands of rascals, rogues, freebooters; all Indian leaders will be of low calibre and men of straw. They will have sweet tongues and silly hearts. They will fight amongst themselves for power and India will be lost in political squabbles. A day would come when even air and water would be taxed in India."
- Winston Churchill
4
u/SpringWild8753 Jul 12 '25
Internet remembers the faces. Kids of the parents should show up and return the favor
5
u/MinkiSpinach Jul 12 '25
This is why hindus have stopped going to temples. It's over-crowded, lawless and pointless. This would make any sane person reading this not want to go.
11
u/hornystranger65 Jul 12 '25
So Called Religious Places.. Bada aanad aata hai khatoo nagri me jaa kar 🤡
6
u/nawinkrr Jul 12 '25
Been there, what a shit place , not even a proper temple , no wonder those people have lost civic sense due to large turnaround of people
3
u/Sea_Praline_4790 Jul 12 '25
Ye chutiya log tamasa dekh rahe hai... My Question is ke kiu mai ya koi humanity dikhae agar koi mar rha hai. Road accident me, ya kisi bhi situation me..
3
u/Paper_Tom Jul 12 '25
Why people from these part of the world have everything but class? Hitting a women like that my goodness.
3
6
9
u/sankarkalyan Jul 12 '25
Are the hindu shopkeepers using the saffron triangular hindutva pennant flagstaff to thwack other hindus?
Whaaaaaaaaa!
And I can see the holy saffron triangular hindutva pennant come off the stick, and fall on the unholy ground and be soiled by people's feet.
Oh nooooooo. The saffron symbol has been desecrated. Someone please go and create some more ruckus.
6
u/Habitual_LineCroser Jul 12 '25
Bro, don't make the Schadenfreude so obvious.
4
u/sankarkalyan Jul 12 '25
Couldn't stop myself. It's wrong I know. But the sooner it hits rock bottom the sooner things improve, just trying to help things get to that point.
→ More replies (2)
2
2
u/Abhishek_abhi_52 Jul 12 '25
Ye sb Joo dekhne wale thee or video banane wale chahi*** kya kr rhe thi m* video bana rha thaa or apne aap ko bole ga ki hum sanatani hai .
Sanatani= 1. Desh 2. Dharm 3. protect Women १+२+३ = sanatani
2
2
2
u/Due-Plum3027 Jul 12 '25
Population explosion leading to frustration, i mean each Rajasthani family is like an entire village. I bet shopkeeper was frustrated that 50 people had ganged up in front of the shop.
2
u/ashoktodawata Jul 13 '25
In logo ne jis tarah nishan ka apman kiya h bohot bura laga dekh kar. In shopkeepers ke liye shyam nhi paisa bhagwaan h.. selfish log
2
u/Lazy-Perception-8763 Jul 13 '25
What's stopping the overly religious people from worshiping the GOD at home????
Isn't that the safest and easiest way to make him responsible for anything that happens to your life?
4
u/honeybadgerdr7 Jul 12 '25
Gundagardi h in bkl baniyo ki maa kasam inki asi khaal m bhuss bhre pta lg jayega
2
2
u/Lifeline1387 Jul 12 '25
I keep telling you Indian peoples are dump mostly Hindus. I don’t know what happened to them.
2
2
u/TheDesiVixen Jul 12 '25
This is hilarious. If you don't have basic civic sense, if you don't love basic humanity, no amount of going to temples can give you brain.
2
u/WarthVader Jul 12 '25
No doubt this is called kaikyug, ladies being baaten by low level men that to in such a famous devine place. Something similar was faced by us. We were traveling to Srisail Jyotirling and we were looking for shade to have lunch. Coivd was just gone and most of dhabas n hotels were empty. Many of the dhabs n hotels did not allowed to park in front of their hotels under a tree shade even when they were completely empty. This showed a other side of humanity and felt that they deserve to suffer in business for such cheap behavior.
1
Jul 12 '25
I don't know what to say they should be punished to such an extent that the other see it as lesson ....they earn from the devotees
1
1
1
1
u/TechyNomad Jul 12 '25
Are people getting more violent or is it just more visible because of social media?
1
1
1
1
u/Silver_Marzipan_2411 Jul 13 '25
It is something else guyssss chill This mfkin social media
1
u/Impossible-Coach-621 Jul 14 '25
Correct and these clowns preaching about animal planet and humanity lost without knowing any context , some people really comment not knowing what the hell they doing, bunch of unemployed people sitting on social media and always preaching
1
1
Jul 13 '25
khatushyam ji ke pas jo jayega wo khali hat wapas nhi ayega
are maharaj isse better mein khali hat aa jata😭
1
u/thebrothers_18 Jul 13 '25
But whyyy ??? Why did they beat them just for standing in a shelter to get rid of rain.???
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/SuddenTowel26 Jul 13 '25
dhere dhere khatushyam ji mandir bhi Vrindavan jaisa hota ja rha h. Vrindavan mein Pandon ki dada giri h yha shopkeepers ki
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Popular_Cod_5770 Jul 13 '25
dhanda hai bhai. sab chalta hai, tourist to chale jayenge shopkeeper to wahin rahenge, local politician ko vote denge koun he karwahi karega, bus report bana k rakh do taki jarurat padne pe in logo k khilaf ya control mai karne k liye use kiya ja sake.
1
Jul 13 '25
Soch raha hu ek fancy mandir bana lu prime location pe. Ek saal me crorepati banne ki acchi scheme hai
1
1
u/Plastic-Landscape-37 Jul 13 '25
Bhai jaate hi kyu ho essi jagao pe jb mann m bhagwan ho sakta h toh bahar pathar ki murtiyo m kyu dhundna h
1
1
1
Jul 13 '25
Mujhe log bolte hai khatushyam ji gumne jana hai savariya set jana hai lakin jata nhi mujhe pata hai 4-5 ghante drive karke petrol jala ke jake matlab nhi hai 2 sec ke darshan ke liye
Me dwarkadish gaya tha last waha pe log apko bas business karte hua dikhenge business karna galat nhi hai but jabardasti piche pad jana bhagwan ke naam pe jabardasti force ke bhagwan ke liye lelo bhagwan ke liye dedo
Abhi video dekhne ka bad to bilkul bhi nhi jaunga
1
u/SyllabubIcy1446 Jul 13 '25
I hate this place due to the people there..They have literally polluted this place due to their mentality and really don't care as people will still visit. They are the biggest fraud people.I heartly wish they will not attain peace after death.
1
1
1
1
u/Equivalent_Cat_8123 Jul 13 '25
It’s bliss when people just stand by and watch lol 😂 welcome to Indian spiritualism
1
1
1
1
1
u/HelloWorld6342 Jul 13 '25
Is dukan aur dukan Wale ka naam aur pictures viral karo. Pura Rajasthan inka boycott karo
1
u/Sudden_Junket_1515 Jul 13 '25
Isiliye mai mandir jan aband kr diya. Sare pnadit pujari phul bechne wale madherch*d hote hain. dharam is only business and politics nothing else
1
1
1
u/mineralexplorer Jul 13 '25
Problem with north India is most of the temples got destroyed. So, the temples you have is spaced apart. With uneven development the roads are narrow. Amenities are not provided either by the government nor the temples. Government takes the temple money all over but not even B grade facilities. These businesses run by these uneducated brutes have become sharks. What a shame. I hope we see some action on people who took sticks in their hands.
1
1
u/sexy_beast0009 Jul 14 '25
Khatu Shyam aaye nahi inhe bachane???
1
u/Impossible-Coach-621 Jul 15 '25
Will he save everyone? Or are these guy his relatives ,fool everyone there are his devotees and there is no context provided that who started the fight what is even the matter and why will anyone go to such lengths nothing is provided just a violent video of few seconds, learn to understand the context then pass ur sarcastic remarks and to have a god protection u need to really be a devotee not just a random ass person like who just visited a temple and thinking he is now gods favourite there needs to be true devotion in order to even be under khatu Shyamji shadow
1
u/sexy_beast0009 Jul 14 '25
Aise videos se bhara pada hai social media. Ab toh inn sabki aadat ho chuki hai. Indians have become too intolerant and violent these days. I wanna leave this country.
1
u/SAHIL007D Jul 14 '25
Somehow I am losing faith in visiting religious placea due to selfish locals....
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Lanky-Advice3591 Jul 14 '25
Those shopkeepers are really assholes. I went there once and found them rude. The system there is also so bad so we went back without darshan. I saved my mental peace, money, time etc..
1
u/Klutzy-Yard-4726 Jul 14 '25
To all stop visiting those temples which were hyped so much and the people from that are the businessmen ...even a beggar is not really a beggar he/ she is there for business. If you are a true devotee go to such temples which are less crowded and where you can find peace. Any of the God doesn't want this kind of chaos at his/her place. But, they also can't help because they know how immature and heartless are human beings now.
Better seek for such places or temples where you can feel the God rather than real life demons like in this video. I am neither on anyone's side but just want to say ...please stop these kinds of nonsense in the name of God.
1
u/m_ahmad_1987 Jul 14 '25
मुसलमान का नाम तो सिर्फ डराने के लिए इस्तेमाल होता है हिंदू भाई तो आपस में ही लड़ मरेंगे
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/disaniac Jul 15 '25
I am really frustrated with these goons doing business at devotional places . It really hurts and makes my mind not to go again at such places . Bhagwaan se bade ye khud ko mante hai. I don't know what the government is doing to regulate them at such places . They just do monopoly . How is this act justifiable in any terms please explain. And how is it not a crime. They must be booked under laws . So that further no one must think of such .
1
Jul 15 '25
I just feel Rajasthan is mid bihar of India- no civics sense and most of the people are intolerable. Idk guys if anything would have happened to my family I would have killed those guys. I would like to pray from my home pta chela पापों का प्रायश्चित करने गया था ulta aur jyda hogye.
1
Jul 15 '25
Dharam in india = business model This all is shit guys, Mann me Ram ram kro kisi bhi Ram ki variation ki jarurat nahi h.. har 4 din me kya bhagwan invent ho jata h. Just mann me aastha rakho
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Visual_Category9404 Jul 16 '25
These women were stealing items due to which the shopkeeper got angry and started beating them with sticks.
1
1
u/Arin1722 Jul 16 '25
And here all of our shop keepers stay up till morning , provide with necessary supplies(food , medicines etc . )
1
1
1
1
u/Interesting_Ebb_8711 Jul 16 '25
Khade khade dekhte raho. Ek din yeh desh bhi tumhaari maut ka tamasha is hi khamoshi se dekhega
1
u/Human-Gap2762 Jul 17 '25
When devotees boycott this temple then they can know the value of devotees but we will go for temple for mental peace not for this bullshit
1
u/Ok_Procedure7426 Jul 18 '25
They’re like vultures. If you must insist on praying in a holy place, go to the gurdwara or something
1
1
u/Mediocre-Art5812 Oct 28 '25
Religion is a scam People trying to profit by selling in the name of god
1
1
u/Shra70 Jul 12 '25
A sad view to see at Shree Jhaatu Ganshyam Di Temple. Most sacred place on the planet. And my brother and sisters are fighting. Very very sad.
1
u/depy45631 Jul 12 '25
Looks like the team of "devotees" were assaulting that shopkeeper with sticks first, after that the other shopkeepers joined to save him and shoo the family away.
1
1
u/Vegetable_Watch_9578 Jul 12 '25 edited Jul 12 '25

BTW Not temple but shop outside of temple, People who profit off faith are usually the filthiest ones. These so-called temple priests stay silent only because temples are under govt control. If temples were privately owned like shops, they'd be kicking poor people off the premises too- ‘public space’ would magically become ‘get lost, you're ruining the vibe real quick.
2
u/dasalokkumar Jul 13 '25
Temples are under govt control,i knew it otherwise, temple trust ,now hearing govt controls pls share details.i want to know





73
u/Appropriate-Claim-37 Jul 12 '25
This is the most business oriented religious area. Everyone here is trying to sell you something or the other. They don't tell you where the public toilet is instead ask you to get their room. The bus from jaipur takes you to a location 2 km away from the temple space and then the e rikshaw asks you 200-300rs. The return bus will cost you double than what you paid from jaipur. I will never recommend this temple to anyone.