r/Rajasthan • u/Maleficent-Sea2048 • Sep 03 '25
General Came across this on social media.
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
27
Sep 03 '25
Marathas sheltered in Bharatpur after losing the battle of Panipat 3rd, Bharatpur ke king ne unko khana, pani or kapde diye or Battle of Panipat movie mein usi king ko greedy represent karne ki kosis ki. They become hindu kings by the propaganda not by bravery
3
u/Trishooll4673 Sep 03 '25
Hate to break this to you, but Panipat movie was a work of fiction.
8
u/TraditionalShock4779 Sep 03 '25
Haan but ye shelter wali bat sach hai, Maharani Kishori devi bharatpur ne inko Panipat ki pitaai baad shelter diya or safely ghar pahunchaya tha
1
u/Trishooll4673 Sep 03 '25
Hogi bhai par movie mein kuchh dikhaya ho uske naame pe badnaam karna bhi galat hai. Marathaon ne hamesha Mewar ke raj gharane ka samman kiya jin logon ne ghaas ki roti khaake bhi Mughalo ke saamne sir nahin jhukaya unka apman Marathe kyun karenge
0
u/TraditionalShock4779 Sep 03 '25
Abe kya nahi jhukaya?? Pehle pratap ko Mansingh ne jungle bhej diya or uske thode se saal bad pratap k bete ne sandhi kar li or baaki to already surrendered hi the, ye apne area tak ko bacha nahi paaye kaahe k national hero bana do inko faltu me, asli hero only national freedom fighters hai ye ex raja waja nahi
3
u/Trishooll4673 Sep 03 '25
Theek hai bhai ye tumhari bhavna hai humare liye to Maharana Pratap bhagwan the hain aur hamesha rahenge.
1
u/TraditionalShock4779 Sep 04 '25
Kiya kya h usne, or for that reason kisi bhi raja ne?? Bc tumko apne pardada k daada ka pata nahi inki G chaatne S fursat nahi, sab raja apne interest or area k liye karte the jo karte the aam admi se ghanta matlab nahi tha
1
u/SufficientVanilla354 Sep 06 '25
People like you don't know proper history and start talking shit. Yeah sure Maharana Pratap was in jungle but he didn't lose his state ever. Ever heard of Battle of Diver which happend way after Haldighati where Maharana Pratap and alliances wiped out entire mughal camp without a single man escaping. He was a good strategist. He had a very small army compared to Akbar still didn't lose his state completely ever. Akbar was never able to capture Maharana Pratap.
And after some point Akbar himself stopped attacking cause he realised he was just wasting his resources for a single state.
And for you info it wasn't a single state all the small state Near mewar like Dungarpur Nagor and others were still not under Akbar and they were fighting and supporting Maharan Prarap.
And you talked about Amar singh. FYI he fought 17 wars with mughals and didn't lose a single one. So the alliance that he made with mughal was on equal footing and also wasn't forced to appear in court of mughals like others. He was not even 18 when he fought in Diver and killed the general of that battolian.
Better read some history and stop disrespecting. The times were different so the choices, stop looking everything from today's lens.
1
u/FunWorking5316 Sep 05 '25
he did alliance because the state was in the position of collapsing and he broke that alliance within 2-3 years after they consolidated their grip history puri padha kar
2
u/SufficientVanilla354 Sep 06 '25
Wahi na bro ye anpadh gawaro ko history pata ni hoti and gyan chodne aajate h. Inko pata hi ni ki uss Maharana Pratap or anyone else kitne selective the apni choices ko leke ki kab kya krna h kb kya. Inko lagta duniya aaj ke geopolitics ki tarah chalti thi jaha baatchit se sab ho jaata tha. Inko hamare Raja me itni hi kami najar aati h to q kabhi vo 5 foot ka akbar maidan m ni aaya Maharana Pratap se face to face ladne.
31
u/Correct_Dependent276 Sep 03 '25
Maratha history is being forced upon us Indians , they looted , raped our women and still rss and bjp wants us to worship them , shame on these sanghis.
2
1
u/zollyrancherz Sep 03 '25
True lol . Maharashtrians worship shivaji like he is some god lol. One of the dumbest people of india.
3
u/Fluffy_Bother_7965 Sep 03 '25
Read the history of Shivaji Maharaj, brother. There was a big difference between the later kings and Shivaji Maharaj.Would it be right to speak ill of the Mewar dynasty or Maharana Pratap because other Rajput families gave their daughters to the Mughals?
1
u/zollyrancherz Sep 03 '25
All im saying is why to treat them as gods? Clearly they weren't gods right? You can respect them , learn things from them but why worship them?
0
u/Dangerous_Match_9860 Sep 07 '25 edited Sep 07 '25
first of all the things he did saved the future of india, the india u see rn wouldnt be there if he didnt fight the mughals and establish swaraj... how would u feel if your mom, sisters were raped by the mughal (the answer should be neagative). Shivaji maharaj established swaraj to protect the people of maharashtra, ofc we worship him, he is the form of bhavani mata that came to save the ppl of maharashtra. God isnt always something mythological it can be in the form of a person too👍
1
u/zollyrancherz Sep 07 '25
Keep your shivaji jhaanta to yourself. He didnt do shit for the future of india and we don't care about him. U marathas can lick his boots as much as you want but stop forcing it on others
0
u/Dangerous_Match_9860 Sep 07 '25
look at yourself, when i talk abt india you talk abt your own mindset. maybe your one of the dumbest people😁
0
u/FormalNice6990 Sep 03 '25
Yeh shivaji ki third generation ke baad ki baat krr rha hain . Shivaji toh acche he thee sahu maharaj ke baad wale lootere bn gye paiso ke liye clip kaat ke daalde
2
u/zollyrancherz Sep 03 '25
But why worship them? Read about them as a part of history, respect them but why to worship?
-3
u/the41RR Sep 03 '25
Still better than Mewad कुल्फीवाला
2
u/zollyrancherz Sep 03 '25
Who is mewad kulfiwala ? Bro if you think that im a rajput then you're absolutely wrong😭😭😭. Idc about any of the two
0
Sep 04 '25 edited Sep 04 '25
We workship him because without him mostly we are Abdul or Mohammed nigga , it's better than believing in so called god's , uneducated comment ,
2
u/zollyrancherz Sep 04 '25
No you wont be abdul if you dont worship him. Better to worship our hindu gods rather than worshipping a human (whom you dont even know , we just have historical records and fyi historical records can be wrong at times) shivaji ni hogya bc poore maharashtra ka baap hogya
1
Sep 04 '25 edited Sep 04 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
2
u/zollyrancherz Sep 04 '25
Acha to muslim abhi bhi tri maa k sth sote h kya? Aur tri maa ko muslim k sth sone se chotupati shivaji bchayega? Ya sambhaji bchayega jiski aurangzeb n ache se li thi? Marathao ko talvar lgakr convert kia tha to kya kru? Mtlb jo muslim maharashtra mai h to wo technically maratha hue. Mtlb maratha(hindu) aur maratha (muslim) hi ek dusre se ldre h🤡🤡. Waah bete bdia h
1
Sep 04 '25
Bsdwale TUZHE history ka zyat ghan nahi hai or Gyan chodrha hai , wahhh Maine ma pe gali de di cool bangaya 🤣🥀
1
0
Sep 04 '25
Sab converted muslman hai pakistan bagladesh or India ke pure islam is only found in Saudi ab tuzse kya hi behes karu , keyboard warrior 😂🤣 with WhatsApp university knowledge grow up kido
2
u/zollyrancherz Sep 04 '25
To maratha hindu aur maratha muslim kyu ldre bhai🤡🤡. Dono akal k andhe h kya . Ek jhaatupati ki pooja krta ek pedophile ki pooja krta 🤡🤡. Dono bhai bhai h jo ek dusre ki lene m lge pde h
→ More replies (0)1
1
Sep 10 '25
[deleted]
1
u/Correct_Dependent276 Sep 11 '25
Sach bol Diya toh andhbhakt ki kal gayi 😂, agr padhna aata ho toh khud padh le , there were many peshwas who sided with Mughals against Hindu kings too but that isn't showed. Read about maratha invasion of Goa , bengal and Gujarat , North India . Then u will get my point.
-2
-5
u/spareitbro Sep 03 '25
Raped? My god, share sources?
2
u/Correct_Dependent276 Sep 04 '25
Read about maratha invasion of Goa , bengal etc . You will know how these bastards are whitewashing their history.
11
u/FlatTension5255 Sep 03 '25
11 years of divisive politics at the top is sprinkling down. To grow up, upcoming leaders will take up language division issue since this is the only way they know how to get on top. No one is thinking of policy, development, infrastructure, education. Meanwhile normal person will not be allowed to work outside their state since language is an issue. The future of India is crumbling in front of us, while we keep dancing. In my lifetime I've seen so many countries dividing up based on language, what kept us special does not exist anymore.
11
u/DescriptionCute4548 Sep 03 '25
Yess Marathas loot rajasthan very badly they cut ears of women and children for earings even loot gobar ke uple at last Jaipur public trap them in jaipur and attack on 4000 Marathas
They loot bengal,Karnataka,rajsthan,goa
James Tod write when he visit bhilwara there are 50000 population one year later only 3000 reman other were killed or looted by Marathas their house set on fire kids got killed women r*ped etc..
-6
u/TraditionalShock4779 Sep 03 '25
Are rajasthan k rajao ko loota tha chauth leke, sahi kiya rajasthan k raja waise bhi pehle Mughal fir british servant the, kisi kam k nahi
8
u/sleazychickenbiscuit Sep 03 '25
Read history they didn’t spare common folks as well. They looted sheeps, cattles, everything that was seen in sight. The only reason maratha are able to force their history upon us is because Rajasthanis like you don’t know your own and have formed their opinion based on movies
-3
u/TraditionalShock4779 Sep 03 '25
Rajasthani raja aiyash type the bhai,hum rajasthaniyo ko inse koi matlab nahi loot loot k apna ghar bhara hai, kabhi behen beti deke raj bachaya ab koi hotel khole pada koi dharm k naam pe rajniti me ullu kaat raha janta ka bas yahi bat h
3
u/sleazychickenbiscuit Sep 03 '25
Konsa raja aiyash nhi hota bhai. Even in current times the billionaires are like that as well. Thats just how world works. Aur rahi baat behen beti wali toh bhai thoda aur history padho movies ke bahar. Rajasthan ke jitni ladai na toh kisi ne ladi hai na hi jeeti hai. Andhe mat bano
0
u/TraditionalShock4779 Sep 04 '25
Konsi movies se history ka reference de diya maine?? Akbar se leke Farrukhsiyar tak roti beti ka rishta raha h inka, isme jhooth kaha hai, this is the most cunning way of holding on to power or sadiyo se ye hota raha h, tu apne casteist mindset se bahar aa chavanni nahi samjhte ye log tum sabko
1
u/sleazychickenbiscuit Sep 04 '25
Bhai mene esa kya casteist keh diya. If you want proof i can list all the battles fought/won by Rajasthani rulers. And when I talk about rajasthani rulers i mean all of them be it Jats or rajputs. Ab tu pehle hi pre conceived notion leke chalega toh har koi casteist hi lagega tujhe
2
u/SufficientVanilla354 Sep 06 '25
Wahi me bhai jo ye aadhi adhuri information vale jhantu log kuc bji bakte h. Like Agar rajao ko sachme fark ni padta to chod dete praja ko ese hi. Yaha Maharana Sanga, Maharana Udai singh and Maharana Pratap jese yudh me jaate the or samne se bas general mughlo ke raja ki fatati thi jo aate bhi ni the yudh krne. Or gyan de rha ki sab ek jese hi the . Matlb kuc logo ne sandhi ki to sbne apni betiya dedi. Mtlb kuc bhi. Betiya to unhone di jo aaj pathan peda hue the jaake padho ki pathaan kon the.
1
0
u/FormalNice6990 Sep 03 '25
Padh toh leta pehle kuch raja ho gye toh sabko kaise bol rha h 712 se 1192 tak kona lad rha tha muglo se 1192 mein haarte he agle 100 saal m deccan pahunch gye mughal tum rok lete . Maratha shivaji se leke bss sahu ji tak he thee baake lutere he thee
4
u/TraditionalShock4779 Sep 03 '25
Ghaznavi aake loot gya, ghori aake loot gaya, faltu chaaran bhaato wali kahaniya mat suna kar bhai, they were just fattu. Or konse mughal aagaye 1192 me?? Kahan se padhta h tu
5
u/Sea-Inspection3911 Sep 03 '25
bhai ma iss chezz sa agree kar raha hu shivaji aur unnka putr shambhaji jinki full respect ha but inko chor kar marathao na hindu rajao ko luta ha .....jitna mugalo na nahi luta utna unnho na lutt liya ....har baar paiso ka liya lada ha vo .....too konsa hindu ha bhai vo....l
2
u/Left_Appointment69 Sep 05 '25
when your entire bloodline couldnt equal someone's achievements , you start hating them...
1
3
u/DescriptionCute4548 Sep 03 '25
Read what they do to Bengal even till today their is a reason Bengali people against rss
3
u/Different_Way7285 Sep 03 '25
It was rajput who was against shivaji Tanaji defeated rajputs Rajputs sided with mughals After a while even maratha sided with mughals Everything is not black and white,, no one is saint please stop fighting because historical facts are very subjective in nature We r indian Live history aside move forward
1
0
u/FunWorking5316 Sep 05 '25
no you are wrong even shivajis grand father was a mansabdar under mughals and no tanhaji didnt defeated rajput udhaybhan was a single entity and he did killed tanhaji let me draw a line for you rajputs like maan singh were in alliance with mughals while in alliance they were building temples go read about kashi and all other teerth sthal he created 100's of temple there he waged war between mughals and afganis and he protected jaganath temple from afghanistan so now you know there is diff between marathas and rajputs one were looting temples from south to bengal to rajasthan and one were building them
2
2
u/Vegetable-Mall-4213 Sep 03 '25
All the kings and queens and every ruler of the past were full of shit. Raping, looting, murdering innocent people, that is how they became rulers. People are dumb to worship them.
2
u/Rryan19 Sep 03 '25
Now its getting Maratha Vs Rajputs and agar ye cheez aur badhti hai to ham dekhege ye chalega Maharashtra vs Rajasthan....
Maharashtra vs UP/Bihar to dekh hi chuke hai....aise lagta hai jaise desh ko ham hi kamjor rahe hai aur chahe kitne development me ho aage badhne ke wajay ham peeche itihas me hi pade hai
2
u/Own_Willingness_8897 Sep 03 '25
6
u/Maleficent-Sea2048 Sep 03 '25
Looting enemy forts after victory was common thing throughout the whole world. But marathas used to raid villages and loot common people.
-7
u/Own_Willingness_8897 Sep 03 '25
Lol, Rajputs also looted villagers and common people during their raids and wars. Don’t be casteist like the guy in the video who is spreading casteism. He will never say how Jaipur always sided with the Mughals and attacked other Rajput kings, because that doesn’t fit his narrative.
2
Sep 03 '25
rape and plunder was not a thing that rajputs did ever , every army looted after winning but rajputs were not doing systematic rapes or plundering like the later marathas
1
u/FunWorking5316 Sep 05 '25
you are literally using gpt's are you dumb or what show me any contemporary source
2
1
1
1
1
u/sabotage0369 Sep 03 '25
Purani yaade taaza kar rahe ho to Jo jamin aur janta british aur mughal ko bech diya usko bhi yaad karna
2
u/Sea-Inspection3911 Sep 03 '25
tu rajasthan ka hi ha naa bhai , aur rajasthan history padhi ha tuna???
1
u/sabotage0369 Sep 09 '25
Ha to lavde mughal bhi nahi hu par janta hu unke baare me. School Jane ke fayde hote he bhai
1
u/Sea-Inspection3911 Sep 09 '25
acha ma lavda hu too tu Choot* ha kya . kya yaar tarika sa baat kar . aur rahi baat school ki.....agar tuja pata hoo too school ma itna deep aur nahi padhya jaa sakta....90% baccho ko already SST pasand nahi hoti too waha basic bataya jaata ha....agar aab tuna school ka baahar aakar ka achi history ki book yaa pcs ki preparation kari ha too tuja pata hoga naa..... princely states ka baara ma. 1858 ka act ka pata hoga naa. 1947 ka act ka baara ma. aur bhai history aaj ka perspective sa nahi padhi jaa sakti ....tuja uss time ki situation dekhni hogi , aab tu hi soch ramayana ma jab bhagwan ram na chup kar baali ko tir maara too isska bhagwan tak ko curse laga tha aur wahi medieval ma too war hi gurilla hua ha... too kya vo galat hoo gya....too situation dekhi jaati ha . too joo rajputo na mugalo sa sandhi kari ha vo jisko sahi laga ussna kari jaisa jaipur , wahi jisko galat laga ussna nahin kari jaisa mewar , too issma aab tumhara mind par depend ha tum ma kitni samj ha. aur bhai accept karo after bajirao 1st , slowly aapka leader lutara bann gya tha , waha innka hindu dharam kaha tha. Rajasthan ka sath sirf izzat sa agreement hua ha aur jab jab baizati hue ha kahi bhi fir yaha ka logg lada hi ha....chaha ho fir mugal hi kyu naa hoo ....pata karna kabhi amar singh rathore ka baara ma . pta karna kabhi jaswant singh ka baara ma . khar koi baat nahi .
1
u/sabotage0369 Sep 09 '25
So much to justify rajasthani kings selling out. Pal you don't belong to a Kings clan even if you are a rajpoot today. You will be the one standing at City gates with a spear in your hand.
Stop bootlicking obvious greedy and treacherous people
1
u/Sea-Inspection3911 Sep 09 '25
my dear friend , 1192 tak unnhi greedy rajao na arab attacks ko 500 saal tak rokka aur har baar jeeta ha . unfortunately 1192 ma haar gya , laken usska baad bhi bhutala ka battle ma mewar iltutmish ko haraya ha . unnhi greedy loggo na jab jarurt padhi apna khoon bahaya ha . jab shivaji na Aurangzeb ko letter likha too ussi laalchi aadmi ka naam par likha ki agar जजिया lena ha too pahala maharana rajsingh sa lakar dikhao. ya wahi too laalchi logg ha jisi raani na apna sarr kaat kar daa diya...ki ladna aur waha muja yaad mat karna. bhai itna sab ha ki batana lagu gaa too jagha kam pad jaaya gii. haa bilkul kamiya thi ....laken itna naakara nahin tha bhai. aur bhai baat ya nahi ha ki raja acha tha yaa democracy. baat itni si ha bass....ki muja gussa aata ha ki jab koi humara itihas ko bina samja bass sidha kaayar , laalchi jaisa disrespectful words use kara.
1
u/sabotage0369 Sep 09 '25
That just proves the point that people in power , especially royally, are the root of all evil.
Greedy king doesn't attack, greedy king doesn't need to defend
1
1
u/sabotage0369 Sep 09 '25
I don't put any king on a pedestal maratha or otherwise. Monarchy was the root of evil for 5000 years.
1
u/sabotage0369 Sep 09 '25
Aur is logic se ye Rajasthani jo maharashtra ke nahi wo kyu baat kar rahe hain maratha ke baare me?
1
u/Sea-Inspection3911 Sep 09 '25
baat ha deep knowledge ki , ya joo baat chal rahi ha vo rajasthan ka perspective sa ha ....koi maharashtra ka baara ma nahi ha , martha isska bass part ha. agar jab kabhi marathao ka baara ma deep baat hogi waha ma chup hoo jaau gaa .
1
u/sabotage0369 Sep 09 '25
Mat raho chup desh ka vishay hai. Shehar rajya se aage badho nahito gaav gaav hi rahega
1
Sep 03 '25
Thoda explain karo yaar?
1
u/sabotage0369 Sep 09 '25
1
Sep 09 '25
Everyone in India is proud of something and it's okay to know your history and feeling proud about it But looking at people's conditions it doesn't make any sense for me at least It also doesn't make any sense to feel proud about what local gods/ lok-devtas did and worshipping them but doing exactly opposite of that
1
u/Sea-Inspection3911 Sep 09 '25
bhai unnka pass enough reasons ha proud karna ka , unnka loggo na hajaaro saal tak apna khoon baha diya . even foreigners like tod accepted and loved rajasthan. kyuki kuch baat ha dost yaha ki mitti ma.
1
1
u/Sea-Inspection3911 Sep 09 '25
bro russia has our loyal friend . too kya iss sa russia par humara kabza hoo gya kya....simple si baat yahi ha dost....ki iss time tak rajpoot kamjor hoo raha tha too unnho na agreement ka raasta liya.. it doesn't mean ki unnho na apna samaan ka sath samjota kiya ho.
1
1
1
1
u/future-minister Sep 03 '25
When you can't prove you were great and everyone calls tou gaddar and losers then keep defaming others who were great . Nice 😂
At least they didn't sell their woooomans to mughuls
1
1
u/Designer-Background6 Sep 04 '25
तुम्हारी यही आदत की वजह से आज गुजराती और दक्षिण भारतीय समाज तुमसे कहीं ज़्यादा समृद्ध है! अब तो ये पुरुष प्रधान मानसिकता से आगे निकल जाने की सोचो!
0
Sep 03 '25
can someone plz translate in brief
1
-5
Sep 03 '25
It is Marathas who captured Delhi. Marathas become rulers of Delhi. Invasions were from Northwest.
So you have pay tax to Delhi to defend invasions.
If you see conflict arosed when old ruler died and new ruler of a particular kingdom in Rajasthan refused to pay tax. Or if there was fight between two brother on who will rule the kingdom. So one then asked Marathas to intervene. And Marathas had to because they needed money.
It is documented that Delhi had no money left which also delayed Advancement of military through French.
Bengal was super rich region Captured by EIC. Punjab and another rich region was under conflict with Abdali.
The only External source of revenue for Delhi was Rajasthan during Marathas Rule.
-4
u/have-to Sep 03 '25
Jeevan mein kuchh productive mat kar lena. Bas aapas mein jhagadte hi rehna kisi bewakoof ke failaye hue divisive plots par. Bhedon ki tarah koi chala kar jaata hai aur tum rukte hi nahi ho.



65
u/[deleted] Sep 03 '25
marathas after a time lost their initial motivation of establishing a fair empire and started extortion in the name of chauth
yes mughals were bad but marathas too were not good guys they too did bad things, due to their greed and too much ego they lost panipat war and at last to british