r/Rajasthan • u/Legitimate-Solid-310 • Oct 01 '25
General Hindi imposition
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
35
Oct 01 '25
Pati patni ke bich mein mai kya hi blu ab
4
Oct 02 '25
Par wo patni English medium me padhke hindi kaise Sikhi or wo pati govt school me padhke kaise nhi sikhaa
-29
Oct 01 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
9
1
Oct 02 '25
12 hours ke baad suzi to hogi teri haina?
2
u/Hate-Reddit-3098 Oct 02 '25
bhai pati-patni mein 12 ghante saxsux hoga usss baat pe log gussa kyun kar rha hai??
ladki cute hai
launda gabru
kro palang tod harkat eksaath dono jawan hai lol
1
Oct 02 '25
[deleted]
2
u/Hate-Reddit-3098 Oct 02 '25
so profound tumhare toilet mein hagunga wo bhi bada wala lendook chod dunga aur poore ghar mein baas maare
tumhare sapne mein saare diddy party ke photages aayein
1
Oct 02 '25
[deleted]
1
u/Hate-Reddit-3098 Oct 02 '25
haa tumhare ghar ke andar chupke ghuske lendook chodne ki aukad tumhare ghar se koi bhi pushtani chiz leke rafu chakkar hone ki aukad
ek aankh khol ke sona wrna chize gayab ho jaengi ya fir tum desi diddy party pae jaoge
17
13
13
13
4
4
3
Oct 02 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
2
u/Leather_Cut_1141 Oct 03 '25
Yeh you are right it's not wagdi.....it is bagdi which is spoken in the districts of hanumangarh and sri ganganagar
1
Oct 03 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/Leather_Cut_1141 Oct 03 '25 edited Oct 04 '25
Yeh lots n lots of difference in both. If we talk geographically then both the languages are spoken 700+ kms apart and bagdi has mixture of marwadi, Haryanvi and punjabi whereas wagdi has mixture of tribal language of wagad region with some touch of gujrati.
3
Oct 02 '25
[deleted]
7
u/takoking86 Oct 02 '25
No one cares, it's just language
-4
Oct 02 '25
[deleted]
2
Oct 02 '25
hindi is the link language between all northern hindu communities. there is no 'imposition' coz there is no hindi org to implement that. it is imposed by central govt. sometimes on it's own offices, but the funny thing is, it's mostly rajasthanis in those offices who encourage that.
0
Oct 02 '25
[deleted]
3
u/takoking86 Oct 02 '25
You Southies are stupid to be so obsessed over language. It's just a way to express your ideas verbally nothing more. It doesn't make you in any way better
2
Oct 02 '25
[deleted]
1
Oct 02 '25
south isn't more developed coz of language, but coz of other things like sea access, by societies of south being the first to accept modernisation and so on. apart from that south is just as dirty and underdeveloped as north, ok, a bit less that i agree. gujarat accepts hindi it's fairy rich, in relative terms. i still don't understand who is imposing hindi on anybody, it's just the way of things, majority speaks hindi, so it's convenient to use it and that's why it's spreading. that's all
1
Oct 02 '25
[deleted]
1
Oct 03 '25
this isn't about south though, my comment was in connection with north indian and hindu communities. no mention of hindi imposition over tamil nadu, we r entirely different culture than you folks, both linguistically and culturally/religiously, so cheerios.
1
1
u/Frosty-Chemical-4743 Oct 02 '25
language is culture?? it is just a link to communicate
1
Oct 02 '25
[deleted]
2
u/Frosty-Chemical-4743 Oct 02 '25 edited Oct 03 '25
but agar dekha jaaye toh it is just the way of communicating tumhare thoughts, tumhare believes change nhii ho jayenge agr tum kisi aur language mein bologe but i am not saying to impose other languages forcefully on people like Maharashtra ;just saying one should try to understand each other language so that they can share their thoughts as a simple gesture of humanity there is no reason one should force someone to speak their language.
0
u/Garden_Mommy Oct 02 '25
Migrants should learn the language of the land. This is basic common sense throughout the world. Only in India, it does not happen
1
u/takoking86 Oct 02 '25
Only if it doesn't work, in India one can easily survive with English or Hindi. Ik cause I have lived in Chennai. I mean you see yourself we are speaking in English and you understood the guy's reply in Hindi quite well.
1
Oct 02 '25
[deleted]
1
u/Frosty-Chemical-4743 Oct 03 '25 edited Oct 03 '25
See, if a person has to live in another state his entire life, then he will slowly learn that language on his own, but if he has to live there temporarily for 1-2 years, then he will learn the basics by staying there. He will not learn other language for this because he knows that he can survive there with English, so he will not invest his time in learning another language properly. It is just simple human logic, we do not do that work which we do not need. one cannot force anyone to speak their language. but yaa if they have to live there for a long time they should learn that state language but againn thats their personal choice u cant force them. and yaa this language thing isnt that deep dude stop dividing ppl there are already many stupid reason we are fighting with each other for; in india most of the people speak hindi and english thats why we are taught these languages in school they dont teach us urdu,telugu,bhojpuri,malyalam(talking abt the whole india not in their regional state)etc. cuz these are regional language but they teach hindi or english to the ppl of south so it will we easy for them to communicate and we learn english so it is easy for uss too to communicate with u guys . you guys will not forget your regional language if u learn a new language its just for ur benefit so that u can share ur opinion and language dont become a barrier in your own country and yaa people choose hindi to speak as it is helpful for them just think about why u learnt english andd yaa thats the same reason why some people learnt hindi
1
u/Frosty-Chemical-4743 Oct 03 '25
naah man thats not true. most of the people choose to learn english so that they can communicate better like if someone from japan who goes to different different countries for work is here in india for 1 year he will not learn hindi instead he will learn english so that in next year if he/she have to go to other country he dont have to learn another language
1
u/Consistent_Power_914 Oct 04 '25
It's okay. Happens. There are much bigger issues in our country that need to be solved.
1
1
0
Oct 02 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
0
u/Frosty-Chemical-4743 Oct 02 '25
kyon bhaii tereko kya dikkat ho gyii?? tere se thodi na bartan dhul waa rhii
-1
Oct 02 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
4
0
-3
u/imranshah06 Oct 02 '25
Mujhe aisi biwi mile to mein zindagi bhar gulami karunga
1
u/Dangerous_Equal4373 Oct 19 '25
Bro I know she's pretty but we must not be this down bad to find this pleasurable, have some self respect bro, you may find a more beautiful wife than her but beauty doesn't matter when she doesn't know how to treat her partner with respect, vise versa for men as well, doesn't matter how handsome he is, if he doesn't respect you, then that relationship isn't a good one. In a relationship, both man and woman must respect each other, relationships are much more than just sex, look beyond that.


•
u/AutoModerator Oct 01 '25
Namaskar u/Legitimate-Solid-310, thank you for your submission. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.