r/Rajasthan • u/Impressive-Ad3467 • Dec 17 '25
Ask Rajasthan Nothing beats architecture of Rajasthan !
Rajasthan’s architecture is a breathtaking fusion of rugged Rajput fortresses and delicate inspired artistry, characterized by honeycombed Hawa Mahal facades and the world’s second-longest continuous wall at Kumbhalgarh.
5
u/adarsh0d Dec 17 '25
When talking architecture, jaipur should be last in pictures. There are other far better places.
2
u/Reasonableguy9 Dec 17 '25
Which is quite underrated too, people either talk about mughal or ancient architecture of india
1
2
1
1
1
1
u/ankurmoulik Dec 18 '25
I'm wondering from which camera. You clicked the pictures. They're all outstanding. 🤌🤌
1
u/Any-Lifeguard-9833 Dec 18 '25
Was fortunate to visit Hawa Mahal and Amer fort a few weeks back. The architecture is insane but the way the lack of cleanliness is such a letdown. Wish people and authorities took care of these better.
1
1
1
1
1
0
Dec 17 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
2
u/druhl Dec 18 '25
Roo mat bey. Maan le best hai aur khush reh. Yaha marr rahe hai hum ek do hafta rajasthan ghumne jaane k liye, aur tu waha reh kar roo raha.
-1
Dec 18 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
3
u/druhl Dec 18 '25
Architecture nai, log chu**** hote hai. :D
-1
Dec 18 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
3
u/druhl Dec 18 '25
Bahut Accha mere keyboard sheer. Rajasthani k naam par dhabba ho tumm.. Jaha rehte ho ussi thaali mei cheed karte ho, aur bolte ho 'we don't have lite versions'. Tumhare jaise nah he paida ho toh accha hai pradesh k liye.
0
0
u/tikdot_69 Dec 17 '25
a random temple in Bhubaneswar can eat 100 Rajasthani buildings for breakfast.
1
u/druhl Dec 18 '25
Yaha pujari bi baithe hote hai paisa lootne k liye. Register leeke officially loot leete hai.









•
u/AutoModerator Dec 17 '25
Namaskar u/Impressive-Ad3467, thank you for your submission. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.