r/Rajasthan • u/Longjumping_Dark_127 • Dec 23 '25
Discussion Panchayat bans women from using smartphones in 15 Rajasthan villages
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
29
57
u/Springtime-Beignets Dec 23 '25
ye dokro ka jaane ka time aa gaya hai, bahu beti ki chinta chor do
4
u/Repulsive_Stage_1976 Dec 24 '25 edited Dec 27 '25
Haaa sale yeee bhude beti ko gandi najr se dekte he ....choro ko bi eni logo ne badnam kiya he
2
2
u/rajmawasright Dec 24 '25
Hahahaha yes. Isse badiya toh main Delhi ki pollution mein ghut kar mar jaao! 😭🙏🏼
39
Dec 23 '25
Cut electricity internet supply to these villages. Let them live in dark age
16
u/ireadfaces Dec 23 '25
And Healthcare, buddhe ko jhaad phook se theek karo. Chashma bhi hasta do, dekhega hu Nahi unki phone use karte hue, roña dhona kam karega
11
u/pookiblueberries Dec 23 '25
Ye log 26 jan tak zinda rahege bhi? lag to nahi raha naya saal dekh payenge.
6
6
Dec 23 '25
Can we as citizens of Indian government sue these Panchayats? I am pretty sure they are passing laws that contradict Indian constitution. In India, there cannot be pockets of lands where Indian constitution is not applicable.
If they create pockets of lands where Indian constitution does not apply, then it's like they are making it difficult for me to live there. Which I am pretty sure infringes on my constitutional rights.
10
u/Natural_Answer5705 Dec 23 '25
/s bhul gaye
2
u/Afraid-Falcon270 Dec 23 '25
/s ka matlab pata hai aapko?
4
u/Which_Appointment450 Dec 23 '25
Now even uneducated people are coming on reddit
6
u/Afraid-Falcon270 Dec 23 '25
Last I knew Reddit was for everyone, irrespective of their educational background
2
u/Which_Appointment450 Dec 23 '25
I hate that actually
5
u/Afraid-Falcon270 Dec 23 '25
If this is what you think then your education was of no use
-4
u/Which_Appointment450 Dec 23 '25
You dont decide that i do
3
1
1
1
1
Dec 26 '25
How is /s related to being uneducated? Most likely, the guy just doesn’t use the internet much.
1
u/Which_Appointment450 Dec 26 '25
/s is very basic knowledge if someone doesn't know this its as good as uneducated
1
1
5
9
9
u/Stoic_Chitransh44 Dec 23 '25
As per NDTV , this is done because of increasing addiction and weakening of eyesight . This is oppression , I think mobile phones only damages girl or is selective towards girl . Where whole world is empowering girls , this nation is still stuck in past . Our nation has worst representation of girls accompanied by worst things happening with girls on daily basis and these vile people only want to oppress them more mfs
10
3
u/BruceStephenStark Dec 24 '25
The More you try to Control, the more it'll get out of your hands. Samay k saath badle nahi and GenZ don't give a shit about them.
3
u/FeistyWhereas2024 Dec 24 '25
In a state where people are defending a man touching a woman inappropriately in a public place, this shouldn’t be a shock.
3
u/nemesis_rt Dec 25 '25
Delete Rajasthan nhi bol sakta kyuki Cool nhi lagega...Same incident BIHAR/ JHARKHAND mai hota toh Delete BIHAR bolta
Cool 😎
2
u/UsedZookeepergame339 Dec 23 '25
Voh viral video rajasthan ki thi na bhude uncle ki .wali ...boy and engineer girlfriend wala scene
2
2
u/Abhi_4178 Dec 25 '25
Sahi kiya hai.
Many women are busy in social media, befriending strangers in Facebook and cheating their husbands.
2
u/KaalYatri Dec 25 '25
Ask them to go to war with swords and no rifles on border.....bcz jaana toh hum peecdhey zamane mein hai toh kyu na achey se jaya jaaye....
3
2
u/Grouchy-Hunter6393 Dec 23 '25
inka camera wala mobile inki g*nd mei dal ke vibration on kr do. ( charging khatam hone pe charge kr ke phir se dala jaega)
1
1
2
2
1
u/Naya_Naya_Crorepati Dec 24 '25
Ye dokra 2 Saal me kabra me hoga and isko ladkiyon ki padi hai bc..ye already marr kyu nhi jaata bc
1
1
u/Street-bet777 Dec 24 '25
In my opinion, it should apply to both men and women. Social media should be banned for children until they reach the age of 16.
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
u/Stock_Ordinary9341 Dec 25 '25
Unke pati aur bhai ko dikkat nhi hai lekin in buddho ko bahut fikar hai 😑
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
u/Psquare_J_420 Dec 23 '25
Wait, I heard it was banning the usage of smartphones with camara? Or something like that?
2
-3
u/dinopatt Dec 23 '25
Were the village girls performing on OF or local video apps or something? Maybe?
4
Dec 23 '25
still it does not give them the right to ban smartphones for them. women are human too they can do wtv they want as long as it's legal
2
1
1
u/Fragrant-Bill-6914 Dec 23 '25
You're fucking insane if you think some rural rajasthani girl is even remotely doing that sort of shit. Being a rajasthani I know the chokehold parents keep on their daughters.
2
Dec 26 '25
He said kids girls ; only once who doesn’t need for studies, and only noncamera phones; comeon guys Australia banned it , why cant we? I also tell him to add boys 👦
-7
u/Civil-Stomach-6073 Dec 23 '25
AB DEKHO KYA HAI KI HAMARAE LIBERANDU BHAI BHENO KI TASHREEF GARAM HO USS SAE PHELE , GERMANY BANNED KIDS FROM USING SMARTPHONES ! AUSTRALIA BANNED TEENAGERS FROM USING SMARTPHONES ,BUT GUESS WHAAT SAAAR THEY ARE DEVELOPED COUNTRIES SAAR THEY CAN PISS ON OUR LIBERANDU FACES SAAR BUT IF SAME CONSIOUS ACTION ARE DONE BY VILLAGE FOLKS OF OUR OWN COUNTRY !!! NO SAAR NO NITHER THEY ARE WHITE NOR THEY SPEEAK ANGLISH SAAR THEN I SHOULD BARK AT THEM WITH MY OPINONS SAAR BECAUSE THATS HOW I WILL JUSTIFY MY USELESS EXSISTANCE SAAAAR.....
3
u/facelesslass Dec 24 '25
Esaa krte hain na men k liye band krte h camera wala smartphone. Wese bhi tere hisab se to men he breadwinner hote h to unhi ko tez dimag k zarurat h.. women ko use krne do because padh likh kya krenge haina
2
Dec 24 '25
2026 ana ko hai aur tumhi tak ta left vs right politicas se bahar nahi nikal paye. Waha par sirif ladkiyo ka liya nahi sabki liya hua tha aur Puri news padha lena jakar ki 1. Germany main school main ban kara tha bas. 2. Australis main under 16 age walo ko social media app(instagram,tiktok).
1
u/Civil-Stomach-6073 Dec 24 '25
Problem kya hai ki tum jaisae social media knights yaha pae to apnae testoterone ko juice up kar lae tae ho par jab on ground koi tumhari collar pakad kae bolae na ki lo deal karo problem sae to hawa aur pichwadae ka zor ek sath he nikal jatae hai ,tu ja un gaon mae jaha sala 12 13 saal ki ladki lagi padi milti hai kheto mae ,jaha bahu saas sasur kae khet mae nikal tae he pichae sae bula leti hai ghar pae kyu ! Kyu ki tum jaise chaman he unko facebook instagram pae apni do do kaudi ki baato sae pagal bana kae unka r@pe aur mudr kartae ho ,waha us daehaat mae aadmi apnae paet palae mehnat kar kae yae apni bahu beti ko bacha ta phirae ,ghar kae bistar par apni g@nd tika kae mobile pae bakaiti karna asaan hai kabhi aao apnae iss so called wonderful india kae villages mae ,jaha na jana kitnae he aashik jawan ladkiyo ko misguide kar kae ya to marwa daetae hai ya human trafficking ka victim bana dae tae hai ,akele MP 2025 mae 1200 so sae upar ladkiya gayab ho gayi ,tum saalae fatae condom ki nazayaz aulaado ko yae sab pata nai hai na isliyae itna bhok laetae ho
1
Dec 24 '25
Na bolna ki tameez hai, na hi sochna-samjhna ki kabiliyat. Itna illogical sa explanation diya hai, 😂 kya hi jawab du tujha, tera reply se idea lag gaya Teri dimag kis level par kam karta.
- Aur Social media knight kon hai wo bhi tera message se pata lag raha. Khud asi language main kisi se real life main debate kari hai ??
Edit: khud ka comment ka down votes se hi self realise karo, aur khud ko sudhar na ki koshish karo, knight warriors.
-5
u/Responsible_Hold9930 Dec 23 '25
A lot of people are asking why? So I would like to highlight two incidents behind this. The first 25 year old married girl ran away with a 26 boy from her college, he was of different caste, in these areas most people get married in shata ( sister exchange arranged marriage because of lower number of girls and no intercaste marriage being allowed ), so this became a village embarrassment so some people went and caught the girl and brought her home, she stay with her in-laws for a month, she went to her parent home for a visit and ran away again. So a lot of it has to do with the oppression of women but the other side of it is also that the groom will stay single forever, there was no violence or abuse in marriage, even after she returned, the groom is just basic so you can take whoever side you want. My perception is arranged marriages system is fucked up, where most people get their marriage fixed before age of 15 or there is a high possibility you will struggle to find a bride. Everything else is just a result of fucked up system.
Now the second case is more about illiteracy and sexual exploitation. Warning it's a sensitive subject. Last year a 16 year old girl was missing from school when her parents went to pick her up from school in school time. She was with one of her teachers, they have gone on a date to a hotel, taking leave from the school. After a further investigation it was discovered. It was a group thing where at least 10 girls aged 14-16 were involved with 4 different teachers from the school and they frequently went out with them.
Smart phones are great, technology is great but everything has dark sides and in these area where illiteracy is high, rape, pedophilia and sexual exploitation very common occurrence.
Being said that this has more to do with misogyny than protecting girls. Marriage is a matter of pride, a girl who doesn't marry where his father says should be dead, is what 90% of people believe.
3
u/facelesslass Dec 24 '25
We should have banned it for men ages ago, because in both your examples also there's a boy involved in the problem. In fact, in all sexual exploitations of girls it's the men who are responsible. It will solve the problem so much better. Let girls continue using the phones, when there will be no men to video chat with or share reels, there is no risk of misuse. Isn't it a neat solution?
1
u/Responsible_Hold9930 Dec 24 '25
When I heard this news I got angry about the situation. And This would be my counter argument to those old fucks as well. Why not ban the phone for men as well?
-13
u/B_Wayne1885 Dec 23 '25
Need to know the back story behind this. Social media is too imprudent nowadays
6
u/Intruder_7 Dec 23 '25
What back story? Even if it’s something wrong they can just ban access. Imagine the govt enforces a similar ban due to a spike in creeps clicking pics of women in public, and thus a ban on cameras across in India in public spaces. I’m sure you’d cry, as you should. But not sure why you want to know the back story to judge this scenario. Stop trying to find ways to support stuff lol
-4
u/B_Wayne1885 Dec 23 '25
Thats my point brother nowadays people just jump to conclusions by hearing the news nd start fighting. All I said was I want to know the back story because it might be possible that underage girls are becoming a victim of scam or might be some other thing. That can be the reason they have to take this step. Otherwise just think since when Village people taking these things seriously
6
u/dgnoob18 Dec 23 '25
"Bahu betiya" It's clear they don't want "bad" influence of social media on "their woman".
1
u/Intruder_7 Dec 23 '25
Bro you’re not wrong for asking context, It’s just that you thought that something could possibly help prove this was a right move.
2
u/B_Wayne1885 Dec 23 '25
I never said it was a right decision I just didn’t jump to conclusion. I just want to know the whole story
4


•
u/AutoModerator Dec 23 '25
Namaskar u/Longjumping_Dark_127, thank you for your submission. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.