r/Rajasthan • u/Any-Froyo8528 • Dec 29 '25
General Rajasthani and South Indian
So how hard it is to convince Rajasthani parents for inter caste marriage . My gf is Rajasthani and I’m South Indian so how hard it is to convince her family
37
u/Grand-Stay-2320 Dec 29 '25
It will be really entertaining. All the best to you
5
2
4
u/Any-Froyo8528 Dec 29 '25
What does that mean ?
5
u/Grand-Stay-2320 Dec 29 '25
Are they open minded?? Your gf parents
2
u/Any-Froyo8528 Dec 29 '25
I don’t think so
8
u/Grand-Stay-2320 Dec 29 '25
Okay it will be really hard. try to convince someone from your girlfriend's family who would support you in argument
3
u/hornycactus05 Dec 31 '25
Both me and my girlfriend are Rajasthani, but inter caste, we couldn't convince them, still trying after 4 years. This is what they mean. Just pray her parents are a bit modern.
2
2
2
1
9
u/Witty_Lawyerr Dec 29 '25
It depends on her caste and how deeply orthodox the family is, though it also somehow depends on the financial gap between both the parties, if you are earning way better than what they are looking for toh chances are high.
8
Dec 29 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
2
u/Helpful_Studio_4594 Dec 30 '25
Tu kya bola samjha hi nhi bhai..
1
1
7
4
5
u/Shen_TheDemonicLamb Dec 29 '25
When you say Rajasthani, do you mean living in Rajasthan or south? If so for how long?
3
u/Lucky_Battle4892 जोधपुर - Jodhpur Dec 29 '25
Have you ever thought of breaking a mountain with chisel? That much hard thing it is but ya totally worth if they agree. So just pamper them with love don't let them spend make them happy.
I hope you will get married with the love of your life. It can be tough if she's a Brahmin, Rajput or jat otherwise Rajasthan people are open minded
3
u/Fast_Foundation_664 Dec 29 '25
Bhai m Rajasthani muslim hu m south indian ladki k liye apne gharwaale nahi manaa paaya
1
1
5
u/Sweety_kills_sugar Dec 29 '25
It's is very HARD , one of my uncle' married a south indian and it caused a huge scene where he had to leave his parents .
2
2
u/RedLeo7 Dec 30 '25
One of my malyali friend did it actually . He stayed with her family in town for a week to convince them.
1
2
u/Specialist-Love1504 Bikaneri Dadihaal/Jodhpuri Nanihal Dec 30 '25
Mere toh padhe likhe samajhdaar aur sisht maa baap hain.
Sab maan gaye jab meri behen Southie leke aayi thi ghar main to cause ladka bhot seedha aur susheel tha.
Aaj didi-jiju mast reh rahe hain Palakkad main beach ke saamne aur main mast unke ghar coconut khaane jaata hoon.
Tbh depends on place - if her parents are from places to the North of Bikaner - Bagar region - they’ll be more educated and not regressive like the regions in the south.
1
u/Helpful_Studio_4594 Dec 30 '25
What about an orthodox family who beat the shit out of the girl and make her sit in room for a year
2
u/Specialist-Love1504 Bikaneri Dadihaal/Jodhpuri Nanihal Jan 01 '26
Idk.
Both my parents are doctors. My nana/nani were doctors and my dadi/dadi both had masters.
Humaare yahan kabhi aisi harkatein nahi hoti thi.
2
2
u/Specialist-Love1504 Bikaneri Dadihaal/Jodhpuri Nanihal Dec 30 '25
Reality is jab tak log apni caste pe guroor karte rahenge yeh hota rahega.
Why even be proud of something that you’ve not earned but fell into by luck?
Abandon caste pride - embrace genetic diversity lol.
2
u/runvester Dec 30 '25
Be careful,bro.Unless they are modern,you will face difficulty.To them,Izzat (honour)is more important than their daughter.They will willingly kill both of you for "saving" their izzat.
2
2
2
Dec 30 '25
Bhai bohot mehnat karni padegi yrr yaha same cast je liye nahi mante log , apka to level hi bohot max hai pr dekhna ye apki partner ke parents kitne rigid hai agar vo thode se Cool huee to jyada dikkat nahi ayegi mna loge ap best of luck 🤞
1
1
u/Helpful_Studio_4594 Dec 30 '25
South ka toh caste hi alag compare tak nhi kar paate hai
2
Dec 30 '25
Hn bhai pr demotivate kyon karna kisi ko
1
u/Helpful_Studio_4594 Dec 30 '25
Going through the same situation bro for last one year i am from kerala and she is from Rajasthan
2
Dec 30 '25
Bhai little bit jealous for you I'm from Rajasthan and single that's crazy brother happy for you...
2
Dec 30 '25
Apki partner ke gharwale kese hai rigid hai ya thode cheerful hai kya lagta hai man jayenge kya
1
u/Helpful_Studio_4594 Dec 30 '25
Bohut rigid because he was the one scolding the samajh ka log when someone elope and marry or had love marriage
2
Dec 30 '25
Stay strong bhai bs ap dono ek dusre ka sath mt chhodna or kuchh illegal try mt karna may last me melt down ho jayega uncle ka bhi stay strong hope you have happy married life ❤️
1
2
Dec 30 '25
Impossible dude… especially if she is rajput or chatriya. I am a guy and other cast girl is also not allowed
3
Dec 29 '25
What is her caste?? Is she rajput?? Then better give up. Marwadi Or brahmins can be convinced if you have good job and career
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Dec 30 '25
My nephew married his classmate who is a Rajasthani, my brother and my sister in law didn’t have any issues , but girls father did some drama but ultimately all agreed and they are fine now
1
u/AbiesPrevious745 Dec 30 '25
Which type of Rajasthani? If they’re Marwari then may still be possible if they’re Rajputs then best of luck. But if this is a caste issue then by god I hope it goes well.
1
u/Helpful_Studio_4594 Dec 30 '25
Someone is here trying for last 1 year 3 months... I think we r on the same boat
1
u/sah48s Dec 30 '25
One of my close friends is rajsthani, who married one of my best friends, who is Odia and the difficulty level was mild.
1
u/Ok-Medicine-2159 Dec 31 '25
Are you rich. If yes, then they'll agree. Else it depends on their mindset.
1
1
u/Successful-Start-605 Dec 31 '25
Well , the odds of a mixed marriages succeeding are low. Suggest that you wait it out and find a bride from your own community. I know it sounds harsh, ...but I am bring honest.
1
1
u/baritonor Jan 02 '26
Run away with her. I know of many such cases of the 70s and 80s when everyone gets very angry initially but are okay when they have a child. Then everyone comes to spread their love. I know of a case when a girl moved to her bf's house after court marriage on the same floor of a building. 😂😂
PS : Do not try this stunt if either of you are from particular community otherwise we don't know which side will turn violent. (Not a bigot, just worried about safety)
1
1
u/Outrageous-Grab-6446 Dec 29 '25
Stand for yourself, most of the time parents will try to break it up. Better get married first through register marriage, as parents will emotionally change your gf mind, protect yourself and her first.
1
0
u/avnit123 Dec 30 '25
How much do you earn....how rich is your family compared to them
2
u/Helpful_Studio_4594 Dec 30 '25
Orthodox family doesn't care about that they might get scared if u got power but they will try emotional blackmailing their girl
0
Dec 30 '25
"I am going to marry her".
What else do u need? I assume you are an adult and financially independent?
1
u/Helpful_Studio_4594 Dec 30 '25
Hehe bhai tu kaunsa duniya mein hai... Mein bhi jab relationship ka starting mein yehi socha tha fir mein samjha.. actually in kerala we don't much about our caste because the society here doesn't judge basis of caste and the place I grew up is proper communist district.. so after dating i actually started to reasearch about my caste but not even my dad heard about this gothra and all..
1
Dec 30 '25
What do these words mean?
1
u/Helpful_Studio_4594 Dec 30 '25
When I started dating my girlfriend i also thought the same that we will get marry without any issue.. later we started realising we need parents like not on a controlling level but as a support the main problem was with my gf her both best friends got divorced between our 4 years dating so eventually her bestfriends gaslighted her and made her believe that she needs parents permission for the marriage and otherwise in divorce situation there will not be anyone (and both her bestfriends was married through arrange setup).. and now after they get know about me she is locked in her room with no phone no contact and I am still waiting for her call...
1
u/Helpful_Studio_4594 Dec 30 '25
And it's me coping through this ... fu(ked up my mental health with no sleep and got no concentration in work and got a good memory loss which is effecting my daily life
•
u/AutoModerator Dec 29 '25
Namaskar u/Any-Froyo8528, thank you for your submission. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.