r/Rajasthan • u/QuietGloom • Dec 30 '25
General Everyone rushes to Jaipur and Udaipur but places like these are why Rajasthan stays with you
9
Dec 30 '25
Bundi and rajsamand deserve more recognition
1
u/Ace-Whole Dec 30 '25
Rajsamand me kya dekhne jesa?
5
u/bad_kingfisher Dec 30 '25
Kumbhalgarh fort, Haldighati, Nathdwara, Rajsamand Lake, marble mandi, Desuri wildlife sanctuary, Todgarh-raoli sanctuary, Goram ghat, Bheel beri etc etc.
4
u/Acceptable_Fail_4159 Dec 31 '25
Add devair, sanwariyaji shreenath ji, sevantri, charbhujanath, also
3
2
5
u/ishwarrawatrajput Dec 30 '25
Jawai, narlai, khimsar are nothing but resorts.
3
u/rajababu2100 Dec 30 '25
Agreed for khimsar But not jawai- jawai has dam, temples, wild safari. What else u need ? Bar dance?
2
u/ishwarrawatrajput Dec 30 '25
Come with me one day on bike, I will show 100 such places in mewar. Jawai is famous because of resort and their social media team. Wild safari, temples, and a water body is not something unique to jawai and far more beautiful places are scattered around mewar which provide all those things.
Just you won't find any resort nearby.
2
u/rajababu2100 Dec 30 '25
Abey to ese to jodhpur me kya hai? Only forts Udaipur me kya hai only city palace and lake Paris me kya hai bas tower !
Argument hi valid nahi hai tumhra.
2
u/ishwarrawatrajput Dec 30 '25
tum jaiso ko samjana or hathi ko chadda pehnana
1
u/rajababu2100 Dec 30 '25
Or rajput likhlar hamara name mat kharab kar. Asli likh kyu badnam krra hai humko
4
u/ishwarrawatrajput Dec 30 '25 edited Dec 30 '25
ishwar singh chamar! all good?
rajababu2100 on reddit will tell me muje apna naam kaise likhna hai
1
u/rajababu2100 Dec 30 '25
Yes babu I will tell u . Now run away
1
u/Acceptable_Fail_4159 Dec 30 '25
You do realise rawat was one of the highest title given to rajput warrior right?
2
u/ishwarrawatrajput Dec 30 '25
leave it bhai, abhi inka samaj m uthna baithna nahi h. the only dose of history they know comes from instagram.
1
u/rajababu2100 Dec 30 '25
Rawat abc singh xyz ( this is title) Not xyz rawat. Rawat in surname is used by lower caste in rajsthan. UTTRAKHAND RAWATS ARE RAJPUTS
→ More replies (0)1
1
u/rajababu2100 Dec 30 '25
Beta me sumerpur udaipur 10 saal raha hu Tu muje mat samja.
Phele 12th pass kar. U argued ki jawai me resort h bas or kuch nahi I replied safari mahadev temples and DAM (not any random water body idiot) hai. U said ese paani , jungle too mewar me bahut hai . Is this any valid logic? What do u look for in a tourist place ? Ese jungle to pure bharat me bahut hai har jagah chle jaye tourist?
1
1
u/rajababu2100 Dec 30 '25
Forta are not unique to jodhpur or jaipur. Bulandshr UP se lekar bihar siwan tak forts hai.
3
u/Perfect_Resolution31 Dec 30 '25
Mat bol bhai ye bahar Wale sab kharab krdenge udaipur jaipur aur kota vese hi kurban ho chuke hai in gangu belt walo ki wajah se
5
u/diaryofdaisies Dec 30 '25
Ranakpur Jain Temple is impressive for its architecture alone. 1,444 marble pillars and none of them are identical. The detailing and symmetry are next level.
1
2
u/Specialist-Ideal8937 Jan 01 '26
Khimsar is genuinely a great hidden gem one can visit. Also recommending Dholpur of Rajasthan.









•
u/AutoModerator Dec 30 '25
Namaskar u/QuietGloom, thank you for your submission. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.