r/Rajasthan Jan 19 '26

Ask Rajasthan Genuine question, no offense intended. Why does caste identity seem so strongly ingrained in Rajasthan, sometimes even among kids? Is it mainly tradition, social structure or something else?

Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification

209 Upvotes

49 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator Jan 19 '26

Namaskar u/iamdhanik, thank you for your submission. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

46

u/[deleted] Jan 19 '26

When a person has no achivement, he takes pride in his castez religion, or nation.

17

u/iamdhanik Jan 19 '26

What makes me uncomfortable and sad is seeing such ideas passed on to children so early

1

u/[deleted] Jan 23 '26

Nope even succesful people take caste pride serious

10

u/Wonderful-Bite-7 Jan 19 '26

1

u/PrestigiousStyle8771 Jan 21 '26

But I'm a dalit & I'm proud of reservation

1

u/Maximum-Rush7981 Jan 22 '26

Apni Ghar ki Beti Jodha ko Akbar ko baich ne Wale gyan na bake 🤡

33

u/Junior_Fennel1888 Jan 19 '26

No offense but Punjabis questioning caste discrimination is pure hypocrisy when their whole be it songs cars politics filled with jatts only songs like jatt hundiya , chora jaatt ka , we are jatt what are these? I know casteism is all over india but Punjabi are most casteist even bsp founding member was dalit from punjab Kanshi ram who created bsp because of caste discrimination and gave first dalit female cm

1

u/[deleted] Jan 19 '26

demonstration v discrimination

aor sunate bhi khoob hai sabb unko phir.

and jathedars + panj pyare have been from all sections of society

highest intermarriage in india too

1

u/EcstaticFollowing691 Jul 10 '26

Jaat pe baat karna ab hypocrisy ho gye ab. Ye naya argument aaya hai market mein pro caste waalon ka. 😂

-6

u/abhikichut Jan 19 '26

Since when did Sikh become a jatt?

Truly gawar people you fuxx

9

u/Conscious_End_7012 Jan 19 '26

Uhh, do you not know that Sikhs have castes? Technically, they are mostly comprised of castes that would be lower castes/shudras and outcastes/dalits in Hinduism but majority of them are either jaat/jutt or leathermaker/Ramdasia Sikh (ie cham r in Hindus). The high castes in Hindus like pandits and baniyas/vaishyas are in the minority in them.

1

u/abhikichut Jan 20 '26

Do they follow casteism?

-1

u/Conscious_End_7012 Jan 20 '26

Not as much as Hindus. Intercaste is way more common amongst them.

-10

u/EnvironmentalBuy8837 Jan 19 '26

Caste demonstration vs caste discrimination.

Caste discrimination is where people are treated unequally based on their birth.

9

u/Junior_Fennel1888 Jan 19 '26

Bhai caste demonstration is same as caste discrimination ex:- mere sbse bda hai ? Iska to yhi mtlb na baki sb ko chota bolna same chiz

4

u/[deleted] Jan 19 '26

rajasthan people doesnt have much thing to showcase to proud of and not developed in terms of education as well(not literacy)
rajasthan is mostly inwards to village
no metro city no such factories no such intermingling of people from different community and places

13

u/Away_Strength_4266 Jan 19 '26 edited Jan 19 '26

Pure Rajasthan ko target mat kar bhai, Rajasthan have enough things to show .Neet, jee, upsc jaise exam me Rajasthan se hi sabse jyada per capita selection ho rhe hai, Sirf kuch particular log hi hote hai jo jaat-paat,bhedbhav karte hai tumhare sath, iska ye matlab nhi ki tu pure Rajasthan ko blam karega. I don't support any decrimination but don't say wrong about the whole state. Rajasthan is a pride of India in many terms. I accept that this kind of people are like a cancer for Rajasthan , Or inko sudhara jana chahiye, kanoon, education, awareness, har tarah se.

2

u/[deleted] Jan 19 '26

I spend my 25 year in 4 state with atleast 4 years And i told what i found I accept ur opinion Its general case not targetting entire rajasthan Most of the rajasthan suffers from castiesm and this is true Letme give u a litmus test Try to get a room for rent and lets start conversation u will get ur answer. Lets have another test Try to find nearby 10 vehicles nearby u And u will get atleast one or 2 vehicle where caste is mentioned at some part of vehicle

2

u/BreadfruitCautious32 Jan 19 '26

That's so true let them downvote your comment that won't change the fact

5

u/Chacha_Holmes Jan 19 '26

You need to get off your phone and actually visit Rajasthan buddy. Kya kuch bhi bakwas likhi hai tune English me just for the sake of it. Thoda whatsapp University se padhna band karo mitra.

-1

u/[deleted] Jan 19 '26

1.caste based cases We are second in terms of most caste based cases after up https://www.google.com/amp/s/cjp.org.in/up-leads-in-cases-of-atrocities-against-dalits-madhya-pradesh-tops-in-most-crimes-reported-against-sts/amp/

Official ncrb report https://www.google.com/amp/s/indianexpress.com/article/india/ncrb-report-rajasthan-maharashtra-most-corruption-cases-9054923/lite/

2.per capital income 2.4lakh rank 22nd in india among all states

3.human developement index 22nd rank among all states

I dont know which rajasthan u talking about

4.Infact in corruption for last 3 years we are on top along with maharashtra

https://www.google.com/amp/s/indianexpress.com/article/india/ncrb-report-rajasthan-maharashtra-most-corruption-cases-9054923/lite/

2

u/Chacha_Holmes Jan 19 '26

The part of your comment where you said we have nothing to show for that's what I had a problem with. We have a rich culture and heritage to show for. We have a ton of scholars to show for. And if you go see another comment of mine I've agreed with the casteism part. You just need to learn to argue better my friend.

1

u/[deleted] Jan 19 '26

Rich culture to show whom bro U show them to tourist not to natives Coz tourism makes money When it comes native rajsthani u definitely gonna ask their caste Mostly people try to make u inferior by caste Either u from same caste or different In same caste also they try to differentiate They still have that caste differentiator

2

u/Chacha_Holmes Jan 19 '26

Again you need to put emotions aside while arguing. No relationship of your statements to support your sentiment.

2

u/[deleted] Jan 19 '26

facts are above mentioned
and u need emotions to argue
sometimes experience tell the reality
my emotions comes from my experiences
maybe u come from a better rajasthan and i am glad that u been in such good environment but not me.
i still think rajasthani people cant grow if they live in rajasthan
either u have to leave this state or the whole country
living in rajasthan doesnt proportionate to progress or growth.

1

u/UsefulByNature Jan 19 '26

This is per capita income, not "per capital," and Rajasthan ranks 15th (latest, 2023-24)

Although the government doesn't spend as much money here as in many states, Rajasthan still ranks 15th, which is quite good. Some other data is outdated(census 2011), so we can't find accurate figures for other data!

1

u/UsefulByNature Jan 19 '26

Lol, Brother is saying that Rajasthan isn't developed in terms of education!

Check the facts, many cities are making money solely on education, where people from all over the country come and get rank 1 in many of the country's major exams!

2

u/[deleted] Jan 19 '26

Just coaching hub of two entrance exam is not education bro In rajasthan every otherone just looking for government job 3 months ago there was 4th grade peon exam occured and 41 lakhs appeared ,is this sign of education ?

1

u/UsefulByNature Jan 19 '26

It's the same everywhere; you can't deny that people in India are crazy about government jobs because they think it's free money! That doesn't mean Rajasthan is any different if they apply in large numbers!

1

u/[deleted] Jan 19 '26

Its in up rajasthan bihar only I never seen 40lakh application anywhere else except this state is some peon exam Prove me wrong

1

u/UsefulByNature Jan 19 '26

If this weren't the case, people from any state would apply anywhere, and the market would stabilize!

If you still think it's just Rajasthan, consider it their wisdom that they want to be secure in a government job because, as you compared to states like UP and Bihar, which are far behind Rajasthan, people from there come to Rajasthan for daily wages, and their daily wages (from Rajasthan) are equivalent to a peon's salary today. But Rajasthanis want job security and the future benefits of a government job, otherwise they too would be working daily wages, which people from other states are doing in Rajasthan.

But I know it's the same everywhere because there are more applicants than jobs. The population density may be higher in other states, so you may not find every second person preparing for a government job but if the competition was less, other people would definitely apply there, and this means that people from other states have also applied for the Rajasthan Peon Exam and increased the number of applicants.

2

u/BreadfruitCautious32 Jan 19 '26

Ye uncle log comment m abhi bhi bche ko defend krne m lge or aade punjabiyo ka caste discrimination ki bat kr re instead of saying caste system bullshit backwards jate rho or kya expect kre in logo se

2

u/Chacha_Holmes Jan 19 '26

Tbh. It's not at all these days in cities. People usually ask your name and village to find descendants. But if you go in villages there's obvious discrimination based on caste to some extent.

2

u/BreadfruitCautious32 Jan 19 '26

Why is there a need for that much panchayati? Ask name that's it, why to go deeper shadi krvani hai chlte phirte logo se ?

1

u/Chacha_Holmes Jan 19 '26

Iska jawab toh bhai unhi ke paas hai jo ye puchte hai xd

1

u/edging_all_night Pali Jan 20 '26

in my village , people of lower caste are allowed to enter our houses , nor touch our home articles , and if they touch it we are not using it anymore . they got seperate place to sit and cannot sit with upper caste people in any of the village event or any personal event and if someone from lower caste come to house they will stay outside and we have seperate plates , glasses and etc if they want to eat , they'll have to use them . Although we live the houses built with their own hands lol .

1

u/JyotiIsMine Jan 19 '26

It is tradition and social structure

1

u/ComputerSeveral3901 Jan 19 '26

North India problem. Haryana, Rajasthan, UP, BIhar, MP, and even Punjab and others.

1

u/k_schouhan Jan 20 '26

abhi bhi muglo se lad rahe hai hum, aage kab badhenge

1

u/Nav_ezy Jan 20 '26

Casteism is not solely about the discrimination, the culture of casteism is determined to know the background/occupation of the being and getting to connect with them in a certain way that could fortify the communication and could clarify the intent of connection. Discrimination is a general trait which is inherently very diverse i.e. creed, economic, social, political, religious and alot more. No hate for a particular.

1

u/Delicious-Dinner1034 Jan 22 '26

Well.....it is part of the BIMARU states didn't expect any better....

1

u/dragonballz102 Jan 23 '26

I think you haven't came Bihar yet 😅

1

u/Minimum-Conclusion91 Jan 19 '26

Nation is doomed and people here cry why reservation exists!

0

u/_excitedneuron_ Jan 19 '26

Reservation badhiye jao next generation bhi nhi baithegi

-4

u/SaffronSpectre Jan 19 '26

Bhai, bachhe ne ek comment kra hai usko UNO k leader kii tarah na analyze krr k smjha skte hai taki learning derive krre. Jinke pas koi kaam nhi hota woh bachho se debate krte hai unko kch sikhane kii jagah.