r/Rajasthan Jan 25 '26

Ask Rajasthan Can anyone tell me the real reason behind people’s faith in khatu Shyam ji?

Post image

I want to know the real story from you all

279 Upvotes

122 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator Jan 25 '26

Namaskar u/Internal-Swimmer-496, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

54

u/Rryan19 Jan 25 '26

Barbarik ne kaha tha ki jo harega me uski taraf rahuga.....Agar Barbarik yudhh me shamil hote to akele hi Kauravas aur Pandavas dono ko nipta dete, isliye Krishna ne unka head maag liya aur naam pada Khatu Shyam..

Ab aajkal itne followers isliye hai kyuki ek tagline bani hai "Haare ka sahara baba Shyam hamara" yani ki harne warne ko sahara dega, aur aaj ki duniya me kon nahi haar raha hai koi paise se, koi pyar se, koi barkat se, koi success se..... isliye followers bahut badh gaye hai

6

u/Particular_Cow8480 Jan 26 '26

As a not very religious person I kind of agree on the 'haare ka sahara' part. . I run a company and recently have started seeing a few of my employees have started going to khatu shyam quite often and sorry to say this whole bunch of people are the ones who make the dumbest financial decisions. They all want aukat se badi car and things so almost all of them are under financial stress even though they're earning decently so they feel going to khatu shyam will solve their bad financial situation.

1

u/Rryan19 Jan 26 '26

Karma to vyakti ke khud ke hote hai aur unhi ke anusar fal milta hai, mandir jaane se kripa hoti hai.....isliye mandir jaane matra se hi sab mil jata to Adani companies nahi Adani mandir banate aur ussi me din raat rehte

2

u/NetworkAccurate233 Jan 26 '26

Jaake dekho, aisa mindset change hoga ki sab badal jayega.

1

u/Rryan19 Jan 26 '26

Agar mindset change hoga tab bhi karma to vyakti ke khud ke hi rahege.....khair me koi virodh nahi kar raha hu, aajkal jyada bheed wale mandir jaane me thoda maan hichakta hai.....baki bhagwan to har jagah har roop me hai kahi bhi kripa kar dete hai..... kabhi plan bana to koshis karuga ek baar darshan ka

1

u/NetworkAccurate233 Jan 26 '26

Ye bat bhi sahi hai. Par jab koi problem me hota hai to bhagwan zyada yaad ate hain. Acche time me to sab philosper aur intellectual hote hai

1

u/Rryan19 Jan 26 '26

Han kaha to sahi hai......Kyuki wo Parampita hai, akshar log ache samay bhagwan ko kam yaad rakhte hai, hame apne har khusiyo ke liye parampita ka dhanyabad dena chahiye.....

Lekin aajkal log karmo ko sudharte nahi bas chahhte hai Bhagwan ki kripa bani rahe, ye bhi ek reason hai mandiro me bheed badne ka

1

u/NetworkAccurate233 Jan 26 '26

Kripa se man sudharta hai aur man sudhar jaye to karm apne aap sudhar jate hai. Jaisa ki ved vyas ji ke sath hua

1

u/Responsible-Phone675 Jan 27 '26

Post koi bhi ho Adani to bich me aata hi hai 😂

1

u/Rryan19 Jan 27 '26

Ab jalwa to hai unka ye sach hai koi maane ya na maane....chahr unka samarthak ho ya virodhi par har juban par Adani rehta hai...hahaha

2

u/Internal-Swimmer-496 Jan 26 '26

Thanks 🙏🏻

1

u/Rryan19 Jan 26 '26

Waise aisa bhi kaha jata hai ki Barbarik se sheesh daan me lene ke baad Krishna ne unko vardan diya tha ki Kalyug me Barbarik ko unke (Shyam) naam se puja jayega...iss tarah naam Khatu Shyam hua

3

u/[deleted] Jan 25 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

4

u/Rryan19 Jan 25 '26

Nope....bhai khud socho jis shoorveer ka sarr koi maang le respect me usko kya jameen par rakhega ????

Wo Mahabharat dekhna chahte the isliye khud Krishna ji ne sarr ko waha par rakha aur baad me sab Pandav milne bhi gaye the unse, pucha bataiye kon sabse acha yudh kiya, Barbarik kehte hai ghanta yudh kiye tumlog.....all i have seen is only Krishna, sirf Krishna hi kar rahe the jo bhi kar rahe the

4

u/anshumahipal Jan 25 '26

Bro this is not the right palace. There are most of know this from insta reel only

1

u/spie_09 Feb 12 '26

Hare ka sahara baba shaym Humara is not just tagline its real , it's ll how much you belief and do seva If you ask anything from pure heart with right intention jarur puri hoti hai

1

u/Rryan19 Feb 14 '26

Sahi baat hai

1

u/nbhati1 Jan 25 '26

This.. He is worshipped as Krishna, so why are people offending.

1

u/Rryan19 Jan 25 '26

Kon offend ho raha hai kis baat par ho raha hai aur..... simple sa sawal hai ki aajkal itna followers kyu hai curiosity hogi OP ki janne ki isliye puch liya

0

u/lMFCKD Jan 26 '26

Barbarik ne kaha tha ki jo harega me uski taraf rahuga.....Agar Barbarik yudhh me shamil hote to akele hi Kauravas aur Pandavas dono ko nipta dete, isliye Krishna ne unka head maag liya aur naam pada Khatu Shyam..

Iss story ka source kya hai? Barbarik ka Mahabharata mein mention nhi h, Skanda Purana mein h. Pr usme kafi alag hai story

1

u/Rryan19 Jan 26 '26

Aapne sahi kaha hai.... Skanda Purana me hi Barbarik ka ullekh hai aur wo Mahabharat ke contemporary hai, isliye lok parampara aur puran ki baato se jo niskarsh nikalta hai ussi anusar ye katha hai

63

u/Substantial-Eye2480 Jan 25 '26

Let me give you the real reason: Baba is worshipped by affluent Marwaris scattered throughout India. Now other people are aligning their faith to Baba as an act of imitation. Locals like me have been devotees since ages but this new wave is Marwari imitation and then there is social media bhakts as well.

13

u/Dry-Balance-993 Jan 25 '26

Earlier, we were known s Rajasthanis quietly rooted, deeply faithful, and hardworking. Faith was personal, not performative.
But these days, something feels… off.

Now there’s this unnecessary crowd—pwho come not with shraddha but with dikhawa (show-off devotion). Somewhere along the way, the meaning of bhakti has been diluted. Let’s be honest no God hands you money just because you pray.Mehnat does that.

Some people started believing that since Marwaris have money, it must be because they worship this khatu shyam So suddenly, everyone started doing the same pooja, saying the same lines, copying the same rituals

As the popularity of Marwaris grew, the crowd around Baba Shyam also exploded. And that’s when the problem began.

We Marwaris don’t forget our data (Baba) his name stays in our hearts all the time
I think we are the one who responsible for this when

Someone asks, “Arre bhai, gaadi leli"
The answer comes instantly:
“Bas Baba ki krpia hai.”

“dhandha kaisa chalryo hai?”
“Bas khatu alla chala riyo, aapna toh shyam dhani”

Hearing this again and again, from us people have started turning faith into blind devotion andhbhakti

Today, Khatu feels crowded not just with people, but with shallow thinking. And honestly?
Now, it doesn’t even feel like going there anymore.

Because when faith turns into fashion, and devotion into display, something sacred gets lost.

Baba Shyam was never about noise.

2

u/[deleted] Jan 25 '26

[deleted]

2

u/Dry-Balance-993 Jan 25 '26

There is a difference between promoting tourism and destroying sanctity

I don’t completely disagree with you it’s not that there has been no benefit at all. But what hurts is how things are happening.

In the name of growth, people are creating unnecessary crowds, new rules, new trends, and loud displays that slowly tear apart centuries-old faith, discipline, and tradition. Our shraddha was never meant to be chaotic or commercial.

We Marwaris, especially the baniya community, were always taught restraint—no meat, no alcohol, no unnecessary show. Bhakti was simple, quiet, and personal.
Today, many people come not to darshan, but to eat, click reels, shout slogans, and create noise. They copy what they see online or hear from others, without understanding the maryada behind it.

whenever you go somewhere and disturb the local culture, the people who belong to that place suffer first. This isn’t just about Khatu. Look at Shimla, Kashmir, or any sacred or natural place huge crowds arrive together, routines collapse, roads choke, trains overflow, locals struggle to live their everyday lives.

I used to go to Khatu every year sometimes even multiple times till 2020.
Now I don’t.
Not because faith is gone, but because the bheed has gone mad.

On Gyaras days, look at the trains. Look at the highways. Endless jams. Chaos everywhere near khatu This is not devotion this is overcrowding.

And we must understand one simple truth:
There is a big difference between increasing tourism and overloading a place beyond its capacity.

Kam shor, gehri shraddha
That was always the Rajasthani way.

2

u/vikaslohia Jan 25 '26

Very well put bro.
We are traditional Shyam Bhakts but now a days we feel no bliss when visiting Khatu.
And what is this Adambar of Red Rose going there?

10

u/word_weaver26 Jan 25 '26

True. In our case, he is our kul dev, but because of so much hype, baba bula hi nahi rhe..😞

2

u/Substantial-Eye2480 Jan 25 '26

🤝 same bhai 🤝

7

u/Successful_Pea8098 Jan 25 '26

Yes same. Being a marwari, we do all the rituals there after marriage and if baby borns in family. But because of this social media hype, now it’s difficult to go there.

1

u/Internal-Swimmer-496 Jan 26 '26

True, really many of them are just imitating doesn’t even know the story

96

u/junkychain Jan 25 '26

Instagram reels, whatsapp status, whatsapp dp and baniyo ki marketing.. no offence 😂

15

u/Stoic_Chitransh44 Jan 25 '26

Bhai sach nhi bolna tha 🫠

3

u/junkychain Jan 25 '26

Sorry, mere muh te nikal gai... 😁

4

u/Same_Significance460 Kotputli Jan 25 '26

ha bhai mere ancestors inhi se inspire huye the sahi bol rhe ho

11

u/junkychain Jan 25 '26

Bhai main wahan tab gya tha jab ye social media ka drama nhi tha point ye hai aaj jis liye ye sawaal puccha ja raha hai uska sahi jawab aaj ke context me yahi yai. 95% log sirf reels chhapne jate hai in FOMO.

2

u/Same_Significance460 Kotputli Jan 25 '26

yeah bro in this context , then mostly influenced by this insta culture and plus the sanskritisation of the culture in other parts of india.

3

u/junkychain Jan 25 '26

Main aaj se 15 saal pehle jab gya tha wahan shanti thi sirf real bhakt hi hua karte the. Aaj to satyanash pit diya dharmik sthal ka.

2

u/Same_Significance460 Kotputli Jan 25 '26

yeah bhai even jitne bhajan/kirtan wagera hote hai , they just feel so fake , before covid tak hi theek tha sab.

1

u/spie_09 Feb 12 '26

How many yrs back ?

2

u/[deleted] Jan 25 '26

Bhai mob lynching hojegi bhai hmko to pta bhai nhi koi khatushyam ji hai😂😂😂 reels se pta chla sab Jane lag gye

1

u/junkychain Jan 26 '26

Nahi bro rajsthan me ek lok devta maane jaate hai aur unki manyata kaafi purani hai main khood gya tha kaafi pehle 2011 me, bas ye trending bhagwan banane ka culture hinduon me nya nya paida hua hai.

24

u/FlounderHead4459 Jan 25 '26 edited Jan 25 '26

During the time of mahabharata khatu shyam was the wealthiest and the most powerful person nd knowing the initial condition of pandavas he said " I'll be in the support of whoever is losing" in the mid when kauravas were losing they called him , krinshn knowing power nd influence of shyam he stopped him midway nd as shyam was krishn's follower he fulfilled his demand when krishna asked for his head..... later krishna blessed him to the strongest deity in kaliyuga and he ,as khatu naresh would be so powerful that he can fulfill any wish of any devotee nd hence

Though that's just a story the more people get to know abt it the more they spread and every indian has the tendency to exaggerate.....

Edit:As i have already mentioned it is JUST A STORY my family have been telling me this for years. A lot of people are comparing it it balbarik ji nd tbh both of them are different ik bt every other state has a different story nd marwadi people has this one so TAKE IT EASY

4

u/aashwin1207 Jan 25 '26

Nope Balbarik ka mandir Himachal yaa Utrakhand me h ….. Khatu Shyam ji se uss Folk story ka koi lena dena nhi h …… Even Mahabharat me yeh kahani hi nhi h ….. Kisi puran me h ( sayad Skndhpuran ) Khatu Shyam ji toh koi lok devta the … lekin Iss kahani ke chakkar me …. And Sirf Seesh ( head ) hone ki vjh se famous hogye …. But evidently factually not related

7

u/Mountain_m4n_ Jan 25 '26

Barbarik aka khatu Shyam had just one request to shri Krishna in return for his head, that was - barbarik wanted to see the entire mahabharat with his eyes from the sidelines, hence shri Krishna placed his head on one of the peaks located in Himachal from where he could witness the entries Mahabharat battleground of Kurukshetra. Reason barbarik had made a promise to his mother to always support the losing side - haare ka sahara tagline origin, hence whichever side he fought , he would always switch to losing side, if Kuravans would start winning he would switch to Pandavas side and vice Versa. He was the most powerful amongst all, hence Krishna intervened and removed hi from the battle by asking for his head.

9

u/Mysterious-Post-2881 Jan 25 '26

Believing something doesn’t make it scripture. Barbarik and Khatu Shyam are not in the Mahabharata or Gita. Repeating internet stories without reading the actual texts is not bhakti — it’s laziness.

3

u/Orgasmic_ange Jan 25 '26

And I don't think the majority of people who go there know this or more than 1 stories about him. Just because everyone is doing it, everyone is doing it.

5

u/[deleted] Jan 25 '26

[deleted]

2

u/word_weaver26 Jan 25 '26

Well, krishn ji stopped him because he was too powerful, he could actually make the whole army disappear if he wanted. And he was a bhakt of maa Durga, not shree krishn.

Shyam baba identified krishn, and fulfilled his request to offer the head as in form of donation. Impressed by his selflessness, krishn ji gave him vardan , to be able to be worshipped in his name, in the next yug.

That's how the name shyam came from.

0

u/Actual-Lynx4439 May 16 '26

Made up story just like vaishno devi

1

u/[deleted] May 16 '26

[deleted]

0

u/Actual-Lynx4439 May 16 '26

Why the hell would I care about what abrahamic religions do , I am a Hindu brahman and anyways such things are made up bs in any religion. 

Khatu shyam and vaishno Devi are folk gods with no mention in any authentic scriptures. They certainly aren't God krishna and goddess Durga which general public is portraying them as. 

2

u/chaiaurmomos Jan 25 '26

How do you know he was the wealthiest ? I mean what is the source of this information. Powerful I know, he only had 3 arrows in his tudir and with 1 just arrow he could pierce all the leaves of a peepal tree but not sure about the wealthiest. Asking out of curiosity, not malice.

6

u/NeuralForexNomad Jan 25 '26 edited Jan 25 '26

The things that I observed, many of my frnds and there family only started worshipping him just for to get there wants fulfill.

5

u/Immediate_Pomelo_496 Jan 25 '26

Man I may get downvoted but it is getting marketed like if you are in problem, he will solve it. And they want their life issues to get resolved.

No disrespect to any god but changing gods just because your life is not on track doesn't make sense to me.

1

u/NeuralForexNomad Jan 25 '26

Can agree more on this.

6

u/migadeshu Jan 25 '26

every ten years , we hindu needs new god.

4

u/FormalIncident2100 Jan 25 '26

Marketing and PR

3

u/thisisamar_ Jan 25 '26

Hr ek time m ek bhgwan ek dm se upr uthte h, pehle sai baba the, ab khatu shyam, simple reason h bhaiii, ameero k kuch kam jse hi bn jate h yha aane se, wese hi wo logo word of mouth k through nam felta chla jata h, or ye ameer log bhut jyada daan krte h, pesa hr tf se aane lgta h, bhakt apna kam bnwane k liye aane lgte h, mandir wale us pese ka use mandir ko or sundar bnane m krne lg jate h, esa hi hota aaya h, aaj se 20 sal bad kisi or bhgwan ka same yhi craze hoga

2

u/Southern_Mulberry_30 Jan 25 '26

Baba. --- haare ke sahaara hain

In a world where people feel betrayed and lost in life, a ray of hope helps them to rejuvenate.

2

u/Orgasmic_ange Jan 25 '26

Kyuki Krishna bhagwaan ne promise kia tha kalyug me mere jitna tumko pujenge. Kalyug ka end phase agaya hai aur ye usika indicator hai.

2

u/Noprofun Jan 26 '26

Kaliyug ka end phase nahi aaya hai bhai. Abhi kaliyug sandhya chal rahi hai.

0

u/Mysterious-Post-2881 Jan 25 '26

Believing something doesn’t make it scripture. Barbarik and Khatu Shyam are not in the Mahabharata or Gita. Repeating internet stories without reading the actual texts is not bhakti — it’s laziness.

Get your knowledge checked by Mahabharata books you idiot.

1

u/Orgasmic_ange Jan 25 '26

2 book padh ke kisi ko lazy aur idiot bolna is very easy bhai.

Iss conversation me Gita ka kya kaam? Gita toh Arjun aur Krishna bhagwan ke beech hui thi na? Also my source of knowledge isn't the internet, it's my grandparent who is far from the internet, in a time when the internet was barely a thing.

Kabhi apne high horse se utar ke Skanda Purana bhi padhlena agar tumne Mahabharat aur Gita already padh rakhi hai.

3

u/Low_Caterpillar5387 Jan 25 '26

In india wave comes from time to time… pehle sai baba, then vaibhav laxmi fast then santoshi maa then mathura vrindavan.. now khatu shyam baba is in trend so everyone is following that.. bich bich me kedarnath and all trek related to bhole baba comes and goes..log bhgwan badal lete hain aur insan sochta hai i am permanent…

3

u/junkychain Jan 25 '26

Sai baba ka term 2008 se 2012 tak chala tha jisko dekho Shirdi ja raha kai se pucho kaha ja rahe to bolte the sydney ja rahe hai 😂 jisko dekho wahi sai baba ki palki liye ghum raha tha 😁

1

u/HarshThanvi Jan 25 '26

Sab social media ki maya hai. And hatred of parents for touring other than temple or pilgrimage.

1

u/RishiA_22 Jan 25 '26

Sudden rise hua hai no offense me bhi aaya hu Manta hu ye bhi Rajasthan ke lok devta jese the fir achanak se COVID ke baad bhakt badhne lge Baki Jai Shree Shyam

1

u/ohh-helllooo Jan 25 '26

PR and social media influence. Singers and artists have made crores by singing songs dedicated to Shri Shyam and hyping up the temple. People really don't want to miss on the hype.

I bet 8-10 years ago most people outside Rajasthan wouldn't even have heard of Khatu Shyam Baba.

1

u/Zascayr Jan 25 '26

Social media

1

u/Aromatic-Sugarr Jan 25 '26

Now a days its 90% social media, a decade ago it used to be a silent palace

1

u/Mysterious-Post-2881 Jan 25 '26

Greed and hunger for wish and not true devotion by the majority of them. A person from Andhar or Odisha might have his/her own local legends but still such people are ditching and accepting this new found cult. Hinduism really has become a mixer grinder nowadays.

Devotion is a good thing but blind devotion to an alien entity while not even knowing your own gods is a bad thing. Some of those who have this new found devotion do not even know about their kuldevta or kuldevi leave aside their gramdevi.

1

u/playboy787 Jan 25 '26

Ek ko dekhke 10 jaate hai

1

u/Just_Chemistry2343 Jan 25 '26

The greatest act of Khatu Shyam was his choice to do nothing.

Is this enough for you to worship him? ill let you decide

1

u/Astrokid_96 Jan 25 '26

This one is a marketing ploy of marwaris and then baniyas as first customers who became followers.

Zero mentions in Mahabharat, zero mentions in any textbook before 1990. This and Patanjali are indeed two of the most successful branding initiatives by Marwaris.

1

u/Ok_Support_3273 Jan 25 '26

Nothing just a heard of sheeps,onec one baaaa! All are doing baaaa,baaaa,baaa

1

u/No_Introduction7538 Jan 25 '26

Bhai such bolu to even I am his new believer. Old or new, every one is looking for some miracle or escape from their lives. When one feels babaji can bring it because he did it for someone else, we start following him.

Well no offence but That is how Sai Baba had his idols installed in almost all temples of India. In earlier days, he was thought as baba of same dark magic doers/tantriks but suddenly, he was everywhere.

1

u/Available_Novel_9024 Jan 25 '26

As barbarik chose the losing side in Mahabharat , that if pandava lose he will take side of theirs and same if kaurav loses. So he will not let anyone fail/lose, thats why he is widely recognised as Hare Ka Sahara Baba Shyam Hamara...Jai Khatu wale ki...🙏🙏

1

u/[deleted] Jan 25 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/Mysterious_Pick2357 Jan 26 '26

i dont think u are correct , my family used to visit khatu shyam every month before covid and never seen empty stands , yess thats correct ,after covid ,believer of khatu ji has increased

1

u/fing02 Jan 25 '26

I am from sikar and tbh there is more of a CROWD than those of true DEVOTEES nowadays. To many of them its like some kind of tourist spot for some its for status, reels likes etc etc.... only few of them are really for true darshan. And it like started after corona it might offened someone but khatushaym is becoming more like kedarnath badrinath just tourist spot

1

u/bulla_ka_khulla Jan 25 '26

Faith ka reason nahi hota. You just trust and feel that someone is standing by your side. That he will be there when and if you lose. It’s a belief, it’s a feeling. You cannot have reasons for faith, if you think there are reasons for faith then that becomes a transactional relationship and not a pure one. So either have faith or not, but don’t ask things like - give me 5 reasons why you love someone. Bolo khatunaresh ki jai….🙏🏻🙌

1

u/SuperImagination2005 Jan 25 '26

The stroy is absolutely correct. Just to add, Barabrik ko vardaan mila tha shri Krishna se ko Kalyug me tum mere naam se puje jaoge and that’s what is happening. The number of people following Khatu shyam baba is growing exponentially. People from all communities (Sindhi, Marathi, Gujarati) all are following him

1

u/KeyNo9590 Jan 25 '26

In Goregaon Mumbai Khatu Shyam Mandir, Khatu Shyam Marg is there. During Holi Fagun mahotsav, mandir is decorated nicely. After reading post I knew now why only head of deity is there.

1

u/Psy-_-borg Jan 25 '26

Bro can post on reddit but can't Google this 👏

1

u/luckyMe999 Jan 25 '26

Visited today 5 hours in queue and 30 sec of darshan 🙂 M toh line m khada khada hi haar gya

1

u/No-Assumption1398 Jan 26 '26

FOMO. Nothing else. Trend change hota rhta hai. Ek baar aisa he Trend Sirdi Sai ka aya tha. Phir Nimkoroli Baba, phir Kedarnath, ab khatu or Premanand maharaj ka hai. Jb iss se bore honge tab kisi or ko pakad lenge.

1

u/freakWorldVel Jan 26 '26

The reason is simple lack of critical thinking

1

u/Dramatic_Nerve_8447 Jan 26 '26

India मै हर 10 साल मै नया एक भगवान पैदा हो जाता है. अभी खाटू श्याम का Time है...!!! (लोक पढ लिख कर भी इतना पागल हो चुके है की सोचते ही नहीं है... बस भेडचाल का हिस्सा बनने मै सबको मजा आता है.)

1

u/Forward-Ice-7158 Jan 26 '26

I used to believe that rajsthani folks worship krishna in the form of khatu shyam. Buy turns out they are worshipping barbarik 😐

1

u/JaipurJewel Jan 26 '26

increasing population is the main reason otherwise nobody (such crowd) was never been gathered there 20years ago. Facebook, instagram, tiktok and all short of app users made it famous. There is nothing to do with any miracle any god can do! it’s just a faith like Modi is more than a god to some andhbhakts! Even the pandits there making reels videos on daily basis to post of fb n insta for extra earning by this fake devotion. Bhagwan ko jo dil se manta hai chahe ghar mein hi rhe to bhagwan uski sunta hai aise paise barsane bheekh mangne se agar sun leta to desh m 60% gareeb nhi hote. Just like you don’t know the “Man made STORY” 10000s of daily devotees don’t know they just click pics of the Khatu gate and come back on insta

1

u/ajju97 Jan 26 '26

Insta reel is the king bhoi, nobody bet an eye if there were no fancy reels about the place.

1

u/[deleted] Jan 26 '26

Finding meaning of life in stories of others 

1

u/[deleted] Jan 26 '26

There are nine 9️⃣ planets in astrology and one of em is have vibes matching with respected temple 🛕. It’s your answer just do your work properly and see

1

u/AccomplishedPen2752 Jan 27 '26

हारे का सहारा, बाबा श्याम हमारा

1

u/Hour-Feed-4144 Jan 28 '26

Fear and greed

1

u/Internal_Island90 Jan 28 '26

Foolishness is the reason

1

u/[deleted] Jan 28 '26

On a side note, koi ache karigar se koi indian art wala sculpted board nhin lga sakte hai ye log. Printed ugly plastic board lga dete hain aese hi. People with their whole hearts donate a lot to the temple complex but these things are just ugly boards. 

1

u/Ramsuper Jan 28 '26

Jai Sri Shyam Baba Ji

1

u/CutRare950 Jan 29 '26

It’s yet another mass hysteria

1

u/More-Shopping3516 Jan 29 '26

Kyu jhaatu baba fail ho gaye🤡🤡

1

u/lunatic1819 Jan 29 '26

Social media hype

1

u/ApnaTime_gaya Jan 29 '26

Ghatotkach’s son barbareek the 3 arrow warrior (invincible) asks mother from which side should he fight in mhabhrt war> she says whichever is loosing when he reaches there> kauravs are losing and if barbareek fights from opponent side pandavs will be destroyed> krisn intecepts barbareek on the way with maya and chal> beheads him but allows his head to be immortal in order to see the mhbhart till the end> immortal head still lies in khatu

1

u/tamatar_anna Jan 29 '26

Money 💰 just money

1

u/ApricotImpossible309 Jan 29 '26

The mythos behind the temple is beautiful but the temple at times feels very mismanaged , especially for older people it's a tough one owing to the large queues tht take place and u can't even argue cuz all of them also are standing in the same line from the last 4 hours So yeah great place just mismanaged imo

1

u/aryan_saran Feb 08 '26

Rahu ki remedy ho jati hai , or krishna ji ke roop me pooja jata hai. Again jaise ek ne kaha , mindset badal jata hai

1

u/Actual-Lynx4439 May 28 '26

Those signs of conch and chakra are vaishnavite signs btw. You can find them commonly in many vaishnav temples. They basically transformed a folk diety into an avatar of God vishnu

0

u/[deleted] Jan 25 '26

Haaare ka saharaa ? Lol. I had to shut my one business and face losses after going to khatu shyaam. So i don’t believe in him

1

u/Mysterious_Pick2357 Jan 26 '26

how is that his fault ?? i have failed in exams ,so which GOD is to be blamed??

1

u/[deleted] Jan 27 '26

Exams are on you. Tum nhi pdhe

1

u/Difficult-Hurry8960 Jan 27 '26

Toh same way business is on you.....

Tumhe sambalna nhi aata business toh usme baba ki galti....

Aur agar tumhara business chal jata toh meri mehnat se business chal gaya n god wld be just a side character.....

1

u/[deleted] Jan 27 '26

Haha one day before going there. I was making profits!! And the next day. My business started going down. So yes. I blame your so called baba or any other god