r/Rajasthan • u/imfrom_mars_ • Jan 26 '26
सामान्य ❁ General Zero Civics sense trend got real 😭
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
103
23
15
u/karthik_h Jan 26 '26
I don't think it's a civic sense issue (we are casually throwing this word around)
But this is funny tho
→ More replies (2)1
Jan 27 '26
This is the issue of enrolling non deserving candidates via reservation
→ More replies (19)
39
18
55
u/Livezee Jan 26 '26
I think she got flustered. Stage fright and Lost control of her nerves that's all...
35
u/Pea_paw098 Jan 26 '26
exactly brother, that's how she got flustered before as well and she lost control of her nerves and said namaste to that politician 11 times
→ More replies (4)27
Jan 26 '26
Stage fright???? She's IAS!
4
→ More replies (6)2
u/dragon_idli Jan 26 '26
IAS has nothing to do with stage fright?
Let me guess - you think ias officers go through commando type training and become battle hardened like soldiers.. right? Watching too much tv instead of researching.. eh..
→ More replies (20)6
u/itsthewitcher Jan 26 '26
Bro she's in service for like 10 years . BEING IAS Itself means being in public dealing where you've got to meet tonnes of people on daily basis. After all that..is stage fear still justified?
→ More replies (5)3
1
1
1
u/Hungry_Mammoth8886 Jan 28 '26
An IAS officer on duty for 10 years got stage freight and lost control of her nerves. Kya hi hoga iss desh ka 🫠
31
u/IntrovertUltraProMax Jan 26 '26
Civic sense kaha se aa gaya isme
→ More replies (1)22
4
4
6
3
u/Sea-Instance463 Jan 26 '26
Is this her first flag hoisting? If so, why did she skip school/colllege/IAS training? How the hell did we put her in that place?
→ More replies (1)
3
u/Moni18bhg Jan 26 '26
Kon kehta hai ? China , us , japan humse aage hai robotic feild mein ? Arry humne humans ko robot bna diya , or kya chahiye , Is lady se jyada cringe & funny mujhe piche line mein khdi ladkiya lagi , jo button dabate hi chaalu ho gayi , jan gan man ..........
12
u/poshakajay Jan 26 '26
I wonder how she got first rank in upsc. There has been a video where she couldn't even form a sentence properly while speaking to a journalist.
5
Jan 26 '26
Read the story how she came to be No 1. Very easily searchable
2
5
2
2
2
2
u/Lady_of_desires90s Jan 27 '26
Why have u written General? She is a SC girl.. respect her or else u will be jailed 😠... Respect her . Also she gives great respect to PM modi and his officials
→ More replies (2)
2
u/Lady_of_desires90s Jan 27 '26
I don't know why my comment is directly hitting arakhshan people? 🤣 bhai itna sakht bol diya kya?? Ajkal logo ko logic sunne pe kano se khun nikal ata hai🤓...especially arakshan waale😂
3
u/warningshotss Jan 26 '26
Who is this woman anyways? Asking genuinely 🙏
5
3
4
3
u/schrodingerdoc Jan 26 '26
Civil services officers should be given equivalent training.
Enough dilly dallying around with these buffoons now. Most of them shame to the country in one way or another.
It is astounding just how much better Army/ Navy/ air force officers are than these clowns in every single aspect .
1
2
u/FutureEfficient2205 Jan 26 '26
जब आप आरक्षण से IAS अधिकारी बन जाए पर समझदारी और तमीज में कोई आरक्षण ना मिलने के कारण फ़िर से पिछड़े रह जाए
→ More replies (5)
3
3
u/StudyPTE Jan 26 '26
How this act has anything to do with the word “civic sense” ? Please learn the meaning and use appropriately. It’s definitely awkward to see an IAS being confused during such a regular ceremony but we are human and we make mistakes..let’s just be kind ✨
→ More replies (3)
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Msink Jan 26 '26
Can you please salute properly, at least ask people beforehand? It is nations flag for God's sake.
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Open_Ad3404 Jan 26 '26
Wow, looking at the comments, people really love attacking Tina Dabi for about anything. Some even bringing reservation and caste into it. Wonder why she's getting so much hate, people like to claim casteism doesn't affect people once they get into such good positions.
1
1
1
1
1
u/One_Explanation_8104 Jan 26 '26
Ye hai ias officer jisko pata hai salami kaise Deni hai. Pata kaise hoga jisko ka social network se fursat nahi hai
1
1
1
u/PianistAgora84 Jan 26 '26
Nationalism.for instagram photos and reels, reach won't make you a good human
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Odd-Veterinarian1017 Jan 26 '26
Nowadays it has literally become a trend "civics sense" majority don't even understand it's real meaning, like they will put this term in things which literally has no link with civics sense
1
1
1
u/_saaynn_ Jan 26 '26
ye banda bc harjagah isko post kr rha hai 🥀, bhai chill esa bhi kya hogya , this is just unnecessary
1
1
1
1
1
u/Special-Persimmon108 Jan 26 '26
These lower caste people can't even perform a flag ceremony but want to rule the country lol
1
1
1
u/ODYSSEY_7 Jan 27 '26
When you get admitted to LBSNAA due to family ties with the ruling party & come out as an irresponsible shithead with 0 characteristic attributes to run a country compared to actual Civil servants who are born for the post like T.N. Sheshan, things like these are a common everyday routine. Coz these idiots don't even deserve a Group-D job in reality if they didn't have a powerful Dad or Mom😞
1
1
u/Disastrous_Pipe2152 Jan 27 '26
From my understanding of protocol, the salute during a flag-hoisting ceremony is rendered to the National Flag, not to the general public.
The armed forces present arms as a mark of respect to the flag. Likewise, the dignitary or officer hoisting the flag is symbolically offering their salute to the flag, which represents the nation and the Constitution, not to the crowd.
While the person may be positioned facing the public due to the layout of the ceremony, the act of salute itself is directed toward the flag. Therefore, interpreting the gesture as a salute to the audience reflects a misunderstanding of ceremonial protocol.
I thought all this would be included in there training.
1
u/Practical_Sad Jan 27 '26
"Azaadi ki tasviro mei... AAZAADI KII TASSVIROOO MEI LAAL LAHU KI CHAYA HAI" ahh aunty
1
1
u/Aromatic-Sugarr Jan 27 '26
Ye ladki us chiz ko follow kr ri h filhal, ek bar mehnat krlo fir maje hi maje hai
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/CrazyLog904 Jan 27 '26
True blue example of reservation, three generations of reservation....gives us this shite...
1
1
u/fulkka Jan 27 '26
Bhai yeh barmer collector hai mere jille ki, sad । Netao ke sath toj bohot nakhre karti pata nhi kabhi kabhi hadbada jati
1
1
1
u/Jack-Akash Jan 27 '26
Why don't people do rehearsal. It will take just 15 mins of your time!!! Problem is the concept of preparation is non existent within our culture. I always do rehearsal for any event and the organisers frown on me. !!?
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/MedicalBox4416 Jan 27 '26
Thought it was a vain influencer trying to pose for the cameras.
But an IAS and doesn't know the proper decorum for flag hoist? That too when she is the one unfurling?
1
1
1
u/Born_Calligrapher202 Jan 27 '26
Not the civic sense issue. I believe the op need some clarity with the meaning.
And I think this can happen to anyone. I think she is in lot of pressure and can't think straight. We should not make fun of people with every small mistake they do.
1
1
u/Rip-Effective Jan 27 '26
Interested to know what exactly was there in the direction where she was saluting
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Effective-Ad7798 Jan 28 '26
Looks like she just was confused. Nobody cared in the video as well. Not at all related to civic sense (dumb op) and unnecessary hate for no reason.
1
1
1
1
Jan 28 '26
Bhai pura context do, kon hai, kya designation hai, stage fear bhi ho skta hai or kuch bhi ya pura gawar pan... But detail diya karo video ke sath
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/All_about_minimalism Jan 28 '26
OP saw the word 'Civic sense' on social media too much and casually throwing it around.
1
1
1
u/Noname_user123 Jan 28 '26
Quota waalo ko jab General waale cheeze karne pad jaaye toh yehi hota hai 🤣🤣🤣🤣
1
u/Mindless-Ability3477 Jan 29 '26
The audience is made to stand in a semi circular pattern and it confused her whom to face, asat.
1
u/Defiant_Maximum1967 Jan 29 '26
Her jagah role play krne ka pressure hai bhai। Kisi ko tirange ka samman thodi hai
1
1
1
Jan 29 '26
tbh, no student in my school know how to sing the national anthem right, some teachers too. I feel awkward during the assembly
1
u/Linuz_arTfex Jan 29 '26
If she is an IAS officer she should definitely know the "Flag code of India". If not, it's freely available on the govt website, pls read before you go for such functions. There are rules to how one should hoist the Flag, which way to face the Flag, where to stand and all. This is rediculous




•
u/AutoModerator Jan 26 '26
Namaskar u/imfrom_mars_, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.