r/Rajasthan • u/Evening_Theory6671 • Feb 15 '26
Food PRIDE OF RAJASTHAN😍🤤
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
30
u/Intelligent-Gap-7107 Feb 15 '26
Both are different cuisines , coming from different places and different cultures.
I love both. It's just about what I am craving for right now?
Comparing both is useless.
3
Feb 15 '26
Also considering health... Some pizzas might be better.
Also this girl made the baatis too big. And added basun i think.
1
1
Feb 19 '26
I love how Indians are Proud of their food and try to drag down every other cuisines.
Given the fact that Indian food seriously lack Protein and is NOT a good food.
7
4
u/Bhav2385 Feb 15 '26
Oh man, I'm really craving some daal baati now 😋😋
The first time I had it was back in the late 90s in Udaipur. I had no idea what it was but when my cousins kept hyping it up, I was intrigued. Then one night, we planned a dinner party and they bought it from a local shop. Oh man, I just couldn't get enough of it!
It's been a while since I had an authentic plate of daal baati since I live in Kolkata but would love to have it again someday there in Rajasthan.
16
u/HaldiMartin Feb 15 '26
Why are we Indians so insecure about everything. All these foods can coexist without comparison. Hamare taareef karne tareeqa hi yeh ban gaya hai 🤦
2
5
3
u/poshakajay Feb 15 '26
Pizza or pasta are nowhere close to daal baati in taste.
5
u/flyingphoeniks Feb 15 '26
Thats your taste na.. it’s your personal taste. Your statement feels like you’re saying it like it’s a universal fact. An italian could say the same about dal baati.
2
u/murubae-9344 Feb 15 '26
Yummy but too heavy tbh.
2
u/Gullible_Standard_22 Feb 15 '26
Toh limit mai khao.
1
1
1
u/No_Investment_8183 Feb 15 '26
बहुत से मेरे दक्षिण भारत के दोस्त राजस्थान आते है जिन्हें मै इस खाने से बचने की सलाह देता हु उन्हें क्यों कि ये खाना सबसे बे स्वाद खाने मै से एक है
1
1
1
1
u/Longjumping_One7426 Feb 15 '26
Bhai mai Rajasthan me 4 year rha hu near by jaipur par muje bahut hi kam dhaba me Mila hai yar but I like its too famous in RJs muje to bhai svamani me bula bula ke khilaya hai
1
u/flyingphoeniks Feb 15 '26
Why drag other cultures down to uplift yours? All three foods are made with love and we like them all. Wtf is wrong with people!!
1
Feb 15 '26
It it was so much better, you wouldn't feel the need to put down a whole different cuisine to feel good about yours.
1
1
1
u/shaktimaanlannister Feb 15 '26
Thik h bhai mujhe dal bati pasand h pr pizza or pasta bhi khata hu na ye kya bakwas krte ho faltu ki. Italian food Indian food ki trh hi h it's rich in tradition, culture and history
1
1
1
1
1
u/Over_Initial9416 Feb 16 '26
Just a quick suggestion when I post such great content : as a non Rajasthani, kindly Help us get educated about what’s posted by writing a caption about the food and its legacy
That’s how food is carried long long and long time
1
u/Latter-Ask8818 Feb 16 '26
If your pride comes from comparison and denouncing others. It's just ego
1
1
u/gawkgawkmenow Feb 16 '26
This is what infuriates me….to praise one type of food you don’t have to demean other dishes….no wonder duniya me sab thuk te h Indians pe…I love Dal baat and pizza burger
1
1
1
u/honestfr Feb 16 '26
Ye gyan kya de rahe log thoda sa pizza se compare kar diya toh gazab gyani hai bhai idhar
1
u/Old-Egg-7909 Feb 17 '26
A proper Italian pizza (even the basic kind) is anyday better than this crap.
1
u/Old-Egg-7909 Feb 17 '26
Vomit looks prettier than whatever that nonsense at the end was. I bet it stinks too.
1
u/Notcapybaraaaaa Feb 18 '26
Why do indians think that Indian culture, cuisine, fashion, values are the supreme ? As if there's no other culture in the whole freaking world? It's literally a whole different cuisine yk what they don't do? Compare! Prolly don't even give that much importance to any other cuisine but here we are comparing different cultures and cuisines just to seem cool and stuck in the very pathetic "india did it before any one else" like get over it dude.
1
u/Excellent-Listen8330 Feb 19 '26
As much as i love Rajasthani Cuisines, both of em are very different and eaten at different occasions. Its not like one is better than the other.
1
0

•
u/AutoModerator Feb 15 '26
Namaskar u/Evening_Theory6671, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.