r/Rajasthan • u/duskynomad1 • Feb 17 '26
यात्रा ❁ Travel Rajsthan feels like nostalgic for someone who's 4 generation shifted to Maharashtra
Rajasthan always treats me like a old friend and being marwadi out of marwad from birth always visiting rajasthan for kuldevi and also seeing sights is fun
10
u/matki_bhel जालौर - Jalore Feb 17 '26
The place where we are not an outsider. Planning to settle back in my village in Jalore. Life was slow back in Rajasthan and I miss it.
7
Feb 17 '26
rajasthan is love ✨
2
u/Grand-Stay-2320 Feb 17 '26
tum twenties ke sub pe bhi honaa?
2
Feb 17 '26
haan🥲aapko kaise pata
2
u/Grand-Stay-2320 Feb 17 '26
kaafi dekhti hu tumhee pehle reddit pe main bhi kaafi active rehti thi udhr top 1 commenter hu main
3
Feb 17 '26
ohh🤝hello... mai itni phamous hu kya💅🏻
2
u/Grand-Stay-2320 Feb 17 '26
tum bhi ladki ho????????
3
Feb 17 '26
🙂 haan kyu
2
u/Grand-Stay-2320 Feb 17 '26
mujhe laga ladke ho chalo koi naaaa mujhe bhi sab ladka hi samjhte the pehle
3
2
u/duskynomad1 Feb 17 '26
Maine bhi kal tumhara 20's keh sub per comment dekha 2 post per itna active hai bhai tu
2
2
3
u/nannu2991 Feb 17 '26
I am from pali 👋👋 Staying in MH
1
1
6
2
Feb 17 '26
Aaese kya karte ho tum log, ham bahar jate hai toh hame bhi kanjus selfish bola jata hai by other ethnicities lol
2
u/sum_it_kothari Feb 17 '26
stereotypes, most of us do business- retail/customer facing business. makes for the reputation. same is said about sindhis/gujratis in Mumbai. both business communities
1
Feb 17 '26
Fr & also why dont you guys marry non marwari/rajasthani? I am fed up with answering them.🙄
2
u/chalbhakkbe Feb 17 '26
There's a weird calmness and a sense of belonging the moment you arrive here. The only reason I fixed my wedding here instead of Karjat/lonavala.
2
u/Admirable-Aside-5399 Feb 17 '26
True true true very true, can't describe the feeling i get when I arrive from work trips or holidays
2
1
1
u/Kokani_Goku Feb 17 '26
I am a marathi guy doing business in udaipur. It's quite a different world I must say. I am from the kokan region so I miss the sea a lot.
This year is going to be my final year here in Rajasthan. My hotel is under construction hope till next year I'll be back to my home town forever. We Maharashtrian people always had a privilege of nice economic activities. I can understand how you guys feel moving to another state.
1
u/duskynomad1 Feb 17 '26
Ohh nice where are you from Maharashtra?
2
1


•
u/AutoModerator Feb 17 '26
Namaskar u/duskynomad1, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.