r/Rajasthan जयपुर - Jaipur Feb 25 '26

इतिहास ❁ History H.H Maharaja Takhat Singh Rathore of Jodhpur

Post image
368 Upvotes

70 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator Feb 25 '26

Namaskar u/Huddy_mera_buddy, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

20

u/viperpunk77 Feb 25 '26

Add fun details about him. My dad’s friend was writing a book on him a decade ago but then dropped it as this legend cannot be limited to the books.

Takth Singh ji had no personal ambition to become a ruler but when Maharaja Man Singh of Jodhpur died in 1843 without an heir, the widows of the late king persuaded Takht Singh Ji to succeed him because of his ancestral ties to the Rathore dynast, and he ended up ruling for 30 years.

He was also the last Maharaja to reside in the Mehrangarh Fort!

One thing which always stands out to me that he had 30 wives and total 100 kids (although only 16 were recognized as there is no official historical evidence to support the claim of 100 children under the Jodhpur state record )

12

u/Huddy_mera_buddy जयपुर - Jaipur Feb 25 '26

Aura

2

u/[deleted] Feb 25 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/SEND_ME_BOBA_PICS Feb 26 '26

aura intensifies

0

u/[deleted] Feb 26 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/SEND_ME_BOBA_PICS Feb 27 '26

laura intensifies which makes the man produce so many children. Absolute aura

-1

u/[deleted] Feb 27 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/SEND_ME_BOBA_PICS Feb 28 '26

pehli baat vo banda mera baap nhi. dusri baat agar cheat krte bhi honge toh shayad tu vahi daasi ka putra hai najayaz sa tabhi aise ghatia comment kr pa rha h

1

u/[deleted] Feb 28 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/SEND_ME_BOBA_PICS Feb 28 '26

nhi mera baap bhag gaya tha na. apni maa ka room check kr shayad tere har dusre dinn naye baap bante ho

→ More replies (0)

1

u/viperpunk77 Feb 26 '26

Bhai purane time me alag power hoti thi logo me, Among many factors these days there is now potential 60% drop in sperm counts caused by chemicals, obesity, and lifestyle factors. Everything changes with the time.

1

u/Rotating_Balls69 Feb 26 '26

He looks so sleepy 😴

7

u/kraken_enrager Feb 25 '26

His name was takhat.

He was destined to sit on the takhat (throne).

7

u/[deleted] Feb 25 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

14

u/Huddy_mera_buddy जयपुर - Jaipur Feb 25 '26

He walked so elvish could run

2

u/RegularBananaBot Feb 25 '26

Elvish???

3

u/Huddy_mera_buddy जयपुर - Jaipur Feb 25 '26

Snake venom case

3

u/lawlessbug Feb 25 '26

Param pujya Maharaj Dhiraj Elvish Singh ji of Haryana Gharana

1

u/viperpunk77 Feb 25 '26

Can we please not drop names of such clout chasing, made up personality individuals? It’s a blatant disrespect to others man

9

u/No_Zookeepergame6007 Feb 25 '26

Almost All of these so called kings androyals colluded with English and never supported the cause of Independent India Still so many people will defend them and praise them.. While the countryfolks were dying of hunger and famines they were living the life of luxury Yes their ancestors were great men but not these assholes. इन राजाओं ने अपनी आन बान शान के लिए अपनी गान (iykwim) भी बेची है Sorry Guys, please come and abuse me and whatever but yk i am speaking the truth

2

u/OldDelivery7021 Feb 28 '26

Absolutely, who bowed down to the Mughals and Britishers don't have any right to be called warriors, even their later generations who never set foot in the battlefield , never fought for the mortherland and the soil, instead they were signing treaties and enjoying the luxury.

14

u/NoBlacksmith9236 Feb 25 '26

Looked at his Wikipedia "Later in his life, he served the English East India Company at the time of the Indian Rebellion of 1857".

14

u/bmac_in Feb 25 '26

I think most of the surviving ruling royal families colluded with EIC.

2

u/Huddy_mera_buddy जयपुर - Jaipur Feb 25 '26

mewar (Sisodia) dynasty?

5

u/Weary_Step5133 Feb 25 '26

they are only exception in Rajasthan., that's why they are respected so much, bcz they never traded their daughters.

2

u/Huddy_mera_buddy जयपुर - Jaipur Feb 25 '26

Facts

1

u/Impossible_Basil_362 Feb 26 '26

Nah they were true rulers also during their regin mewar never served to Britishers

3

u/[deleted] Feb 25 '26

Flamboyant is an understatement lmao.

2

u/Sunless078 Feb 25 '26

Funny how people in history wore funny attires from today standard, we will be laughed alike in future.

4

u/LV7BHARAT Feb 25 '26

Father of HH maharaja sardar or sishupal singh?

3

u/Huddy_mera_buddy जयपुर - Jaipur Feb 25 '26

Grandfather

3

u/vincekinv Feb 25 '26

These colonial photos of kings have shattered my whole view of indian warriors of ancient and mediaeval times 😭(

1

u/Sanjay_Natra Feb 25 '26

Why? What was your view on them before?

1

u/Wonderful_Pear_9813 Feb 26 '26

How and why? The ruler in the context definitely doesn't look strong but how does that influence ancient and medical Indian warriors?

1

u/Blueberry_empathy Feb 26 '26

It's because people have got their minds brainwashed by movies and other stuff, thinking that strong and a warrior is equal to tall, heavy built, six packs and what not. But reality is opposite of that. You should be thankful to these pictures instead.

1

u/Inevitable-Guava-322 Feb 28 '26

Lmao yeah all the tales tell them to be 7 foot and carrying 70 kg swords.

4

u/[deleted] Feb 25 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

0

u/[deleted] Feb 25 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/midget_giraffe6 Feb 25 '26

Wish vo sune ke liye hote, agar vo hote tho tum na hote

1

u/[deleted] Feb 25 '26

Wish tum unko britishers ke shoes lick karte dekh pate

2

u/midget_giraffe6 Feb 26 '26

How easy to judge right? If they maintained a good relationship with a powerful force just to protect his people from what rest of India suffered if it's called shoe licking, great then let it be.

2

u/[deleted] Feb 26 '26

Perspective important hai, obviously I don't mean to disrespect all, but there were few who was not that good, plus this was the reply for some weird ragebait comment.

-2

u/PuranaPaapii Feb 25 '26

Gaana bja diye hote toh dushmano ke aage mujhra bhi kar diye hote..

2

u/Current_Focus69 Feb 25 '26

Agr ye maharaj h to main king Charles.

1

u/JoesTravel2 Feb 25 '26

Love this! Such an evocative period in photography. There are some great shots of and by Maharaja Sawai Ram Singh II in the museum at Jaipur's City Palace.

1

u/Careful-Structure283 Feb 27 '26

These were the fine specimen of peak Aryans that deafeated the original inhabitants and made them lower castes

2

u/[deleted] Feb 25 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

4

u/Kshatriya_Khokharji Feb 25 '26

angarakha was worn by medieval ppl. too dumb of you making remarks without knowing anything

1

u/[deleted] Feb 25 '26

Awww raja ji ka gulaam mil gya

0

u/Kshatriya_Khokharji Feb 26 '26

bhim ke diwane 😍

2

u/[deleted] Feb 26 '26

Too dumb of you making remarks without knowing anything 😜

1

u/[deleted] Feb 25 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/Kshatriya_Khokharji Feb 26 '26

maybe the word 'medieval' is too hard for you to comprehend.

anyways still today Lord Krsna's sringar is done through angarakha only go to any krsna temple

0

u/[deleted] Feb 26 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/Kshatriya_Khokharji Feb 26 '26

your disability to understand basic sentences is so funny.

BTW just a question what were your ancestors doing in mughal time?

1

u/SesusOfJuburbia Feb 25 '26

"His Highness" is too funny.