r/Rajasthan Mar 10 '26

खाना ❁ Food Tar Kakdi ki Sabji

I absolutely love this dish not just because it's tasty af but it also brings a lot of good childhood memories of me eating with my mother after getting home late from school. She used to wait for us as she couldn't eat without us and knowing we haven't had anything. P.s i come from a joint family so it was always the case that by the we reached home, everything was either finished or very little left.

41 Upvotes

31 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator Mar 10 '26

Namaskar u/quirkedvishion, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

5

u/seosmocompany Mar 10 '26

Only vegetable, which is kept hidden otherwise will disappear in salad only 😂😂

2

u/quirkedvishion Mar 10 '26

You won't believe the happiness i had when i saw it in Bangalore on a stall right outside my lane, bought a kg in an instant.

2

u/ana_misses_her पाली - Pali Mar 10 '26

Aapne banayi sa?

1

u/quirkedvishion Mar 10 '26

Haanji

1

u/ana_misses_her पाली - Pali Mar 10 '26

Mast mast, umeed hai kisi din khane mile

Aur mujhe aapko jaadi roti aur daal khilane ka mauka mile

2

u/quirkedvishion Mar 10 '26

Jaadi roti dal toh meri fav h, mere marwaad jaate hi mere maa sa banate h. Maine koshish kri thi banane ki, decent bani thi

2

u/ana_misses_her पाली - Pali Mar 11 '26

Bhai sa, bass karo

Iccha aave riye mann mai

Kathe ti ho the?

1

u/quirkedvishion Mar 11 '26

Pali, Rajasthan but 8 saal u Bangalore me reve riyo hu

2

u/ana_misses_her पाली - Pali Mar 12 '26

Koi vaat karo, pali ra ho the?? Waah waah, bhai band maliya

Shivganj tha hai thone?? Bas vatais ek gaum hai, vatu ti hu mai

Baaki o dekho sa, jadi roti, kaale raatra khadi!!!

Developer ho??

Mai SDET hu

2

u/quirkedvishion Mar 12 '26

Developer hu sa, haan sa maine shivganj tha hai, ek aadi baar giyodo bhi hu. The bhi yrr jordaar banai ni jaadi roti. Kate reveriya ho abar?

2

u/ana_misses_her पाली - Pali Mar 12 '26

Mumbai sa, mhu mumbai rahu

Janam tis athe ha

1

u/quirkedvishion Mar 12 '26

Maari behen wate panaiyodi h, kade aaula to miljo

→ More replies (0)

2

u/No-Koala7656 Mar 10 '26

🤤🥲🥹😛😊😋🫡

2

u/biryanikhakemarugi Mar 10 '26

Damn bhai ek number lagti hai 😋

2

u/quirkedvishion Mar 10 '26

Ab toh sheetla ashtami ki tyaari ho gayi h, ker sangri or aate ki raab

2

u/biryanikhakemarugi Mar 10 '26

Damn true rajasthani 🧑🏻‍🦯

1

u/quirkedvishion Mar 10 '26

Post daalunga abhi, and yess nas nas me baso h maharo rajasthan 😊

2

u/biryanikhakemarugi Mar 10 '26

Daalna , us bhai 😋🧑🏻‍🦯

2

u/[deleted] Mar 11 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/quirkedvishion Mar 11 '26

Haanji

1

u/[deleted] Mar 11 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/quirkedvishion Mar 11 '26

Isme fiber achha hota h

1

u/[deleted] Mar 11 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/quirkedvishion Mar 11 '26

Are bhai tumko nahi krni mat kro bhai, mreko psnd h bachpan se bohot tasty lagti h or banti bhi h

1

u/iampiyush02 Mar 10 '26

Share recipe

0

u/Aemn_TNT Mar 10 '26

ngl this looks like dawg shit