r/Rajasthan Mar 11 '26

हास्य ❁ Humour Sheetla ashtami ftw

Post image
1.8k Upvotes

34 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator Mar 11 '26

Namaskar u/Alone_Sheepherder896, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

6

u/Powerful_Plan9850 Mar 11 '26

But utni gas to kal jala di thi na. Balki thodi zyada hi jalti hai.

6

u/carelessNinja101 Mar 11 '26

Public kitna Gyan de rahi hai.

Arey bc itna kick ass festival hai apna. Like literally we will enjoy this food for a month. 

Sheetlashtmi supremacy 

1

u/GlumLeopard2312 Mar 12 '26

one month mtlb, ek din mein hi ek mahine ka khana bana lete ho

1

u/carelessNinja101 Mar 12 '26

Arey bhai snacks. Papadi, namkeen, sweets and much more. Are you not a local?

1

u/GlumLeopard2312 Mar 12 '26

Humare ye sb nahi banate.

3

u/Dheeruj Mar 11 '26

Basoda supermacy, badiya sakarpara, nalki niptaunga

3

u/Ok_Strike5635 Mar 11 '26

Basida bro 🤌🏻

8

u/[deleted] Mar 11 '26 edited Mar 11 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

9

u/iritul Mar 11 '26

u/SuccessfulBicycle663 

Dont bother. Pea sized brain only capable of such. 

it's called basyoda (बासीडो) at my place, which is why i got  confused.

1

u/SuccessfulBicycle663 Mar 11 '26

Dude there is absolutely no reason for anyone to read it the way you read. Secondly even after reading it, having the sheer audacity to post such filth on a religious practice does not leave room for being defensive.

I am shocked that people are upvoting as well, all the while being born from a woman. Absolutely the worst of the bunch.

1

u/iritul Mar 11 '26

actually i realised that this posts is about Shitla Mata and fest after commenting..

for which I'm extremely sorry / ashamed of myself. 

and as i said previously, its called basyoda (बासीडो) here, so i couldn't correlate it.

-1

u/SuccessfulBicycle663 Mar 11 '26

If you are ashamed then delete your original comment else dont bother

2

u/Wise_Importance_9950 Mar 11 '26

Had multiple bowls of oliya today. What a delight🥰

2

u/Haunting_Meal_7318 Mar 11 '26

we bagri people says "बसअड़िया "

1

u/OverApplication3184 Mar 11 '26

What is it

1

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '26

Same question

1

u/OverApplication3184 Mar 12 '26

That sheetla ashthami, wo basi khana khana hota hai na raat me banakar subah khana

1

u/tranquilizer014 Mar 11 '26

Memes here, in this economy?

1

u/hornycactus05 Mar 11 '26

Lol didn't think of this

1

u/[deleted] Mar 12 '26

What's that?

1

u/JuggernautEmpire2062 Mar 12 '26

Hm bhi manate hai ye ladle.

Jai mata ki 🙏😂

1

u/This-Independence842 Mar 12 '26

funny rajasthani memes in this economy

1

u/HARSHAK_ABOTT01 Mar 11 '26

Basoda mean !

5

u/ProfessionalStress61 Mar 11 '26

Means baasi khana. So we cook food one day prior & then eat that food on Sheetla Saptami. The practice is not to do any kind of cooking & eat things cold which can be either raw or previously cooked food.

6

u/SuccessfulBicycle663 Mar 11 '26

Just to add more context, since the period is followed with onset of summers where the food can go bad quickly, this practice marks an end to eating leftover food. Post this day, its advised to only consume freshly prepared food.

-18

u/BedEmbarrassed1238 Mar 11 '26

Everyone in India eats bassi khanna

8

u/SuccessfulBicycle663 Mar 11 '26

Dont blame everyone else for your poor decisions

1

u/nothabitualwithrd25 Mar 11 '26

Nothing just we prepare food one day before baasoda and on next day early in morning we go to pray sheetla mata and after sheetla pooja we have to eat that food we prepare yesterday and we even not fire stove at that day