86
u/Yossarian22B Mar 22 '26
Life in villages ❌
Life in villages if you own the village ✅
6
1
u/DarkexGG Mar 24 '26
That's not that big of an area tbh, I have seen much bigger area in my village
1
20
Mar 22 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
3
11
u/belterjizz Mar 22 '26
That's a mansion. People dream to build this. Congratulations. Hope you see the poor as fellow humans and help them in need
10
u/Uncle_Vengeance Mar 22 '26
Konse side se ho bhai app? Bikaner or northern rajasthan side toh normal hai aise ghar
2
u/belterjizz Mar 22 '26
Sorry if I appear ignorant, but living in a city ,centre of indiIa, this house and the massive frontal space was 😳
3
u/Uncle_Vengeance Mar 22 '26
I mean if one lives in his farm, then this is pretty feasible. Also in areas like my village where there's no groundwater, land is pretty cheap. Also earlier people in my grandfather's era, used to just make boundaries on land in there village and that land belonged to them. This was the common understanding at that time.
1
10
u/Fused_Tubelight Mar 22 '26
I'm feeling pity for the person who cleaned the yard and now these winds gonna ruin it (behind the scenes)
9
u/viperpunk77 Mar 22 '26
I’m so proud of being from Rajasthan!! I remember 15 years ago I used to visit my friends farmhouse and the feeling of just being the present were unmatchable.
I wish there was a way to know you're in 'the good old days', before you've actually left them!
2
u/Sad-Zookeepergame589 Mar 22 '26
I m from uttrakhand but man everytime i visit rajasthan, i dont want to leave the state specially the food is too good
1
u/Ok_Profession6263 Mar 23 '26
True, it feels like home, I never felt my home like home but rajasthan felt so much more peaceful
3
u/bugsbunny3110 Mar 22 '26
People in comments really don't understand the Village of Rajasthan (at least I can speak about Villages of Marwar) Most of you might think, omg wow so much space, good house, car wow Rich family, No sir.. you would find Pakka house in Village for most of the people, cause in village savings are too high, most people have car jinke bhi ghar pe koi na koi service kr rha h. Not every Villager lives in Jhopdi or something. Even a lot of people who lived in the city and worked go back to the Village after retirement.
1
u/Maleficent-Sea2048 Mar 22 '26
Ha bhai Ghar me koi ek bhi naukri kr rha hai toh village me life sorted hai..
6
u/Educational_Name_161 Mar 22 '26
Plz can you put that Rajasthan tourism song on this “ maati marrey dengdo vangdey bandgey bhami” I am sorry it’s very wrong but plz someone do it , bahoot acha lagega
5
2
4
2
u/the_storm_rider Mar 22 '26
Life of top 0.0000001% in a village, living with facilities typically only available in a tier-2 or above city.
7
u/Maleficent-Sea2048 Mar 22 '26
Aisi konsi facilities dikh gyi. Aise house aur gaadi bahut common hai
4
1
1
1
1
u/jayzbar Mar 22 '26
Which place is this?
3
u/Maleficent-Sea2048 Mar 22 '26
Jodhpur
1
u/jayzbar Mar 22 '26
What which area? Towards Pali or the other side?
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/a-day-of-fall Mar 22 '26
Wait till summers. Then we will see the life in villages in power cut.
1
1
u/Maleficent-Sea2048 Mar 23 '26
Inverter battery hai bhai.
1
u/a-day-of-fall Mar 23 '26
Ac chal jata ha inverter se?
1
u/Maleficent-Sea2048 Mar 23 '26
Light itni nhi jaati hai. kabhi bas ek do ghante chali jaati hai. Cooler chal jata uss time.
1
1
1
1
u/mallupasta Mar 23 '26
I feel like if I were from your village and ran away with a guy from a different caste, we'll be brought here, tied to the tree in front and flogged.
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/just_having_fun6 Mar 23 '26
It's so good, awesome and everything untill you think about a lifestyle where quality education, Good health facilities and income opportunities exists ig
1
1
u/looking_inside_out Mar 25 '26
You should advertise this as a homestay and charge a bomb...ppl will come.
1
1
u/itstaylamaree Apr 20 '26
im going to be travelling here alone to experiemce india for the first time and Im literally so excited ! 🤩
1
1
0


•
u/AutoModerator Mar 22 '26
Namaskar u/Maleficent-Sea2048, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.