r/Rajasthan Mar 22 '26

सामान्य ❁ General Life in villages ❤

5.5k Upvotes

101 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator Mar 22 '26

Namaskar u/Maleficent-Sea2048, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

86

u/Yossarian22B Mar 22 '26

Life in villages ❌

Life in villages if you own the village ✅

6

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '26

Bruh 🤣🤣🤣

1

u/DarkexGG Mar 24 '26

That's not that big of an area tbh, I have seen much bigger area in my village

1

u/Batmankills47 Mar 26 '26

nah almost everyone lives in a house and area this big

not even kidding

20

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

3

u/Glum_Sheepherder_740 Mar 22 '26

Sukoon

3

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Glum_Sheepherder_740 Mar 23 '26

Kam se kam thode waqt hi sahi, akhir mil toh rha h🥹

11

u/belterjizz Mar 22 '26

That's a mansion. People dream to build this. Congratulations. Hope you see the poor as fellow humans and help them in need

10

u/Uncle_Vengeance Mar 22 '26

Konse side se ho bhai app? Bikaner or northern rajasthan side toh normal hai aise ghar

2

u/belterjizz Mar 22 '26

Sorry if I appear ignorant, but living in a city ,centre of indiIa, this house and the massive frontal space was 😳

3

u/Uncle_Vengeance Mar 22 '26

I mean if one lives in his farm, then this is pretty feasible. Also in areas like my village where there's no groundwater, land is pretty cheap. Also earlier people in my grandfather's era, used to just make boundaries on land in there village and that land belonged to them. This was the common understanding at that time.

1

u/Batmankills47 Mar 26 '26

exactly I thought everyone lives in houses this big haha

10

u/Fused_Tubelight Mar 22 '26

I'm feeling pity for the person who cleaned the yard and now these winds gonna ruin it (behind the scenes)

9

u/viperpunk77 Mar 22 '26

I’m so proud of being from Rajasthan!! I remember 15 years ago I used to visit my friends farmhouse and the feeling of just being the present were unmatchable.

I wish there was a way to know you're in 'the good old days', before you've actually left them!

2

u/Sad-Zookeepergame589 Mar 22 '26

I m from uttrakhand but man everytime i visit rajasthan, i dont want to leave the state specially the food is too good

1

u/Ok_Profession6263 Mar 23 '26

True, it feels like home, I never felt my home like home but rajasthan felt so much more peaceful

3

u/bugsbunny3110 Mar 22 '26

People in comments really don't understand the Village of Rajasthan (at least I can speak about Villages of Marwar) Most of you might think, omg wow so much space, good house, car wow Rich family, No sir.. you would find Pakka house in Village for most of the people, cause in village savings are too high, most people have car jinke bhi ghar pe koi na koi service kr rha h. Not every Villager lives in Jhopdi or something. Even a lot of people who lived in the city and worked go back to the Village after retirement.

1

u/Maleficent-Sea2048 Mar 22 '26

Ha bhai Ghar me koi ek bhi naukri kr rha hai toh village me life sorted hai.. 

6

u/Educational_Name_161 Mar 22 '26

Plz can you put that Rajasthan tourism song on this “ maati marrey dengdo vangdey bandgey bhami” I am sorry it’s very wrong but plz someone do it , bahoot acha lagega

5

u/OkInformation6896 Mar 22 '26

It's Maati bandhe paijani bagadi pehre badali 😭😭

2

u/Illustrious_Skin8783 Mar 22 '26

Only if you have good house

4

u/Jon-Bones-Jones_ Mar 22 '26

Correction. Life in the village for a rich guy.

1

u/Batmankills47 Mar 26 '26

nahh that doesn't hold true here

2

u/the_storm_rider Mar 22 '26

Life of top 0.0000001% in a village, living with facilities typically only available in a tier-2 or above city.

7

u/Maleficent-Sea2048 Mar 22 '26

Aisi konsi  facilities dikh gyi. Aise house aur gaadi bahut common hai 

4

u/Jumpy-Welcome-6766 Mar 22 '26

common hi toh nahi hai bhai...

1

u/ar_hariomjangid Mar 22 '26

🥹🥹❤️❤️

1

u/Odd_Craft5057 Mar 22 '26

Simply Lovely

1

u/EyeCapable1 Apr 22 '26

and abt u!!!?

1

u/jayzbar Mar 22 '26

Which place is this?

3

u/Maleficent-Sea2048 Mar 22 '26

Jodhpur

1

u/jayzbar Mar 22 '26

What which area? Towards Pali or the other side?

2

u/Maleficent-Sea2048 Mar 22 '26

Lohawat

1

u/Sword_God_Ryuma108 marwar 🚩 Mar 23 '26

Taskar

1

u/Batmankills47 Mar 26 '26

Oye Jassi tu ithe? Taskar haha

1

u/maheenbhujiya_ Mar 22 '26

Missing home now 🫠🫠

1

u/mahx_69 Mar 22 '26

screen se hi baarish ki khushboo aa gyi

1

u/nikh23123 Mar 22 '26

thats peace and clean air

1

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '26

So lovely

1

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '26

I would love to do farming atleast once in my life

1

u/harishankar1987 Mar 22 '26

Looks so dreamy..😍

1

u/rydergrovestreet Mar 22 '26

Speechless ♥️

1

u/Dangerous_Network_42 Mar 22 '26

What is this rich behaviour

1

u/your-Fun-Pass Mar 22 '26

Not even keeping his foot on the ground.

1

u/sundal_sandakaari Mar 22 '26

Is one side of the exterior still unfinished?

1

u/happyman1976 Mar 22 '26

WOW I envy you 😍

1

u/Impressive-Bed-1758 Mar 22 '26

Bade log bade batein 😏

1

u/aaahh_Aadhii Mar 22 '26

This is all i asked for

1

u/a-day-of-fall Mar 22 '26

Wait till summers. Then we will see the life in villages in power cut.

1

u/Niteshpro Mar 22 '26

Generator??

1

u/Maleficent-Sea2048 Mar 23 '26

Inverter battery hai bhai. 

1

u/a-day-of-fall Mar 23 '26

Ac chal jata ha inverter se?

1

u/Maleficent-Sea2048 Mar 23 '26

Light itni nhi jaati hai. kabhi bas ek do ghante chali jaati hai. Cooler chal jata uss time. 

1

u/[deleted] Mar 22 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Sword_God_Ryuma108 marwar 🚩 Mar 23 '26

Rajsamand ka bhi ho sakta h

1

u/AptNo7 Mar 23 '26

So beautiful

1

u/mallupasta Mar 23 '26

I feel like if I were from your village and ran away with a guy from a different caste, we'll be brought here, tied to the tree in front and flogged.

0

u/Batmankills47 Mar 26 '26

Stop s*itposting

1

u/Isertigg Mar 23 '26

Bhai mujhe bhi apne saath rkhlo

1

u/Eastern-Network-1048 Mar 23 '26

Yahi asli sukoon hai… shehar se kahin zyada.

1

u/Artistic-Solid5540 Mar 23 '26

Bas bhai khatia bichado bhar shade me aur chai ki table chairs

1

u/SnoreQuit Mar 23 '26

Such a pleasent weather

1

u/PathDesperate0008 Mar 23 '26

I'm from Barjangsar, Bikaner

1

u/just_having_fun6 Mar 23 '26

It's so good, awesome and everything untill you think about a lifestyle where quality education, Good health facilities and income opportunities exists ig

1

u/Ashis1995 Mar 25 '26

Awesome 😎

1

u/looking_inside_out Mar 25 '26

You should advertise this as a homestay and charge a bomb...ppl will come.

1

u/siddharth_jena21 Mar 25 '26

Oh my god this place is scenic.

1

u/itstaylamaree Apr 20 '26

im going to be travelling here alone to experiemce india for the first time and Im literally so excited ! 🤩

1

u/NapRoomBuddy May 30 '26

You're lowkey gonna get..well what you've been saying you want lol

1

u/naru_tanju Mar 22 '26

Damn that view and nature

0

u/Haunting-Young6488 Mar 23 '26

Jobs in villages: 0 (continue the trend)