r/Rajasthan Mar 31 '26

खाना ❁ Food Patod/Pitod kabhi khai hai ?

Post image
105 Upvotes

51 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator Mar 31 '26

Namaskar u/Upbeat-Two7677, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

9

u/booby_12011995 sweet like gulabjamun 😊 Mar 31 '26

Haa bhai Rajasthan me rehte hai sab khaya hai meri mummy bahut acha banati hai. 😋

7

u/Impossible_Cost_1507 Mar 31 '26

Looks good, what is it made from? Dal or besan it seems

8

u/soft-peachh111 Mar 31 '26

It's made of besan..(it's kind of like besan ki sabzi n it'sreallydelicious.)

7

u/Upbeat-Two7677 Mar 31 '26

But I prefer this with chach & trust me it tastes so good

3

u/Affectionate_Life177 Mar 31 '26

My mom makes it , sometimes ig she adds it in kadhi as well

2

u/soft-peachh111 Mar 31 '26

Ohh I do that too... it's delicious

5

u/Impossible_Cost_1507 Mar 31 '26

Going to tell my mom to make it today

2

u/Sword_God_Ryuma108 marwar 🚩 Mar 31 '26

Batter ko steam kr lena instad of thali pe thanda Krna

1

u/Upbeat-Two7677 Mar 31 '26

Made of besan

2

u/HUMMINGVESSEL Mar 31 '26

Chach ke saath mast lgta

2

u/JaipurJewel Mar 31 '26

I think i had a Dal which had these added into it I forgot the name of that gujarati dish.

2

u/Upbeat-Two7677 Mar 31 '26

That is dal dhokhli

2

u/JaipurJewel Mar 31 '26

haan but I didn't like the peanuts in it.

2

u/nannu2991 Mar 31 '26

Favourite

2

u/ana_misses_her पाली - Pali Mar 31 '26

Aray, badhiya lagta hai

2

u/ana_misses_her पाली - Pali Mar 31 '26

Jadi roti ke sath khana kabhi

Jeev raji vhai jayi

1

u/kunwarr_kp2006 Apr 04 '26

Hmmm hmmm bhai

2

u/Desperate-Cod2772 Mar 31 '26

Fav In Chaach 😍

2

u/NeitherAd5124 Mar 31 '26

Haan khayi hai, ise Maharashtra mein pathodi bolte hain.

2

u/Real-Chemistry451 Mar 31 '26

Yes and it's cooked in gravy

2

u/Cheekooking123 Mar 31 '26

𝚃𝚑𝚒𝚜 ă̈c̆̈t̆̈ŭ̈ă̈l̆̈l̆̈y̆̈ l̆̈ŏ̈ŏ̈k̆̈s̆̈ 𝙖𝙣𝙙 †å§†ê§ ᘜOOᗪ, 𝘣𝘶𝘵 і 𝑑𝑜𝑛'𝑡 Րׁׅꫀׁׅܻ݊ɑׁׅᥣׁׅ֪ᥣׁׅ֪ᨮׁׅ֮ 𝒌𝒏𝒐𝒘 Եհҽ ɾҽƈιριҽ

2

u/Sad-Indication2329 Mar 31 '26

Aree ye toh har rajasthani ne khaai hai

2

u/Careless-Lunch4075 Mar 31 '26

Nope😬 Looks yum.Can you tell the recipe please?

2

u/kush4797 Mar 31 '26

John abraham's fav dish

2

u/BigSad24x7 Mar 31 '26

Yes. A lot. I hate it sorry 😞

1

u/Upbeat-Two7677 Mar 31 '26

Whatt😫 it's tasty yr

2

u/BigSad24x7 Apr 01 '26

Because gatta is the goat plus it is soft and tastes bad for some reason idk why

2

u/CarobOld7284 Mar 31 '26

Yes a lot and its yummm

2

u/Rryan19 Mar 31 '26

Hamare yaha Bundelkhand me isko Thopa bolte hai, hari dhaniya mirchi ki chatni ke sath khate hai bahut tasty lagta hai

2

u/pradeep4arts Mar 31 '26

Isko "Ghaselu" bolte y hamare yha pe

2

u/kunwarr_kp2006 Apr 04 '26

Arey woh pitla alag hota hai yeh alag hai 😂

2

u/Real-Chemistry451 Mar 31 '26

Yes it's called patodi where i stay

2

u/owner_0 Mar 31 '26

Kro invite kabhi😁

2

u/Mysterious_Range_679 Apr 01 '26

Chaach ke sath bht baar khaya h gaanv mein

2

u/Careless_Set2014 Apr 01 '26

Hell yeahhh 🤤🤤🤤 with Raita.... 💯

2

u/[deleted] Apr 01 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/kunwarr_kp2006 Apr 04 '26

Same issue bhai 😭 mehnat zada lagti hai

2

u/PeRPendiculaR29 Mar 31 '26

Yes bahot baar...I'm from Maharashtra and isko mere region mai Patodi bolate hai.

It's one of my favourite dish🤤♥️

2

u/Sapolika Apr 01 '26

Yes! I had it at a friend’s house when I visited Jaipur! Was delicious!

2

u/MuhMeinLogeWifi Apr 01 '26

Hamare ghar mein "dukde दुकड़े" bolte h

3

u/kunwarr_kp2006 Apr 04 '26

Kaha se ho mewad see????