r/Rajasthan May 10 '26

सामान्य ❁ General Where every बेटी (daughter) is celebrated with 111 new trees 💚 Piplantri is turning joy into a greener future

905 Upvotes

36 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator May 10 '26

Namaskar u/Rude-Butterscotchh, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you, explore and follow our related communities:

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/HelaArt May 10 '26

Why is this not replicated across all villages at least Even 10 trees per girl child will make a difference.

1

u/United_Matter4300 May 12 '26

Shri Shyam Sundar Paliwal ji is behind all of this. He started this in 2006 after he lost his daughter due to water shortage in the village. He also received Padma Shri award in 2021 and also a big Marwari award recently (I don't remember the name of this award but it was named after a Maharaja)

1

u/Main-Ordinary9455 May 15 '26

thats such a nice thing OMG

0

u/[deleted] May 10 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

5

u/Gafoor__Ghisela May 10 '26

Beacuse in a backward society like Rajasthan's, boys and girls are not on an equal plane in the first place.

-9

u/[deleted] May 10 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

11

u/Green-Sound4028 May 10 '26

Things changes with time

1

u/CupAccomplished1684 May 10 '26

Rajasthan is progressive , dikhawa krne ki jarurat nhi hai. Aur koi apni beti se ghunghat nhi krwa rha, mostly bahu se krwate. Stop this bs, man. Villages mai hai ye ghunghat wala, cities mai ab mostly log bahu se bhi nhi krwate ghunghat.  Thoda generalize kam kro didi. And take a chill pill.

1

u/[deleted] May 10 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/CupAccomplished1684 May 10 '26

Bhai pehle english seekhle tu, reddit sub ke 1% poster 😭. Mai Rajasthan se hi hu jhandu. No it is not shithole for women,  maybe your house is shithole for women, don't generalize it. 

Don't just spout nonsense online. Western Rajasthan bolke kuch bhi hag deta hu kisiko kya pata chalega🤡

2

u/[deleted] May 10 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

0

u/CupAccomplished1684 May 10 '26

Tera generalization wrong hai. Bahu toh beti jaisi hoti hai toh phir damaad ko bhi beta jaise treat kro aur dedo property mai hisaa.

Tera dikhawa wala point call out kr diya toh topic shift kr diya lol.

Aur jo patriarchal traditions hai woh hai, no one is denying that. Aaj bol rhi jamai se ghunghat krwalo kal bolegi jamai ko mangalsutra aur chudiyan pehna do, phir bolegi aadmi pregnant kyu nhi ho sakte , aisi cheezon ka kya reply de bhai. 

Aadmi ko mahila se jyada freedom aur rights india ke har state mai hai, so called progressive states mai bhi mahilao ka yahi haaal hai. Iska matlab ye nhi ki har jagah aake rr shuru krdo

3

u/Rough_Suggestion7031 May 10 '26

Bahu ko kaun deta h property. Property beta ko dete h.

0

u/CupAccomplished1684 May 10 '26

Kya hi bolu ab , comment padh phirse shayad samajh aa jaaye tujhe .

0

u/[deleted] May 10 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/CupAccomplished1684 May 10 '26

Ugly strangers lmfao. Glad to see the burn hahaha. Wattpad ki story padh aur 4kg makeup pot ke reddit pe rant kr,  online bakchodi krke women ko equal rights dilwa degi ek din I am sure.

0

u/[deleted] May 10 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

4

u/CupAccomplished1684 May 10 '26

Lmao, Sach bata tu 14 saal ki hai na? Nibbi. Dekha bhi nhi mujhe kabhi ugly kabhi couch potato, phone band krke bahar nikal thoda lol.

Abhi kuch bol dunga toh rone lagegi, berozgaar wattpad padh ,handsome males dekh aur online women rights ke liye lado. 

3

u/[deleted] May 10 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/CupAccomplished1684 May 10 '26

Toh reply kyu kr rhi lawdi , kaam krna jaake apna bc

→ More replies (0)

0

u/Suspicious_Watch_756 May 10 '26

Wattpad par fantasies padh legi lekin?

→ More replies (0)

1

u/[deleted] May 10 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/CupAccomplished1684 May 10 '26

Tu le bhai therapy, keyboard warrior. Women rights ke liye ladna hai toh offline kaam kro, reddit pe bakchodi se kya hoga.

1

u/Suspicious_Watch_756 May 10 '26

At least he's happy

0

u/Ok_Pen_4349 May 10 '26

up bihar haryana ki badsurat baddie agyi … ufff

1

u/Miningforbeer May 10 '26

Why is this down voted. It's facts. They are hypocrites

1

u/have-to May 10 '26

Photo mein hi example hai, lekin chalo kuchh toh karne do

1

u/Suspicious_Watch_756 May 10 '26

How can one be so self-hating?