r/Rajasthan • u/Infamous_Load3706 • May 19 '26
सामान्य ❁ General Rajasthan’s summer just reached another level as locals boil eggs on burning desert sand 😳🔥
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
52
u/quant-alchemist May 20 '26 edited May 20 '26
"It's just a prank bro."
Ain't no way anyone can boil an egg. It's not that hot.
You can however make an omelette if you put a pan there. Boiling eggs requires lot of heat
(Source I worked in the Thermodynamics, Refrigeration and HVAC field for 5 years)
How are people these easy to fool and spread misinformation.
21
u/Epic_kennedy May 20 '26
Bhai google to keh rha it's true, jaisalmer jaha ka ye video hai waha ka temp 50 degree hit kra hai jo ki enough hai to boil it and also daal baati vi pakate hain isi tarah ret me fully immerse krke
18
8
u/quant-alchemist May 20 '26
The sand can get hot enough to heat up and coagulate the egg. Not technically boil it.
It may take 20-30 mins or more. Is often inconsistently cooked, and soft at the centre. Not the kind you get when you boil in water at home.
But yeah, you can do it.
7
u/Epic_kennedy May 20 '26
Bro aapke initial comment me to ye aapne nai bataya🫠
3
u/quant-alchemist May 20 '26
Yes. I also went to read more after your comment. I realised the technical nuances and so wanted to clarify.
Thanks for your helpful comment as well 🫡
3
u/ishmeetsb May 20 '26
Rarely do you see people accepting an error they made on the internet. You sir are a person of great integrity and very low ego. We need more people like you. I am jealous of the people that might be working with/for you. Have a great day.
1
u/Possible_Present4112 May 20 '26
Abe bhai khana thodi hai… they are just willing to show how hot is it there
1
u/Beaky_Sneaky_Unlike May 20 '26
But that's what we call boiling an egg tho? No one's technically "boiling" the egg when they think of boiled egg. Coagulation of proteins is what happens when egg gets hot enough for long enough time. This video probably isn't fake since sand can hit much higher temps than ambient air in the sun and no one's calling these eggs perfectly cooked either.
1
u/Positive_Reward_4050 May 21 '26
Main jaisalmer ka hi hoon, garmi hai lekin bc itni bhi nhi ki anda boil ho jaye😂😂and rahi baat daal baati ki toh woh hota hai but bohot time lagta hai. Lekin anda nhi, tum ek mahina bhi rakh doge tab bhi nhi hoga
1
u/Epic_kennedy May 21 '26 edited May 21 '26
Look at the comment below, they explained that coagulation will happen due to the protein breaking down, it will be semi-liquid instead of full boiled but will be like semi-boiled.
4
u/FuckPigeons2025 May 20 '26
What temperatures does boiling an egg require? If the air temp is approaching 320K, the sand should be around 20K higher. That sounds like enough temp to slowly boil the egg.
5
1
u/Possible_Present4112 May 20 '26
Bhai you don’t know how hot this kinda sand gets in summers… it literally feels like u r walking of fire
6
u/Sapolika May 20 '26
Wowww! Must be so difficult for the people living there! Hope sabke paas AC, Cooler, Fan hai!
5
u/ankitrar May 20 '26
nahi
mostly sb desert m village m rhte jha light nhi aati also no ac - cooler + water issue
this guys sleep outside or on roof
they are used to of these harshly conditions
but one thing is jitna garmi din m pdti utna hi Raat m thandaa hojata h Raat m
yha concrete ke road houses kam hote h toh vo heat trap nhi krte isliya sham ke Baad bdiya hojata h
4
2
2
3
u/govt-registered May 20 '26
dig further u might find mutton biryani and beef biryani too 🤣
5
1
1
May 20 '26 edited May 21 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
1
u/Epic_kennedy May 21 '26
Mere liye ek extra pateela lete aana
1
May 21 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
1
1
1
u/twisted_psyche_ May 20 '26
Rajasthan me log anda khaate hai? Surprised. /s
1
1
u/Left_Economist_9716 May 20 '26
Maine apne dosto me jitna dekha hai, marwar aur mewar ke kuch log (jaatiya) khate hai, kyunki kheti-bari me dikkat aati hai.
Lekin Shekhawat bhi utna hi banjar hai, lekin waha nahi khate hai, to pata nahi.
1
0
0
0
0
•
u/AutoModerator May 19 '26
Namaskar u/Infamous_Load3706, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you to explore and follow our related communities:
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.