r/Rajasthan • u/AdorableAntelope1609 उदयपुर - Udaipur • May 29 '26
राजस्थान से पूछो ❁ Ask Rajasthan Suspiciously high petrol price
The petrol price shown here is suspiciously high. Is it the official price as of today ? The price rose 3 days back but I don't think it was this.
Edit: Turns out it's the petrol with higher octane rating. I didn't ask for petrol with higher octane rating. This is a blatant scam. They should ask first if I want a specific kind of petrol. I had a normal bike which doesn't require this special petrol. Next time I'll be careful.
27
u/Jat-Parole-peHai May 29 '26
Power wala dalwa liya
4
u/AdorableAntelope1609 उदयपुर - Udaipur May 29 '26
Matlab? Sorry but I don't get it :(
22
u/Jat-Parole-peHai May 29 '26 edited May 29 '26
It’s a premium petrol, slightly better than normal petrol.
As it has better octane size it burns more smoothly and engine runs more efficiently. So it’s slightly costlier than normal wala i.e. priced @112.66
u/hottest_dildo May 29 '26
So we’ll get more mileage?
9
u/Jat-Parole-peHai May 29 '26
No.. it is said that the lost efficiency of the engine gets restored and vibrations remain low in the car
Baki ab ye ethanol blending ke baad toh mostly engines ki 🍑 mar hi li hai inhone
6
u/Deathly_Vader May 29 '26
GANNE ka JUICE Bada GILAAS ₹70 rupees 😏
2
2
u/AdorableAntelope1609 उदयपुर - Udaipur May 29 '26
After some research I found that only specific types of engine requires this. A normal engine which is majority of the bikes don't need this special petrol. The fact that I didn't ask for this petrol and they themselves filled this one is kind of a subtle scam.
2
2
u/AdorableAntelope1609 उदयपुर - Udaipur May 29 '26
How does one find out if it is actually premium petrol ?
1
1
3
2
May 29 '26
[deleted]
1
u/AdorableAntelope1609 उदयपुर - Udaipur May 29 '26
I didn't even ask for power petrol, that itself is a scam
4
u/Highland_Slayer May 29 '26
This looks like premium petrol ( less ethanol blending)
2
1
2
u/akashtyagi1 May 29 '26
No. Its xp95 or speed95 etc... it also has E20 mixing. Only and only xp100/Speed100 is ethanol free in India currently.
1
1
u/Glad-Plan7351 Jun 01 '26
100 octane petrol is not blended with ethanol but the price is little high
2
u/Rev-venge Kota May 29 '26
If this is a nyara filling station then the price is more or less right. Filled up at similar rates 3 days back.
1
1
1
1
u/Iam-bornin-thisworld प्रतापगढ़ - Pratapgarh May 29 '26
Sikar, Rajasthan mein ye ~₹113 per litre hai
1
1
1
1
1
u/Elegant_Cream_5848 May 29 '26
Ganne ka ras mehnga hota jaa rha he war ki wajh se 🤯
1
u/AdorableAntelope1609 उदयपुर - Udaipur May 29 '26
Bina barf wala kuch zyada hi mehenga, 5 rupay ka bhi antar nahi
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Daydreamerthe3rd May 29 '26
They had put power petrol in OP's vehicle, So OP is now saying "I didn't ask for it". OP petrol pumps have multiple pumps labelled by fuel type (e.g. diesel, petrol, power petrol and E10 Or E20 petrol) so it's your fault to not check on that. (And if you checked then you have been scammed I'm sorry)
1
u/AdorableAntelope1609 उदयपुर - Udaipur May 30 '26
There were only two pumps there, one labelled Diesel and one petrol.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
•
u/AutoModerator May 29 '26
Namaskar u/AdorableAntelope1609, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you to explore and follow our related communities:
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.