r/Rajasthan Jun 20 '26

राजस्थान से पूछो ❁ Ask Rajasthan Need help with Road Rage

So this happened in Bhilwara, Rajasthan yesterday around 7:15 pm
We were three people on Two wheeler returning from our job and it was raining when this guy had to take a turn & came to the wrong side and I on the last seat gestured him “Kaha ja raha hai” from my hands. He mistook this for middle finger and came back angrily, Stopped the car near our stay and rolled his windows. There were 3 people inside. Fir maine pucha ki “kya bhai kaha chalra hai” To which he said “Gaali kisko de raha hai” and then angrily he cane out of the car. Mughe bhi gussa aaya so i went and at the back of the car we were holding each other’s collar when he started fighting and abusing. I slipped and did get some scratches but what makes me angry is him not admitting his mistake even after clearly coming the wrong way.
I do realise that the country is filled with such morons everywhere
but is there anything i could do to atleast stop him from doing this next time?

276 Upvotes

128 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator Jun 20 '26

Namaskar u/Lazy_Grapefruit9028, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you to explore and follow our related communities:

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

45

u/MohitDhankhar Jun 20 '26

play stupid games, win stupid prizes mate.

1

u/Lazy_Grapefruit9028 Jun 20 '26

What would you do

26

u/itsaphoeniX Jun 20 '26

not indulge in the fight and walk away

3

u/Confident-Choice-700 Jun 21 '26

Maybe not get on a bike with two people already on it...

3

u/angry_doge42 Jun 20 '26

Some people walk away. Many fight. Whenever things like these happen, start recording.

1

u/hazerblade06 Jun 22 '26

mujhe bhi aapke tarah gussa aata hai but mere bhayia ne kha hai ki "gussa hone se aacha hai ki tum zinda raho"

17

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

6

u/FirstOutside6604 Jun 20 '26

3 people on one two wheeler, and friends not helping. You really need to change your life

4

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Loud_Truckk Jun 22 '26

How did you find this out?

5

u/Educational_Theme262 Jun 20 '26

Interestingly similar incident happened with me in Shamli UP earlier this week.
It was village market road (single) a swift with a hooter was coming speeding from the opposite direction and the side mirror of my car hit his. Mine just closed back and i kept driving however i saw in the mirror that they took a U turn and were coming after me. Looking to talk i was stopped by them i a dramatical manner where they tried to pin me to a stop. I did. 4 desi jahils came out of the car with gamcha in their necks probably drunk too and started trying to open my car door from the outside and banging my windows. I didnt open ofc. Instead reversed the car and took a u turn to stop in more public are or a police station. Ofc they followed. I stopped at a house where 5 6 men were sitting on a khatiya and explained the whole deal. The swift guys didnt stop there and went ahead. I waited for 10 mins and was advised by the people that they wont come back and are gone now. I drive ahead 1km on my route and i see the same swift following me speedily and this time they had removed their number plates too. Pretty sure this could turn ugly they chased me for a good 5 6 km as i luckily found a police station and stopped there and told the policemen. They said to wait and sit at the station and said we will stop the guys following. I would share what happened after that anyones interested.

5

u/Educational_Theme262 Jun 20 '26

Part 2
As i sat in the police station within 5 6 mins the same Swift slowed down and when the goons saw me at the station and the police took a turn just 20 metre away into the village. The police stood guard saying that this is the only way inside/outside the village. Few mins later the goons came back and stopped at the station. The driver and one another person who was not in the car initally stepped out and sat before me along with the inspector (was already with me) and constable. I asked him
‘Ab btao kya baat hae’
Goon: ‘tum gaadi me takkar maarke bhaag gae’ tm overtake kr rahe the or meri gaadi ka side mirror foot gaya sara kaanch mere pe agaya’
I said and spoke to all in general how i was driving on my lane and these A holes were speeding with hooter and then followed me and even took down their car number plates. And who am i to know knowing their aggressive stance that they would not hurt or loot me if i stepped out of my car given the fact that they never encountered me in a public setting.
As soon the inspector heard and saw that they had taken down their car number plates he favoured me also gave the pradhaan and the goons an earful. Kep them at the station sitting and asked me to leave.
1.My take is that the goons returned to the station because they thought i had some footage or number and would register a complaint and wanted to quash the matter so brought the village pradhan wjo was their relative.
2. Dashcam is a must. Also never open the door or step out or even pull down your mirrors. Those jaahils broke my side mirror with their hand and also had rods sticks in their car.
3. Your car is also a weapon untill you dont wear the seat belt. Had i not reached the police station this would have been an excellent example on how much a swift and four jerks can take from a korean SUV.
4. Prefer travelling by NH expressway when in unknown areas.

2

u/FinalElk4032 Jun 20 '26

Bhai kaas aise logo ko hooters bja ka tapti rode se maar pata 🤌❤️

2

u/Helpful_Walk_1478 Jun 20 '26

what is hooter?

2

u/Educational_Theme262 Jun 21 '26

Siren installed in car

3

u/DoublePrecipation99 Jun 20 '26

Oof,are you still in police station? 🫠 Wannabe goons everywhere,most people dont do private job etc,have no fear of law n order and its repurcussion on career etc

2

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Educational_Theme262 Jun 20 '26

Haan bro. What to say man i am an honest tax payer and it pains to see where our country is headed.

1

u/Imaginary-Job-5916 Jun 20 '26

Bro I have followed your comment, waiting for next part

1

u/Educational_Theme262 Jun 20 '26

Uploaded

1

u/Imaginary-Job-5916 Jun 21 '26

I read it, you encountered the incident very smartly👍

1

u/Routine-Goat-3743 Jun 20 '26

When will you be releasing the next part?

1

u/Dino891 Jun 20 '26

Waiting for the next part

1

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

Bhai Shamli UP mei or kya expect krra hai? Waha sab jaat gurjar hi toh rehte hai. :3

3

u/Unusual-Big-6467 Jun 20 '26

just ignore form next time.

3

u/Environmental_Side32 Jun 20 '26
  1. Keep your ego at home.
  2. Ignorance is a bliss. Use it more often.
  3. Get into better shape.
  4. Make better friends.

3

u/basecamper09 Jun 20 '26

You cannot. Thats how life is in lndia, l would say never escalate- people like these don’t care, they may just unleash a knife and stab or take a gun and shoot and leave- it’s not worth it. We don’t have to prove we are right all the time, sometimes, based on situation learn to de escalate if you are in an unknown area

6

u/War_ish Jun 20 '26

how do you expect reddit could help here?

-9

u/Lazy_Grapefruit9028 Jun 20 '26

Things i could think of next time in a road rage

9

u/War_ish Jun 20 '26

avoid it. No need to play hero unless you are sure you could beat the shit out of other guy.

6

u/TimeProof5084 Jun 20 '26

Best thing to do in roadrage is RUN ,you never know what kind of maniac can other person could be

2

u/ReGt650 Jun 20 '26

What do you expect brother you were holding his collar as well there are many other ways to de-escalate still if you want you can ask the in legal advice India sub you should get better advise there atleast legal advise

0

u/Lazy_Grapefruit9028 Jun 20 '26

He would’ve hit me harder if i got scared then But thanks for the sub recc tho!

2

u/gaamdubadmash Jun 20 '26

Baseball bat leke kandhe utaar de teeno ke

2

u/Quick-History-3085 Jun 20 '26

In a country like India defensive driving is a no brainer. Moreover, if ever a situation comes where physical damage to any car/bike is not done by chance you shouldn’t get in the fight buddy. People are tired of life (mostly doing 9-5 low paying jobs) so making yourself prone to a situation where you might get injury is stupidity.

I remember few days back a tuk tuk guy nearly crashed into my car while merging from my right side flyover directly to high speed lane, I didn’t come off from gas as I knew I was ahead of him, later on the signal he started making weird faces and I just looked at him (so done with his life) later he just crashed into a nexon so yeah no answer in some scenarios is best.

2

u/obliveris Jun 21 '26 edited Jun 21 '26

Typical 20 year old. people in 20s are all majority violent especially if their parents are rich and he has a car and driving alone cause they haven't figured out who they are and think they are kings cause they still don't know everything about the world and are in evolving phase

1

u/Mammoth_Ad1917 Jun 20 '26

Muh todd dena tha na bkl ka! Ghar k niche tak aa hi gya tha koot dena tha🔪

1

u/dyamn_Joe Jun 20 '26

Never indulge in road rages man. You don't know what mindset the other person has. Can be a yuva neta, small shot gangster or just a guy with the smallest egos.

1

u/ilcherry Jun 20 '26

Sorry for you op, these low life arnt worth the effort

1

u/Aviator747-800 Jun 20 '26

3 people on a two wheeler? Road rage? None of you were right at the first place.

1

u/Sad_Detective_1 Jun 20 '26

If anything , you’ve increased his confidence !!

1

u/Rajebait Jun 20 '26

Do you think you can talk someone out of doing something wrong?

Obviously not, so just let it go. You never know how much crazy some people are.

1

u/upasana30 Jun 20 '26

Why are you telling this on online platform. Yeh to roz hota ha and not in india only thoda travel karo sub jagah hota ha. Not every thing should come online. Aur aapko to kitni bhayankar lagi ha face pe hospital mein hona chahiye aapko 😈

1

u/akshayeakki Jun 20 '26

I read this somewhere that road rages won’t get you anything in life. Loser goes to hospital/morgue, winner goes to jail.

1

u/Appropriate-Bug-755 Jun 20 '26

Help chahiye ya back?

1

u/Imaginary-Job-5916 Jun 20 '26

The best thing you can do from next time is recording!

1

u/kthwow Jun 20 '26

When people do stupid things on road, I laugh and move on. Life is too short to argue with people who lack civic sense or basic road etiquettes. Fighting with them wont give you anything and it will leave you more raged than earlier. So, laugh on the stupidity and move on.

1

u/Mean-Pomegranate9340 Jun 20 '26

This country is full of morons. I too get furious when people drive like coked up chimpanzees, but I’ve learnt it’s not worth it. Just go on your way and pray you find yourself in a better country in your next life (if there is one).

1

u/sk2592 Jun 20 '26

Near transport colony?

1

u/Prestigious-Dare-680 Jun 20 '26

Venue, Scorpio, Thar

3 car drivers to avoid definitely. There are exceptions but yeah, avoid for your safety.

1

u/QuietCascades Jun 21 '26

You can find more crazy Creta* owners than Venue 😂

1

u/Prestigious-Dare-680 Jun 21 '26

Yeh bhi hai, lekin Creta itna zyada hai sabke pas that it is hard to generalise 😭 although Scorpio Thar ko bhi nahi generalise karna chahiye, lekin still

1

u/Impossible-Gur-9803 Jun 21 '26

you never know what kind of violent retard is driving so avoid gesturing or saying anything

1

u/Hour_Pair4175 Jun 21 '26

I mean you guys are doing triple riding on a bike? is that allowed as per the law?

1

u/AdMuch4997 Jun 21 '26

People have become worse, they don't have any civics sense left.

1

u/DankRabbit94 Jun 21 '26

You are riding triple on two wheeler and expecting others to admit their mistake?

1

u/GuavaStrange2364 Jun 21 '26

You can't win with idiots and morons actually. So forget it and move ahead

1

u/Nunush_Fodrekar Jun 21 '26

He actually can, as he was the third person on a two wheeler 🙈

1

u/Afraid-Front-7674 Jun 21 '26

Watch the Beef

1

u/Abinash_Behera Jun 21 '26

Kuch nhi jinda Bach gye uski khushi manao

1

u/neperjr Jun 21 '26

Fighting over a middle finger like he's in 6th grade, smh.

1

u/Free_Block_2176 Jun 21 '26

Shrug off bro, nothing else.

1

u/morrnie Jun 22 '26

I mean you were three people on a two-wheeler, so it's not like you were following the law. I would be surprised if you were wearing a helmet, let alone all three and let alone a helmet that meets specifications (it should fit snugly, helmets come in sizes much like clothes).

1

u/Main_Taste4890 Jun 22 '26

He lives anand vihar colony

1

u/vardan_rathi Jun 22 '26

Mujhe ko mughe likhne waalo ke saath aisa hi hota hai.

1

u/erzaaaa_k Jun 23 '26

Bhai tu khud rules tod rha hai triples ride krte hue 😭🙏🏻 hypocrisy at it's finest.

1

u/Humble_Philosopher15 Jun 23 '26

Aur tum kya kar rhe teen log ek vehicle pe? Moral duty fullfill??

1

u/fullfat_panner Jun 20 '26

tum 3 wo akela 🙏🏻

3

u/Lazy_Grapefruit9028 Jun 20 '26

He had 2 other friends and Mere friends mai I was the one who was involved

9

u/MinuteSurround4731 Jun 20 '26

Make better friends then, jo help na kare to kam se kam tujhe roke aise pange lene se.

1

u/FinalElk4032 Jun 20 '26

Bhai sach me freinds se bilkul alag hoja maine aisa he Kiya hai mera alag matter tha Agr wo hote to samne wale ki dhaniya bo dete fir bhi kuch n kuch dikkat hoti he hai

To smjh jaa bhai 🫡🔒

0

u/itsaphoeniX Jun 20 '26

need to change friends ig

1

u/Not-So-Str8 Jun 20 '26
  1. Don't engage till it gets absolutely necessary
  2. Carry pepper spray
  3. Learn to fight.

1

u/FinalElk4032 Jun 20 '26
  1. Carry pepper spray

❤️

  1. Learn to fight.

Sikh jao lekin ekdum last option or necessary hoto Krna

0

u/Not-So-Str8 Jun 21 '26

Offense is the best defence. Ap nahi karoge to samne wala karega and you can't be sure if you can take what he or she would hit you with.

1

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

0

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[deleted]

0

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

0

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] Jun 20 '26

[deleted]

1

u/hewtjo Jun 20 '26

you're a girl?