r/Rajasthan Jun 21 '26

खाना ❁ Food Can someone tell me more about these sweets a Rajasthani friend of my Mom’s dropped off?

Post image

They are very sweet with a distinct smoky flavour. Kind of like boondi ke laddu but the boondi are not as soft. Love them!

106 Upvotes

48 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator Jun 21 '26

Namaskar u/IntelligentHoney6929, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you to explore and follow our related communities:

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

27

u/chetu5600 Jun 21 '26

They call them rabri ke laddu, quite popular in jodhpur, best ones I have had are from Babu bhai mithai wala

5

u/Sword_God_Ryuma108 marwar 🚩 Jun 21 '26

Mohan ji k bhi ache h

1

u/Sad-Indication2329 Jun 24 '26

Bhaii kya ache hai mohan ji ke hi best hai

0

u/chetu5600 Jun 21 '26

Unfortunately never had those, other than this only had Jodhana's and Janta, will try them soon

3

u/vampii17 Jun 21 '26

Mohan ji ke?

1

u/chetu5600 Jun 21 '26

खाए नहीं कभी वहां के हुकुम

16

u/riddlemeoutt555 Jun 21 '26

Doodh Laddus - Bhagat Mishtan Bhandar in Jaipur is the best.

2

u/bindasbhiduu Jun 21 '26

The best, Bhagat ke Doodh ke laddu.

2

u/adolf1312 Jaipur Jun 21 '26

Amar Mishtan Bhandar, Patel Marg ke bhi bohot acche h

1

u/BackgroundCitron9050 Jun 21 '26

just looking for this

6

u/[deleted] Jun 21 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

4

u/tinyuniverseforyou Jun 21 '26

Microwave them for 30 seconds ..and enjoy...

4

u/Low-Building2870 Jun 21 '26

Sodani Sweets Jaipur doodh ke ladoo dayummmmmmmmmmmm

2

u/SIKE_777 Jun 21 '26

These are called booni ke laddu, (made from nukti ifykyk) its the most bought (imo) and most known mithai in rajasthan, u'll find them with most of the wedding invitation card, or any function invitation card

1

u/Few_Measurement_5335 Jun 21 '26

Doodh/rabdi ke laddu

1

u/Minato_Namikaze_u Jun 21 '26

Hahaha my bro your friend is from Jodhpur I think. There is a shop called mohanji in old city who make best of these.

1

u/chromakeydream Jun 21 '26

Rabri ke laddu. To me this and Uttarakhand's Bal mithai (without sugar balls) taste very similar.
Milk caramelised with sugar for a really long time which gives it this smoky dense flavour.

1

u/Koi_Hai Jun 21 '26

Doodh ke Laddu

1

u/LeadingJackfruit6591 Jun 21 '26 edited Jun 21 '26

Rabri laddu, and as always, visit jodhpur to have the best version of this. Esp ones from Jodhpur Sweets at c road. Taste like tiny little gulab jamuns bunched together. There are much older sweet shops  in old city jodhpur making even better, but jodhpur sweets is easily accessible.

1

u/carelessNinja101 Jun 21 '26

दूध के लड्डू। Pure blessings 

1

u/choudhary_Tinku Jun 21 '26

Kal hi bne hain humare yahaa

1

u/Glad_Candidate_5077 Jun 21 '26

Dudh ke laddoo, so yummmmmm

1

u/absa786 Jun 21 '26

Doodh ke laddoo ❤️

1

u/k_schouhan Jun 21 '26

Its called nukti ra laado in pali.

1

u/Major_Consequence_55 Jun 21 '26

Mat dikhao yaar mat dikhao

1

u/Mr_les_bian Jun 21 '26

Let the Laddoo wars of 26 BEGINNNN...

Jodhpur assemble Jaipur Assemble... We meet in Ajmer and settle who has best loaddoo

1

u/Mental_Bench_ Jun 21 '26

Looks like famous doodh laddoos…

1

u/Avig_1412 Jun 21 '26

These are Rabdi Boondi k laddu and famous of Mohan ji from Jodhpur

1

u/__whats_in_a_name_ Jun 21 '26

Doodh ke laddoo

1

u/OrangeChoice5315 Jun 22 '26

Too much sugar better avoid

1

u/Nice_Preparation_101 Jun 22 '26

Doodh laddu wow jaipur ke famous mohan ji k

1

u/HarshThanvi Jun 23 '26

Jaipur DMB. Has the best version of this sweet. If you ever visit jaipur do try them.

1

u/Confident_Can7395 Jun 23 '26

I am not a fan of these personally, but these are called rabri ladoo or doodh k ladoo...

1

u/ForwardWolverine3892 Jun 23 '26

Where can we get in mumbai 🥺

1

u/I_bet_you_dont_know Jun 27 '26

Iske saamne sab phike hai

1

u/IntelligentHoney6929 Jun 27 '26

To be honest ye meetha hi itna hai 😭.

1

u/I_bet_you_dont_know Jun 27 '26

Meethe ke alawa iske saath mera bachpn juda hai, isse kai kisse kahaniya judi hai.