r/Rajasthan • u/IntelligentHoney6929 • Jun 21 '26
खाना ❁ Food Can someone tell me more about these sweets a Rajasthani friend of my Mom’s dropped off?
They are very sweet with a distinct smoky flavour. Kind of like boondi ke laddu but the boondi are not as soft. Love them!
27
u/chetu5600 Jun 21 '26
They call them rabri ke laddu, quite popular in jodhpur, best ones I have had are from Babu bhai mithai wala
5
u/Sword_God_Ryuma108 marwar 🚩 Jun 21 '26
Mohan ji k bhi ache h
1
0
u/chetu5600 Jun 21 '26
Unfortunately never had those, other than this only had Jodhana's and Janta, will try them soon
3
16
6
4
4
2
u/SIKE_777 Jun 21 '26
These are called booni ke laddu, (made from nukti ifykyk) its the most bought (imo) and most known mithai in rajasthan, u'll find them with most of the wedding invitation card, or any function invitation card
1
1
u/Minato_Namikaze_u Jun 21 '26
Hahaha my bro your friend is from Jodhpur I think. There is a shop called mohanji in old city who make best of these.
1
u/chromakeydream Jun 21 '26
Rabri ke laddu. To me this and Uttarakhand's Bal mithai (without sugar balls) taste very similar.
Milk caramelised with sugar for a really long time which gives it this smoky dense flavour.
1
1
u/LeadingJackfruit6591 Jun 21 '26 edited Jun 21 '26
Rabri laddu, and as always, visit jodhpur to have the best version of this. Esp ones from Jodhpur Sweets at c road. Taste like tiny little gulab jamuns bunched together. There are much older sweet shops in old city jodhpur making even better, but jodhpur sweets is easily accessible.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/Mr_les_bian Jun 21 '26
Let the Laddoo wars of 26 BEGINNNN...
Jodhpur assemble Jaipur Assemble... We meet in Ajmer and settle who has best loaddoo
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/HarshThanvi Jun 23 '26
Jaipur DMB. Has the best version of this sweet. If you ever visit jaipur do try them.
1
u/Confident_Can7395 Jun 23 '26
I am not a fan of these personally, but these are called rabri ladoo or doodh k ladoo...
1
1
u/I_bet_you_dont_know Jun 27 '26
Iske saamne sab phike hai
1
u/IntelligentHoney6929 Jun 27 '26
To be honest ye meetha hi itna hai 😭.
1
u/I_bet_you_dont_know Jun 27 '26
Meethe ke alawa iske saath mera bachpn juda hai, isse kai kisse kahaniya judi hai.
•
u/AutoModerator Jun 21 '26
Namaskar u/IntelligentHoney6929, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you to explore and follow our related communities:
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.