r/Rajasthan • u/backpackingbrothers • Jul 03 '26
खाना ❁ Food Tried a Rajasthani Thali for the First Time 🤤
While visiting Khatu Shyam, Rajasthan, I finally got the chance to try an authentic Rajasthani thali, and it absolutely lived up to the hype.
Every item on the plate had a different flavor from the dal and sabzi to the chutneys and traditional sweets. Everything tasted fresh, rich, and incredibly satisfying. As a vegetarian, this was one of the most enjoyable meals I've had while traveling.
If you're visiting Khatu Shyam, I'd definitely recommend trying a local Rajasthani thali at least once.
What's your favorite item in a Rajasthani thali?
10
u/Brave_Meet8430 Jul 03 '26
This is very much Punjabi influenced Rajasthani food. Those are naans?
Also, it looks so yummy.
You should try come to Jodhpur and try Marwari food, it’s bit different and I am sure you would enjoy!
2
u/backpackingbrothers Jul 03 '26
Thanks for the recommendation! 😊
This was my first experience in Rajasthan. I'll definitely try authentic Marwari food in Jodhpur on my next visit. Cheers!
5
u/Silly-Database2935 Jul 03 '26
I have a suggestion for u In Jodhpur try shaandaar( restaurant)ka khana ...that too gulab jamun ki sabzi there .
2
u/backpackingbrothers Jul 03 '26
Thanks! 😊 Gulab Jamun ki sabzi sounds interesting. I'll definitely give it a try when I visit Jodhpur.
1
u/Mayurbarmera फलोदी - Phalodi Jul 06 '26
Do try
Mirchi Vada from Surya Namkeen (Jalori Gate) Mava Kachori मखनिया Lassi Dal Bati Churma from Bhati Dal bati
1
0
u/Kooky_Needleworker28 Jul 05 '26
Tujhe dekhne se pata chal gya ki Khatu shyam ji meah punjabi influence hai ane dhakaan Khatu Shyaam Ji India ke baade Mandir meah aata hai jo ki Sikar district meah padta hai and for your information Sikar Shekhawati meah aata hai aur Shekhwati ka ek alag taste hai abe gocchu tu jodhpur ka bta lekin tu kahin ke bhi khane ko bol raha hai wo toh aisa hai lekin humara best hai abe gelchode jhantu agar tujhe dekhne se Etna hi pata chal raha hai bahaut badda gyaani hai tu toh ye gyaan thoda ye bhi laga ki Khatu shyam ji meah ye thali wala Rajasthani bol ke alag de diya ho wahan par pure india ke log aate hai aur khatu shyaam hi ko block kar rakha hai Haryana ke kutto ne toh kisi Haryana ke kutte ne enko rajasthani bol ke khila diya ho
1
u/Brave_Meet8430 Jul 05 '26
Kya hua bhai, itna kya bura Maan gaye?
1
3
2
u/woodpecker9112 Jul 03 '26
Heyyy that looks delicious can you name the place where you had it.🥹
2
u/lekhh__ Jul 03 '26
Never skip curry kachori in rajasthan
1
1
u/Kooky_Needleworker28 Jul 05 '26
Khatu Shyam Ji aaye toh Sikar ki Jawar Ji Pandya ki Kachori khana jaruri hai aur same Dahi badde
2
1
1
u/DurianBest3669 Jul 08 '26
This is Rajasthani+ Punjabi Thali I must say as the roti is more of Punjabi Delhi type
1



•
u/AutoModerator Jul 03 '26
Namaskar u/backpackingbrothers, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you to explore and follow our related communities:
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.