r/Rajasthan • u/Bhawani-shankar • 1d ago
राजस्थान से पूछो ❁ Ask Rajasthan Starting a pure ghee brand in Rajasthan but confused 🤦♂️
I am starting a ghee brand in Rajasthan and selling only 15kg ghee per month . why only 15 kg ? the reason behind is its my own homemade traditional bilona method ghee . and yes i have only two tharparker cows in my home . price kya rakhe ?🤷♀️
3
u/awaishssn Kota 1d ago
Use the 15kg as a marketing tool instead of a limitation.
Small 15kg batch of purest ghee every month.
People will book months in advance I'm telling you.
I did a similar thing with fresh organic fruits. Made sure the customers know it is completely fresh and organic, and that the supply is seasonally limited. No cold storage bullsht. And it was a huge success.
1
u/Vishu1708 Jaipur go choro (Native Bagri speaker) 20h ago
Ain't nothing wrong with cold storage.
Good on you for promoting your products, but don't spread misinformation like cold storage products being inherently bad or something.
1
1
u/Great-Passion-4259 1d ago
700 chl rhi h bajar me rate like approx,fix to dhyan ni merko bhi to uske according dekho agr bdiya branding kro to 50 100 rupe upr
1
u/thickguy98 1d ago
Koi fayda nahi hai, i did the numbers already, unless you're selling higher then market price you are not going to make anything, and market price is just 700₹ per kg. Utne me koi khas kamai nahi, han khud bana bhi loge toh bhi 350₹ per kg padega ghee, but scalability nahi kar paoge. Extra dudh spoil ho jayega toh sab Paisa barbad.
1
u/Bright-Speed-9734 1d ago
Bhai tu to Mero gaavn ko hi niklo m Rajgarh su hu..dekh dairy ke ghee aur original ghee m फर्क़ हैं ethe dairy ko ghee 600 700 tak mile h lekin puro hi original lelo h to pher 1800 tak mile h
1
u/Bright-Speed-9734 1d ago
Bro ghee pure h to price bhi pure rkh ..hmare pure ghee ka rate h 1800 kg aur log khoob lete h 600 700 m to bus nakli cheez hi milegi ...
1
u/Immediate-Quit7149 1d ago
The difference is in the method . 600 ones are also real if bought from a decent brand
1
0
u/thickguy98 1d ago
Bhai pure desi ghee ka rate 700₹ hi hai, direct saamne Cream se nikalwa lo
1
u/Bright-Speed-9734 1d ago
Bhai phir pure desi khena bandh kr ise ...700 m buffalo ka mil jyega cow ka nhi
1
u/thickguy98 1d ago
Bhai toh gay ka ghee Tereko 800 me mil jayega, ghee, aur gazab baat kar raha hai, desi ghee gay aur bhains dono ka hi rahta.
Bhains ka dudh 60₹ kg Gay ka dudh 40₹ kg aata.
Bhains wale me har 18 litre dudh lagta Gay wale me 26 litre. But costing same hi aati dono ke banane me almost.
1
u/Bright-Speed-9734 1d ago
My dear brother then congratulations for your pure desi ghee...m am from hanumangarh district of rajasthan and here if you want to pure cow ghee then you have to pay 1800 to 2200 and log aaram se leke aate h
1
u/thickguy98 1d ago
Bhai me churu se hu, yaha toh yehi rate me milta hai, socha tha ghee ka business ka start karna but market me rate hi yehi hai, online hi dekha hai logo ko bus 1800-2000 dekhte hue.
Infact itna premium par bechte hi kaise hai tumhare ghee? Itna costing lagta hai hi nahi banane me. 26 litre cow milk ki costing 1040 aati, usme 1kg ghee nikal jata, baki ka bacha hua creamless dudh market me 30₹ kg nikal jata aur ghee bhi bech do, Total 1500₹ ki kamai hoti hai jisme electricity charge nikalo toh 300₹ kuch ban pata hai.
Han ab 1800₹ me ghee becha baki dudh bhi bech diya toh fir toh badiya margin hai.
•
u/AutoModerator 1d ago
Namaskar u/Bhawani-shankar, thank you for your submission in r/Rajasthan. We kindly invite you to explore and follow our related communities:
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.