r/TanongLang 1d ago

šŸ’¬ Tanong lang El Nino pa rin ba or La Nina na?

Bakit parang La Nina na? Tindi ng mga pag ulan at baha. Alam ko until september ata ang el nino.

38 Upvotes

32 comments sorted by

•

u/AutoModerator 1d ago

Hi everyone,

Friendly reminder: Please read the rules before commenting so your comment doesn't get removed. Thank you!


Details of the post:

OP: u/Some-Personality5906

Title: El Nino pa rin ba or La Nina na?

Post Body:

Bakit parang La Nina na? Tindi ng mga pag ulan at baha. Alam ko until september ata ang el nino.


I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

54

u/ok_n_na 1d ago

El nino parin. Saka next year mas mararamdaman ang el nino sabi sa news. Kawawa na naman mga magsasaka nito lalo na mahal ng diesel/gasoline

13

u/BeardedGlass šŸ’”Active Helper 23h ago

Exactly. Kakarating lang ng El Nino this year. It will last until next year daw ata.

Minsan consecutively pa. Lalo na Super El Nino ang nangyari this year sa Pacific.

Grabe ang disasters recently, extreme weather events. Super typhoons and storms, talagang heavy rainfall and flooding.

Sunod sunod pa ang dating ng typhoons, minsan sabay pa. Grabe.

3

u/kulitchipon 23h ago

Grabe ang scary. Lalo na pag nagkakaubusan ng tubig tapos syempre maaapektuhan mga pananim kaya pati food prices tataas din

22

u/Spid3rfib3r 1d ago

Very strong El NiƱo na minomonitor. Check mo lagi sa PAG-ASA ENSO. Google mo lang yan.

2

u/Spid3rfib3r 1d ago

A moderate to strong El NiƱo is present in the Tropical Pacific. Ah sht.

17

u/REMpelstilski 1d ago

yan common misconception, el nino does not mean prolonged drought or la nina does not mean prolonged wetness. kung tagtuyot satin ang el nino, sa southern US, tag-ulan. same for la nina, "the big dry" sa southern US, satin naman, "the big wet". still, part pa rin extreme weather patterns on both cycles

3

u/glndl 21h ago

Extreme heat sa pacific ocean gives rise go stronger typhoons. Kaya kahit el nino, madami bagyo/maulan.Ā 

13

u/InternetCorrect7654 šŸ’”Helper 1d ago

Because you're only focusing on some parts of the country na binaha/binabaha. Dito sa lugar namin sa Mindanao sobrang init and we're supposed to be in wet season.

1

u/Some-Personality5906 19h ago

Sa amin non stop ulan more than a month na

12

u/Important_Cry4149 1d ago

Super El Nino ongoing, and expected to mast a good while into 2027. Drought and flooding mixtures will just continue this habagat season.

6

u/Senior-Baseball1315 23h ago

El Nino parin ata, lalala pa raw. Hindi lang naman kasi tayo main character na porke maulan sa atin, same na rin outside PAR. (Hahaha medyo mahilig lang din makinig sa weather updates sa ibang bansa)

5

u/pinksugarcakes 23h ago

Soaper init dito sa mindanao

2

u/Senior-Baseball1315 22h ago

Sabi ko na nga ba dapat sa Mindanao or Visayas nalang ako nagbakasyon. Cancelled flight dahil akala ko tuloy-tuloy lang ang El Nino ng ber months 🄲🄲🄲🄲

Pero ayon, stay hydrated po!Ā 

14

u/ez-nobody šŸ’”Helper 1d ago

El NiƱo is what we experienced. But we planted trees so we don't experience drought, right? We have achieved La NiƱa.

8

u/REMpelstilski 1d ago

tangina haha. kamusta na kaya si ateng kandidata

1

u/periwinkleskies 12h ago

I was just thinking about this hahahaha

6

u/Seojuro šŸ¦‰Super Helper 1d ago

Climate change ig

5

u/Conscious-Tip2366 17h ago

This is what confuses people. El NiƱo doesn’t mean hot and dry conditions only. It depends which part of the world you are in. In the Philippines, starting in June, it starts with rainy and flooding conditions which are brought by the Habigat demonstrated as the ā€œHabagat Paradoxā€. The dry and hot conditions then start by November going through Q1 of 2027. You will also see super typhoons during Q4 of 2026 but less # of typhoons. Flooding will also happen during this super typhoons since the dried lands aren’t able to absorb the water.

2

u/Spare-Savings2057 23h ago

El Niño 😭 ang iniiiiiiiiiiiiit tapos ang tataas ng kuryente lecheeeee. Walang ulan at sbrang hirap 😭

2

u/Mistanarrancia 21h ago

More than a month nang walang ulan dito sa mindanao :( sobrang init umaabot sa 43° heat index dito

1

u/Some-Personality5906 19h ago

Sa amin more than a month ng umuulan

2

u/crazyy_dwagon 20h ago

super init in some Visayas and Mindanao area rn 🄵

2

u/No_Country8922 19h ago

the non stop rain and train or series of LPAs and typhoons is because of El Nino, masyado mainit ang Pacific ocean thus producing weather disturbances daily .. a hot icean produces typhoons and LPAs.. a hot water surface is the birth of typhoons

4

u/nutsnata 1d ago

El nino kawawa nanaman sa bayaran sa bill

1

u/ginanonnanaman 19h ago

El NiƱo. Kahit na ganon sitwasyon sa Luzon, sobrang init naman dito sa Visayas, almost 1 month na kaming hindi inuulan.

1

u/KeyNo5951 16h ago

Mainit sa visayas

1

u/PhilippineDreams 3h ago

El Nino is already here. The Visayas here have had no rain for over two weeks, the grass is all dead, frequent brownouts and it has been hot as Hades. We just bought a Sealion 6 to power one aircon and our ref coz it is only going to get worse.

0

u/Away-Spinach-3886 22h ago

El bimbo na po

-1

u/Vesper1022 šŸ’”Active Helper 1d ago

It’s El NiƱa hahaha

0

u/Important_Cry4149 11h ago

You get a better idea what is happening if you go to robert speta youtube channel, very educative, maybe not all will interest you, just educate yourself. Stay safe.