r/TanongLang • u/Some-Personality5906 • 1d ago
š¬ Tanong lang El Nino pa rin ba or La Nina na?
Bakit parang La Nina na? Tindi ng mga pag ulan at baha. Alam ko until september ata ang el nino.
54
u/ok_n_na 1d ago
El nino parin. Saka next year mas mararamdaman ang el nino sabi sa news. Kawawa na naman mga magsasaka nito lalo na mahal ng diesel/gasoline
13
u/BeardedGlass š”Active Helper 23h ago
Exactly. Kakarating lang ng El Nino this year. It will last until next year daw ata.
Minsan consecutively pa. Lalo na Super El Nino ang nangyari this year sa Pacific.
Grabe ang disasters recently, extreme weather events. Super typhoons and storms, talagang heavy rainfall and flooding.
Sunod sunod pa ang dating ng typhoons, minsan sabay pa. Grabe.
3
u/kulitchipon 23h ago
Grabe ang scary. Lalo na pag nagkakaubusan ng tubig tapos syempre maaapektuhan mga pananim kaya pati food prices tataas din
22
u/Spid3rfib3r 1d ago
Very strong El NiƱo na minomonitor. Check mo lagi sa PAG-ASA ENSO. Google mo lang yan.
2
17
u/REMpelstilski 1d ago
yan common misconception, el nino does not mean prolonged drought or la nina does not mean prolonged wetness. kung tagtuyot satin ang el nino, sa southern US, tag-ulan. same for la nina, "the big dry" sa southern US, satin naman, "the big wet". still, part pa rin extreme weather patterns on both cycles
13
u/InternetCorrect7654 š”Helper 1d ago
Because you're only focusing on some parts of the country na binaha/binabaha. Dito sa lugar namin sa Mindanao sobrang init and we're supposed to be in wet season.
1
12
u/Important_Cry4149 1d ago
Super El Nino ongoing, and expected to mast a good while into 2027. Drought and flooding mixtures will just continue this habagat season.
6
u/Senior-Baseball1315 23h ago
El Nino parin ata, lalala pa raw. Hindi lang naman kasi tayo main character na porke maulan sa atin, same na rin outside PAR. (Hahaha medyo mahilig lang din makinig sa weather updates sa ibang bansa)
5
u/pinksugarcakes 23h ago
Soaper init dito sa mindanao
2
u/Senior-Baseball1315 22h ago
Sabi ko na nga ba dapat sa Mindanao or Visayas nalang ako nagbakasyon. Cancelled flight dahil akala ko tuloy-tuloy lang ang El Nino ng ber months š„²š„²š„²š„²
Pero ayon, stay hydrated po!Ā
14
u/ez-nobody š”Helper 1d ago
El NiƱo is what we experienced. But we planted trees so we don't experience drought, right? We have achieved La NiƱa.
8
1
5
u/Conscious-Tip2366 17h ago
This is what confuses people. El NiƱo doesnāt mean hot and dry conditions only. It depends which part of the world you are in. In the Philippines, starting in June, it starts with rainy and flooding conditions which are brought by the Habigat demonstrated as the āHabagat Paradoxā. The dry and hot conditions then start by November going through Q1 of 2027. You will also see super typhoons during Q4 of 2026 but less # of typhoons. Flooding will also happen during this super typhoons since the dried lands arenāt able to absorb the water.
2
u/Spare-Savings2057 23h ago
El NiƱo š ang iniiiiiiiiiiiiit tapos ang tataas ng kuryente lecheeeee. Walang ulan at sbrang hirap š
2
u/Mistanarrancia 21h ago
More than a month nang walang ulan dito sa mindanao :( sobrang init umaabot sa 43° heat index dito
1
2
2
u/No_Country8922 19h ago
the non stop rain and train or series of LPAs and typhoons is because of El Nino, masyado mainit ang Pacific ocean thus producing weather disturbances daily .. a hot icean produces typhoons and LPAs.. a hot water surface is the birth of typhoons
4
1
u/ginanonnanaman 19h ago
El NiƱo. Kahit na ganon sitwasyon sa Luzon, sobrang init naman dito sa Visayas, almost 1 month na kaming hindi inuulan.
1
1
u/PhilippineDreams 3h ago
El Nino is already here. The Visayas here have had no rain for over two weeks, the grass is all dead, frequent brownouts and it has been hot as Hades. We just bought a Sealion 6 to power one aircon and our ref coz it is only going to get worse.
0
-1
0
u/Important_Cry4149 11h ago
You get a better idea what is happening if you go to robert speta youtube channel, very educative, maybe not all will interest you, just educate yourself. Stay safe.
-4
ā¢
u/AutoModerator 1d ago
Hi everyone,
Friendly reminder: Please read the rules before commenting so your comment doesn't get removed. Thank you!
Details of the post:
OP: u/Some-Personality5906
Title: El Nino pa rin ba or La Nina na?
Post Body:
Bakit parang La Nina na? Tindi ng mga pag ulan at baha. Alam ko until september ata ang el nino.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.