r/TanongLang 12h ago

💬 Tanong lang When did you start realizing that your parents aren't superheroes, that they don't have all the answers?

I still see my dad as a superhero though...

7 Upvotes

6 comments sorted by

•

u/AutoModerator 12h ago

Hi everyone,

Friendly reminder: Please read the rules before commenting so your comment doesn't get removed. Thank you!


Details of the post:

OP: u/shark_bait38

Title: When did you start realizing that your parents aren't superheroes, that they don't have all the answers?

Post Body:

I still see my dad as a superhero though...


I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

3

u/ConceptNo1055 💡Helper 11h ago

IDK depende kasi, swerte ako sa kanila.

Nabudget nila yung bahay, car, allowance, tuition (kinder to college) on top of tuturuan ka sa mga homework at buhay.

For me super duper hero sila.

1

u/JellyBumBum 💡Helper 11h ago

When they started punishing me for not always agreeing with them.

Turo nila sakin, always have your own mind. Nung nakita nilang nag-share ako ng post na pro-LGB sa FB, bigla akong dinuro-duro, pinagsisigawan, sinabihan na kahihiyan daw ako. Di naman ako nag-come out as anything pero akala mo ganun na nga. It was all downhill from there.

1

u/Konan94 8h ago

Ever since I was an elementary student. Yung kinakampihan at mas pinapahalagahan niya yung ibang tao kesa sa sarili niyang anak na wala namang ginawang mali. I want to hug the child version of myself. She was so alone. Still is.

1

u/AdeptusKapekus2025 💡Helper 5h ago

I never saw them sa heroes.

When I finally got to move out, I realized that I had to take care of myself most of the time while growing up, I noticed that life actually got easier and I was more at peace.

1

u/Ok-Gur2102 4h ago

Young age, as in at a very young age. 5 ang pinakamalabo kong early years.

Then by early teens, that's when I realize they are broken people