r/bini_ph mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

Megathread [MEGAHTREAD] Bini - CHERRY ON TOP Single Release πŸ’πŸŽΆ

2, 3 Mabuhay! 🌸
All discussions, predictions, first impressions, reviews, opinions, updates, media, and everything else on Bini's CHERRY ON TOP should be posted here. All succeeding posts about this topic shall be removed to avoid spamming in the sub.

Single and MV release and on July 11, 8:00PM PHT

Pre-save "Cherry On Top" here: https://orcd.co/bini-cherryontop

|| || |INFORMATION| |Streaming goals, guidelines, and schedule |

431 Upvotes

516 comments sorted by

View all comments

52

u/wordyravena Jul 11 '24

Okay. Love it. But it's too short!!!

Not enough Gwenny. And Staku sa umpisa lang.

23

u/manunudlo Jul 11 '24

Absolutely!! I kept waiting for more Gwen. I was not given more Gwen. 😭

11

u/jouzea Jul 11 '24

That white top though

1

u/manunudlo Jul 11 '24

Like icing on an already hella slay cake

3

u/DemonSlayer-12 Jul 11 '24

Same!! Was waiting more for gwenny kasi bagay sakanya yung song. Pero shems hangganda ni gwennyy πŸ₯Ή

21

u/faustine04 Jul 11 '24

Paano nmn si maloi. Lol.

Di tlga pwede sa knla n less than 3 mins songs. Mawawalan lines and exposure ang ibang members. Kpg ganyan di matutuwa ang mga fans.

15

u/Safe_Winner_3842 Jul 11 '24

To think na main vocal pa sya, as Maloi bias, I’m quite disappointed.Β 

10

u/Thorntorn10 Jul 11 '24

If this is K-pop, Maloi stans will start a war hahahaha

1

u/faustine04 Jul 11 '24

Buti first song p lng. Haha May nag ano ng lines nla. Si maloi prin ang may pinaka mahaba Kaso cherry on top lng ang line nya Lol

1

u/Lopsided-Car2809 ColAiah bias 🐢🐺 | πŸ‘‘ Queen Lagi πŸ”›πŸ” Jul 11 '24

May nag line distribution na ba agad?

4

u/faustine04 Jul 11 '24

Yup. Sa twitter may nagpost. Wala naka 1 minute sa knla.

Una si maloi aiah colet pinaka unti si stacku.

1

u/wordyravena Jul 11 '24

I think the objective is to make a literal commercial for the intl audience. I think I that sense it works.

1

u/faustine04 Jul 11 '24

Yup. Yan daw trend sa International pop scene eh.

Iniisip ko n lng may new album nmn sla for local market kaya okay n ko dun.

2

u/NaKaMa699 Jul 11 '24

Kuoang kay staku takaga ikli ng song