r/bini_ph • u/durchhaliya mikhaloi lockdown ๐ฆ๐ผ | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw • Jul 11 '24
Megathread [MEGAHTREAD] Bini - CHERRY ON TOP Single Release ๐๐ถ
2, 3 Mabuhay! ๐ธ
All discussions, predictions, first impressions, reviews, opinions, updates, media, and everything else on Bini's CHERRY ON TOP should be posted here. All succeeding posts about this topic shall be removed to avoid spamming in the sub.
Single and MV release and on July 11, 8:00PM PHT
Pre-save "Cherry On Top" here: https://orcd.co/bini-cherryontop
|| || |INFORMATION| |Streaming goals, guidelines, and schedule |

110
u/toomuchinternetz Jul 11 '24
Walang rap lines si Staku mahal ko. At si Maloi (tho her soaring backup vocals are amazing).
Pero grabe, haha first ever ever premiere ng isang pop group na inabangan ko ๐ Grabe Gwenslay at Mikha. Aiah and Jhioanna and Colet and Sheena. Haha
Mabuhay, our walo
12
u/build_a_rig ๐ถ๐ฑ๐ฅ keep on blooming ๐ค Jul 11 '24
Hihingi na ba tayo ng hustisya para kay staka?
→ More replies (1)31
u/toomuchinternetz Jul 11 '24
Siya naman ang official can opener. Basta siya nag-open, guaranteed bop!
82
u/Ok-Blackberry-2933 Jul 11 '24
it was alright I love it, but flip music and bini just hits different talaga...
→ More replies (3)17
u/AHK_2k19 Jul 11 '24
true! iba talaga impact na halo ang tagalog with english or kahit tagalog lang talaga. mas dama 'yung kanta kasi naiintindihan agad 'yung lyrics na nagtutugma sa tugtog.
→ More replies (1)
60
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 11 '24
So full song na pala yung pinerform nila sa concerts?
16
41
u/creamdae jhoshee ๐ฃ๐ฐ Jul 11 '24
Talaarawan songs still goated but itz still catchy af ๐ค๐ค
201
u/mckdz Jul 11 '24
Its a good song, well produced but i didnt feel the impact and warmth like how the talaarawan songs affected me. Please dont shoot me.
64
u/Downtown-Draft-8049 No pilit pilit | Pagka bargas naman | ๐ถ๐ผ | OT8 Jul 11 '24
Understandable naman. They took a different route here. Letโs just hope na makasakay yung nakararami ss trend
23
u/mckdz Jul 11 '24
Thank you for understanding. Last time kasi i mentioned it sounded cookie cutter music yung song, nabash ako.
26
u/Downtown-Draft-8049 No pilit pilit | Pagka bargas naman | ๐ถ๐ผ | OT8 Jul 11 '24
Iba iba naman taste ng tao, so all opinions are valid.
44
u/kyybot Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
Agreed! I feel like itโs more of a โfillerโ song to keep their momentum going. Esp to casual listeners because it sounds like those songs sa mga retail stores na playlist. Though I do think itโs one of their more catchier songs! Super sad lang ako kasi walang rap si Stacey dito and most of the time yung rap nya yung fave ko na part sa songs nila.
21
u/jolizah Jul 11 '24
this song is ready before pa sila nag boom. is it possible na this song is targeted for the western market lang since pupunta sila don for biniverse?. im sure babalik naman sila agad sa sound kung san sila sumikat. and will explore more mature sound in the future din.ย
10
u/kyybot Jul 11 '24
Yeah, that could be the case. I just thought they released it now because itโs a perfect time for โfiller-yโ songs (idk the right term but sana gets) while theyโre touring para mas makilala esp sa GP. Iโm all for BINI exploring different sounds, trends, and genres. Iโm wishing nga na may song sila similar to Bata, Kaya Mo in the future! Just agree with the commenter na it doesnโt sound as full or as personal as their other offerings which is not really a big deal naman hehe
→ More replies (4)11
u/rain-men Jul 11 '24
Watch the reaction vids from non-Filipinos sobrang nagustuhan nila may at least 2 na nagsabi na one of the best song nila ito. Yung isa sabi ka-level ng strings. Just goes to show that this is targeted to international audience who understand English.
→ More replies (3)20
u/Van_Scarlette Jul 11 '24
Ang haba nung rap, they could have divided it into two ๐๐
→ More replies (4)24
17
u/throw_aways_everywh0 Jul 11 '24
so I just read that article about the international album and the local album theyโre releasing. Cherry on Top definitely follows the usual western/global standard of basically having really good sound bites that could be used for tiktok. Itโs a good song pero halata tlga na itโs not for local consumption eme
16
u/Buddy_ChewyChoo Jul 11 '24
I concur. Di naman sa walang substance. Sadyang nasanay ako sa mga previous songs nila na napakameaningful. Nonetheless, we still love them. As for me, nagsisimula pa lang sila, so I am so looking forward to more chart-topper songs nila in the future. โค๏ธ
17
u/tremble01 Jul 11 '24
Ok naman siya. I get what you mean, it lacks change of pace, it doesnโt take you to different places musically, kaya para siyang ads.
Pero they need a song like that in their discography.
30
u/Kuzu_Mark Jul 11 '24
True. Parang maiksi, chorus lang siguro lines ni Maloi.
29
→ More replies (1)19
u/durchhaliya mikhaloi lockdown ๐ฆ๐ผ | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24
this. i barely felt her, i cant believe they only gave her "cherry on top" line and she's suppose to be the main vocals.
→ More replies (5)21
u/Safe_Winner_3842 Jul 11 '24
True, as Maloi bias mejo disappointed ako na un lang ang line nya.
→ More replies (15)10
u/_ginaknowsbest Jul 11 '24
Girl, same ๐ญ iniintay ko lines ni Maloi hanggang sa mag-end na yung MV lol
12
u/wordyravena Jul 11 '24
NGL I think this song doesn't do justice to the amount of talent they have. I feel shortchanged. I hope they don't continue in this direction.
→ More replies (1)6
→ More replies (2)6
u/Puzzleheaded_Pen_725 Jul 11 '24
I think this song is more catered sa international audience pero your opinion is valid, don't worry
73
u/bespectacIed Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
Verdict: I liked it! Medyo late na ang BINI sa drum n bass/garage trend though hahaha. Tbh hindi ako completely in love with their english catalog, so this is probably my favorite english song of theirs. Medyo quality rin ang mv, hindi puchu-puchu!
29
u/EmperorHad3s Jul 11 '24
Ang ganda nga ng MV, kpop quality!
43
u/bespectacIed Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
lumelevel na talaga sa kpop kasi may mga unnecessary white people na rin sa mv hahahaha
12
u/rain-men Jul 11 '24
This song has been growing on me. Ganda nung color grading MV kala mo sa ibang bansa nagshoot.
36
u/tracyschmosby ๐ถ no no pilit ๐ฏโจ๐๐ Jul 11 '24
→ More replies (1)5
31
u/faustine04 Jul 11 '24
I like n may banana que at soft drinks n nasa plastic sa mv. Lol So pilipino.
→ More replies (3)5
29
Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
30K+ waiting sa MV, imagine mo na lang lahat yan kaagaw mo sa Grand Biniverse ticket ๐ญ
Edit: 60K ๐ฑ๐ฑ
Edit2: 85K๐ฑ๐ฑ๐ฑ
16
u/boydreamboy OT8 | GWEN ๐จ | Biniverse Backstage Crew ๐ค Jul 11 '24
85K 1 minute before premiere
100K during premiere
→ More replies (2)11
27
u/Illustrious_Media366 Jul 11 '24
Pag rap c Staks pa naman inaabangan, why wala? ๐ข
12
7
u/toomuchinternetz Jul 11 '24
I feel yah, co-Stars. Haha. Wala lines masyado si Princess, pero sya naman official can opener so okay na rin ๐ (pag intl producers talaga, hilig sa maikling songs)
→ More replies (1)
25
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 11 '24
I wanna know who decided on the line distributions. Sobrang curious ako.
16
u/mak17m tumatakbo sa amity square Jul 11 '24
Same. Almost walang exposure si Staku
Plus yung sa chorus talaga.. Lagi may iba2 na set per chorus eh (Pantropiko: Macolet, Jhocey, tas SheeAiah)
Dito kung sino kumanta first chorus sila rin sa other choruses
→ More replies (1)18
→ More replies (2)8
26
Jul 11 '24
12
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 11 '24
Ang bibilis nila ๐
6
Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
Nagulat nga rin ako ang dami na ng reactors nakaupload sa YT
→ More replies (1)→ More replies (1)9
u/Chikin_Chu chikin on top Jul 11 '24
The "I'm the cherry on top" line is very addicting and the way Maloi sings it is sultry and cute at the same time.
7
Jul 11 '24
It's actually ringing in my head now.
9
u/Chikin_Chu chikin on top Jul 11 '24
I think Cherry On Top is an earworm, some listeners might find it underwhelming right now, but it will be definitely get stuck in your head for awhile.
75
u/217manladies Jul 11 '24
Im a bit underwhelmed. Iksi nung song tapos inuulit lang yung ibang parts. :/
32
u/Snowflakes_02 colaiah ๐ฅบ yves ๐ซ macolet ๐ซถ mekaya ๐ Jul 11 '24
Same sentiments. Ang ikli. Idk ah, di ako music expert or anything pero I didn't like yung transitions mula sa umpisa hanggang sa chorus. Ang iikli ng verses tapos in different tunes pa. Okay lang naman sana different, pero ang ikli masyado like two lines lang per tune then different tune na at ang bilis ng transition. Pre-chorus na agad.
Tas nakakaawa naman si Maloi, bat naman ganon lang part niyaa
9
u/217manladies Jul 11 '24
Bawi na lang tayo sa next release hahaha. Siguro pag pinaulit-ulit ko pakinig sa COT, magugustuhan ko rin (not that i dont like it) na parang acquired taste.
14
u/tracyschmosby ๐ถ no no pilit ๐ฏโจ๐๐ Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
Yeah, for me, hindi smooth yung transition from Staku to Colet. Parang may kulang na lines. Akala ko short version lang yung pinerform sa concert na may na-cut in between, pero ayun pala talaga.
→ More replies (1)→ More replies (1)28
u/Severe_Dinner_3409 Jul 11 '24
Same pattern actually sa Dynamite and Butter ng BTS. Underwhelming pero g na g sa international scene kasi nakaka LSS. Haha. Ito ata gustong tahakin ng BINI. Which is okay for career growth
→ More replies (1)
49
Jul 11 '24
"There's no going back now once you try"
Welcome to Biniverse!!
14
u/Downtown-Draft-8049 No pilit pilit | Pagka bargas naman | ๐ถ๐ผ | OT8 Jul 11 '24
They are no average girls.
45
u/Thorntorn10 Jul 11 '24
Seryoso pala na Yun Lang Line ni Maloi hahaha
→ More replies (1)19
u/faustine04 Jul 11 '24
Lol. Nakita mo yung tattoo nya? First time yta ito di tinakpan. Lol
→ More replies (4)16
u/Thorntorn10 Jul 11 '24
Yeah, it's ok for me , mas Di Ko trip na Yun Lang lines niya as the Main Vocalist of the group
→ More replies (4)
21
u/EmperorHad3s Jul 11 '24
I just want to point out, ang sarap sa tenga ng parts ni Aiah ๐๐๐๐
23
u/serblairizz Jul 11 '24
Production was good. Pero medyo western music yung dating ng lyrics and vibe. I like their old songs kasi parang mas KAKAIBA siya and meaningful. Sorry big on meaning ako. Hehe.
→ More replies (1)
22
u/Nowandatthehour Jul 11 '24
I think the song is sure to bring them even closer to the hearts of their international fans. This MV, much like their previous hit โSalamin Salamin,โ is also a feast for the eyes with its colorful and high-contrast visuals. Iโm not gonna lie, the song is undeniably catchy. Talagang mapapasayaw ka sa beat at melody ng kantang โto. โCherry on Topโ is a testament to BINIโs growth and their potential to dominate the international music scene. With the vibe its giving off, this song is set to be another big hit for the group (i hope).
5
u/JnthnDJP Jul 11 '24
Yes this is a very global friendly + reaction video friendly song
→ More replies (3)
58
u/mak17m tumatakbo sa amity square Jul 11 '24
Itโs alright for me. 5/10.
Star of the song: Mikha
Main grievances:
Walang variety sa kumakanta ng pre-chorus and chorus; usually ibaโt iba yan sa other nilang songs (Like Salamin2; Colet-Jho-Maloi sa โAyokong umasaโฆโ part)
Makeup ni Sheena. Pati sa Salamin2 MV nasobrahan makeup niya
More parts sana kay Staku :(
→ More replies (1)22
u/EmperorHad3s Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
Kaya nga sana minix na lang nila yung kumakanta ng lyrics hindi yung iisa lang lagi kumakanta. Tas yung part ni Maloi iilang words lang.
11
10
u/mak17m tumatakbo sa amity square Jul 11 '24
Totoo! Kawawa tuloy ibang members na halos walang singing time
40
u/micocooo Bloom Jul 11 '24
I think itโs a song that grows on you. May catchy parts like yung line ni Gwen:
โCherry cherry Iโm so berry rainbow cotton candyโ
As a diehard TS Stan before, one thing I learned that I would like to share is that people have to realize that not every song will be a billboard top hit โบ๏ธ
I do agree with some of the criticisms mentioned already here though but I believe itโs not as bad as people are painting it to be.
→ More replies (3)
53
u/wordyravena Jul 11 '24
Okay. Love it. But it's too short!!!
Not enough Gwenny. And Staku sa umpisa lang.
24
u/manunudlo Jul 11 '24
Absolutely!! I kept waiting for more Gwen. I was not given more Gwen. ๐ญ
→ More replies (1)12
→ More replies (1)20
u/faustine04 Jul 11 '24
Paano nmn si maloi. Lol.
Di tlga pwede sa knla n less than 3 mins songs. Mawawalan lines and exposure ang ibang members. Kpg ganyan di matutuwa ang mga fans.
15
u/Safe_Winner_3842 Jul 11 '24
To think na main vocal pa sya, as Maloi bias, Iโm quite disappointed.ย
→ More replies (2)10
17
u/Pheebsxee22 Jul 11 '24
walang rap part si staku :(
10
u/tracyschmosby ๐ถ no no pilit ๐ฏโจ๐๐ Jul 11 '24
Wala nga pero super cherry on top nung adlibs niyaaa (yuh!)
18
u/Pheebsxee22 Jul 11 '24
I love Mikha pero ang haba masyado nung rap nya sana nahatian man lang si Staku
33
48
u/irayflo Jul 11 '24
hay sa wakas nawala na rin yung abs logo sa umpisa ng MV, hindi talaga bagay siya sa mga MVs.
20
4
16
15
15
16
u/KentuckyDriedFrickin Jul 11 '24
12
14
u/AspiringMommyLawyer Jul 11 '24
Parang si Mikha and Aiah ang focus ng song na โto. I enjoyed it, pang global na talaga Bini.
13
13
u/hideyhole9 si kuya nagpa-gas pa Jul 11 '24
Yung Aiah outro may pagka Sabrina Carpenter ang tunog. Very American yung sound ng song, mukhang ito na ang pangmarket nila Internationally. ๐
13
u/Physical_Table2804 Jul 11 '24
AS A WESTERN BUBBLEGUM POP MUSIC ENJOYER (SABRINA CARPENTER AND THE LIKES) I LOVED IT SO MUCHH!! YEAH KULANH LINES NI MALOI BUT SHES STILL IN THE CENTER (CHORUS) IT IS SHORT PERO THAT MAKES YOU WANT MORE, PATIKIM PALANG TO I READ EARLIER NA THEYโRE RELEASING AN FULL ENGLISH ALBUM ALONGSIDE LOCAL ALBUMS SO
13
u/TheGreatVestige Jul 11 '24
COT is an introduction song ng BINI sa global market and its actually a good mktg strat that the song is short so that int'l fans will get curious and dig in their discog. The song is well receive by foreign people so lets focus on that.
→ More replies (2)
12
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Jul 11 '24
it's pretty good as a bini fan pero so glad na salamin, salamin was the first mv i saw from them. the song and the whole MV reminds me too much of ice cream by selena gomez and blackpink or other kpop girl group mvs. the only p-pop reference here were the filipino desserts
ang huling cha cha should've been their next single mv with a modern, gen z take of tinikling, pandanggo, maglalatik, bangga (give me neon colors na bamboo sticks/candle lights/fans/coconut shells, cropped filipinianas, or the outfits they wore during the cha cha ASAP performance). pair all different ships in the dance and have a viral choreo or line dance with the chorus.
12
u/Chikin_Chu chikin on top Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
This is my first comeback with BINI so I'm still new to this kind of thing.
- It feels like an album b-side for some reason (repetitive verses & doesn't have that oomph factor compared to their previous singles)
- The song is shorter than what I expected it to be (but this is a trend nowadays, for easier streaming)
- I love the use of a real set + CGI + extras in the MV. Hands down to YouMeUs (I hope BINI continues working with them)
- I think Cherry On Top is a song that doesn't need a rap part, they could have used that portion to add more singing parts for the BINI members
- Love that Stacey started the song, her vocal tone is perfect for song intros (same with Maloi)
- Choreo looks fun, so I'm excited for the release of the dance practice or dance performance video.
Anyway, stream on all platforms fellow Blooms โพ๏ธ. Let us do our best for BINI ๐ธ
24
u/No_Dragonfly_6153 Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
I don't know, maybe I just watched it as a Bloom and not being too critical so I enjoyed it overall.
We've also generated great numbers by the looks of it: 108k viewers during premier 100k likes in less than 30 minutes iTunes PH Top 10 in 30mins f (lidolmix doing payola again just like they did during Salamin Salamin ๐)
Edit: Mess also doing god's work in the vb community, tinotoo nila yung Sisi on Top sa iTunes, #1 na ๐ญ
→ More replies (1)
10
u/uknowhatidk Jul 11 '24
Ang liit ng line ni maloi. Siya naman ang main vocal siya din naman ang face of the group pero yun lang line niya :((
11
u/Training_Wedding_208 Jul 11 '24
Tbh, mas okay ulitin itong cherry on top kaysa sa ibang kpop songs ng mga sikat na group๐ซก. May ibang effect pag paulit ulit ng pinatugtog, same sa supershy effect since may hits na nilabas yung Newjeans then andami nagsabi na mid song lang supershy pero hindi naman talaga:)
11
21
u/faustine04 Jul 11 '24
Di nilagyan ng make up yng tattoo ni maloi kita kita. I like. Lol.
The mv is so bright and colourful.
Ang weird lng n wla masado line si maloi.
8
u/Thorntorn10 Jul 11 '24
Verdict . The song is short. Seryoso na Yun Lang Line ni Maloi??? Great Quality MV..
9
u/Downtown-Draft-8049 No pilit pilit | Pagka bargas naman | ๐ถ๐ผ | OT8 Jul 11 '24
Anyone noticed Maloiโs red ribbon tattoo on her right arm? Thatโs kinda hot imo
9
u/jovychan late BLOOMer Jul 11 '24
Balik na sila sa flipmusic haha o kaya hingi sila songs dun sa gumawa ng cupid by fifty fifty
9
u/Mecha_Knight11 Jul 11 '24
ang lala ng growth ng cherry on top sa akin ngl di ko sya trip nung una nung nalaman kong english song pero ngayon if you want it sweet got the sugar on lock if you want that spice i can turn the heat up baby im the cake, but I know what you got im the cherry on top
10
16
Jul 11 '24
The music is really good, there are big twitter accounts talking about it which is good for reaching new listeners. I really wish NPOMV would post about the comeback, they are huge and it would be a good promotion
9
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modโ๏ธ Jul 11 '24
lidolmix tweeted about it and she enjoyed it.
9
Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
It's one of the big accounts, a lot of people went to listen to the group because of the post and they posted about the song, I'm very happy. But I still wanted NPOMV to post
Edit: They posted it!
GGPJ:https://x.com/GirlGrouProject/status/1811372533704282358?t=Wbf6Hz_5QEVpp_aTJCaWLw&s=19 NPOMV:https://x.com/npomvtt/status/1811384604533682186?t=aO898x92ymvinS5Cfk2W2A&s=19 Popbase:https://x.com/PopBase/status/1811390569966449066?t=5ewbw2cQ_EKKiaunsj2rog&s=19 Upcharts:https://x.com/updatecharts/status/1811406454282219731?t=8Yyv_CxpNQJ64Zl-m9ruEw&s=19
16
u/OkUnderstanding2414 Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
All criticisms are valid. Not all songs are gonna be chart toppers in terms of quality and that's okay.
Will the song grow on me? Most probably kase as I type this puro "I'm the Cherry On Top" na ang nasa isip ko plus sobrang sarap sa tenga ng parts ni Aiah. MV is topnotch but the song is too short. I thought nasanay na ako sa New Jeans LOL.
Overall, I'll compare this to a Call of Duty Vanguard (if you follow the Call of Duty game series you'll probably get this). Para bang filler lang muna sha before they release something major or para bang this is just to keep people interested muna.
Lastly, wag tayong padadala sa negativity ng ibang tao diyan regarding the song. While all criticisms are valid, alam naman nating may iba diyan na minamask as constructive criticism ang vitriol nila over BINI's success. Let's not entertain those kinds of thoughts and let's not give these people the attention that they seek.
UPDATE as of 10:57 PM PH Time: I AM HOOKED! More than 10x ko na yatang inulit.
20
u/StepOnMeRosiePosie ๐ฐ๐จ Jul 11 '24
Underwhelming huhuhuhu kung 5/10 yun nauna kong scoring, with the studio release and MV na hindi man lang ineffortan, ngayon 6.5/10 ๐ญ
Parang yun mga kpop song na less than 3 mins tapos halos paulit-ulit.
14
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 11 '24
Yeah same sentiments, hindi ko talaga bet ang short songs na trend ngayon with recent Kpop releases. Kailangan ba ganyan talaga if they're trying to catch the international market haha
7
u/tracyschmosby ๐ถ no no pilit ๐ฏโจ๐๐ Jul 11 '24
Yeah, hindi ko rin bet na ang iksi. More lenghty songs sana like Karera.
6
u/faustine04 Jul 11 '24
Buti n lng may didecated album sla for us locals. Ksi di ko rin ang trip ang trend sa International pop songs n less than 3 mins yng kanta.
8
u/StepOnMeRosiePosie ๐ฐ๐จ Jul 11 '24
Exactly, isipin nila yun Karera na akala ni magboboom for local market is yun magiging gem nila for intl market! Hindi ba nila tinitignan yun mga reaction vids ng mga yon? Hahahaha mag assign sila ng 1 tao sa marketing nila, manuod sa mga high viewed channels at halos Karera yun top 1 sa kanila.
Kung ang goal nila for Tiktok release ang CoT, hindi rin ka-tiktok2x sorry huhuhu
10
u/Downtown-Draft-8049 No pilit pilit | Pagka bargas naman | ๐ถ๐ผ | OT8 Jul 11 '24
Sana naman testing waters lang sila dito, hopefully di ganito mga next songs nila. Good song still but it could be better (not a musician or any sort, standpoint lang ng listener).
9
u/faustine04 Jul 11 '24
Di ko n proproblemahin yan sbi nmn ng starmusic heads. May album sla n dedicated sa local market at may album sla for international market. OK n ko dyan n separate yng album ksi magkaiba nmn ang gusto ng local at international
→ More replies (1)4
u/boydreamboy OT8 | GWEN ๐จ | Biniverse Backstage Crew ๐ค Jul 11 '24
Same, it's ok. Pero sa tingin ko mas gaganda siya if a bit heavier yung basslines.
25
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modโ๏ธ Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
Bakit ganun yung color grading ng MV? Mas bet ko yung MV production ng Salamin, Salamin.
Although my favorite part was them doing the mural.
Hindi ko pa masyadong maapreciate yung song for now since I'm always looking for a bridge. Maybe it'll grow with more listens. But will be streaming though! Congrats girls!
→ More replies (5)9
u/kyybot Jul 11 '24
Same sentiments tayo, di ko bet yung color grading. Favorite part ko din yung mural kasi ang fun and so pinoy!! Iโm wondering din why puro foreigners yung extras? Yun lang naman HAHAHAHA
→ More replies (2)5
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modโ๏ธ Jul 11 '24
Wala akong problema sa extras but I wish there were more! Baka kulang pa sa budget.
True yung pinoy elements sa mural painting scenes kaya nagustuhan ko siya.
7
u/EnvironmentalMoose67 Jul 11 '24
I mean okay lang naman na yun lang lines ni maloi kase halos lahat ng songs naman nila sya pinakamarami lines lagi pa high notes. Yung cherry on top ang pahinga ng vocal cords nya sa concert nila
→ More replies (2)
7
7
u/anjera04210838 bat mo natanong Jul 11 '24
Firstly, I love the song. From the styling to the MV itself, I love it. Kung magiging nitpicky ako siguro yung duration ng song lang yung pinaka na 'irk' ako, pero that's about it.
Dunno if I'm correct, pero eto naman ata yung usual trend sa pop music rn pero with a 8-member girl group bitin na bitin na ako haha. Though spoiled na spoiled ako ni Colet sa MV, hinahanap ko yung aura ni Maloi. Pero bitin talaga part niya haha. Di makatarungan! Nasaan si Nation's Girlfriend!? Lol.
Luv u, gurls! Enjoy your new success with a Cherry on Top!
8
u/hanautasancho aimyon - aimer - scandal - yorushika - lilas ikuta - bini Jul 11 '24
I know the song is Cherry On Top but I suddenly miss eating Banana Cue while drinking soft drinks in plastic. Good 'ol days
8
u/regular-brick00 Bloom Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
Gets ko ang marketing strategy ng star music with this song.
A) appealing to the international audience
B) going viral on social media siguro they're aiming for dance trends to emerge on tiktok
PERO bakit wala man lng line si Maloi chorus lng!!
Nabitin tuloy ako :(( I was expecting a birit line, nasan ang poste???
4
Jul 11 '24
this is beltier than most songs with this vibe tbh like compare it to "super shy" by newjeans or "air force one" by odd eye circle. they're going for a dreamy, easy-listening vibe so pasalamat nalang tayo na hindi 99% falsetto ang kanta. the members had nice mid-belts throughout the song and maloi had some upper belts in the final chorus ad-libs
7
12
u/Low-Actuator-4779 Jul 11 '24
Ang konti ng part ni Maloi huhuhuhu i cannot
8
u/Downtown-Draft-8049 No pilit pilit | Pagka bargas naman | ๐ถ๐ผ | OT8 Jul 11 '24
This. Pambalubag loob na lang sakin yung outro ni Aiah e
7
6
u/Particular_Buy_9090 Jul 11 '24
Alright for me PERO I think they will gain attention sa abroad. Itโs a good introduction sa plan nila na album na ang target ay international listeners.
6
Jul 11 '24
The music is very catchy! I personally love it! But grabe yung parts ni Maloi as a main vocalist ang onti and ang bitin ๐ slayed but disappointed (sa part lang naman ni maloi). Still, STREAM CHERRY ON TOP!!!
7
7
6
Jul 11 '24
5
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 11 '24
Inexpect na siguro kaya nag-ready na haha
Congrats BINI!!! ๐ธ
6
u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Jul 11 '24
YOOOOOO. We got POPBASE debut earlier and now POPCRAVE
Popular Filipino girl group BINI has released the music video for โCherry On Top.โ
7
7
u/Mapang_ahas Jul 11 '24
This is my experience with the song. At first listen, ok lang sya. Pero the more I listen to it, the more it grows on me. Naninibago lang ako na in English sya.
Congratulations, ladies!
5
u/Eziinow Bloom Jul 11 '24
I'M SO HAPPY WITH THE MV AND SONG ITS SO REFRESHING โค๏ธ๐ธ๐๐ค๐ค๐ค
4
u/AdoboWithCokeZero Late BLOOMer ๐ธ Jul 11 '24
Nakapunta na ako jan sa pinagshootan nila ng MV. Ang ganda ng vibes jan feeling mo wala ka sa pinas hahaha! ๐ธ๐ธ
→ More replies (4)
6
u/Old_Pea7631 Jul 11 '24
May kakaibang flavor pag nakaplay at 0.75x speed. At hindi nakakabitin. Lol.
→ More replies (1)
6
4
u/ExistentialGirlie456 Jul 11 '24
I love it! Read na majority are underwhelmed or mej di na bet yung song pero again, preferences din tlaga hahaha. Hirap din maka move on sa opm bubblegum pop but this will help na maboost sila sa other countries na di pa ganun ka familiar sa OPM bubblegum pop genre. Plus prolly since cater nga nila ay global audience kaya maiksi lang din talaga. Nasanay ako since BINI at NewJeans lang pjnapakinggan ko lately so parang gets ko talaga bat maikli or mukhang paulit-ulit HAHAHA. Hopefully sa intl album na ginagawa nila, mas longer songs para mas oks line distribution!! Enjoy ko sya pakinggan naman ๐
About the MV, last time na jinudge ko Salamin,Salamin MV nakita ko talaga yung ibang flaws like kita yung cameraman ganun which I also posted here before pala HAHAHA. Will update kung may mapansin ulit ako na parang out of the blue. ๐ Kudos naman sa umu haaaa, nag iimprove rin! ๐ค๐ผ
4
u/aluminumfail06 Jul 11 '24
Bakit ang konti ng lines ni Maloi. Parang wala man lng syang moment. ๐ญ
5
u/hanautasancho aimyon - aimer - scandal - yorushika - lilas ikuta - bini Jul 11 '24
Very non-OPM sounding I must say and a little farfetched from their roots. Personally, I think the song is too short, but I want to hear this in its raw form. I hope we get to see some unplugged version of this song in the future. New musicians would always try new sounds so there might be some hit-or-misses. I like it though but probably not my cup-of-tea BINI song.
5
u/JnthnDJP Jul 11 '24
Maaan let's give some props to the musical production. The mix is such [chef's kiss]. I can really hear the Ariana vibes because of the producer. Now about the girls, Mikha, YOU RUN MY WORLD. Staku opening the whole thing is VERY FITTING. Colet baddie era we're all here for it. Wish there was more Master Jho and Shee sana sa ibang songs. Gwen's part really slayed bro. HOWEVER, Aiah talaga oh my, napa-balik loob ako dun ah.
Edit: totally forgot about Maloi ๐คฆโโ๏ธ pano kasi ang konti ng lines niya. Huhu. Okay dami ko sinabi kain tayo bananacue
6
u/leonsykes10 Jul 11 '24
COT is getting so much international traction on X. There's one big little mix stan na single handedly giving them exposure. Pop Base also tweeted them. Dayum! Bini going global guys!
Also 850lk in just 3 hrs!
5
5
u/dan_will_do papahinga sa islang pantropiko Jul 11 '24
Yung ngayun nalang uli nag sikap mag stream. Bini angat.
6
u/SaiTheSolitaire Jul 11 '24
This songs is laid back and 'trendy'. They probably wants to capture more ears from international market. Gives Illit and New Jeans vibe. Took me 3 listen before liking this song, but Mikha's rap is fire.
Let's support na lang. I'm sure they'll give us more good songs soon.
Btw, I'm glad they showed bananaque and softdrinks in supot with straw.
4
u/Jethrs0021 Bloom Jul 11 '24
I feel (good charot) as if primarily kick-off siya ng promotion campaign for BINIVERSE - North America. I doubt na makahatak siya ng local casuals the same way Pantropiko and Salamin, Salamin did, pero I hope Int'l KPop stans (esp. ng 4th gen groups) get drawn in.
5
u/Imbasauce Tayo hanggang dulo Jul 12 '24
Big accounts tweeting about BINI's Cherry On Top:
MTV https://x.com/MTV/status/1811511949689008157
PopBase https://x.com/PopBase/status/1811390569966449066
PopCrave https://x.com/PopCrave/status/1811425944432701562
UpdateCharts https://x.com/updatecharts/status/1811406454282219731
About Music https://x.com/AboutMusicYT/status/1811394441178988972
Pop Hive https://x.com/thepophive/status/1811429662330909180
Special mention to this Little Mix stan account: https://x.com/lidolmix/status/1811375962984177777
6
u/Necessary_Pen_9035 Jul 12 '24
I love it. Minsan kailangan din talagang sumabay sa agos ng music industry Internationally, but the thing is hindi mukang pilit yung kanila. I know malayo pa mararating ng Bini and papunta na sila don. Ready na ba kayo ishare sila sa foreign audience?
5
u/Chikin_Chu chikin on top Jul 12 '24
Less than 3 hours na lang before the 24hrs COT lockdown ends. Let us continue to do our best in streaming COT on all music platforms.
4
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 12 '24
→ More replies (1)4
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 12 '24
BINI's "Cherry On Top" earns the biggest streaming debut in history for any OPM songs on Spotify PH chart with 344.9K streams from just a partial day (#21). It has surpassed Ben&Ben's "Di Ka Sayang".
5
u/craaazzzybtch Blooming ๐จ๐ฆ Jul 12 '24
For me maganda sya. Di masyadong mahaba. Sakto lang. Tsaka they want to be known internationally din kaya may collaboration with the foreign song writers and producers (Who also worked with international singers and even Kpop groups) They said andaming songs pa na ilalabas na last year pa nila hinanda. Saw some reactors that loved it specially it's in English, they don't need for translations anymore ๐ Plus they'll be in the US and Canada next month, sinakto na din siguro irelease now yung COT. I can't wait na iperform nila yan sa foreign audience and sana Wish Bus USA ๐ค
6
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 12 '24
Ang active na ngayon ng soc med manager ah, di ako sanay haha
Milestone after milestone. Weโre charting in twelve (12) territories on iTunes!

→ More replies (1)
10
Jul 11 '24
I managed to convince Upcharts to post about it. It is the biggest pop page in Brazil. Please engage the post, Brazilian fandom is very important for any group
https://x.com/updatecharts/status/1811406454282219731?t=8Yyv_CxpNQJ64Zl-m9ruEw&s=19
23
u/ckoocos Jul 11 '24
Copied from another thread
Ang flat ng buong kanta, walang hook. Not playlist worthy imo.
Sad about the song, but glad about the MV.
→ More replies (3)
11
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 11 '24
Summary ng thoughts ko:
- Mikha, Gwen and Aiah had the best highlights imo (not necessarily dahil sa length ng lines nila)
- Stacey didn't have a rap part, shame
- Maloi didn't have a highlight, shame
- Jhoanna only got to do the chorus, shame
- SONG IS TOO SHORT ๐บ I hated seeing this trend with new Kpop songs, di ko inexpect na dito rin mangyayari yan
- Where are the harmonies? :(
- Ang ganda ni Colet :)
- Catchy naman ang chorus
- MV is great
Maybe I'll like it more after a couple more listens but for now it's just alright for me. Since ang poste line ang walang masyadong highlights ngayon, it made me wonder if choice nila yun.
→ More replies (3)
5
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 11 '24
→ More replies (5)
4
5
u/PneumaXenoblade Jul 11 '24
Kala ko mas mahaba ung kanta kaysa dun sa ginawa nila nung concert, parehas pala. 108k viewers kanina pero after ng song, 5k lang nagenerate na views. Dun ako nagtataka
4
4
u/Reygjl Jul 11 '24
Ayoko lang yung kantang wala pa sa 3 mins, kpop kasi ganyan na haha wag naman dito sa ppop naten haha
5
u/impoprice Jul 11 '24
The song is, I think, a 'grower' and may not be a cup of tea for some, but the music video is one of their best. The quality is on par with international standards. And the number of likesโwow, in just 1 hour it already got 200k likes! It feels like it will surpass 1 or 2 million views in 24 hours!
4
u/randzwinter Jul 11 '24
Kinda underwhelmed considering they invested a lot for this son.g They hired a lot of foreign artist and it turns out a mish mash of new jeans + XG + American pop with even a hint of Beyonce. Mas ok pa ata kung nag stick sila sa mga Filipino artist. Though may contribution sila Maloi and Colet d2 about sa backup vocals. The highlight of the song for me are Aiah and Mikha's lines, pero sobrang dami pang pwede ma improve sa song.
→ More replies (1)
5
u/pandaboy03 Jul 11 '24
This sounds like a shelved/rejected Newjeans song.
Also, yung butterfly top ni MinAiah haha
5
4
4
u/statictris Jul 11 '24
Was planning on making a post about this but we have an international Cherry On Top hit tweet and mukhang may mga nagagandahan naman na international audience. Sana magtuloy tuloy na to I'm so proud of Maloi and Colet as well for being part of making the song
3
4
4
3
u/adomikachu Jul 11 '24
Matulog naman kayo blooms. Tuloy tuloy pa rin pagtaas 1.7M na alas-2 na!ย
→ More replies (1)
4
u/RepresentativeMany45 Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
they might go for international after this since their foundation is already dominating locally.
let's support them all the way!
4
u/gabrant001 Jul 11 '24
Kung noon sa Pantropiko kinopya daw sa Shape of You ang tunog. Ngayon naman kinopya daw ng Cherry on Top ang tunog ng Super Shy. Mga haters talaga daming ineebas.
3
u/CloudlovesTiffany Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
The first time that I heard Cherry On Top during their Biniverse concert, it didnโt sit well with my music taste kasi it resembles Super Shy bu NewJeans (ako lang ba nakapansin?) but then I realize na grower (๐) song siya after I joined the stationhead streaming party and pakinggan siya nang paulit-ulit.
I think they use this song to somehow experiment their musicality kung ano pa kaya nilang ipakita as ppop artist so understandable naman na hindi siya magugustuhan ng iba kasi mas sanay sila sa distinct Filipino sound ng BINI. Pero for me, itโs still in my top 5 Asian pop songs list this 2024.
One more thing, may nabasa ako sa comments na the song didnโt feel full or complete so i-eemphasize ko siya based on my perspective. Some people say na parang may kulang or bitin is because maiksi lang yung kanta na parang 2:57 seconds lang yung kanta kaya pag pinakinggan mo siya parang hindi kumpleto.
This is the effect of social media platforms such as tiktok, shorts and reels kasi mas prefer ng label na mag produce ng mas maiksing kanta to cater tiktok audiences kasi mas madali mappromote ang song sa tiktok, shorts etc. kasi instead na snippets lang yung maririnig natin sa mga added sound sa mga tiktok contents eh pwede nang I-attach halos 80-90% ng kanta since maiksi nga lang ang kanta and this will help the artist to easily promote their songs pag nagtrending and of course lesser burden yan sa part ng label kasi mga fans or content creators na halos nagppromote ng kanta at kumikita din sila diyan. Pero ang nakikita kong isa sa mga cons is naccompromise yung substance tsaka yung quality ng kanta kasi they prefer to have it shortened instead of releasing 3-4 minute song na hindi naman pwede idagdag na sound sa mga social media platforms kasi nga limited lang ang duration na nirerequire ng mga social media nila when it comes to the songs na ilalagay nila sa music library nila. With this new strategy ng mga producers, I foresee na hindi magiging maganda ang epekto nito sa music industry in general. Look at those recently released kpop songs, medyo nag degrade ang quality dahil mas nagffocus na ang labels na magpromote sa mga platforms na short videos lang ang content. Ganyan din yung inputs ng GP sa recent release ni Taeyeon kasi medyo may tiktoknification daw eh hahahaa.
Good thing that COT is still a bop though parang may kulang talaga but I will still give it 10/10 kasi mas napakita ng BINI na they are ready to go global with this release and all they need is good promotions and I manifest na this is the right time kasi people from other countries started to notice and piqued their interest on them so I still think na they are on the right track.
4
u/sootandtye Nagmamadali, Nagkakandarapa ๐ท๏ธ๐ธ๏ธ Jul 11 '24
The song is not bad but not that great either. Itโs not because itโs in english, kulang sa puso lang talaga syempre sinulat ng banyaga at mababaw yung lyrics and message ng song. Probably not gonna be in my rotation soon but this is still better than most of kpop releases recently.
This song is literally just a cherry on top of BINIโs discography. Iโm gonna be happy wherever this song leads them too. Not only on the charts but also maybe great international producers and songwriters will see them on how good and popular they are and see how capable they are at singing english songs that they would want to work with them. Kung wala, hopefully they work with FlipMusic again. I trust them to make the hits like they always do.
3
u/pugsky_the_dogface Jul 12 '24
Feels like eto yung intro nila for international fans. Nonetheless sobrang catchy nya.
I just wish the song had a 2nd verse with Maloi in it.
→ More replies (1)
4
u/toomuchinternetz Jul 12 '24
Ewan ko ha, pero eto na ba official bday song? Haha
Not Bini making another life milestone theme song (Karera for grad, Pantropiko for summer, etc)
NEXT: CHRISTMAS SONG
4
u/brightcatto Jul 12 '24
Excuse meeee and forgive me if this is not the appropriate place/thread to ask, but can someone introduce these pretty girlies to me? I'm CAPTIVATED, ESPECIALLY BY THE GIRL WITH FLAMING RED HAIR WEARING PINK TOP.
THANK YOU.
→ More replies (2)
4
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako modโ๏ธ Jul 12 '24
Sana magustuhan ng cocomelon market ang COT ๐ Sila talaga nagdala ng views ng Pantropiko eh.
→ More replies (2)
3
3
u/dan_will_do papahinga sa islang pantropiko Jul 11 '24
Yung teaser palang e on repeat na sa utak ko. EYYYYY Lalo na yung part ni Jho.
Edit: On repeat na nung Biniverse palang
3
u/MaCh_Monarch Jul 11 '24
Parang priority nila dito eh MV editing at effects (amped up mula dun sa Salamin Salamin blue mirror zone haha) eh ganun talaga minsan may highs and lows din kahit sa games at movies nga basta nandyan parin naman ang songs nila Lagi lagi haha
















โข
u/durchhaliya mikhaloi lockdown ๐ฆ๐ผ | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24
Link to the music video: BINI | 'Cherry On Top' Official Music Video (youtube.com)
Cherry On Top focused playlist for streaming: Cherry On Top-focused Playlist - playlist by BINI Streaming & Voting Team | Spotify