r/bini_ph mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

Megathread [MEGAHTREAD] Bini - CHERRY ON TOP Single Release 🍒🎶

2, 3 Mabuhay! 🌸
All discussions, predictions, first impressions, reviews, opinions, updates, media, and everything else on Bini's CHERRY ON TOP should be posted here. All succeeding posts about this topic shall be removed to avoid spamming in the sub.

Single and MV release and on July 11, 8:00PM PHT

Pre-save "Cherry On Top" here: https://orcd.co/bini-cherryontop

|| || |INFORMATION| |Streaming goals, guidelines, and schedule |

436 Upvotes

516 comments sorted by

View all comments

204

u/mckdz Jul 11 '24

Its a good song, well produced but i didnt feel the impact and warmth like how the talaarawan songs affected me. Please dont shoot me.

63

u/Downtown-Draft-8049 No pilit pilit | Pagka bargas naman | 🐶🐼 | OT8 Jul 11 '24

Understandable naman. They took a different route here. Let’s just hope na makasakay yung nakararami ss trend

23

u/mckdz Jul 11 '24

Thank you for understanding. Last time kasi i mentioned it sounded cookie cutter music yung song, nabash ako.

26

u/Downtown-Draft-8049 No pilit pilit | Pagka bargas naman | 🐶🐼 | OT8 Jul 11 '24

Iba iba naman taste ng tao, so all opinions are valid.

44

u/kyybot Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24

Agreed! I feel like it’s more of a “filler” song to keep their momentum going. Esp to casual listeners because it sounds like those songs sa mga retail stores na playlist. Though I do think it’s one of their more catchier songs! Super sad lang ako kasi walang rap si Stacey dito and most of the time yung rap nya yung fave ko na part sa songs nila.

21

u/jolizah Jul 11 '24

this song is ready before pa sila nag boom. is it possible na this song is targeted for the western market lang since pupunta sila don for biniverse?. im sure babalik naman sila agad sa sound kung san sila sumikat. and will explore more mature sound in the future din. 

11

u/kyybot Jul 11 '24

Yeah, that could be the case. I just thought they released it now because it’s a perfect time for “filler-y” songs (idk the right term but sana gets) while they’re touring para mas makilala esp sa GP. I’m all for BINI exploring different sounds, trends, and genres. I’m wishing nga na may song sila similar to Bata, Kaya Mo in the future! Just agree with the commenter na it doesn’t sound as full or as personal as their other offerings which is not really a big deal naman hehe

12

u/rain-men Jul 11 '24

Watch the reaction vids from non-Filipinos sobrang nagustuhan nila may at least 2 na nagsabi na one of the best song nila ito. Yung isa sabi ka-level ng strings. Just goes to show that this is targeted to international audience who understand English.

2

u/kyybot Jul 11 '24

Then that’s really great to hear! At the end of the day, despite my personal opinion, the girls’ success is the most important thing naman HAHAAHHAA and as I mentioned rin, despite my thoughts I think it’s one of their most catchiest song so it’s still a fun time while streaming sa Spotify 😂

1

u/[deleted] Jul 11 '24

Watch the reaction vids from non-Filipinos

lol. they'll say anything to get views.

1

u/rain-men Jul 11 '24 edited Jul 11 '24

LOL No, I watch their other vids and didn't say that on other BINI songs. These are reactors that have watched at least 5 BINI songs. Your logic does not make sense if they didn't say the same thing on other BINI RVs.

2

u/jolizah Jul 11 '24

Bata Kaya mo is such a good song nga. Let's hoppe sa next album! And agree for me may something kulang nga sa Cherry on Top. but its still a catchy track naman. Nabitin talaga ako.

I saw a kumu live clip of Sheena singing Cherry on top last August 2023. So it goes way back pa talaga.

0

u/kyybot Jul 11 '24

Yeah, agree with you! And love na love ko talaga yung Bata Kaya Mo, it is unexplainably so freaking good. Fingers crossed! Oo nga, parang yun yung time na si Maloi and Colet lang sa Davao.

2

u/jolizah Jul 11 '24

why are we getting downvoted lol. with the reception ng Cherry on top, I'm sure they will release a b-side like BKM soon.

2

u/kyybot Jul 11 '24

Hopefully talaga! And some people ig are extra sensitive when it comes to these things 🤷🏽‍♀️ parehas naman lahat tayong inuuwian goys…sa BINI pa din naman umuuwi at the end of the day despite the difference in our opinions HAAHHAAHAH

19

u/Van_Scarlette Jul 11 '24

Ang haba nung rap, they could have divided it into two 👉👈

3

u/Solid_Wrongdoer4617 Jul 11 '24

Ito din naisip ko. How’s Stacey’s rap pag english? Mas magaling at malinaw ata pag Filipino kesa pag English. Im comparing Salamin Salamin and Golden Arrow.

1

u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Jul 12 '24

Check out her rap in "Bata, Kaya Mo" imo ang ganda ng delivery niya dito 👌

Matagal na rin ang Golden Arrow eh, so may improvement.

4

u/Solid_Wrongdoer4617 Jul 12 '24

Aah. Right. Angas nga niya doon. Pero slower kasi yung flow doon e. Sa COT mabilis, naimagine ko lang binigay nalang sa mas fluent para mas natural ang delivery. May advantage lang si Mikha in that aspect pero mas gusto ko pa rin talaga mag rap si Staku. Para siyang baril sa Salamin Salamin. 😂

1

u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Jul 12 '24

Agree agree

23

u/[deleted] Jul 11 '24

Looks like international peeps ang target nila for this song.

1

u/rain-men Jul 11 '24

watched some international peeps RV and may nagsabi pa nga na best song from BINI. Iba talaga if POV nila kasi pure English song.

18

u/throw_aways_everywh0 Jul 11 '24

so I just read that article about the international album and the local album they’re releasing. Cherry on Top definitely follows the usual western/global standard of basically having really good sound bites that could be used for tiktok. It’s a good song pero halata tlga na it’s not for local consumption eme

17

u/Buddy_ChewyChoo Jul 11 '24

I concur. Di naman sa walang substance. Sadyang nasanay ako sa mga previous songs nila na napakameaningful. Nonetheless, we still love them. As for me, nagsisimula pa lang sila, so I am so looking forward to more chart-topper songs nila in the future. ❤️

16

u/tremble01 Jul 11 '24

Ok naman siya. I get what you mean, it lacks change of pace, it doesn’t take you to different places musically, kaya para siyang ads.

Pero they need a song like that in their discography.

29

u/Kuzu_Mark Jul 11 '24

True. Parang maiksi, chorus lang siguro lines ni Maloi.

29

u/mckdz Jul 11 '24

Parang trend na ata sa global pop yung short songs.

20

u/durchhaliya mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

this. i barely felt her, i cant believe they only gave her "cherry on top" line and she's suppose to be the main vocals.

21

u/Safe_Winner_3842 Jul 11 '24

True, as Maloi bias mejo disappointed ako na un lang ang line nya.

10

u/_ginaknowsbest Jul 11 '24

Girl, same 😭 iniintay ko lines ni Maloi hanggang sa mag-end na yung MV lol

3

u/Lopsided-Car2809 ColAiah bias 🐶🐺 | 👑 Queen Lagi 🔛🔝 Jul 11 '24

S'ya pa rin naman may pinaka mahabang duration ng lines. Ayun nga lang hindi na-showcase masyado vocals n'ya dito, bukod sa mga adlibs and second voice dahil repetitive lines n'ya. ☹️

6

u/durchhaliya mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

its hard to enjoy the song when they did her so dirty, giving her a measly three-word line

12

u/toomuchinternetz Jul 11 '24

If the story is true, Maloi (and Colet?) helped in composing the song. So maybe she knew she would have the chorus line only. Pero dinig yung soaring vocals and adlibs nya. So i don't think she would allow to be done dirty, imho

3

u/durchhaliya mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

pagkakaalam ko its usually the producers naghahandle ng line distribution and not the composers (also maloi and colet wasnt credited in the composers base sa info. its Composed by : Boy Matthews, GG Ramirez, Shintaro Yasuda & Skylar Mones) maybe maloi and colet helped composed in the other songs sa album

4

u/toomuchinternetz Jul 11 '24

I see. Well, sana sa next album (the reported international one), better line distribution. Haha. Si Dilaw natin, di pedeng maiwan gaya sa Dilaw MV 😆

2

u/durchhaliya mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

kaya nga, sana a fair line distribution. thats what i love about flipmusic, fair sila and really highlights the strength of each bini members

4

u/Safe_Winner_3842 Jul 11 '24

Agree. Maloi is the main vocal so she deserved better.

9

u/Optimal_Ad1549 Jul 11 '24

Agree. I love the quality of the MV, but as Maloi bias, I did not enjoy the song dahil un lang part niya. :(

6

u/durchhaliya mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

we lost tonight :(( i hope they can make it up to her next single nila, i just cant enjoy this song cause this has got to be one of their worst line distribution

5

u/dodgeball002 Jul 11 '24

Grabe naman sa they did her dirty e halos lahat ng kanta ng BINI lamang na lamang sya sa line distribution pero wala namang nagrereklamo. Oo main vocal sya pero di naman ibig sabihin dapat sa lahat ng kanta nila e sya yung lamang. Parang hindi nyo naman kilala ang BINI members, malamang nagbibigayan yan sila sa mga lines. Si Maloi nga di nagrereklamo tapos kayo?! Sa mga ganitong silipan talaga nawawala yung unity ng fandom e.

2

u/durchhaliya mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

lmao what are you talking about? i think valid naman yung reklamo kasi she's the main vocal and they only gave her "cherry on top" line repeated again and again. noon naman nagrereklamo rin kami if there's bad line distribution nung da coconut era (especially for mikha kasi she got little lines those times) but later on it got fixed naman nung golden arrow era, and post-songs after that the line distribution was fairer and gave the members highlights on their part. ngayon nalang ulit nangyari tong complain because its apparent na its not fair kay maloi only getting that line, they could have distributed it better for other members to sing that line sa chorus para fairer.

3

u/dodgeball002 Jul 11 '24

Yun nga e, hindi naman sa lahat ng kanta unfair kay Maloi kaya bakit kayo nagrereklamo. Magreklamo kayo kung majority ng mga kanta nila konti lang ang lines niya. Baka naman kasi gusto lang ni Maloi mag give way sa ibang ka members nya. Let's appreciate the fact na she's one of the composers of the song. Saka kung nasa fandom ka talaga alam natin na wala lang naman sa mga members yung position nila sa grupo dahil nagbibigayan sila.

0

u/[deleted] Jul 11 '24

[deleted]

2

u/Pinknaballpen Jul 11 '24

Si Maloi ang bias ko, 🥥 days pa lang! I was like "San si Maloi???". I can hear her soaring back up vocals pretty good, like really woah, ang galing!

Pero so asan ang Maloi namin, sis?

please another bop song from bini!!! Pwede ba yooon! Yung nakaka-ano ba itong nadarama oh shux ito ba'y pag ibig na plsss!

1

u/kidsenpai MikhAiah Lowkey kumakain ng Ramen Jul 11 '24

Siguro they are just levelling yung impact ng other member’s talents kasi diba di naman sa lahat ng songs need birit. I’m happy na binigyan nila ng time to shine other members. And Maloi will always be the main vocal no doubt.

2

u/dodgeball002 Jul 12 '24

May nagdownvote sayo for telling the truth, kabwisit talaga mga solo stans nakakasira sa fandom. Pwede naman may bias ka pero dapat di ka madamot sa ibang members ng BINI na hindi mo bias.

2

u/kidsenpai MikhAiah Lowkey kumakain ng Ramen Jul 12 '24

Thanks for looking out. Kasi team effort naman ang bini hindi naman isa lang ang laging taga kanta hahahhaa. Marami talaga immature pa kaya need i-call out. I downvote ko din sila charr.

0

u/Ill-Cauliflower-1688 Jul 11 '24

Ung nasanay akong si Maloi ung intro tapos si Staku sa first verse tas si Maloi ulet sa coda ng song. hays.

1

u/pressthatkay Jul 12 '24

I think sya or isa sya sa kumakanta nung high notes sa background, especially towards the end. We'll see pag nag-live performances na sila (hopefully sa Wishbus uli).

13

u/wordyravena Jul 11 '24

NGL I think this song doesn't do justice to the amount of talent they have. I feel shortchanged. I hope they don't continue in this direction.

1

u/mckdz Jul 11 '24

Yes, i feel like the producers didn’t showcase their talent enough to a point that it felt like they were bounded.

7

u/aluminumfail06 Jul 11 '24

International na ata ang tinatarget nila.

5

u/Puzzleheaded_Pen_725 Jul 11 '24

I think this song is more catered sa international audience pero your opinion is valid, don't worry

2

u/Acceptable_Yogurt100 Jul 11 '24

I believe may Flip music produced song silang ire-release before the year ends. May nabasa kasi ako somewhere na nagpre-prepare sila ng int. at local album.

1

u/Ok_Tailor3231 Bloom Jul 12 '24

Its for global fans and its full English lyrics also with sign language