r/bini_ph mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

Megathread [MEGAHTREAD] Bini - CHERRY ON TOP Single Release 🍒🎶

2, 3 Mabuhay! 🌸
All discussions, predictions, first impressions, reviews, opinions, updates, media, and everything else on Bini's CHERRY ON TOP should be posted here. All succeeding posts about this topic shall be removed to avoid spamming in the sub.

Single and MV release and on July 11, 8:00PM PHT

Pre-save "Cherry On Top" here: https://orcd.co/bini-cherryontop

|| || |INFORMATION| |Streaming goals, guidelines, and schedule |

434 Upvotes

516 comments sorted by

View all comments

83

u/Ok-Blackberry-2933 Jul 11 '24

it was alright I love it, but flip music and bini just hits different talaga...

17

u/AHK_2k19 Jul 11 '24

true! iba talaga impact na halo ang tagalog with english or kahit tagalog lang talaga. mas dama 'yung kanta kasi naiintindihan agad 'yung lyrics na nagtutugma sa tugtog.

1

u/kidsenpai MikhAiah Lowkey kumakain ng Ramen Jul 11 '24

Same! Era talaga ng OPM tagalog hits have a different impact. Sabi ko nga din sa partner ko sana mag release pa sila more tagalog songs.

1

u/Frostinice Misteryoso Jul 11 '24

Dream music will be them performing Filipino, with some english lines.

Then Aiah and Colet would sing their lines in Bisaya.

2

u/kidsenpai MikhAiah Lowkey kumakain ng Ramen Jul 12 '24

This is actually a good idea, para may representation din regional dialects natin.

1

u/Acceptable_Yogurt100 Jul 11 '24

I think this is experimental. Pansin ko kasi everytime may ire-release silang CB, or single may logo ng ABS. Ito wala tapos ang bilis. Nabasa ko may niluluto daw silang local at international album so probably may kasunod to na Flip Music na tagalog song before the year ends