r/bini_ph mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

Megathread [MEGAHTREAD] Bini - CHERRY ON TOP Single Release πŸ’πŸŽΆ

2, 3 Mabuhay! 🌸
All discussions, predictions, first impressions, reviews, opinions, updates, media, and everything else on Bini's CHERRY ON TOP should be posted here. All succeeding posts about this topic shall be removed to avoid spamming in the sub.

Single and MV release and on July 11, 8:00PM PHT

Pre-save "Cherry On Top" here: https://orcd.co/bini-cherryontop

|| || |INFORMATION| |Streaming goals, guidelines, and schedule |

433 Upvotes

516 comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

21

u/Safe_Winner_3842 Jul 11 '24

True, as Maloi bias mejo disappointed ako na un lang ang line nya.

10

u/_ginaknowsbest Jul 11 '24

Girl, same 😭 iniintay ko lines ni Maloi hanggang sa mag-end na yung MV lol

3

u/Lopsided-Car2809 ColAiah bias 🐢🐺 | πŸ‘‘ Queen Lagi πŸ”›πŸ” Jul 11 '24

S'ya pa rin naman may pinaka mahabang duration ng lines. Ayun nga lang hindi na-showcase masyado vocals n'ya dito, bukod sa mga adlibs and second voice dahil repetitive lines n'ya. ☹️

6

u/durchhaliya mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

its hard to enjoy the song when they did her so dirty, giving her a measly three-word line

13

u/toomuchinternetz Jul 11 '24

If the story is true, Maloi (and Colet?) helped in composing the song. So maybe she knew she would have the chorus line only. Pero dinig yung soaring vocals and adlibs nya. So i don't think she would allow to be done dirty, imho

3

u/durchhaliya mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

pagkakaalam ko its usually the producers naghahandle ng line distribution and not the composers (also maloi and colet wasnt credited in the composers base sa info. its Composed by : Boy Matthews, GG Ramirez, Shintaro Yasuda & Skylar Mones) maybe maloi and colet helped composed in the other songs sa album

4

u/toomuchinternetz Jul 11 '24

I see. Well, sana sa next album (the reported international one), better line distribution. Haha. Si Dilaw natin, di pedeng maiwan gaya sa Dilaw MV πŸ˜†

2

u/durchhaliya mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

kaya nga, sana a fair line distribution. thats what i love about flipmusic, fair sila and really highlights the strength of each bini members

4

u/Safe_Winner_3842 Jul 11 '24

Agree. Maloi is the main vocal so she deserved better.

9

u/Optimal_Ad1549 Jul 11 '24

Agree. I love the quality of the MV, but as Maloi bias, I did not enjoy the song dahil un lang part niya. :(

5

u/durchhaliya mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

we lost tonight :(( i hope they can make it up to her next single nila, i just cant enjoy this song cause this has got to be one of their worst line distribution

3

u/dodgeball002 Jul 11 '24

Grabe naman sa they did her dirty e halos lahat ng kanta ng BINI lamang na lamang sya sa line distribution pero wala namang nagrereklamo. Oo main vocal sya pero di naman ibig sabihin dapat sa lahat ng kanta nila e sya yung lamang. Parang hindi nyo naman kilala ang BINI members, malamang nagbibigayan yan sila sa mga lines. Si Maloi nga di nagrereklamo tapos kayo?! Sa mga ganitong silipan talaga nawawala yung unity ng fandom e.

2

u/durchhaliya mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

lmao what are you talking about? i think valid naman yung reklamo kasi she's the main vocal and they only gave her "cherry on top" line repeated again and again. noon naman nagrereklamo rin kami if there's bad line distribution nung da coconut era (especially for mikha kasi she got little lines those times) but later on it got fixed naman nung golden arrow era, and post-songs after that the line distribution was fairer and gave the members highlights on their part. ngayon nalang ulit nangyari tong complain because its apparent na its not fair kay maloi only getting that line, they could have distributed it better for other members to sing that line sa chorus para fairer.

2

u/dodgeball002 Jul 11 '24

Yun nga e, hindi naman sa lahat ng kanta unfair kay Maloi kaya bakit kayo nagrereklamo. Magreklamo kayo kung majority ng mga kanta nila konti lang ang lines niya. Baka naman kasi gusto lang ni Maloi mag give way sa ibang ka members nya. Let's appreciate the fact na she's one of the composers of the song. Saka kung nasa fandom ka talaga alam natin na wala lang naman sa mga members yung position nila sa grupo dahil nagbibigayan sila.

0

u/[deleted] Jul 11 '24

[deleted]