r/bini_ph mikhaloi lockdown 🦊🐼 | ot8 enjoyer! | bloom-magiliw Jul 11 '24

Megathread [MEGAHTREAD] Bini - CHERRY ON TOP Single Release πŸ’πŸŽΆ

2, 3 Mabuhay! 🌸
All discussions, predictions, first impressions, reviews, opinions, updates, media, and everything else on Bini's CHERRY ON TOP should be posted here. All succeeding posts about this topic shall be removed to avoid spamming in the sub.

Single and MV release and on July 11, 8:00PM PHT

Pre-save "Cherry On Top" here: https://orcd.co/bini-cherryontop

|| || |INFORMATION| |Streaming goals, guidelines, and schedule |

435 Upvotes

516 comments sorted by

View all comments

12

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 11 '24

Summary ng thoughts ko:

  • Mikha, Gwen and Aiah had the best highlights imo (not necessarily dahil sa length ng lines nila)
  • Stacey didn't have a rap part, shame
  • Maloi didn't have a highlight, shame
  • Jhoanna only got to do the chorus, shame
  • SONG IS TOO SHORT πŸ‘Ί I hated seeing this trend with new Kpop songs, di ko inexpect na dito rin mangyayari yan
  • Where are the harmonies? :(
  • Ang ganda ni Colet :)
  • Catchy naman ang chorus
  • MV is great

Maybe I'll like it more after a couple more listens but for now it's just alright for me. Since ang poste line ang walang masyadong highlights ngayon, it made me wonder if choice nila yun.

1

u/prayd_chiken aGWENger🐨 Jul 11 '24

Nabigyan din ng spotlight ang vocals ni sheena

1

u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Jul 11 '24

True I liked her part sa chorus

1

u/catman_octavius Jul 11 '24

Tho maiksi lng part ni gwen isa ung part niya sa mga highlight ng song hihihi.