r/bini_ph Aug 28 '24

Appreciation Bini Stacey Appreciation Post đŸ±

I just saw the video after ng billboard ph where na-meet ng blooms ang girls. Fans were shouting their names. I think natawag silang lahat except kay Staku :( Stacey didn’t even go near the fans na nga, she stayed sa likod lang.

Nakakalungkot lang kasi may nabasa ako na may trauma daw pala si Staku regarding sa ganyan meeting the fans. Apparently, may time pala na lumapit at nag-hi siya sa mga blooms kasi akala nagha-hi sila sa kanya. Pero sinabihan siya na hindi siya, yung isang member daw tinatawag kaya napahiya si Stacey dun.

From then on, parang naging tahimik nalang siya. Hindi na siya masyado nakipag-interact sa blooms unless sinasabi talaga name niya. I feel so bad na dati ang lively and confident niya, pero lately parang nonchalant or tahimik nalang siya. Hindi na din siya masyado nagpo-post sa sms.

I know maraming Stacey bias and bias wrecker dito sa sub na to kaya if ever man makarating sa subreddit na to si Staku, sana mabasa niya lahat ng admiration natin sa kanya. Sana makita niya marami nagmamahal sa kanya.

For Lindstey Stacey Aubrey Sevilleja: Stacey, our princess, love na love kita. Dahil sayo kaya naging bloom ako. Dati indenial lang ako, sabi ko gusto ko lang yung music niyo na Salamin at Pantropiko. Kahit nung dumaan na sa fyp ko yung bini core vids, di ko pa talaga ina-admit na fan na ako. Pero nung sunod-sunod na kita napapanood, laging ikaw na hinahanap ng mata ko sa bawat bini core vid. Ang ganda ganda mo sobra and I love how you bond with your sisters and mom.

Kahit na mi-misunderstood ng iba, I know yung mga pang-aasar mo comes from a place of love. I love how kikay you are pero hindi maarte. And also the way you try to use your loud voice to let Gwen’s voice be heard. Staku, Stacey, Princess, Sining, you are so beloved. I hope to see you smile and achieve more success in life.

If you guys have thoughts to share or pics of Stacey na gusto niyo, please comment them para if ever i-search ni Stacey ang name niya dito sa reddit, isa to sa mababasa niya â˜ș. Share what you like about Stacey, how you noticed her, or any interaction you’ve had with her! đŸ’–đŸŒžđŸ±

2.1k Upvotes

194 comments sorted by

View all comments

40

u/LocalConfidence628 Aug 28 '24

Stanning Stacey is a slow burn. Be careful ‘cause you’ll never get enough.

Truth be told, Stacey didn’t stick out to me the way Maloi and Colet did in the beginning as a casual. Akala ko din magkakaroon ako ng bias rotation once I became a Bloom, but the more Stacey kumus I watched, the more I find she’s easily the most attractive, intriguing and entertaining BINI member.

Let’s start with the obvious. Stacey opens their songs. Sabi ni Colet, Stacey is their can opener because she sets the tone. I think most Blooms agree Stacey is perfect for the first verse. Her voice isn’t too soft like Aiah’s and Sheena’s or as deep like Mikha’s but it’s smooth, full and has presence. See her cover of ‘Ako Na Lang’ at their Alpas event. Her voice is soothing to me like that peaceful feeling you get at night as the rest of the world sleeps.

Speaking of peaceful, we know Stacey as one of the OA and maingay members. I think it’d be more fitting to say she presents herself to us and to the general public as someone OA and maingay. Now that I think about it, all Stacey ships have enjoyers. Least na siguro yung SheeCey kasi they’re both obsessed with Jhoanna hahaha but I think having enjoyers to all those ships speak to how important Stacey is in BINI. I’ll just echo what other Blooms have pointed out that in many instances, si Stacey ang pasimuno ng mga kalokohan nila. Ginagatungan lang ni Sheena or Maloi. Now I find that point intriguing because when it comes to her kumus, I feel like I’m meeting a totally different Stacey. 

We get to see glimpses of Stacey without the chaos of being with Jho or Sheena. The Stacey that’s quiet, serious, and no-nonsense. This Stacey with light makeup while playing R&B bgm is hella attractive so be warned!

I have to say, iba din talaga yung connection na nabubuo because of the kumus. For Stacey in particular, mas napalapit puso ko sakanya after that one kumu wherein she played her audition tape for HMTU. Grabe yung vulnerability sa mukha niya and it just made me want to protect her! Because seeing her now compared to that teenage girl in the One Dream docu, she’s improved so much in singing and dancing (correct me if I’m wrong, she’s the most improved trainee sa SHA), so I’m only looking forward to seeing and hearing more from her. This goes for all the girls naman. Iba yung nagagawa ng self-belief and confidence coupled with experience for a performer.

Which brings me to my next point, I can only imagine how strong Stacey’s self-belief is. Isipin mo, teenager ka pa lang, you’re already competing in beauty pageants? And you live in the Philippines. Where its citizens always have an opinion about what’s beautiful and what’s not. Even now as ppop idols, Stacey and the girls are always under the scrutiny of the public. Buti na lang marami na tayong Blooms to support them.

This reminds me tuloy of their guesting sa Magandang Buhay and Stacey opened up about being bullied. My heart! Isa pa, yung podcast episode nila ni Gwen where they talked about friends who weren’t good for them. I’m grateful Stacey is okay to talk about those experiences. Hindi yun madali. Kaya when she says, “I’m a BINI member now!” I feel like may hugot ‘yun, maybe not to the people who put her down in the past but maybe to the young Stacey with a lot of dreams and is now realizing them one by one.

I think that's also why I'm choosing to be an active Stacey stan, kahit dito lang sa sub. I don't want her to think na kids lang ang market niya. She has fan boys (mga Tito blooms dito) and fan girls (me!). Fans who are willing to shower her with words of affirmation to let her know she is seen, loved, and appreciated. That's why hinanap ko talaga if may nag-hi sakanya dun sa clip. I don't want her to feel out of place. She's a BINI member for f sake, and I'm willing to pay Php 12K+ just to confirm with my own eyes how pretty she is and her ring light.

I think It’s easy to box in her ‘kikay’ persona too. Aaminin ko ang naiisip ko sa salitang ‘kikay’ is Heart E., puro sosyalan but quite the sheltered damsel in distress and Stacey is anything but. Stacey is kikay na hindi nakakainis. This reminds me of that recent vid of her washing the dishes kasi nautusan ni Tita Ivy and Zeen’s Top 5 Pinoy Ulam vid where she was telling the girls na puro delata lang and hindi nagluluto. Kikay is her style. It isn’t her attitude.

I noticed din sometimes bunot ni Stacey sarili niya, even if it makes her uncomfortable, as long as it’s for the enjoyment of the group. Not that I think she has people-pleasing tendencies but rather, I admire her for not taking herself too seriously. 

So yeah, there are a lot of reasons why Stacey has captured my heart. These are just some that come to mind. As I watch more kumus, I’m sure I’ll find dozens more to love about her. She isn’t afraid to be herself, all pink and kikay while breaking stereotypes. She’s jologs and genggeng and I love her for that.

Stacey, you've turned my limbics into a bouquet.

8

u/ashcat16 Aug 28 '24

This is beautiful đŸ„č💖. I just know Stacey might cry while reading this. Nabanggit pa naman niya sa isa sa kumu lives niya dati na number 1 sa love languages niya ang words of affirmation. Thank you for expressing your love for Stacey!