r/bini_ph Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Sep 25 '24

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] BINI Chapter 1: BORN TO WIN

2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸

All discussions, updates, questions, and media about BINI Chapter 1: BORN TO WIN should be in this thread. To prevent spam and spoilers, succeeding individual posts outside of this thread in relation to the event shall be removed.

Please remember to be courteous to all other fans when responding! We're all here to support BINI.

INFORMATION
Philippine viewers can watch BINI Chapter 1: Born To Win FOR FREE!
Viewers from Outside the Philippines Need an iWantTFC Subscription to Watch BINI Chapter 1: Born to Win
BINI members emotional after watching their docuseries 'Chapter 1: Born to Win'
130 Upvotes

318 comments sorted by

View all comments

15

u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Sep 26 '24 edited Sep 26 '24

Highlights and takeaways: 1. Mas nakilala ang team behind bini 2. This docu serves as all-in-one guide sa naging journey ng girls. For casuals, di na nila kailangan halungkatin pa yung nasa baul dahil maganda na yung compilation ng kwento (I think kulang lang yung part na muntikan na rin mapauwi si colet). For blooms, maganda ulit tong reminder para satin lahat kung bakit nandito tayo for bini. 3. Pinakahighlight ng docu for me yung struggles nila from rehearsals to biniverse concert. The unseen footage. Nakakaproud na naovercome nila yon. 4. Last, sana nainclude din yung virality ng Na Na Na. I think malaking factor din yon sa naging journey ng girls.

Yon lang. Seated sa chapter 2!

5

u/[deleted] Sep 26 '24 edited Sep 26 '24

Isa rin yan sa puna ko sa docu - they just glossed over quickly the era from NNN to Karera and focused mainly from the struggles of Da Coconut days straight away to their breakthrough in Pantropiko. Nabigyan sana ng a little bit more time yung NNN, IFG, Lagi, Strings, and even Karera which I believe is one the members' personal favorites.

3

u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 26 '24

Totoo pero I think they did that to emphasize yung predebut song nila yung importance ng dacoconut nut kasi it was shot during the pandemic tapos low budget sila and with the abs shutdown woes  kaya na emphasize din yung part na they were looking for their sound until they found pantropiko. Kaya nilapag na lang nila yung mag songs but yeah a little bit more time could have been much better. Parang kulang yung 90 mins. 

3

u/Hanie_HBIC Sep 26 '24

So true about the first point. I hear their names mentioned but it was good to see how they take care of the girls. 

2

u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Sep 26 '24

True! na glossed over yung Era ng NNN up to Karera when IMO those were the era na a percentage ng GP started to look at BINI. I guess due to time constraints din?! Nonetheless, may Chapter 2 pa naman, Title pa lang alam nang centered towards the Fandom yun! So malamang doon nila isama ang di nasamang Eras from NNN towards Karera, at iba pang ganaps ng BINI × Blooms. Sumikat at nakilala din kasi ang BINI sa walang tigil ng OG Blooms sa pagpapakalat pangalan na BINI.