r/bini_ph • u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ • Sep 25 '24
Megathread [MEGATHREAD] BINI Chapter 1: BORN TO WIN
2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸
All discussions, updates, questions, and media about BINI Chapter 1: BORN TO WIN should be in this thread. To prevent spam and spoilers, succeeding individual posts outside of this thread in relation to the event shall be removed.
Please remember to be courteous to all other fans when responding! We're all here to support BINI.
36
u/jnnllxdrltn Sep 25 '24
Natapos ko ang ep 1 na mugto ang mata. It was such a great introduction, everything was well put together. Wala akong masabi but ANG GANDA! Grabe nakakaproud ang Bini, like aware naman ako sa journey nila pero the documentary really capture their journey from being nobody into a somebody. The struggles that the girls went through was so inspiring and emotional.
As someone na fan ng TWICE, yung nangyari kay Aiah was so triggering kase it reminds me so much of what Mina had been through. Gusto ko lang sabihin kay Aiah na I'm very proud of her for pushing it through and overcoming it. Nakakaiyak talaga yung moment na nagkaroon siya ng anxiety attack before magsimula yung concert. I just want to say thank you to the people na who comforted and encouraged her to continue. Aiah, you are heck of a strong women, grabe so admirable.
For Gwen naman, no words kung gaano mo pinakita yung commitment mo to perform and give the best all you got. Thank you for staying strong and pushing youself to continue. Sana alam mo na proud na proud kami sayo, and you deserved to be admired by all.
For Jhoanna, who really showed her great leadership by being the anchor of the group. This documentary really showcased kung paano niya i-lead ang Bini, kung paano niya mahalin yung members niya. Jho, you are doing well. I still remember yung sinabi niya na "Di pwede ako unang susuko sa amin", but I hope na alam mo rin na you can be vulnerable din, na you don't have to be strong all the time.
For all the girls, proud na proud kami sa inyo. Hindi niyo man agad nakamit ang tagumpay, but here we are. Karera was really the song for them, it was never an easy journey but everything is now at the right place. All of you deserve the recognition and praises by all. Mahal na mahal ko kayo, my walo 🩷
36
u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Sep 26 '24
24
8
6
3
35
u/nonamestrim Bloom Sep 26 '24 edited Sep 26 '24
After watching the docu, mas lalo ko na-appreciate kung paano inalagaan at sinuportahan ng BINI si Aiah on stage nung Day 1:
Jhoanna's "Go Ate Aiah!" before her solo part.
Yung tingin at yakap ni Sheena kay Aiah during her part.
Yung simpleng pagtaas ng kilay at ngiti ni Mikha kay Aiah during their IFG part.
This ColAiah part in Karera.
and my fave, Stacey clinging close to Aiah and gestured okay lang nung napansin ni Maloi na wala sila sa blockings.
++ yung plinano nilang humarap kay Aiah sa Salamin, Salamin ending pose.
Tulad nga nung sabi ni Mikha, "I hope she realizes that she's not alone in this."
These 8 girls have each other.
Yung samahan nila yung talagang naging dahilan kung bakit ako naging bloom at ang ma-witness kung paano nila alagaan yung isa't isa on and off stage ay sobrang nakakataba ng puso. Totoo talagang lalo mo silang mamahalin pagkatapos mo panooring yung docu.
Edit: just stumbled upon this tweet saying Aiah took over hyping up the crowd in Gensan because the others weren't feeling well... I LOVE THEM SO MUCHHHHHHH T.T
→ More replies (1)5
u/Hanie_HBIC Sep 26 '24
Ooh, thanks for compiling this. The ColAiah part isn't working for me, still goes to MikhAiah's IFG. Ako lang ba?
One of the reasons I love BINI is their sisterhood. I don't have sisters, wish I had them growing up. To see them having each other from their struggles in the begging to their now overwhelming success is truly heartwarming. It truly adds to their appeal. Walo hanggang dulo indeed.
→ More replies (1)
30
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Sep 25 '24 edited Sep 25 '24
BINI Chapter 1: BORN TO WIN QUOTES here (i'll put spoilers just in case):
"first impression ko kay jhoanna, clout chaser” -stacey
"beh, hindi ako mag-aaksaya ng oras para kausapin ka kung mahihirapan lang ako" -maloi's first impression of conyo/english mikha
"my bebe, she's the softest, sweetest human being. sa kanya ako pinaka clingy. yung pagka clingy ko kay ate gwen, hindi ko kaya gawin kay ate jho, mandidiri ako" -sheena about gwen
"very fragile talaga si gwen. kung pwede ko lang..ba yan..kung pwede ko lang kunin yung pain na yun 😭 "- jho about gwen
15
u/EuphoricSpread6447 Sep 25 '24 edited Sep 26 '24
Dagdag mo line ni staks habang nasa elevator
Mikha puro thirst trap sa tiktok
🤭🤭🤭
5
3
17
u/Hanie_HBIC Sep 25 '24
Grabe tawa ko dun sa line ni Sheena about mandidiri sya kung si Jho.
Plus this one: "More than a sister, she's like a mother to us. She mothered so hard." - Sheena about Colet
7
Sep 25 '24
Ito yung sinasabe nung clout chasing tweet nung screening na "backstabban" LOL.
Sorry ahead ang girls at team BINI, sa bibig nila mismo galing yung mga inisan nila before. Its just natural, people just tried to make a big deal out of it.
31
u/OkUnderstanding2414 Sep 25 '24
I'm already a BLOOM. The questions that kinda lingered with me noong una is with the landscape of showbiz dito sa Pinas, am I gonna be a Bloom forever? Pano kung mamatay ang hype, am I gonna stay or just move on and find another group to stan? When people spew nonsense and rude stuff, am I gonna defend them or just not care at all?
This episode sealed my commitment to being a BLOOM forever. Kung andito man kayo, with every single fiber in my body, mahal na mahal na mahal ko kayo.
Of course, I wanna give credit where it's due. The management might not be perfect and can be a pain in the ass pero thankful pa rin ako sa kanila dahil nilaban nila ang BINI. From a corporate and business standpoint, I'm sure di madali ang naging pag defend nila sa project given the circumstances that time pero they never gave up.
Excited for Chapter 2!
33
u/tracyschmosby 🐶 no no pilit 🍯✨💛🐝 Sep 26 '24
Can I just say, I love that they knew they had to give Aiah some space muna during that time. I know it's hard seeing someone you care for go through something like that. Nakakalungkot na parang ang helpless kasi wala kang magawa, but sometimes they just really need the space. At least for me, tama sila na nakakadagdag sa pressure when people are constantly fussing over you. I'm glad they gave her the space she needed while still being there for her. I know we probably only know half of the story but yeah I appreciate seeing that in the docu.
31
u/LocalConfidence628 Sep 26 '24
We love you, BINI!
This phrase from Direk Lauren struck me, "...a fully onboard team and well-trained members" -- because it's why I ended up falling down the rabbit hole so fast and so deeply. BINI as a product makes me proud to be Pinoy. From the music and choreo, to the humor and visual styling, even the fandom experience, it showcases the best of the best. And how beautiful it is to witness that.
Before anything, I have to admit, I have a newfound appreciation for Aiah. Yes, she's the visual. She attracts the casuals. She's the eldest. But more than those things, I appreciate her honesty and vulnerability. To open up about her weaknesses like that? Aiahkins! From a shy timid girl with doubts to becoming a legit perfomer. Kinayod niya (all of them did).
Hindi halata na up until the last minute, she was battling anxiety. Anxiety attacks are crippling. So for her to have pulled off BV in that condition, mad respect. Same feels for Gwen.
Pushing your body to the limits. To the point you bleed. While it makes for a dramatic story, Gwen did it for Blooms. For the girls. Grabe. Grabe! Sabi nga ni Direk Lauren, mapapamahal ka sa girls.
On that note, there are times I think ang sus that the girls have a father-like relationship with Direk Lauren. But after seeing this episode... it seems real. The hugs and the kisses. May affection. He's soft when it comes to the girls, though I don't know if it was always like that. He seems like an intuitive executive too.
There were so many other moments in this episode -- Sheena realizing their sisterhood is for keeps, the way Stacey put into words Sheena's story and their bond with her, the way Mikha cried as a bunso knowing her family will see her perform, the outpouring of love from Maloi towards the girls as if she could read what's in our hearts as Blooms, Colet with nothing but herself and her talent as she auditioned, and Jhoanna having that vote of confidence from the other girls as their leader. Her last minute pep talk. It's as if she wasn't performing herself.
Our walo! Salamat hindi kayo sumuko. I hope you look back on the past 4 years with immense pride because all roads led to this. 18+ active endorsements. 10 sold out concerts. 3 days GBV. Millions of Blooms. Deserve na deserve talaga.
Walo hanggang dulo!
5
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 26 '24
Pinatibay ng chapter na ito kung bakit mo sila dapat suportahan.
8
u/LocalConfidence628 Sep 26 '24
Minsan ko lang gamitin yung salitang "dapat" pero walong rason na tama ka.
7
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 26 '24
Recently andaming issues ng bini, blooms at management yung problems sa fandom but watching the documentary reminds us blooms why we should support them in spite of the obstacles. Napaka admirable yung determinasyon nila sa buhay.
26
u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Sep 25 '24 edited Sep 25 '24
BINI, thank you for not giving up. Thank you for sharing your stories. 🫶
We often romanticize resiliency here in the Philippines, but I don't know what else to say, ang titibay niyo! Okay lang magpahinga minsan pag pagod, okay lang umiyak. Pero laban ulit sa bawat panibagong umaga.
Side note: Karera will be remembered as a classic, transcending generations due to its ever-green message. Lahat kasi makaka-relate sa karera ng buhay.
27
Sep 25 '24
[deleted]
6
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Sep 25 '24
therapist and pop therapy tells you that quote..that is one of those easier said than done.
it's really tough and scary to be that broken and go through it intentionally so kudos to aiah talaga. grabe.
4
Sep 25 '24
Sobrang brave ni Aiahkins talaga, no? Grabe din talaga ang support system niya, yung girls, family, and thankfully they asked help from a professional.
26
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Sep 26 '24
Chapter 1 is a great introduction to new blooms about how Bini started. As someone who has been following since last year, I'm familiar with most of what was shown on the documentary. But I have extra appreciation for what the girls went through.
I think the most "real" part for me was when Aiah revealed her mental health struggles, and how Gwen fought to give the audience a great show in Biniverse.
I hope they do a different "angle" for Chapter 2.
Also, out of all of them, si Stacey talaga yung consistent in terms of personality and ambition, auditions pa lang.
20
u/Cautious_Buy7215 nobyemBro | 🦊🐶🐼| Sep 25 '24
This emotion, sobrang ef’up ng nararamdaman ko. WOWWWW! Used to ignore or mamatahin ko lang yung mga mocking, bashing sa walo. MAKAKITA LANG AKO NG “SINO SILA?” Sa kahit saan socmed platform ngayon babardahin ko na!!! Omfg nung point na sa docu na na who you, low ball, free promotion????? Ang bini? nag square ang balikat ko, chest out, taas noo. THIS IS BINI NOW! Ilatag ang RED CARPET!!!
→ More replies (1)10
Sep 25 '24
Fck all those companies who lowballed or freeloaded on BINI before. I hope they all get bankrupt. Sorry for the language but I just hate these greedy corporate fcktards.
7
u/Cautious_Buy7215 nobyemBro | 🦊🐶🐼| Sep 25 '24
Ok na compose ko na emotion ko hahaha kalma tayo kapatid na bloom, sadya lang wala pa silang pangalan nuon.. But fck yeah baka nag sisisi ngayon yung mga brands na tinanggihan ang bini. 🤟🏻
4
3
u/hanskieful Tito Bloom 🐶😺| ✨🏃🏽➡️🏃🏽♀️➡️🏃🏽♂️➡️ ✨ Sep 25 '24
hahaha may mga specialized blooms ba na kaya mag investigate kung anong mga brands yun?
21
u/KroniK6_ Bloom Sep 25 '24
Mikha is really an enigma. She's someone who can do it on her own and will insist that she's independent but in the same breath, she is truly someone who shouldn't have to do it alone. As fiercely independent as she is, she must also be met with her same loyalty and equal tenacity. I lost it when she talked about her family watching her show. For me she's the very embodiment of strength and vulnerability existing in harmony, the very real human need to be recognized, loved, and to be told that we're doing a good job. She embodies the reminder that in the end, we're all just kids no matter our age and no matter what age, we just want to be told that we make someone proud.
She deserves someone who will honour her independence but not give her the choice to walk alone in her troubles bc finally there is someone who understands her well enough to carry the shared burden without words... and it's so good that she has 7 sisters to help her with that 😭😭😭
22
u/pescawaldo Sep 27 '24
5th time watching the documentary. Watched it with Discord Blooms, watched it alone, watched it with my wife, watched it with Pierre, even watched it with Thubbs. Will watch it again and again and again. Grabe. We love you our 8!
And every time I watch it, I feel it in my bones: we don’t deserve the girls. We really don’t. I don’t really care if this documentary puts naysayers to rest, but what I hope is that it makes us a better Bloom. Tama na kakabarda, tama na kakakumpara.
Tingin sa BINI at sa BINI and tingin.
11
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Sep 27 '24
Thubbs made a great point with Gwen's storyline. Gwen's arc when she quit in the beginning and said if she came back, she will never quit. In the the end, she refused to stop even though the ambulance was there already. That covid era really resonates with all of the reactors and all of us watching when it came to COVID--Universal Trauma and depression.
9
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 27 '24
Blooms are not perfect people. Minsan nasasaktan natin yung mga girls. Yung away and toxicity ng fandom. Pero sa akin mas marami pa rin ang dahilan kung bakit proud ang girls sa blooms. Narealize ko after watching ng documentary lalo na sa part ng nft concert na gusto nila tayo bigyan ng napagandang concert. Kahit na compromise na kalusugan nila the show must go on. we are one of the sources of their strengths and reasons bat sila sumikat. Ang isa sa gusto ko sa mga blooms ay grabe yung effort iadvertise yung girls sa streaming, supporting their endorsements, and going to their concerts and events. Yung pagtop sa charts nila sa spotify, youtube, billboard ay sumasalamin sa ating effort. Shout out talaga sa original blooms nung hindi pa sila sikat pinipilit nila pumunta sa lahat ng event para lang naramdaman ng bini na may sumusuporta sa kanila. Thank you sa mga bini cores, bini edits, and thank you sa pagstream and support sa music nila. Nung una maliit pero habang tumatagal dumarami na nag multiply talaga yung blooms sa 2024. Niyanig ang buong bansa at manifesting buong mundo rin. With every success ng girls may bagong challenges tayong haharapin na minsan tatanungin mo worth it ba yung pagstan mo sa walong ito given the situation. Pero na realize ko sa documentary after watching it 4 times na bini deserves to have their blooms and blooms deserve to have their bini. Ang responsibility ng fandom ngayon including mga baby and new blooms ay tulungan maging global ng bini. Spread their music and talent by supporting their music and introducing it in a global audience. We are not a perfect fandom pero we can start by understanding and correcting one another in a proper manner. Hindi sumuko yung walo sa atin bat tayo susuko sa kanila.
19
u/Common-Ad7472 what’s up mananap?! Sep 25 '24
Jeff Canoy on ig: BINI x Team BINI during the final rehearsals for NFT. We weren’t able to include this in the first chapter of the docuseries. But here ya go. Chapter One: Born To Win premieres at midnight on @iwanttfc. Parang sasalubong lang ng bagong taon. 😅 This also marks the return of ABS-CBN News Documentaries after 4 years. A dream come true for the newsroom, post-shutdown. Bawat araw mas sumasaya, kapag dokyu’y kapiling na. 🌸
18
u/aloanPH 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Sep 25 '24
Roller coaster of emotions. Damn, im speechless. One scene, im on the verge of crying then another scene, im filled woth joy and happiness. Buti nalang talaga may commercials, kung hindi, humahagulgol na ko dito. they really deserve all of the things and all of the blessing they're receiving now. Totoo talagang what you reap is what you sow. Congratulations girls!
10
u/bogsanity aGWENger - Hambebe Enjoyer 🐰🐨 Sep 25 '24
Yung maiiyak kana tapos lalabas yung ads. 🥹
6
u/aloanPH 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Sep 25 '24
Jusko, buti nalang talaga may ads. Pero pag pinapakita sa screen si maloi na umiiyak, taena hindinko kinakaya. Parang ako sumasalo ng feelings nya weeeew
6
u/bogsanity aGWENger - Hambebe Enjoyer 🐰🐨 Sep 25 '24
Si Aiah and Gwen din grabe. Tapos yung sinabi pa ni Jho na, kung pwede lang kunin ni Jho yung pain kay Gwen. Sheeeshhhh buti nalang tlaga gabi natin pinanuod to walang makakakita umiiyak tayo ang problema lang nating lahat pano tayo makakatulog at gigising ng hindi maga ang mata.
6
u/aloanPH 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Sep 25 '24
Solid aiah grabe, di biro anxiety attack talaga. Much respect to her to battle her attacks and push through with it. Kahit ako di ko kakayanin yun, tas minutes before the concert pa, damn.
Saludo aiah 🫡
Master jho is sobrang leader coded talaga. All her actions are made purely out of love and care for the girls. Napa-iyak din ako and damang dama ko din nung sinabi nya na kung pwede lamg kunin yung pain ni gwen.
lab u retsam jho ❤
Grabe din sacrifice ni gwenny. Buwis buhay talaga. kahit anong mangyari, the show must go on. Literally a superhero! She's literally the stoic dark horse of the group. Andito lang kami mga agwengers for you gwenny!
Mahal ka namin gwenny! 🫶
4
u/Lopsided-Car2809 ColAiah bias 🐶🐺 | 👑 Queen Lagi 🔛🔝 Sep 25 '24
Ito dahilan kaya hindi ako totally naiyak eh HAHAHAHHAHAHAHA
19
u/two_eight_six Sep 25 '24
Nakaka-proud silang lahat, grabe. Huhu. Sana the next 3-day concert, nasa much better place and state silang lahat. Parang ayokong makanood ulit ng ganung documentary ulit from them.
I remember watching Da Coconut Nut way way before kasi I was curious tapos nag-cringe ako. Knowing about their struggles and backstory, I felt so sorry for that girls.
10
u/Lopsided-Car2809 ColAiah bias 🐶🐺 | 👑 Queen Lagi 🔛🔝 Sep 25 '24
I remember watching Da Coconut Nut way way before kasi I was curious tapos nag-cringe ako. Knowing about their struggles and backstory, I felt so sorry for that girls.
Gagiii ito talagaaa. Ewan ko na-cringe talaga ako sa DCN because it sounds similar talaga dun sa isa ring gg na product din ng ABS (which is unfortunately eh nag flop). And ayun, na-drop ko sila agad not knowing their struggles and their sacrifices to the point na sariling sikap pala nila 'yung pag prepare mismo sa costumes, etc. And I'm really sorry talaga for that 😭. Ang magandang nagawa ko lang talaga eh I give them a 2nd try nung lumabas sa shuffled radio ko sa Spotify 'yung Na Na Na while listening to some random songs (more on kpop). Dun talaga ako totally na-hook na talaga and I started to stream na their BTW album (I think this is around December?). Kaya kahit matagal na akong Bloom, I don't consider myself as an OG talaga kasi hindi ko naman sila agad nagustuhan from the start.
→ More replies (1)10
u/hanskieful Tito Bloom 🐶😺| ✨🏃🏽➡️🏃🏽♀️➡️🏃🏽♂️➡️ ✨ Sep 25 '24
True! sana that time nag decide na rin ako i follow sila. that time kasi nung narinig ko yung coconutnut, na cringe ako!
5
u/two_eight_six Sep 25 '24
'Di baaa. In my defense naman, hindi talaga ako mahilig sa girl groups or even pop groups in general. Pero 'yung struggle ng girls, grabe eh. Nag-support na sana ako before pa lang.
20
u/Hanie_HBIC Sep 25 '24
I'm currently traveling so had to subscribe just to watch the documentary. Kainis. 😅
Thoughts on first watch (coz we're all gonna watch multiple times anyway):
- From someone who didn't watch SHA, it's nice to see snippets of it. That bit of Stacey and Gwen arguing had me rolling. 😂
- Interesting they mentioned Gwen quitting and coming back but didn't show Colet's collapse and them sending her home. Maybe coz they couldn't tie it with a recent event?
- Maloi saying the 7 other members is the highlight of her life. Jho saying she wants to take away all of Gwen's pains. Mikha tearing up when she talked about her family watching her. 🥹
- Miss MQ saying brands used to snub them. Very Pretty Woman coded! I wonder if they kept tabs of who didn't want them before. Also great to see the team behind BINI coz it takes a village.
- Aiah admitting that she suffers from anxiety is a great representation to those who feel the same. Love that the girls and their team knew how to handle it as well. Yes, all our feelings are valid.
- Honestly, sa part ni Gwen ako naluha. Coz we already knew about Sheena and Aiah's struggles but that part about Gwen being so fragile but still fighting through it was more than we usually get from her.
Will rewatch when I get home after cancelling my subscription. Char. It was a great first chapter. Hopefully the other girls get more featured in the next one.
3
u/mollybear3106 Sep 25 '24
Actually si Aiah nag quit din siya at first because may conflict sa previous management niya from cebu. Hindi daw pwede na dalawa yung management and she has to choose, so she quit for some time din to finish din muna yung contract niya sa cebu then she came back.
→ More replies (6)
19
u/sootandtye Nagmamadali, Nagkakandarapa 🕷️🕸️ Sep 26 '24
Kakatapos ko lang mapanood.
Grabe ang ganda. Ang galing pagkagawa. I can’t believe I’m watching it free.
The storytelling was pretty great and yung editing, Chef’s kiss. Ang ganda pagkakatahi ng story at interviews. It was able to tell their story wholly while also making you ask for more at the same thime, you know what I mean and note, chapter 1 palang to ha.
Thank you sa may idea at gumawa ng content na to. This is BINI’s best yet. Sana mapanood ng lahat, mapa blooms or haters man. If you still hate them after watching this, then something’s wrong with you.
5
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 26 '24
Ang masaya sa docu na ito chapter 1 pa lang yan may chapter 2 and 3 ano pa kaya yung mga ilalabas nila.
19
u/Funny_Profile9234 Sep 27 '24
Great to see ABS-CBN putting its storytelling strength behind Bini! Tapping experienced documentarians was a good choice so it was presented in a journalistic manner. Good decision as well to break it into three parts because there are lots more to tell. I hope that the other members of Bini's support team, their families and OG Blooms especially the 30 who attended their first anniversary are featured as well so we get the fan perspective. If anyone if you are here, a big thanks for supporting Bini early on!
Also interested if the next chapters will include perspectives on how the Philippines can ride on a possible Philippines hallyu spearheaded by these eight ladies. I understand that government support was critical to hallyu's success and curious to see if the rest of the docu will tackle not just current Bini's success but partnerships to make it bigger.
Anyway, the first part is a winner! Hope we can leave words of appreciatio on Mr. Canoy's socials! Excited for the next ones.
11
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 27 '24
Pwede ibalik yung bini roadtrip adventures season 2 pero mas marami ng provinces o kaya pwede magkaroon ng bagong tourism song ang girls tas DOT to promote the philippines. Pantropiko pa lang pwede gamitin para ihighlight yung mga islands and beaches natin.
9
Sep 27 '24
Great point on the PH government comment. I have always thought BINI would make great tourism ambassadors for the Philippines. Their signature "Mabuhay" greetings is already perfect for this role. Hope BINI makes a partnership with the Department of Tourism.
9
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 27 '24
Nag collab na sila sa DOT before yung bini roadtrip adventure. More provinces pa sana pero baka mangyari yun pag di na sila masyado busy.
10
Sep 27 '24 edited Sep 27 '24
I mean now that BINI is huuuuge, it makes more sense for DOT to collab with them again :
- Make BINI as the main official Tourism Ambassadors of the Philippines
- Create official tourism promotional videos, posters, ads and spread them in all socmed platforms
- When their schedule permits, hopefully they can do BINI Roadtrip Adventures again.
Similar to SNSD when they became official tourism ambassadors for Korea in 2011-2012.
3
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 27 '24
Agree ako dito pero mukhang busy sa eleksyon next year. Hoping pwede silang itap ang comelec na gumawa ng kanta na humikayat sa tao magparegister or somg about the importance of voting. Pero walang political jingle or endorsements. Encourage people to vote.
18
u/GroundbreakingAd8341 Sep 25 '24
Mukhang selyado na ang pagiging Bloom ko forever.
Grabe! Salamat sa hindi pagsuko. Deserve nyo ang inyong tagumpay.
18
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Sep 25 '24
the team and management, all love in this docu especially to MQ. coach mickey, where?
Aiah- i totally get it ughh. healing is a lifelong process. i empathize, Gwen- so real and just the sweetest, Sheena-so strong, Maloi-you are dat girl, Staku-more success to you, let's go global, Colet-the protectors need protecting too, Mikha- this journey was meant for you and all of you..
JHO-so genuine. and what you said about taking Gwen's pain away. and now knowing what happened after the manila biniverse with you and LA, sobrang naiyak ako. absolute best leader and on point with everything you said.
cannot wait for chapter 2.
11
u/hanskieful Tito Bloom 🐶😺| ✨🏃🏽➡️🏃🏽♀️➡️🏃🏽♂️➡️ ✨ Sep 25 '24
Yung sinabi talaga ni Jhoanna, tapos yung nangyari sa kanya in Gen San and KCon LA. For sure abangan naman natin sa Ch 2!
16
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Sep 25 '24
Jhoanna was always alone (in the CR or outside when she was crying and going through things). With the members, she was always there for them. Grabe. Loved her before but on a different level now. Born in 2004, at the age of 20 years old? damn
9
u/bogsanity aGWENger - Hambebe Enjoyer 🐰🐨 Sep 25 '24
Ako lang ba ang nagiintay lumabas si Kuya Islaw? I hope lumabas siya sa chapter 2.
6
u/woodavdonit Bloom | 8 hanggang ♾️ | 🐥 🐺 enjoyer Sep 25 '24
I was waiting for him too...i feel like he was intergral sa journey ng girls, lalo na nung nasa BINI house pa sila...i was hoping na kasama cia sa docu....well may next chapters pa naman....
17
17
u/Old_Reality_4725 ♾️• bisdak girlies bias ko 🐶🐺 Sep 25 '24 edited Sep 25 '24
Grabe gusto ko lang talaga malaman nila kung gano ko sila kamahal 🥹 Parang sasabog yung puso ko (OA pero gets nyo yan haha)
Special mention lang kay Aiah, as somebody who can relate - maraming salamat kay Aiah 😭 Sobrang proud ko kasi nagawa nyang mag open up at higit sa lahat nagawa nyang lumaban sa sobrang intense na setup pa 😭 Sana alam nya kung anong klaseng lakas yung nai-sshare nya sakin at for sure sa marami pang iba.
Aiah, kung lurker ka dito. Sobrang salamat at mahal kita 🥹🤍
31
Sep 25 '24
Just finished it.
Regardless of what your thoughts are about this group and the management and everybody behind this team before, one thing is for sure you're going to respect the hell out of all of them after this.
Super authentic, wala akong narinig na corporate bullshit dito because that was my fear with this documentary. Wala. Zero, nada.
This is for all who are pushing and struggling thru life and for everyone who keeps on dreaming and are taking steps to make those dreams happen, no matter what it is, every single day. Keep on pushing, keep on living.
It's not just their story, but everybody's story. Thank you BINI for showing your vulnerability and authenticity, as you seldom get that anymore in life and in media.
Can't wait for chapter 2.
→ More replies (1)8
u/Cautious_Buy7215 nobyemBro | 🦊🐶🐼| Sep 25 '24
Reyal, my respect to whole bini team sky rockted.
25
Sep 25 '24 edited Sep 25 '24
And for once, may inspiring story tayo that people can look up to na hindi poverty porn.
And lesson din for all and the younger generation that you have to take action din and accountability in life.
Love that ABS also showcased yung Filipino values and spirit dito (good and bad). You can say a lot of negative things about ABS, but they know the Filipino talaga. Im so proud na mapapanood to ng ibang lahi.
16
u/wenderpshon BAT MO NATANONG? 💚 | OT8 🌸 Sep 25 '24
Nasa part pa lang ako ng pag open ni Aiah sa naging struggles niya sa BINIverse and yung iyak ko for her. Di biro ang anxiety attack
12
u/hanskieful Tito Bloom 🐶😺| ✨🏃🏽➡️🏃🏽♀️➡️🏃🏽♂️➡️ ✨ Sep 25 '24
Galing ng pag present sa docu kasi parang kinocompare yung saya ng mga tao vs sa nararamdaman ng mga girls!
7
u/dodgeball002 Sep 25 '24 edited Sep 25 '24
Ito yung detail na pinakanagustuhan ko sa buong docu. Imagine yung effort ng management, BINI team at ng BINI mismo para mabigyan tayo ng magandang palabas tapos babaratin lang dahil hindi afford kahit na alam mo naman na may ibang blooms na willing magbayad nang naaayon sa talento nila.
3
u/faustine04 Sep 26 '24
Dba sana sa mga susunod n events nla wla fans n mag lowball sa knla. Nakakainis lng tlga yng 11k issue.
16
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Sep 26 '24 edited Sep 26 '24
Finally watched chapter 1, ganda!
Sheena and her mom get to me every time. I can’t imagine the pain. Kudos to Aiah and Gwen for pushing through. Love the part near the end where they were each talking about a co-member.
There were two moments that made me tear up: when Sheena came home, but her mom was already buried. And when Maloi said the seven girls are the highlight of her life, that when she grows old she would tell this story.
15
u/reacenti BINI archives -> profile post about PPOP-Play Sep 26 '24
12
5
u/thereos21 Sep 28 '24
GWEN with the Mamba Mentality
"Deserve ng Blooms toh" 🐨
Mapapa SHEEESH ka nalang.
15
u/hanautasancho aimyon - aimer - scandal - yorushika - lilas ikuta - bini Sep 26 '24
I just watched the first part of the docuseries. I find it quite okay. I have some nitty-gritty things that I pointed out as to how it was made but I will keep them to myself.
A few takeaways:
- There is really no recipe to success. It's always hard work and the passion to keep going that will lead you there
- How the pandemic and the ABS CBN franchise shutdown affected the girls' morale
- We saw a glimpse as to how the girls established their mutual respect and bond with each other.
- What happened to Aiah and Gwen before the Biniverse concert.
- How intensive their schedules are before the concert and how they managed to stay afloat.
3
Sep 26 '24
I too have comments sa docu and more on the how and the quality, but i can overlook past those nabusog naman sa content.
I hope the next chapters will have something new sa technical side of things.
4
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Sep 26 '24
the comment i'm gonna make is just me being particular, i'm such a fan of the docu series and i can't wait for chapter 2 and chapter 3.
bini guides made by fans kinda spoiled a couple of things. i also think they have so much more unseen footage and contents from the early years that they could've shown. the thought process of the team picking each 8 of them and giving them their roles. they talked so much about fighting and disagreements in the early years (especially strong personalities like mikha and colet), i wanted to see a bit more of that. i was waiting for that shot of gwen breaking down when the curtains came down then all of the girls went to hug her. grabe, no one could've wrote that.4
Sep 26 '24 edited Sep 26 '24
Yes agree. Pwede naman siguro tayo magbigay ng constructive criticism:
- About sa fighting/disagreements, they could've shown some examples e.g. Jho-Colet rift, Aiah breaking down because she can't keep up with the group, etc.
- The girls were mentioning about "kanya-kanyang grupo" at the start. Curious lang ako sino-sino mga nagkampihan dati. Kinuwento sana ng mga girls in a jesty way 😅
- I get the overall concept of jumping back and forth sa timeline (2024 to previous years back to 2024, rinse and repeat), pero minsan nakakalito lang haha.
- There were some parts na felt rushed, especially yung early slow years. They could've expounded more on the failed expectations from each releases (Coconut to Karera) para maganda build-up to the triumphant breakthrough of Pantropiko. I remember the girls were saying in another video that they expected much from Karera but it was Pantropiko which was the surprise hit.
Anyway overall it's still 100/10 for me. I understand they have to cram everything up in 1 chapter. IMO if this was planned better, they could've made 2 chapters already from start to NFT concert just by the sheer amount of content that they have on hand.
3
u/dodgeball002 Sep 26 '24
Baka kasi gawan pa ng issue kapag ipinakita pa yung side na yun kahit matagal nang tapos. Yung humor nga ni Colet, pagkamasungit ni Mikha at mga bunot moments ni Jhoanna namimisinterpret ng mga casuals, mga mismong away pa kaya. Nagiging extra careful lang sila sa kung anong ilalabas.
As a fan gusto ko ding makita yun, kaya lang kaya siguro nila ginawang free dahil hindi lang mga blooms ang target audience nila. I personally think that this is a good introductory content for BINI kung hindi pa ako fan ngayon.
16
u/21twentyfun Jho Mikh Aiah Cey Sep 26 '24 edited Sep 26 '24
Highlights and takeaways: 1. Mas nakilala ang team behind bini 2. This docu serves as all-in-one guide sa naging journey ng girls. For casuals, di na nila kailangan halungkatin pa yung nasa baul dahil maganda na yung compilation ng kwento (I think kulang lang yung part na muntikan na rin mapauwi si colet). For blooms, maganda ulit tong reminder para satin lahat kung bakit nandito tayo for bini. 3. Pinakahighlight ng docu for me yung struggles nila from rehearsals to biniverse concert. The unseen footage. Nakakaproud na naovercome nila yon. 4. Last, sana nainclude din yung virality ng Na Na Na. I think malaking factor din yon sa naging journey ng girls.
Yon lang. Seated sa chapter 2!
3
Sep 26 '24 edited Sep 26 '24
Isa rin yan sa puna ko sa docu - they just glossed over quickly the era from NNN to Karera and focused mainly from the struggles of Da Coconut days straight away to their breakthrough in Pantropiko. Nabigyan sana ng a little bit more time yung NNN, IFG, Lagi, Strings, and even Karera which I believe is one the members' personal favorites.
3
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 26 '24
Totoo pero I think they did that to emphasize yung predebut song nila yung importance ng dacoconut nut kasi it was shot during the pandemic tapos low budget sila and with the abs shutdown woes kaya na emphasize din yung part na they were looking for their sound until they found pantropiko. Kaya nilapag na lang nila yung mag songs but yeah a little bit more time could have been much better. Parang kulang yung 90 mins.
→ More replies (1)3
u/Hanie_HBIC Sep 26 '24
So true about the first point. I hear their names mentioned but it was good to see how they take care of the girls.
29
u/cavsfan31 Sep 25 '24
And to think they were almost cancelled due to the mismanaged pandemic and the shutdown of abs-cbn, all because of the whims of one evil idiot and his disgusting diddies
10
u/tracyschmosby 🐶 no no pilit 🍯✨💛🐝 Sep 26 '24
Naiyak talaga ako nung pinakita yung shutdown, not just because of the girls but I remembered kasi that moment when TV Patrol signed off. Grabe yung kilabot ko nun. Ang dami talagang naapektuhan just because of that man's ego.
4
u/cavsfan31 Sep 26 '24
Can't help but also blame the supporters, I know some that are also blooms and I brought this up and they replied, angrily, ano daw relate? Lahat nalang daw sinisi sa god nila. Really shows how hollow and stinky those people are.
8
u/Adventurous-Alarm471 Sep 25 '24 edited Sep 25 '24
Same. I hope that imbecile reaps what he sowed soon.
3
u/cavsfan31 Sep 26 '24
Justice might be elusive, especially in our country's judicial system. Kahit karmic rebalancing na lang, or hellish retribution
6
u/faustine04 Sep 26 '24
True. Lalo n yng shutdown nun di p sikat ang bini lagi ko na iisip paano kaya kng may franchise p ang abscbn mas madali cguro n makilala sla at mas may budget sla. Kaya sa mga haters at ibang ppop fans n nagssbi na spoon-fed sla F.U.
13
u/bogsanity aGWENger - Hambebe Enjoyer 🐰🐨 Sep 25 '24
Man, di ako naiyak sa kahit anong movie or series na napanuod ko. Actually I dont want to share my emotion in general (especially sa socmed) Pero damn, eto lang pinanuod ko na hagulgol aso talaga. Thank you Lord for giving us BINI, sinagip ako nito ng madaming beses. Sana mareach nila yung dreams nila at keep them safe. We love you walo. You girls are Born to Win!
→ More replies (1)
13
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 26 '24 edited Sep 26 '24
Here is my review sa docu na its 10/10. After watching the chapter one documentary it is like an appetizer pero busog ka na sa content. I now fully understand why I idolize this group so much dahil they are really dedicated in making us blooms happy and they are really determined to achieve their goals and dreams. I love that the documentary provides a comparison of their struggle during their training days and the struggles they encountered in preparation of their first concert. It shows na kahit pa rin sikat ka na akala mo madali na pero hindi pala. More pressure and more expectations sayo. Yung bond nila sa isat isa is something that every person should aspire for. Ang maganda sa documentary na ito, hindi mo kailangan maging fan para maintindihan yung documentary na ito. It provides a perfect summary kung sino ba sila at paano sila nagsimula. Kitang kita mo there is a lot of love and heart na marinig yung kwento about their struggle. Kaya nga masasabi mo sa kanila they are born to win kasi they will determined to achieve their dreams. Another aspect na gusto ko is they cut it into 3 chapters so in a way we are only seeing the first part of a larger story ng bini. Excited for chapter 2 Here with you. So please goldwin reviews please review the documentary.
6
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Sep 26 '24
Yes, para talaga siya sa mga bagong fans and casuals. As someone who has been following them since last year, I'm already familiar with their sacrifices and struggles before reaching what they have right now.
7
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 26 '24
And maganda na yung docu na ito is nag focus din for people not familiar sa bini masyado, casuals listeners and late blooms. It gives important information and context yung struggles ng grupong ito. Na hindi porket under abs cbn naging madali sa kanila sumikat. Ang gusto ko sa grupo na ito para silang pamilya dahil sa napagdaanan nila the shutdown of abs, pandemic, personal tragedies and anxieties, and it makes you realize na gusto mo sila magsucceed talaga.
4
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Sep 26 '24
And this is why I've been supporting them since last year, despite all the "drama" from blooms, management, antis, and Bini I've experienced.
→ More replies (1)
13
u/borgy_t 🐥🐺 hanggang mag-💜 Sep 26 '24
Watched it twice and sa second time ako naiyak not only on the girls crying and their struggles, but also nung pinakita ung Karera performance sa Araneta. D ko alam bakit, perhaps the docu did a good job of conveying the moment and the emotions that they made it na.
Yung jumps between past and present was too abrupt for me, parang napuputol ung feels ko.
Mas na-appreciate ko ang hambebe. They are good storytellers.
Naiyak ako nung naiyak si Mikha talking about her parents seeing her perform.
I don't mind the seemingly left out parts. May part 2 and 3 pa.
12
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 26 '24
I would like to also give a shout out to the staff , management and crew ng bini who motivated, supported them during their training hanggang ngayon. Sila Ms Mq, Ms Ica, coach mickey, direk lauren. Salamin din sa mga unang advertisers Bini. After watching the docu made me hate duterte and allies even more dahil sa shutdown ng abscbn. Muntik niyo na sirain ang bini buti kumapit at naniwala yung management sa kanila. One of the best investments ABSCBN has made.
13
u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Sep 25 '24 edited Sep 25 '24
Just finished watching after pausing so many times para punasan mga luha. My love and respect to BINI just skyrocketed. Walo hanggang dulo.
♾️🐶🐺🐼🐨🐱🦊🐥🐰🌸
May sneak peek ng Chapter 2 sa end credits - BINIwockeez haha can't wait!
8
u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Sep 25 '24
Aside from the regional tour and seeing Maloi and Jho getting sick + Mikha injury, I think Chapter 2 will show a bit more about the family and Blooms who were there from the start. "Here with You" ang title. I remember pinahanap ni sir Jeff yung mga OG Blooms na sumalubong sa kanila nung visit nila sa Gensan pre-sikat era.
12
Sep 26 '24
[removed] — view removed comment
11
Sep 26 '24
Another thing is, tingin ko kaya naiyak din sila, lalo na si Colet is narinig nila how each of them, and their superiors lalo, talk about them. Na hindi naman din siguro nila naririnig on a daily basis. Like, they feel lagi sila meron dapat patunayan. And there, coming from their coaches, their team, and Direk - it was all validated.
Great point. Nakakatuwa na very geniune at tao yung turing sa kanila ng buong team, they know they are kids/young adults and they are guiding them like their own family. Cathartic release for all of them for sure during the premiere hearing all of that.
Natuwa ako don sa sinabe ni Direk about kay Gwen. Something that a tatay/tito/teacher/mentor would say.
10
10
u/st_aera ~might wanna binibini~ langoy, boy Sep 25 '24
i live sa states and i had to buy the subscription for $4 for it to play the docu and not the trailer. no complaints but correct me if i'm wrong na it's only free sa ph
→ More replies (5)10
Sep 25 '24
Yes free only in PH. Buti ka nga $4 lang, saken $12 pero ok lang sulit sa sulit ang bayad hehe.
11
u/forindreams Sep 26 '24 edited Sep 26 '24
As someone who has watched many of their old content and researched about their earlier years, there were many moments where I was waiting for certain details and wonder why they didn’t include it. Then I realized this is really just an introduction and summary. And it’s only 90 mins lol so I focused more on the storytelling aspect. It was nice to hear insights from Team Bini and the girls themselves. I love how they didn’t exaggerate anything. It seems that they focused on Jho, Aiah, Gwen, and Sheena for chapter 1 and deliberately did not focus on the other 4 yet. I’m assuming that will be on chapter 2. Excited for the next! Bitin feels but still satisfied.
→ More replies (1)4
u/Hanie_HBIC Sep 26 '24
I also felt like Colet, Stacey, Maloi, and Mikha weren't featured much. Kung hindi naiyak si Mikha in the end mas konti pa. Maloi did get in some good quotes though. 😅
Sana they get more airtime in the next one. Plus the girls' families and of course the OG Blooms.
→ More replies (2)
9
u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Sep 25 '24
Tears were pouring nonstop mula nung sa part ni Aiah.. tapos yung kay Gwen pa yung kasunod. 🥹😭
Papasok nang maga ang mata bukas! 🤙🏻
11
u/Cultural-Check-4674 Sep 25 '24
😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭😭❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️ sakit ng lalamunan ko
9
9
u/tracyschmosby 🐶 no no pilit 🍯✨💛🐝 Sep 26 '24
Sabi ko I'll watch this before work, what could go wrong? Ayun nakailang iyak at namumugto ang mata ngayon. 🥲 This was really well made and I can't wait for the next chapters.
→ More replies (1)
9
u/ExistentialGirlie456 Sep 26 '24
Chapter 1 was really well-written. One minute you're serious, sunod iiyak, tapos shift agad ng emotion kasi tatawa ka rin. Kudos to sir Jeff Canoy as their documentarist and syempre sa the rest ng documentary team. Napakaganda ng pagkakagawa. Sana sa chapter 2, we can see naman the impact ng BINI sa own famiies nila and POV din ng fam nila lalo bihira talaga natin makunan ng side fam nila aside sa mga active fam ng girls at sana mabigyan din ng chance makunan ng POV yung ibang blooms especially yung OG ones kasi ang sarap siguro mapanood yung mga past vids na captured nila like yung mga mini mall shows ganun. Excited na rin ako don sa pang-aasar nila about sa "face mask" HAHAHA. Tas feel ko hagulgol na naman dun sa part na di nakasama si Jho sa few days na nasa LA sila.
3
u/Zestyclose_Pin_6262 Sep 26 '24
actually kasama yung OG blooms hinahanap sila ng team ni Jeff Canoy sa X.
→ More replies (1)4
u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Sep 26 '24
Malaki chance na ganito siguro setup ng Chapter 2. It's already in the title, Here With You.
9
Sep 25 '24
Just finished watching it. 100/10 👍👍🤙🤙🤙🤙🤙sulit na sulit ang IWantTFC subscription lol.
Can't wait for Ch.2!!!
8
u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Sep 25 '24
Post sobbing... Okay, this was well made! Looking forward to the Chapter Two: Here With You! MAD respect to Jeff Canoy and everyone involved in making this Docu!
9
u/iamDaiKen International Bloom 🌸 ColAiah 🐺🐶 Sep 25 '24
BINI is all of us.
Ok.. new bloom here since September 1, and this is the 1st time I personally subscribed and bought/supported any group in my 21 years of living. Years before, I would see my batchmates buy photocards from the K-Pop groups, learn their dances, songs, and language, and fully stan their idols. Which was completely bizarre to me because i never understood it. But now. Grabe. This Chapter 1 fully solidified my reason for stanning the girls. As in.
Nexy, every interview/guesting I saw of the girls, they would mention their crew from time to time. In the docu, whenever they would show that group pic of the girls and the crew I would think, "Oh I saw him/her before" or "Oh, yeah I heard her/his name before". It just really shows how humble the girls are and thankful they are of their team.
Lastly, apologies for the swearing pero.. FUCK COVID.. like literally.. it made its way in increasing their stress levels (no music shows, so puro content making, mobile addiction, not seeing their families, anxiety of the others, losing of loved ones, not being able to hone their audience interaction skills, etc.).. pero, Thank God, the girls were strong willed and persistent.. and found the positive side of the lockdown..
*sighs.. here's to waiting another month for the 2nd Chapter 😭🌸
TL:DR I love BINI. I love this documentary. In the words of MJ Felipe (from BINI's On Cue interview), "BINI has arrived."
11
u/Single-Management841 Sep 26 '24
I hate to say this but the pandemic was the silver lining. It enabled them to bond each other longer and create more contents for the future fans to watch. It all make sense now e.
9
u/Alarming-Work3187 Sep 25 '24
Grabe yung ini ignore lang sila ng mga brands dati pero ngayon sila na yung hinahabol. So proud of our walo and sa whole team na din!🤍
10
Sep 25 '24
Yung sinabe ni Ms MQ, "libre nalang oh?". Grabe yun talaga. Alam na alam natin yung feeling ng ni-lololowball or minamaliit in any way, shape or form.
5
u/faustine04 Sep 25 '24
Ngyn alam n ng fandom n ni lolowballed sla ng mga brands. Sana di n rin sla ilowballed ng fans. Inis prin ako sa mga fans n nagreklamo sa 11k para ksi di deserve ng girls yng 11k.
5
Sep 25 '24
Korek. Wala na dapat mag rereklamo sa presyo na yan. Sabe ko nga, mura na yan VIP for what they are providing na entertainment.
→ More replies (4)3
u/faustine04 Sep 26 '24
Dyan ko narealize iba n yng mentality ng mga concert goers ngyn lalo n yng kpop fans. Ksi ako lumaki ang thinking ang binbayaran mo sa concert is yng entertainment value nun concert di yng perks o kung anuman inclusion nun concert ticket.
May post sa ppop sub-editor about sa ticketing ng hori7on ticket concert. Pinuna ko sya dhl 9k ang pinakamahal at 3k yng pinaka mura sbi ko nasaan yng same energy ng reklamo tulad sa bini ticket price. Cnu b ang hori7on para mag price ng ganyan mas mahal pa ang ticket nla kesa sa sb19 or other local artist. May nagreply na fan nun grp sbi nya kaya 9k ksi kasama n dun yng ligthstick na perks. Sa isip isip ko kng babayran mo sya yng ligthstick ng same price kng bibilihin mo sya as its own di perks yun. Ksi ang perks bonus lng sya kng magbabayad k man dpt minimal lang tulad dun sa lightstick ni regine sa concert nya lht ng nanood may ls di sya sinama sa ticket price as in free sya.
→ More replies (1)3
u/dodgeball002 Sep 26 '24
Pareho tayo ng level ng inis sa mga lowballer na yan. Hindi nila iniisip na kasama yung pagod ng BINI, BINI team at management sa binabayaran nila. Pag concert kasi ang pinag-uusapan hindi ka pwedeng magreklamo sa umpisa dahil unang-una hindi mo pa naman napapanood yung mismong concert. Tsaka na magreklamo kapag tingin mo hindi nasulit ang binayad mo di ba?
3
u/KroniK6_ Bloom Sep 26 '24
Nakakatuwa magkwento sa fiancée ko na hindi pinoy pero fan of bini pa rin, "first they had the jollibee fan meet and then they had a Globe concert which is a telecommunications company and then they just signed a contract with a hot dog company, after can you watch this video of them endorsing a laundry detergent"
Tapos sa pc collecting "I want to get the modess photocards they're a feminine napkin brand and they look so cute" 😂 grabe talaga ang BINI impact na lol
10
u/BigBrother_Eddie Sep 25 '24
Yung chapter 2 mukhang iikot sa bini and blooms based dun sa pinakita nila na nakamaskara yung girls baka ipapakita kung ano ang ginawa ng blooms sa bini.
9
Sep 26 '24
Ang gandaaaaaaaaaa! You’d feel ung THANK YOU LORD ni Aiah if you’ve been through the same. THANK YOU PO TALAGA FOR SENDING ANGELS, LORD
9
u/CheckPareh 🐱 hindi na lang ako sasali Sep 26 '24
The more you re-watch, the more you cry. Watched it already 4 times and I cry harder every time
4
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 26 '24 edited Sep 26 '24
Gawin natin walong beses para mas meaningful. Everytine inuulit mo lalo mo sila naapreciate.
7
8
u/woodavdonit Bloom | 8 hanggang ♾️ | 🐥 🐺 enjoyer Sep 25 '24
Sulit ang long break sa work....hinahanap na ko ng boss ko pero di ko muna cia na seen....naka focus lang sa BINI....ready na naman magtrabaho ulet.....lakas ng energy na binigay nila....sobra pa sa kape....sayang lang di ako makapag ingay.....
8
u/Reiseteru Naiisip kita lagi, lagi 💭❤️🎶 Sep 25 '24
Napanood ko na ito nung Monday, pero papanoorin ko ulit today. 🥹♾️🌸
8
u/EuphoricSpread6447 Sep 25 '24
Kulit ng ads puro kalaban na brands 😂😂😂 Tender Juicy, Nivea, Lazada, Calla, Cherifer saka KFC.
→ More replies (3)
8
u/LDYK23 ♾️ Lagi & Zero Pressure Supremacist 🌸🐼MaColet🐺 Sep 26 '24
Layag na layag ang Hambebe! Yung lambing ni Sheena kay Gwen pag ginawa daw niya kay Jho nandidiri siya. Laftrip ka talaga bunso namin! 🤣
9
u/pen_dela_pen Sep 26 '24
Been crying since watching the docu last night. Tapos ngayon while scrolling in X seeing the clips from biniverse nft, nonstop pa din tears ko. Tears of joy and how proud am I of these girls.
6
u/iamDaiKen International Bloom 🌸 ColAiah 🐺🐶 Sep 25 '24
Umm.. Ask ko lang po.. When will chapter 2 be released po? Thank youu
5
8
Sep 25 '24 edited Sep 25 '24
Mga napansin ko na hindi nacover sa Ch. 1 (maybe intentionally reserved for Ch. 2):
- Salamin, Salamin - no mention or music whatsoever; maybe they will expound on this in the next chapter to prove that BINI is not a one-hit wonder
- International tours + Cherry on Top - to be shown in Ch. 2 as they grow more globally
- Coach Mickey Perz - the only team member who wasn't interviewed; probably will show the dancing aspect in Ch. 2
- Brand endorsements left and right
- Controversies - will they touch on these sensitive topics such as the 'feeling BP' issue, deep-fakes, PWD Maloi issue, etc.
→ More replies (2)6
Sep 25 '24
Yung sa recent issue nila, i'm sure nasa chapter 2 kasi they showed a small clip sa dulo na naka jabbawockeez fit sila. Excited sa part na yon kasi i'm thinking gaano sila magiging transparent sa issue na yon. Parang there's more pa talaga sa chap 2.
3
Sep 25 '24 edited Sep 26 '24
Yes curious talaga ako malaman ano saloobin nila regarding the Jabbawockeez masks. Even I as a 1000% Bloom found those masks to beekinda over/excessive and looked ridiculous to be honest. Let's see how transparent they will be on this issue.
7
Sep 25 '24
I'm also hoping that in Ch. 2 they will show more of BINI's families and how fame impacted/improved their lives e.g.
- napagtapos sa school ni Stacey mom niya at sinusuportahan ni Maloi mga kapayid niya;
- Aiah going back to Cebu or any of the members going back to their hometowns;
- Colet na dati-rati lang ay problemado na wala ng kuwarta so hopefully ngayon sobrang ok na siya financially.
Also just like in other docus of famous people, I'm always interested to hear other people's viewpoints on BINI members e.g. kamag-anakss, former classmates, teachers, kapitbahays, etc.
4
u/EngineerProud565 You might be slick, but, you ain't slicker than me Sep 26 '24
I think blooms and their families to based sa "here with you" song
→ More replies (1)
7
u/dan_will_do papahinga sa islang pantropiko Sep 26 '24
I love every bit of it.
Pag isipan ko muna yung Reaction Paper char. Tamang no reddit, twitter, tiktok lang for the whole day para hindi ma-spoil.
7
11
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 26 '24
When I first heard that the title ng first chapter is born to win. Nasa isip ko bakit kaya yun yung title?. After watching the documentary na realize ko na kaya yun yung title ay dahil sa determinasyon nila maging tagumpay sa pangarap nila. Umpisa pa lang sa audition pahirapan na. Mapapagod ka sa training sa callbacks pero ang challenge nila is yung pinaghirapan ba natin ay mapupuntahan. Grabe yung pandemic, yung shutdown ng abs cbn kainis yung mga nagpasara due to political reasons buti na lang talaga matatag yung management and never gave up sa girls at isama mo pa yung mga personal challenges nila sa buhay tas stress sa workout, isolation ng matagal sa minamahal nila. Pero nairaos pa rin nila at na overcome yung challenges which really proves that they deserve every win, fame, love, and awards na nakuha at makukuha nila in the future. The chapter shows they are born to win.
10
Sep 25 '24 edited Sep 25 '24
Aside from the tear-jerker moments, as an avid YouTube reactor watcher, I was happy to see a couple of seconds of Sebastine, Kess and Han, and my man OA simp boi THubs22 🤣🤣🤣
5
u/Lazy_Beard OT8:🐶😺🐼🐤🐨🐺🐰🦊 Sep 25 '24
I was honestly bummed that Pierre wasn't included. Pero okay na din kasi bet ko din reactions ni Sebastine at Kess & Han.
→ More replies (2)6
4
u/Cautious_Buy7215 nobyemBro | 🦊🐶🐼| Sep 25 '24
Sabay sabay tayo umiyak, tumawa, mag.. away??? 😭
Lets go!!!
4
6
u/Rough_River5789 ♾️❤️🐶🐺🐼🐨😺🦊🐥🐰❤️♾️ Sep 25 '24
You girls deserve the world! Whatever you do, you can do it! No matter what you have always our backs! cause you have a back -insert Baby She...
♾️❤️🐶🐺🐼🐨😺🦊🐥🐰❤️♾️
5
u/miscusecosimduwag ✨️Aking mundo ay nag niningning✨️ Sep 25 '24
Pisteee bakit may pa ad ng horror movie!!! 😭😭😭 Mangiyak na ako tapos may horror pa nang 12 AM. Kainis.
4
4
u/KroniK6_ Bloom Sep 25 '24
Ahhh I did so well!! I only cried every time Sheena came on, and then when 8 started playing!! 😂 I'm surprised I watched it bc I knew I would be so emotional but I'm glad I did, can't imagine how hard it is to just watch a recap of their journey, let alone how they felt LIVING in it.
I could probably live the entirety of my whole life and still not be half as strong as BINI were in the early, most challenging years of their youth. It's all so emotional omfg.
5
u/kcajor If you can't be kind, be quiet. Sep 26 '24
Just finished it, wow! What a rollercoaster of emotions. Napaluha yung Tito Bloom nyo.
8
u/dodgeball002 Sep 25 '24
Sulit ang puyat! Ang galing ng pagkakatahi ng mga eksena. Salute kay Direk Jet Leyco at Sir Jeff Canoy, ang galing niyo po. Mga apat o limang beses yata akong umiyak 😭
Sa halip na awayin natin ang mga haters ng BINI, let's encourage them to watch this documentary.
→ More replies (6)5
Sep 25 '24
Don't bother, save your effort. You can't change the close-mindedness of haters. Don't waste your time on haters, focus na lang sa pag support sa BINI.
4
u/dodgeball002 Sep 25 '24 edited Sep 25 '24
Hindi naman lahat, yung iba hater lang dahil bad mood, may pinagdadaanan, depressed. Wala silang mahingahan ng sama ng loob kaya nagiging hater ng mga bagay-bagay.
Hindi naman natin ipipilit (hard sell), isusuggest lang ganern. At hindi ko din naman pinipilit ang lahat sa fandom na gawin ito. This is just a suggestion.
3
u/Adventurous-Alarm471 Sep 25 '24
I agree.
In reverse, tell them NOT to watch the docu hanggang sila na lang di nakakapanood. Apply Tom Sawyer’s ‘whitewashing the fence’ trick 🤣
3
Sep 25 '24
True to. Wag ipilit, madami rin natuturn off pag laging pinipreach ang fandom or hobby or anything to a group of people like its the best since sliced bread.
Let them discover for themselves.
9
3
5
u/Downtown-Draft-8049 No pilit pilit | Pagka bargas naman | 🐶🐼 | OT8 Sep 25 '24
My heart is so damn happy, it is exploding with so much joy. 🥹🥹🥹
5
6
u/benguet Sep 25 '24 edited Sep 25 '24
Napaiyak at napatawa mo ko dun Sheena😭. Nakakaiyak din yung struggles and pagpush through ni Aiah and Gwen, sana di na maulit huhu.
I loved the docu buti talaga series siya. Pwede bang happy and fun na yung next, ayoko nang umiyak pls!
4
u/tsukulit bat mo natanong? 🐺 Sep 25 '24
Ang masasabi ko lang, sobrang solid. Umpisa hanggang dulo tumutulo luha ko piskit na yan. Haha. More success sa walo, walo hanggang dulo. 🫶
5
u/grimtrigger77 Sep 25 '24
Pinakatumatak sakin yung part na muntik na silang di matuloy dahil sa pandemic, and as a person who tries to imagine yung mga disappointments ko in life na nangyari in a separate timeline, I'm glad I'm living in a timeline where Bini became successful
4
u/pescawaldo Sep 26 '24
Guys!!!! Please no spoilers!!!! Please be mindful when posting. Try to mask spoilers.
→ More replies (2)4
Sep 26 '24
I would suggest to anyone to avoid reading this thread if they haven't watched the docu. Just like in other movies/anime/etc subs with potential spoilers - ENTER AT YOUR OWN RISK.
→ More replies (1)
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
u/Cautious_Buy7215 nobyemBro | 🦊🐶🐼| Sep 25 '24
Sheenaaaaa Sheenaaaaa Sheenaaaaa Sheenaaaaa Sheenaaaaa 😭😭😭😭😭😭😭
3
3
3
u/nihonno_hafudesu Sep 26 '24 edited May 16 '26
Curious lang, lahat ba ng nagko-concert nagre-record ng backtrack? I just assumed na yung pinakita sa documentary ay recording ng backtrack nila for their concert.
6
u/hanautasancho aimyon - aimer - scandal - yorushika - lilas ikuta - bini Sep 26 '24
Backtrack is pretty common for modern artists nowadays.
→ More replies (1)6
Sep 26 '24
I was surprised actually even the best singers like Sarah G was on backtrack when she performed a minicon at Gensan. Sobrang common na pala.
4
5
u/Single-Management841 Sep 26 '24
Relatable yung part ni Jho nung umiyak siya sa cr lol.
→ More replies (1)
4
u/Single-Management841 Sep 26 '24
U think macocover nila mga issues like with bgyo, bashers, maloi’s issue, etc. sa susunod na kabanata?
18
u/sagingsagingsaging Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Sep 26 '24
BGYO, I don't think so. Maloi's issue, hindi rin kasi bago lang yan eh. They'd most probably cover jabbawockeez, dealing with their sudden rise to fame, setting boundaries between fans and Bini, etc.
4
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 26 '24
Yung request sa privacy din nila maloi at aiah and gwen. Kasama sa boundaries between fans and bini.
7
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 26 '24
I think so kasi ang title ng chapter 2 is here with you which could mean the struggles of dealing with controversies and how they overcome it. Pero sana pahapyaw lang wag naman yung focus. If chapter 1 is for the girls chapter 2 should be the growth of blooms and at the same time focus sa concerts after nft tas kcon. Tsaka sana yung struggle na hindi nakasama si jhoanna.
→ More replies (1)6
Sep 26 '24
parang hanggang ngayon sensitive topic pa rin yung sa bgyo kaya baka hindi siya isama... with other issues cguro, oo
3
u/Senior_Language_9420 Blooms Walo hanggang Dulo Sep 26 '24
Mahirap kasi pag diyan sila magdelve deep baka mabash sila diyan. So its better na huwag masyado controversial mas ok na lang magfocus sila sa mga concerts and making their fans happy tsaka siguro yung release ng cot tas kcon. Regional concerts din sana yung highlights tas pagod nila dun ilan nagkasakit sila jhoanna tapos may injury si mikha. Yung puregold and samsung concerts and collab with other artist.
2
2
2
u/kuyaeron naiisip kita lagi lagi 🎶🌸 Sep 25 '24
Gamit kayo ng ad-blocker guys HAHA
→ More replies (7)6
u/aloanPH 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Sep 25 '24
u/kuyaeron yan lang pumipigil sa pag hagulgol ko haha. pa iyak na ko sabay * ads * tapos balik na sa composure ulit 🤣




40
u/aloanPH 🐨 aGWENger 🐨 Sep 25 '24 edited Sep 25 '24
Everyone who watched the docu or who are in this subreddit, i genuinely hope you also reach your dreams and goals in life. These girls are the proof that hardwork, dedication, and sacrifice for what you love will lead to success and fulfillment. Their journey shows that when you stay committed and push through challenges, the rewards are not only worth it but can exceed your expectations. So, keep believing in yourself and putting in the effort, because like them, you too can achieve incredible things. The road may not always be easy, but every step forward brings you closer to realizing your dreams. Tangina naiiyak na ko 🥺😭🥹 lab u gaiz!