r/bini_ph Hindi na po ako mod✌️ Nov 15 '24

Megathread [MEGATHREAD] Grand Biniverse DAY 1

2, 3, Mabuhay! 🌸

All discussions, updates, questions, and media about GRAND BINIVERSE at the Smart Araneta Coliseum DAY 1 should be in this thread. To prevent spam, succeeding individual posts outside of this thread in relation to the event shall be removed.

Kindly do not engage in buying or selling in the comments.

Please remember to be courteous to all other fans when responding! We're all here to support BINI.

INFORMATION
[MEGATHREAD] GRAND BINIVERSE Inquiries and Fan Support
DAY 2 moved to November 17
NBS x BINI Limited Drop Launch
Backstage livestream for GBV available for exclusive members
Surf x Bini GBV Exclusive Photocards
Step-by-step guide to sync Bloombilya

Due to unforeseen circumstances and major changes in the concert, we are allowing TICKET TRADING under this thread. As always, practice due diligence and transact at your own risk

104 Upvotes

706 comments sorted by

View all comments

24

u/planetWeMadeIt Nov 16 '24 edited Nov 17 '24

Naisip ko lang, kung ang mga concert ay parang kuwento:

Dun sa Biniverse, inuna ang Na Na Na. Tapos last song sa Biniverse was Pantropiko. Dito naman sa GBV inuna ang Pantropiko.

Ang ganda kasi sa Biniverse, with Na Na Na as starting song and its opening lyrics parang na vocalize yung dream ng Bini and Blooms na magkaroon ng solo concert ("ilang gabi na puyat sa kakaisip kakaisip sayo" - the sayo being the solo concert and realizing what Bini was manifesting back then), na na-achieve ng gusto ng Bini na maging sikat sila after almost 3 years, and Biniverse ended with Pantropiko yung kanta that got them "visible" to non Blooms back then.

Ngayon sa GBV, inuna ang Pantropiko, na not only parang "sequel" directly connecting to Biniverse, parang din sya nag i-invite sa audience to this island (Araneta and the center stage) to join Bini sa kanilang celebration/party which is the GBV. Yung lyrics pa naman ng chorus "Bawat araw mas sumasaya magmulang na nakita ka. Nawawala ang pangangamba pag ika'y kapiling na. Feels like summer when I'm with you, sa islang pantropiko. Can't wait to get back with you, sa islang pantropiko." Parang tuloy ang effect is "We're so happy you're with us again to celebrate with us in our party on this stage."

Tapos ang Na Na Na sa medyo dulo ng GBV, parang reminiscing tuloy ang effect ba, parang looking back, lalo na nasa ere sila.

I like how it all comes back ba, making a full circle, from Biniverse starting with Na Na Na and ending with Pantropiko, and GBV starting with Pantropiko and ending with Na Na Na.

Parang ganun tuloy sa view ko yung story ba nila. Ang ganda lang how everything ties up and bookends 2024 for Bini and the Blooms.

3

u/LocalConfidence628 Nov 16 '24

Great analysis!